Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 12-26-2010, 23:06 | posts: 11,481 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoLKoRn View Post
Hey... thank you for start this thread and make me busy tonight before go to the bed hehehe Really thank you !

@Rich_Guy,

Hehehe... this is an AMD please don't forget for Phenom II X3 to X4 and now starting for 6950 to 6970
Yeah, and welcome to Guru ZoLKoRn

Btw, there is no risk to doing this, as if it goes tits up, you just flick the switch for default BIOS don't you

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 12-26-2010 at 23:20.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 23:23 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

lol techpowerup have done a bit on my findings lmao, this info is spreading like fire!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
flopper
Newbie
 
Videocard: xfx 6950 2gb
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 12-26-2010, 23:35 | posts: 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Vodka View Post
First bad 6950 reported over at XS




Well it seems not every card out there is able to unlock correctly. Same as with CPUs. This was to be expected, too...
correct.
I got 2 cards, one might function properly.
dont have time today to do that.
and sicne I aim to overclock this I can wait for afterburn support.
for people running stock its a great mod if it works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 12-26-2010, 23:36 | posts: 13,412 | Location: √╥²

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
lol techpowerup have done a bit on my findings lmao, this info is spreading like fire!!!
yea i saw it and posted here @ your news link lol
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...ng/vidcard/159

looks quite safe, you can always back up and revert back to 6950 with that switch.. there is no way you can't kill it
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-26-2010, 23:45 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

sorry to hear that your cards didnt cut it flopper, have you triead the other bioses at techpowerup? you can do it with winflash now so its bloody quick to test
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
flopper
Newbie
 
Videocard: xfx 6950 2gb
Processor: i7 950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 12-27-2010, 00:09 | posts: 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
sorry to hear that your cards didnt cut it flopper, have you triead the other bioses at techpowerup? you can do it with winflash now so its bloody quick to test
couldnt make winflash to work in windows for some reason.
flashed and tested, with atiflash one card unlocks good, the other one artifacts in windows.
Just the luck of the draw, no biggie.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Pyr0
Master Guru
 
Pyr0's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB 3200C14 G.Skill TZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX/Logi Z-5400
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-27-2010, 00:25 | posts: 589 | Location: UK

make sure you have the latest ati winflash
w1zzard originally linked to version 2.0.1.11 of winflash (which didn't work for me), but now his link points to winflash 2.0.1.13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 00:44 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

yep that winflash is the wrong one, he should have pointed to 2.0.1.13, atiflash is still loads better though.

anyone else here benched at all?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
sounar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 980TI SC
Processor: 2500K@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Memory: Gskil 8gig @2133mhz
Soundcard: SB ZX / M-AUDIO BX5-D2
PSU: Ultra 750w
Default 12-27-2010, 00:48 | posts: 696

i plan to pick up the sapphire 6950 tomorrow and try it out...any idea if the sapphire cards would work with this mod?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 970GTX
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 12-27-2010, 00:48 | posts: 4,552 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Yeah, and welcome to Guru ZoLKoRn

Btw, there is no risk to doing this, as if it goes tits up, you just flick the switch for default BIOS don't you
there is one, 6950 = 6+6 and 6970 = 6+8

so the extra "energy" goes to...?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 00:53 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

HAWX 2 totally maxxed with tesselation ON, stock 890/1375 running on specs in my sig. my 6950 got 75 avg 133 max oc'd to 880/1375 as seen here. 79 avg and 142 max is a real proper difference, best comparison Ive got and it shows that these shaders are truly unlocked

Last edited by davetheshrew; 12-27-2010 at 01:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
davetheshrew
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: some green some red
Processor: super secret
Mainboard: super one..SUPER m'kay
Memory: moar ramz than you
Soundcard: logitech x 540 5.1+ x-fi
PSU: seasonic x 1250 :)
Default 12-27-2010, 01:04 | posts: 4,089 | Location: where shrews live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_ice_Spain View Post
there is one, 6950 = 6+6 and 6970 = 6+8

so the extra "energy" goes to...?
I wouldnt worry, they have a max tdp of what, 250w or something, you will never see that in game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 12-27-2010, 01:05 | posts: 13,412 | Location: √╥²

Quote:
Originally Posted by sounar View Post
i plan to pick up the sapphire 6950 tomorrow and try it out...any idea if the sapphire cards would work with this mod?
there was 1 user at xtremesystems and it worked for him
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
sounar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 980TI SC
Processor: 2500K@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Memory: Gskil 8gig @2133mhz
Soundcard: SB ZX / M-AUDIO BX5-D2
PSU: Ultra 750w
Default 12-27-2010, 02:29 | posts: 696

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHunter View Post
there was 1 user at xtremesystems and it worked for him
thanks, gonna sell my 5870 if this works out, since i can get one here for $259

Last edited by sounar; 12-27-2010 at 02:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Detection
Banned
 
Videocard: 2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
Processor: Phenom II 965 BE 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: M3A32-MVP Deluxe
Memory: 4GB Corsair 1066
Soundcard: JVC Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 12-27-2010, 02:47 | posts: 1,055

Ive got two 5770s Im trying to sell to get one of these too !

Do I spend the rent and hope they sell...... lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Gameslove
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX760 4GB OC/GTS450physX
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T 125W
Mainboard: GA-890GPA-UD3H rev. 2.0
Memory: 12Gb DDR3 1333Mhz D. Ch.
Soundcard: Speedlink Medusa NX 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX750W M
Default 12-27-2010, 02:49 | posts: 650

It broke you cards warranty? How it work on Club3D Radeon HD6950?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Dr. Vodka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth P67
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1333 @ 1866
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750w
Default 12-27-2010, 03:38 | posts: 3,803 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

No warranty broken if you flash the original BIOS back if you ever have any problems with the card.

