Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1151)
Mr.Joe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 670DC2-1333/3915-EK~H20
Processor: i5 2500k, 5.1GHz 24/7 H2O
Mainboard: Z77 SABERTOOTH
Memory: G.Skill 2133 @ CL9, 2x4GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Cool 06-26-2012, 20:19 | posts: 287 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by UZ7 View Post
Actually unlocking is much better/safer than using the HD6970 BIOS itself, even though many have done so it could have some potential for problems later on down the line if the 6950 has different ram chips than the 6970.

Try unlocking and reinstalling to the latest 12.6 beta. Use this to uninstall your catalyst. http://www.mediafire.com/?0jdko53gk5npzo0
On the other hand when the 70 bios actually works it does allow hower OC on the mem chips for the 50 cards compared to just unlocking.

was running the first of my 6950s (reference) with the mem at 1550MHz for about two weeks untill I went back to afterburner (only allows 1500 with current sapphire 6970 bios).


--

Question about the catalyst problem (to the other guy):

By "does not work". What do you mean happens when you try opening it; exactly??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1152)
UZ7
Ancient Guru
 
UZ7's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 [8GB]
Processor: 6820HK [4.0GHz]
Mainboard: MSI MS-17A1
Memory: 16GB DDR4 [2400]
Soundcard: ESS Sabre HiFi
PSU: Delta 230W
Default 06-26-2012, 21:16 | posts: 5,409 | Location: Everyday Rain Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Joe View Post
On the other hand when the 70 bios actually works it does allow hower OC on the mem chips for the 50 cards compared to just unlocking.

was running the first of my 6950s (reference) with the mem at 1550MHz for about two weeks untill I went back to afterburner (only allows 1500 with current sapphire 6970 bios).


--

Question about the catalyst problem (to the other guy):

By "does not work". What do you mean happens when you try opening it; exactly??

1550MHz for memory? wow thats impressive! on my 7970 Dual-X highest I've ever gotten was 1540~1570MHz, on my 6950 unlocked highest I've gotten was 1475 which is about the same as my 6970.

So you really have a good card for it to run at 1550 without artifacts!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1153)
casamassi
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHZ@1202/7000Mhz
Processor: I5 2500K@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4-B3 1155
Memory: DDR3 12GB PC1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold 750W
Default 10-10-2012, 12:02 | posts: 25

Hi at all the members of the forum!

I have tried to unlock my 6950. ( this is my card http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/A...69502DI2S2GD5/ )
I have used this bios http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/8...48.101124.html
I believe that's gone everything and when I launch MSI I see that:
VCore 1.150V
Core Clock 880
Shaders Clock 1375
I'm using the version 2.2.3 for MSI and 12.8 drivers

I have tried some games and some crash but they are very more fluids and it is almost disappeared the Micro Struttering..
If i put the Core Clock to 800, everything it is all right even if it is less fluid in comparison to 880.

I have tried to plan the VCore to 1.175V after opened MSi and I believe that it maintain the voltage up to the closing of the program.
If I reopen MSI, it puts again me 1.150V
I have a questions;
why the VCore is not to 1.175V?
it is correct that after having unlock the card the voltage remains to 1.150V?
why if I leave the Core Clock 880 some games crash?
how much should I plan the VCore for not having problems?

Sorry for the questions but i will be very sure..

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1154)
Mr.Joe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 670DC2-1333/3915-EK~H20
Processor: i5 2500k, 5.1GHz 24/7 H2O
Mainboard: Z77 SABERTOOTH
Memory: G.Skill 2133 @ CL9, 2x4GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Default 10-10-2012, 12:48 | posts: 287 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by casamassi View Post
Hi at all the members of the forum!

I have tried to unlock my 6950. ( this is my card http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/A...69502DI2S2GD5/ )
I have used this bios http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/8...48.101124.html
I believe that's gone everything and when I launch MSI I see that:
VCore 1.150V
Core Clock 880
Shaders Clock 1375
I'm using the version 2.2.3 for MSI and 12.8 drivers

I have tried some games and some crash but they are very more fluids and it is almost disappeared the Micro Struttering..
If i put the Core Clock to 800, everything it is all right even if it is less fluid in comparison to 880.

I have tried to plan the VCore to 1.175V after opened MSi and I believe that it maintain the voltage up to the closing of the program.
If I reopen MSI, it puts again me 1.150V
I have a questions;
why the VCore is not to 1.175V?
it is correct that after having unlock the card the voltage remains to 1.150V?
why if I leave the Core Clock 880 some games crash?
how much should I plan the VCore for not having problems?

Sorry for the questions but i will be very sure..

