Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-13-2011, 20:24 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArkaŽl_ View Post
ok, thank you for these informations.



followed these instructions, andthis is really better! i used to experience some freeze with 900 / 1800 / 2000 on Unigine Heaven... with this and Voltage modifications everything is now running perfectly and with really better performances.

I'll try to play a few hours to see if it crashes, but it seems like Unigine is an heavy test.

Temperature is now 76 degrees, with fan running 55% speed, doesn't seem too hot... am i right?

A thing that seems strange to me, why do i need to reinstall driver after each time i flash the card?
Temp is just fine ,100įC is max for the gpu of the GTS450 , if it hits 100įC it will trotlle down.

It's better to reinstall driver ( a quick reinstall ) for stability , you changed the BIOS settings so it is possible that the driver (if not reinstalled) reads out the bios checksum wrong and again you get the error "drivers stopped responding" much faster.
Modifying the bios is not the same as overclocking with software.
It takes about 5min , so it's better to do it.

I'm not saying that it will be unstable if you don't reinstall the driver but I think it is better to rule out this possibility.

If you ever flash a bios of a other vendor or with different ID's or a other bios version you must reinstall !!! If you don't it will crash real fast when hitting 3D performance clocks.

Last edited by civato; 04-13-2011 at 20:31.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
ArkaŽl_
Newbie
 
Videocard: Twintech GTS450 1024Mo
Processor: Intel E6700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ANTEC TruePower Trio 550
Default 04-13-2011, 20:40 | posts: 9

I'll try to push the card to 930 / 1860 / 2000 if tomorrow it still runs like right now... [edit]tried and seems like 900 is the maximum i can get with this voltage, maybe i should try to push it a lil more...[/edit]

Have you got an idea about other clock values in bios? This might be very interesting.

Again, thank you for all these answers and work

Last edited by ArkaŽl_; 04-13-2011 at 21:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-13-2011, 21:00 | posts: 12,790 | Location: new jersey

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Yep , seems good m8 , you unlocked it to 1.21V !!
ok thanks!
I did not flash it yet i dont even know if i have too till i find out how it runs on ln2...who knows if the other .06v would help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-13-2011, 21:27 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArkaŽl_ View Post
I'll try to push the card to 930 / 1860 / 2000 if tomorrow it still runs like right now... [edit]tried and seems like 900 is the maximum i can get with this voltage, maybe i should try to push it a lil more...[/edit]

Have you got an idea about other clock values in bios? This might be very interesting.

Again, thank you for all these answers and work
I know what they are but why they are in that order I don't know.
I think it's a way for the driver to know how to control the clock speeds and switch to the correct P-level.

Like in the P3 level = 270=135x2 , 540=270x2 and 135 is the memory speed in 2D , 101 is the shader speed in 2D

P7 is 405 the core speed and 810 the shader speed , 324 is the memory speed in 3D lower clocks , used for BR and video.

The GTX590 got a P12/14 level and that is a table where the downclock speeds are when the gpu gets over it's specs , it is also the driver that makes the gpu trottle down to this P12/14 level when running some software like "Furmark" , this to protect the gpu for to much heat.

That's all I can make of it. Sorry if this is not sufficient.

P3 and P7 is better left alone.
You can change these clocks when you got stability problems in 2D , there is someone that I helped out here to get his 2D clocks to the same as it's 3D lower clocks because he had some problems.

The only thing I do is lower the 2D voltage , mine was stock 0.913V and now it is 0.85V so it consumes less power when in 2D desktop mode.

930 with that voltage is tricky , it is possible you need to raise it to 1.05V , 1.03 is not enough.
In "voltage setting 2" at 1.05V - 1.075V (leave a difference of two steps , more is not needed , I don't even use different settings , I put both values in "voltage setting 2" the same :1.05 - 1.05)
There will be a point that raising the voltage has no point , I would never go higher then 1.16V on this GTS450 and always keep a eye on your temps.

To be absolutly safe never higher then 0.075 / 0.1V above default voltage.
So 1V is default for GTS450 , that means 1.075 to 1.1V for the long run.

With 1.063V you will hit 930 easy even 950 and you are still in the safe voltage range.

Last edited by civato; 04-13-2011 at 21:41.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Vector
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 770 FTW 4gb w/bkplate
Processor: i7 965 @ 4
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Corsair 2000 mhz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: HX1000w
Question 04-14-2011, 12:18 | posts: 1,510 | Location: right here

When a video card bios is changed can you still install new drivers, Or do you have to put the bios back to default before installing a new driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-14-2011, 12:25 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vector View Post
When a video card bios is changed can you still install new drivers, Or do you have to put the bios back to default before installing a new driver?
No you can install any driver that you want , old or new .
When you just update your Geforce Card with the new or old geforce driver for your type of card there is no need to flash back the default bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Vector
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 770 FTW 4gb w/bkplate
Processor: i7 965 @ 4
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Corsair 2000 mhz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: HX1000w
Arrow 04-14-2011, 13:07 | posts: 1,510 | Location: right here

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
No you can install any driver that you want , old or new .
When you just update your Geforce Card with the new or old geforce driver for your type of card there is no need to flash back the default bios.