Try it gameslove! These cards have 2 BIOSes, there's no possibility to brick them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 12-27-2010, 04:36 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_ice_Spain View Post
there is one, 6950 = 6+6 and 6970 = 6+8

so the extra "energy" goes to...?
this can maybe in certain case become a problem with Big OC and with voltmode for stability ... but in reality 6pin or 8pin is a standard for PCI-Express. ( 8pin = 100W and 6pin = 75W ( +75W from the motherboard slot ) if i am right) I certainly goes to more of 300W when i push my cards to 1100mhz+ with 1.355V. and the 5870 have 2x 6pin only.
When you OC, you are allways over this limitation.


For win times on the production and got large stock for launch, AMD have mix the 6950-6970 cores alloccation during the production, it seems AMD have use both core without laser cut them ( as it's normaly done for the "derivative" as 5850).. Like that they was able to push enough cores for product on both 6950 - 6970.

Quote:
Originally Posted by davetheshrew View Post
lol techpowerup have done a bit on my findings lmao, this info is spreading like fire!!!
Ofc it will, it's a big news... nice finding and good job.

Last edited by Lane; 12-27-2010 at 04:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
johnny87au
Maha Guru
 
johnny87au's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 480's / Wc'd ek
Processor: 980x @ 4.6 1.34v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ud7 Rev 1.0
Memory: Corsair dom GT hyperMGH-e
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte 7.1
PSU: Corsair ax 1200W
Default 12-27-2010, 05:01 | posts: 1,795 | Location: Only the best AU

u better thank me hehe, Told you it was on XS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
neo5555
Member Guru
 
neo5555's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6950's in CF
Processor: AMD1090T@4.2Ghz NB@3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M4A89TD Pro USB3
Memory: 4Gig Dom.GT 1600 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: AuzenTech Prelude
PSU: 1000W CyberESport
Default 12-27-2010, 05:07 | posts: 65 | Location: Sydney, OZ

Hate to burst the bubble here guys....
Got 2 Sapphire 6950's and i flashed one of them only.
When i set the flashed 6970 to 6950 speeds, i see no difference in performance whatsoever... infact, there is a slight decrease compared to the untouched 6950... with the unlocked SP's, there should still be an increase over the untouched card.
The BIOS flashing most definitely worked as the stock speeds have increased.
Also, i have noticed that the flashed card is a lot hotter to the touch then the stock (untouched ) 6950.

Make what you will of this, but i for one see no advantage or improvement in doing this.
I am somewhat skeptical that AMD would allow this to happen... and if they did, i am certain they will put a stop to this in future cards...

my 2 cents worth....

***EDIT*** Never mind... did more testing and have seen an increase afterall...
Still, temps are up tho... guess its to be expected..


cheers

Last edited by neo5555; 12-27-2010 at 06:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Renegade8100
Ancient Guru
 
Renegade8100's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 FTW w/32' 1080p
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II 1090T 4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Memory: A-DATA DDR3 1600 c8 8gb
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI audio(decent)
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX MOD
Default 12-27-2010, 05:47 | posts: 4,813 | Location: jersey shore US (unfortunately)

**** yeah, now im gettina 6950
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Scyphe
Master Guru
 
Scyphe's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon 7950@1150/1700
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD65
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB DDR3
Soundcard: Line6 POD HD300
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 12-27-2010, 09:45 | posts: 423 | Location: Sweden

I wonder if artifacts are due to different timings on the RAM chips (since they use different chips on the 6950'ies and 6970'ies and certain circumstances may "break" certain cards RAM?). And don't forget to increase Powertune to 20%+.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Matt26LFC
Ancient Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 EKWB
Processor: Golden 4770K 4.7GHz 1.19v
Mainboard: Z97X SOC Force
Memory: TridentX 2400MHz C9
Soundcard: ALC1150 / HD449s
PSU: 850W V Series
Default 12-27-2010, 09:56 | posts: 3,011 | Location: UK

Would it be safe to do this BIOS flashing with two cards installed in Crossfire? Or should one be removed first?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
kitch9
Maha Guru
 
kitch9's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7990 3GB
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.8
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme 4 Gen 3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Thx Trustudio Pro
PSU: Corsair TX950W
Default 12-27-2010, 10:01 | posts: 1,889 | Location: Doncaster, England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scyphe View Post
I wonder if artifacts are due to different timings on the RAM chips (since they use different chips on the 6950'ies and 6970'ies and certain circumstances may "break" certain cards RAM?). And don't forget to increase Powertune to 20%+.
Keep powertune at default fella. The card will draw more than the rating of the power connectors otherwise.

*Edit* Ignore me....

Last edited by kitch9; 12-27-2010 at 10:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Scyphe
Master Guru
 
Scyphe's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon 7950@1150/1700
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD65
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB DDR3
Soundcard: Line6 POD HD300
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 12-27-2010, 10:06 | posts: 423 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by kitch9 View Post
Keep powertune at default fella. The card will draw more than the rating of the power connectors otherwise.
Nah, there's usually some headroom available. Furmark is the ultimate non-realistic worst case scenario. In reality you won't come close to Furmark usage.




I'd still like to see someone copy the RAM-timings from the 6950 bios to the 6970 bios.

Last edited by Scyphe; 12-27-2010 at 10:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.