Thanks
what you need to do there is "force constant voltage" via afterburner so that it never dips under your assigned value.

if you're running crossfire i also recommend disabling ULPS
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1155)
casamassi
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHZ@1202/7000Mhz
Processor: I5 2500K@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4-B3 1155
Memory: DDR3 12GB PC1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold 750W
Default 10-10-2012, 17:59 | posts: 25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Joe View Post
what you need to do there is "force constant voltage" via afterburner so that it never dips under your assigned value.

if you're running crossfire i also recommend disabling ULPS
i've tried to ceck "force constant voltage" in the MSI settings, set 1.175V and disable ULPS because i have a Crossfire
but for example Skyrim crash after 5 minutes..
when i've restarted the PC, MSI set the Vcore again 1.150V...

Last edited by casamassi; 10-10-2012 at 18:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1156)
casamassi
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHZ@1202/7000Mhz
Processor: I5 2500K@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4-B3 1155
Memory: DDR3 12GB PC1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold 750W
Default 10-11-2012, 10:42 | posts: 25

Quote:
Originally Posted by casamassi View Post
i've tried to ceck "force constant voltage" in the MSI settings, set 1.175V and disable ULPS because i have a Crossfire
but for example Skyrim crash after 5 minutes..
when i've restarted the PC, MSI set the Vcore again 1.150V...
can i try with trixx?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1157)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 10-11-2012, 13:31 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

You can not set the voltage for a flashed HD 6970 using MSI Afterburner. To avoid the issue of voltage dropping to 1.15v you need to disable voltage control from MSI Afterburner or Trixx. If you want to change voltage for a flashed card then do it from the bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1158)
casamassi
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHZ@1202/7000Mhz
Processor: I5 2500K@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4-B3 1155
Memory: DDR3 12GB PC1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold 750W
Default 10-11-2012, 18:18 | posts: 25

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackZero View Post
You can not set the voltage for a flashed HD 6970 using MSI Afterburner. To avoid the issue of voltage dropping to 1.15v you need to disable voltage control from MSI Afterburner or Trixx. If you want to change voltage for a flashed card then do it from the bios.
thx
I thought that modifying the bios was also modified the tension..
When you say "disable voltage control" you would mean to remove the flag in the box...?
sorry, what can i do from the bios..?
if i can't use MSI or Trixx, what can i do?
hi
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1159)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 10-11-2012, 18:32 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Yes, you would need to uncheck the 'unlock voltage control' tick-box. To change voltage, if using a HD 6970 bios, you would have to pre-modify the bios using RBE 1.28.

Though note that RBE should only be used for modifying voltages within reason and preferably having tested these beforehand. Also, do not change clock frequencies using RBE.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1160)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 10-12-2012, 15:36 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by casamassi View Post
thx
I thought that modifying the bios was also modified the tension..
When you say "disable voltage control" you would mean to remove the flag in the box...?
sorry, what can i do from the bios..?
if i can't use MSI or Trixx, what can i do?
hi
Have you tried this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1161)
casamassi
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHZ@1202/7000Mhz
Processor: I5 2500K@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4-B3 1155
Memory: DDR3 12GB PC1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold 750W
Default 10-16-2012, 12:24 | posts: 25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Have you tried this?
thx, but i returned with the original bios..
too much errors and problems..and i have no money for a new card..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1162)
AZONIC[rus]
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS EAH6950 DiCuII 2Gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 9550
Mainboard: ASUS P5K-E/Wi-Fi
Memory: DDR2 Corsair+Geil - 6Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: SilverStone ST60F 600W
Default 12-05-2012, 07:16 | posts: 54 | Location: Russia, Moscow

deleted
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1163)
winston856
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr II6950 2GB
Processor: 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 rev 3.1
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 12-15-2012, 21:04 | posts: 5 | Location: Oregon

Hello fellow guru3d'ers. I've got myself an MSI twin frozr II 6950 2GB without the bios switch that I'm trying to unlock but keep hitting a wall.

I either get a message saying "cannot erase rom" or "rom not erased" depending on which method I use.

I've tried just using the latest atiwinflash and RBE 1.28 to modify and flash the bios but it ends up with one of those messages.

It's worth mentioning I think that I'm using windows 8 64 bit and am trying to flash in windows. I've tried using the command prompt (run as admin) in windows as well but it also fails me.

When I run the command "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" I get a message saying "rom unlocked". Then I run "atiwinflash -f -p 0 modifiedbios.rom (I've tried renaming it to .bin which produces the same result.)

I'm stuck and I don't know what's wrong, can anyone offer any assistance please?

Edit: I wanted to update this in case someone was following it. I managed to unlock the shaders on this card. I had to make a bootable dos flash drive and was able to flash successfully through that without even having to unlock the rom.

The gpu would only accept a bios that had the shaders unlocked. I was using RBE and editing the overclocking limits along with unlocking the shaders. If I flashed a bios with modified frequency limits the card would not boot into windows.

