Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
yoyo69
Master Guru
 
yoyo69's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 Sli
Processor: i7 970 Do @3.2ghz
Mainboard: MSI X58A-GD65
Memory: 12gig G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: SB Recon3D/TRITON AX PRO
PSU: Corsair HX1000w
Default 11-13-2010, 17:29 | posts: 317 | Location: Aylesbury

It actualy uses less wattage and runs cooler than my old setup...(58c while folding)...


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 11-13-2010, 17:35 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

that pretty good 58c on a 580
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
ariskar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
Processor: i7 5960x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 5 Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL12
Soundcard: SB Z - HK Soundsticks 3
PSU: EVGA Supernova P2 1000W
Default 11-13-2010, 17:37 | posts: 193 | Location: London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by iancook221188 View Post
ariskar yer that what i think everone see on the 2684 i think it was the first work unit on windows bigadv so the other are better coded
49:50 TPF @ 3.8 now. Running ~ 70C core (61C cpu) temps on air, I guess it's near my OC stability limit. At least that assures I don't miss the deadline. Also ppd grew to ~17500, quite good for "just" a 920 I suppose.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberjunk View Post
He has to use that 1000Watt PSU for something right?
My average to cheap-ish 2000VA (1200W) rated UPS can't hold my rig while folding or intense gaming

So power efficiency is also important, and I guess 1x580 is better than those two 470's from this perspective...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo69 View Post
It actualy uses less wattage and runs cooler than my old setup...(58c while folding)...
I fold @ 68c on my 480 with slight oc (750/2000).

There were rummors that 580 sacrafice some GPGPU parallel processing power for gaming performance. What PPD do you get on that 580 of yours?

Anyway wish you enjoy your new toy!


.

Last edited by ariskar; 11-13-2010 at 17:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 11-16-2010, 18:39 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

had a blue screen on my main rig for unknown reason was down for 7hour before i got home
anybody no how i can look at the dump file for the blue screen i want to find out what did it this rig has never blue screen yet so i don't think it hardware but never no
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Ghost15
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 465 SC 1GB
Processor: Core i7 980x @ 4.15
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3x SLI
Memory: DDR3 6GB @ 2004 mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatality
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 11-16-2010, 19:48 | posts: 77 | Location: USA,RI

Quote:
Originally Posted by iancook221188 View Post
had a blue screen on my main rig for unknown reason was down for 7hour before i got home
anybody no how i can look at the dump file for the blue screen i want to find out what did it this rig has never blue screen yet so i don't think it hardware but never no
You should be able to review the system event log to at least get the error code (aka STOP 123) etc. Might give you a little bit of information to run on.

My fiance blew the fuse using a hair drier so my systems were down for quite a while 2 days ago


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 11-16-2010, 20:05 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

yer i can find all of that im trying to what cause it i think this time is was drivers but im not sure yet i no the dump file will say it. i no it should not be hardware because the begadv is still going without EUEing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Ghost15
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 465 SC 1GB
Processor: Core i7 980x @ 4.15
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3x SLI
Memory: DDR3 6GB @ 2004 mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatality
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 11-16-2010, 20:23 | posts: 77 | Location: USA,RI

Quote:
Originally Posted by iancook221188 View Post
yer i can find all of that im trying to what cause it i think this time is was drivers but im not sure yet i no the dump file will say it. i no it should not be hardware because the begadv is still going without EUEing
You can usually look up the error code and get an idea of what caused it. Hardware failure, Driver Failure, etc.

I've OC'ed my system too far and blue screened while folding, I was able to continue folding that WU like nothing really happened. Not sure that is a clear cut way to say it wasn't the hardware


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 11-17-2010, 00:23 | posts: 20,704 | Location: Turkey

Im back already and folding.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
ariskar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
Processor: i7 5960x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 5 Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL12
Soundcard: SB Z - HK Soundsticks 3
PSU: EVGA Supernova P2 1000W
Default 11-17-2010, 00:45 | posts: 193 | Location: London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
Im back already and folding.
Welcome back

As for the blue screens, I only got from CPU OC instability, or low ram Vdimm. Whenever that happened I could continue folding on the same WU.

You may be able to read the minidump file that gets created in c:\windows\minidump and obtain more info


.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 11-17-2010, 07:39 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

yer ive been looking into a way of looking at that file. i will have to keep a eye out for that rig now to see if it happen again
   
Reply With Quote
Comcast DHCP renewal issued with dd-wrt router
Old
  (#61)
J_J_B
Master Guru
 
J_J_B's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
Processor: Intel Core i7 965 @ 4.1
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classifed 3-way
Memory: 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: (built-in)
PSU: BFG EX1200, VisionTek 450
Default Comcast DHCP renewal issued with dd-wrt router - 11-19-2010, 19:35 | posts: 159 | Location: NH

Folding on my system has been way down since Monday evening but things seem to be stable again now. Nothing to do with the PC. Rather, the services on my dd-wrt enabled router kept going down every hour. That included the OpenVPN service that facilitates the site-to-site VPN tunnel connecting the router on my office desk with the router at home. All traffic through the router on my office desk (what the PC is connected to) is directed through this tunnel and to the internet through my home router's gateway. I do this because it isn't permissable to have a personal PC on the corporate network; I have complete separation of my personal PC and LAN subnets from the office LAN the way I have things set up. I was also unable to remotely manage the home router - all this while away on a short business trip.