Thanks!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
ArkaŽl_
Newbie
 
Videocard: Twintech GTS450 1024Mo
Processor: Intel E6700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ANTEC TruePower Trio 550
Default 04-15-2011, 12:03 | posts: 9

Quote:
930 with that voltage is tricky , it is possible you need to raise it to 1.05V , 1.03 is not enough.
In "voltage setting 2" at 1.05V - 1.075V (leave a difference of two steps , more is not needed , I don't even use different settings , I put both values in "voltage setting 2" the same :1.05 - 1.05)
There will be a point that raising the voltage has no point , I would never go higher then 1.16V on this GTS450 and always keep a eye on your temps.

To be absolutly safe never higher then 0.075 / 0.1V above default voltage.
So 1V is default for GTS450 , that means 1.075 to 1.1V for the long run.

With 1.063V you will hit 930 easy even 950 and you are still in the safe voltage range.
Tried 1.063V and GPU @ 930, and it doesn't work.
Even did set the voltage at 1.075, and it still crashes after 10 minutes.
Seems strange, as temp si 78C when it crashes.
Think the card cannot go over 900 / 1800 / 2000, but thats not too bad.
Maybe i will try to boost Memory a little more.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-15-2011, 18:38 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArkaŽl_ View Post
Tried 1.063V and GPU @ 930, and it doesn't work.
Even did set the voltage at 1.075, and it still crashes after 10 minutes.
Seems strange, as temp si 78C when it crashes.
Think the card cannot go over 900 / 1800 / 2000, but thats not too bad.
Maybe i will try to boost Memory a little more.
Well I think you can be happy with 900 , like a say'd sometimes adding voltage won't work any more.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 04-15-2011, 21:11 | posts: 15,644 | Location: USA

good work on the bios guide civato
it got me through my first bios flash and i now plan on flashing the other 560 i have this weekend as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
lucacanna
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX460 DrctCU TOP
Processor: i7 940
Mainboard: Asus P6T
Memory: DDR3 6GB Triple Ch.
Soundcard:
PSU: Thoughpower XTX 875
Default 04-16-2011, 13:59 | posts: 2 | Location: Milan,Italy

Hi guys...
i'm a new member.
Great great guide...compliments to civato :-)
I've just a question:
in the Nibitor section,furtyer to the speed, it's written that in P15 11 (for the F104) we have to write the bumpedshader value.
HAving a look at my current bios (Asus GTX 460 direct cu top) i see in that tab (the 11 one) i have the shader speed, not the bumpedshader.
As the card is factory OC, is that a mistake of Asus??
Thanks in advance !

Last edited by lucacanna; 04-16-2011 at 14:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-16-2011, 17:52 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucacanna View Post
Hi guys...
i'm a new member.
Great great guide...compliments to civato :-)
I've just a question:
in the Nibitor section,furtyer to the speed, it's written that in P15 11 (for the F104) we have to write the bumpedshader value.
HAving a look at my current bios (Asus GTX 460 direct cu top) i see in that tab (the 11 one) i have the shader speed, not the bumpedshader.
As the card is factory OC, is that a mistake of Asus??
Thanks in advance !
If your card runs stable there is no problem. Asus is the only vendor that modified there bios this way for the DIRECTCU TOP model only .



You see that even the ASUS at reference speed uses the settings like explained in the guide. Tab 4 and 11 = bumped shader speed.
It seems it is special to there DirectCU Top model.

You can try with settings bumped shader in Tab 4 and 11 or do it the asus way.
You can see that all the bioses shown are the same version so it is really something that Asus did, but why ??
Only testing can show the reason.

I will include this exeption in my guide.

Last edited by civato; 04-16-2011 at 17:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
lucacanna
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX460 DrctCU TOP
Processor: i7 940
Mainboard: Asus P6T
Memory: DDR3 6GB Triple Ch.
Soundcard:
PSU: Thoughpower XTX 875
Default 04-16-2011, 18:17 | posts: 2 | Location: Milan,Italy

thanks civato...you're a wealth of knowledge
   
Reply With Quote
Update guide , directcu top asus gtx460
Old
  (#89)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default Update guide , directcu top asus gtx460 - 04-16-2011, 18:38 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucacanna View Post
thanks civato...you're a wealth of knowledge
No m8 thanks for your info on the GTX460 ASUS DirectCU Top model.