Last edited by winston856; 12-17-2012 at 18:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1164)
winston856
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr II6950 2GB
Processor: 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 rev 3.1
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 12-17-2012, 18:58 | posts: 5 | Location: Oregon

I was finally able to get it unlocked, though I wasn't able to raise the frequency limits.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1165)
FearFactory
Maha Guru
 
FearFactory's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD FX8320 @4.2
Mainboard: Asus M5A99X EVO
Memory: 8GB Corsair Veng 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 04-21-2013, 23:53 | posts: 802 | Location: Portugal

Today i decided to give it a try and here's my unlocked PowerColor AX6950 Voltage bumped to 1.175v, and OC to 890/1390. A quick 15 minutes Furmark test showed no problems. Time to test with some games. Should i increase the power limit..?


Last edited by FearFactory; 04-21-2013 at 23:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1166)
UZ7
Ancient Guru
 
UZ7's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 [8GB]
Processor: 6820HK [4.0GHz]
Mainboard: MSI MS-17A1
Memory: 16GB DDR4 [2400]
Soundcard: ESS Sabre HiFi
PSU: Delta 230W
Default 04-22-2013, 02:05 | posts: 5,409 | Location: Everyday Rain Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by FearFactory View Post
Today i decided to give it a try and here's my unlocked PowerColor AX6950 Voltage bumped to 1.175v, and OC to 890/1390. A quick 15 minutes Furmark test showed no problems. Time to test with some games. Should i increase the power limit..?

If you get some throttling then I would bump it up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1167)
FearFactory
Maha Guru
 
FearFactory's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD6950 2GB
Processor: AMD FX8320 @4.2
Mainboard: Asus M5A99X EVO
Memory: 8GB Corsair Veng 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 04-22-2013, 11:18 | posts: 802 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by UZ7 View Post
If you get some throttling then I would bump it up.
Got my Far Cry 3 copy today so it's a good test. From what i saw on the reviews, the unlock gives 3 or 4 more FPS.. not much but hey.. it's for free hehe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1168)
Mr.Joe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 670DC2-1333/3915-EK~H20
Processor: i5 2500k, 5.1GHz 24/7 H2O
Mainboard: Z77 SABERTOOTH
Memory: G.Skill 2133 @ CL9, 2x4GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Exclamation 04-22-2013, 15:54 | posts: 287 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by FearFactory View Post
Got my Far Cry 3 copy today so it's a good test. From what i saw on the reviews, the unlock gives 3 or 4 more FPS.. not much but hey.. it's for free hehe
please DO NOT express performance increases in FPS WITHOUT mentioning neither changed or unchanged framerates to compare it to..........
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1169)
nz3777
Maha Guru
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gtx 980 Strix @ 1500Mhz
Processor: Fx 8320 E @ 4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: 8gb 1600mhz/Ballistic
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Recon 3d
PSU: Corsair Hx 850
Default 01-22-2014, 15:38 | posts: 1,679 | Location: Willowbrook ill.

I cannot reach 1 ghz with a voltage bump on mine but iam on the regular air-cooler,maybe if I had them watercooled I might have a chance to do so? So far my highest Oc is 950 mhz on the core and 1450 mhz on the memory! Ive read something about editing your bios and voltages with these cards they supposidly have almost no limit on the voltages but in order to do so you have to edit the bios-I have no clue how to do that! lol. I have a pair of Msi Refrence design Radeon 6970s, both have the bios switch,Ive actually thought about throwing in a Radeon 6990 and going Quad-Crossfire since I already have 2 cards in crossfire,what do you guys think? They are rather cheep now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1170)
ErfanDL
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS 5850 Direct CU TOP
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 885 Watt
Default 09-07-2014, 11:08 | posts: 9

tnx for guide
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1171)
ilflores
Newbie
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE HD7950/3GB GDDR5
Processor: Intel Core I5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 900w
Default 08-05-2015, 02:07 | posts: 17

thanks for the info!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1172)
zzzaaajjj
Newbie
 
Videocard: Polaris 10 / HD 6970
Processor: i7 6700K / Athlon 860K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W
Default 05-25-2016, 01:28 | posts: 8

Hello everyone, new member here. I realize this is an old thread but I had a question regarding my OEM Powercolor 6970 2GB model. I just saw an OEM Powercolor 6950 1 GB model on newegg.com and was wondering how if at all I could crossfire the two. I understand that I can flash the 6950 into a 6970 and either way, the two would be compatible, being 69xx models. However, I wanted to know more about the VRAM in the GPU being mismatched. If I paired the two, would I be getting one, two, or three GB of GDDR5? I just got out of another forum (anandtech) because they don't seem very knowledgable about this subject and we got into a small argument. Can anyone here verify if the VRAM would stack or not? I read a review on this very site that they would work together but nobody believed me. Some clarity would be very very appreciated. Here is a picture of my setup. Please tell me if anything is unsuitable for crossfire:



^Spare computer btw.

Last edited by zzzaaajjj; 05-25-2016 at 01:31. Reason: Resized Picture
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.