I just don't have the time to do research on every bios of every vendor .
So it's nice when someone asks a question about these exceptions , if you did not point me to this model I couldn't put this exception in my guide.
After you did point me to this I compared GTX460 factory overclocked bioses of MSI , Gigabyte , Point of view , ...with the ASUS DirectCU TOP bios.


I updated the download package with this exception , PDF guide is updated !!!

Thanks to "lucacanna" !!

Last edited by civato; 04-16-2011 at 18:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-16-2011, 18:45 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm View Post
good work on the bios guide civato
it got me through my first bios flash and i now plan on flashing the other 560 i have this weekend as well.
Your welcom m8 , I do this for the GURU 3D members , it's a great place to learn.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 04-16-2011, 18:45 | posts: 2,925 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

First post has a lot of useless img tags...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-16-2011, 18:51 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
First post has a lot of useless img tags...
Fixed !

Last edited by civato; 04-16-2011 at 19:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 04-17-2011, 01:32 | posts: 15,644 | Location: USA

this bios is from the new 950 core gigabyte s.o.c cards. im wondering how hard would it be to mod it for use in my asus card or will it not work. i saw on techpower up that the only difference is the voltage.
the voltage from my bios says 0.9875 V - 1.0750 and the voltage from whats on tpu about the 950 core gigabyte s.o.c says 0.9375 V - 1.0500 V

i posted both information from tpu's site so you can take a look at it.
once again, any info would be helpful.


Quote:
Gigabyte GTX 560Ti S.O.C.

GPU Device Id: 0x10DE 0x1200
Version: 70.24.11.00.01
GV-N560SO-1GI-950/FA0
Modified with Nibitor
Copyright (C) 1996-2010 NVIDIA Corp.
GF104B Board - 10400050
Performance Level 0
Core Clk: 51.00 MHz
Mem Clk: 68.00 MHz
Shader Clk: 101.00 MHz
Voltage: 0.9500 V
Performance Level 1
Core Clk: 405.00 MHz
Mem Clk: 162.00 MHz
Shader Clk: 810.00 MHz
Voltage: 0.9500 V
Performance Level 3
Core Clk: 950.00 MHz
Mem Clk: 1145.00 MHz
Shader Clk: 1900.00 MHz
Voltage: by ASIC (0.9375 V - 1.0500 V)
User Voltage limit: below 1.1500 V
the direct cuII us what im currently using now
Quote:
Direct CU II

GPU Device Id: 0x10DE 0x1200
Version: 70.24.11.00.01
ENGTX560 VB Ver 70.24.11.00.AS01
Modified with Nibitor
Copyright (C) 1996-2010 NVIDIA Corp.
GF104B Board - 10400050
Performance Level 0
Core Clk: 51.00 MHz
Mem Clk: 68.00 MHz
Shader Clk: 101.00 MHz
Voltage: 0.9500 V
Performance Level 1
Core Clk: 405.00 MHz
Mem Clk: 162.00 MHz
Shader Clk: 810.00 MHz
Voltage: 0.9500 V
Performance Level 3
Core Clk: 900.00 MHz
Mem Clk: 1050.00 MHz
Shader Clk: 1800.00 MHz
Voltage: by ASIC (0.9875 V - 1.0750 V)
User Voltage limit: below 1.1500 V
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-17-2011, 08:43 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm View Post
this bios is from the new 950 core gigabyte s.o.c cards. im wondering how hard would it be to mod it for use in my asus card or will it not work. i saw on techpower up that the only difference is the voltage.
the voltage from my bios says 0.9875 V - 1.0750 and the voltage from whats on tpu about the 950 core gigabyte s.o.c says 0.9375 V - 1.0500 V

i posted both information from tpu's site so you can take a look at it.
once again, any info would be helpful.




the direct cuII us what im currently using now
It's not hard but you need to be sure that your ASUS can run with the lower voltage.
0.9375 - 1.0500V like the Gigabyte.
Normaly the ASUS card takes the right voltage between these offset voltage values (09375 - 1.0500V), you will notice it real fast that when you go in game (3D Performance clocks ) that it will crash or not. Booting will be no problem because the 2D voltage is the same.

Note on the 2 bioses you posted , they are modified with NiBiToR , you can see it in the description , It's best that you use original bioses and modified them to the desired clocks.
So what I would do is modified my ASUS bios to the same settings (clockspeed p15 level) as the Gigabyte and just flash my ASUS card and don't alter the voltage settings.

If you want to use a BIOS from a other vendor then you need to do a forced flash.
Or do it like I do and that is adjust the ID's and you don't need to do a forced flash


If you want to use "smartdoctor" on the Gigabyte card you need to force flash the Gigabyte card with a ASUS bios so it seems like a ASUS one.

Last edited by civato; 04-17-2011 at 08:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 04-17-2011, 09:03 | posts: 15,644 | Location: USA

ill give it a shot. if it dont work, ill just reflash to what im using. thanks for the info

Edit:

it didnt work. OCCT crashed not even 13 seconds in. oh well. it was worth it to at least give it a tryt. ill just reflash it back to the TOP bios. at
least i know that bios was working well.

thanks again for the help.

Last edited by PhazeDelta1; 04-17-2011 at 10:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-18-2011, 07:39 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm View Post
ill give it a shot. if it dont work, ill just reflash to what im using. thanks for the info

Edit:

it didnt work. OCCT crashed not even 13 seconds in. oh well. it was worth it to at least give it a tryt. ill just reflash it back to the TOP bios. at
least i know that bios was working well.

thanks again for the help.
Ok thanks for the info , I think it's because the voltage is to low for your Asus Top.
Why don't you edit the Asus bios to the same clockspeeds as the Gigabyte speed and don't change the voltage settings in the asus bios , or did you tried this ?

What is the VID of the ASUS and of the GiGabyte. (voltage that you see in Afterburner where you can change it)

Try in both bioses setting the voltage" setting 2" at 1.013V - 1.038V.
Overclocking gpu's in sli is harder.

Test this before you flash this setting with "Afterburner" , set voltage to 1.03V in Afterburner for both cards (general / synchronize settings for similar graphics processors)

This is the way I tested my SLI setup , one GTX570 had vid of 0.95 and the other 0.97 so I raised the clocks speeds to what I wanted and raised the voltage with it with "Afterburner", voltage on both cards are the same now and running stable. After it was stable with "Afterburner" I flashed these settings in the bios.

Because you got 2 different brands you need to edit 2 bioses.
If you just want the asus to run at the same speed as the Gigabyte , just edit and flash the asus.
In sli the fasted card takes over the speed of the slowest.

Last edited by civato; 04-18-2011 at 07:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 04-18-2011, 07:44 | posts: 15,644 | Location: USA

hmm, never thought of doing that. i could try. ill mess around with this bios some more and do some runs through occt and post back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
ArkaŽl_
Newbie
 
Videocard: Twintech GTS450 1024Mo
Processor: Intel E6700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ANTEC TruePower Trio 550
Default 04-18-2011, 11:10 | posts: 9

Just a little thing, i'm looking for a GTS450 bios with 1680x105 framebuffer resolution, do someone here got one ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 04-18-2011, 12:36 | posts: 15,644 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Ok thanks for the info , I think it's because the voltage is to low for your Asus Top.
Why don't you edit the Asus bios to the same clockspeeds as the Gigabyte speed and don't change the voltage settings in the asus bios , or did you tried this ?

What is the VID of the ASUS and of the GiGabyte. (voltage that you see in Afterburner where you can change it)

Try in both bioses setting the voltage" setting 2" at 1.013V - 1.038V.
Overclocking gpu's in sli is harder.

Test this before you flash this setting with "Afterburner" , set voltage to 1.03V in Afterburner for both cards (general / synchronize settings for similar graphics processors)

This is the way I tested my SLI setup , one GTX570 had vid of 0.95 and the other 0.97 so I raised the clocks speeds to what I wanted and raised the voltage with it with "Afterburner", voltage on both cards are the same now and running stable. After it was stable with "Afterburner" I flashed these settings in the bios.

Because you got 2 different brands you need to edit 2 bioses.
If you just want the asus to run at the same speed as the Gigabyte , just edit and flash the asus.
In sli the fasted card takes over the speed of the slowest.

thats what im gonna end up doing, is flashing to the gigabyte speeds. hopefully this card will let me. i need to see what this memory can get up to and what type of volts we are talking about. if it dont work, ill be fine with what the clocks are at now.


Edit:

was able to reach 950/1900/2300 @ 1.087v. occt no longer crashes but im getting heavy artifacts within 4-6 seconds of the program starting. im pretty sure i need another voltage bump,
but idk if i want to go any higher on this stock cooler. fan speed is set at 65%

Last edited by PhazeDelta1; 04-18-2011 at 13:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 04-18-2011, 15:15 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestorm View Post
thats what im gonna end up doing, is flashing to the gigabyte speeds. hopefully this card will let me. i need to see what this memory can get up to and what type of volts we are talking about. if it dont work, ill be fine with what the clocks are at now.


Edit:

was able to reach 950/1900/2300 @ 1.087v. occt no longer crashes but im getting heavy artifacts within 4-6 seconds of the program starting. im pretty sure i need another voltage bump,
but idk if i want to go any higher on this stock cooler. fan speed is set at 65%
Drop the memory speed a little to 2200 or even 2150 , , the most gain is in the core/shader speed and the memory is the one that causes the artifacts real quick.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.