The cause was unexpected and took a while to find this morning. It turns out that, when I power cycled everything at home Monday night to replace a failing UPS, the way that Comcast's cable modem assists with DHCP requests changed (must have received an update from Comcast upon being powered up). What is happening now is the lease period for DHCP assignments to the router's WAN port is limited to only 60 minutes. I don't know what it was before, but it was certainly greater than 24 hours and since my router is set to reboot itself at 2:00 AM this was never a problem before... the lease was renegotiated each morning during router startup, resulting in the lease period being re-upped to that >24-hour period.

Per dd-wrt forums, the default firewall rule set blocks DHCP traffic that originates on the internet-side of the WAN port. Apparently it is normal for DHCP communications to be initiated by a DHCP server, but my custom firewall rules had only been allowing responses by the server to communications initiated by the router's DHCP client. Again, this wasn't a problem before when my router itself was initiating a renegotiation of the lease upon boot up each morning, but now some degree of server-originating traffic was required in order to negotiate the lease many times 23 additional times per day.

So... I had to add a NAT rule and a set of Policy rules to the router's firewall to permit DHCP traffic originating from outside the router to penetrate the firewall and interract with the router's DHCP service. Before doing this, the lease would not get renewed until it ran down to zero minutes, at which point dd-wrt would temporarily shut down its interfaces, bring them back up, and then (successfully) initiate a full DHCP lease request. People inside the house would never know anything happened but the temporary take down of the interfaces caused many key services to error out and close. Even my custom firewall rules were invalidated and the default firewall rules put back into place... blocking my remote access to the router.

With the corretions now applied, every 30 minutes the router receives a DHCP command from Comcast's servers to renegotiate and extend the WAN address lease - ultimately re-upping it to 60 minutes.

<Addition>
Man, I was totally bummed out a few minutes ago... the pump for my CPU/MB cooling loop was down around 4000 RPMs, from a norm of 4700 RPMs, and oscillating +- 200 RPM. I figured I had a failing pump and had already submitted a order for a replacement when I popped the right side cover off and fiddled around. I barely touched the pump's connector and the pump stopped. Connector was also warm. Turned out to be a simple loose connection. Tightened things up and RPMs are up over 4700 again. Order has been cancelled and I'm back in the waiting line for a 580 HC again.



Last edited by J_J_B; 11-20-2010 at 19:05. Reason: Updated to reflect new thoughts on what the problem was
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
ariskar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
Processor: i7 5960x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 5 Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL12
Soundcard: SB Z - HK Soundsticks 3
PSU: EVGA Supernova P2 1000W
Default 11-20-2010, 14:08 | posts: 193 | Location: London, UK

I was folding nicly over 20k ppd with some bigadv nice units, I left my PC on and went for excursion, though now I noticed it's not producing anymore... Anyway it will be back folding by tomorrow mates


.

Last edited by ariskar; 11-20-2010 at 14:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
J_J_B
Master Guru
 
J_J_B's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
Processor: Intel Core i7 965 @ 4.1
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classifed 3-way
Memory: 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: (built-in)
PSU: BFG EX1200, VisionTek 450
Default 11-20-2010, 19:13 | posts: 159 | Location: NH

Sorry to here about loss of production ariskar. Was it the result of a power loss? I'll be away from office for 4 days later this week so I'll be setting up a UPS there to ensure uptime of my own server.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
ariskar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
Processor: i7 5960x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 5 Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL12
Soundcard: SB Z - HK Soundsticks 3
PSU: EVGA Supernova P2 1000W
Default 11-21-2010, 00:28 | posts: 193 | Location: London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by J_J_B View Post
Sorry to here about loss of production ariskar. Was it the result of a power loss? I'll be away from office for 4 days later this week so I'll be setting up a UPS there to ensure uptime of my own server.
PC was on. It was actually the internet connection down for more than 10 minutes. I am on a PPPoE connection type and it stopped redialing so I couldn't get new WU's for the GPU3 client. Therefore my GTX480 was idle, while I got lucky to get a new bigadv WU on SMP before connection loss, which was and is still being processed!

So back to task!


.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
J_J_B
Master Guru
 
J_J_B's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
Processor: Intel Core i7 965 @ 4.1
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classifed 3-way
Memory: 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: (built-in)
PSU: BFG EX1200, VisionTek 450
Default 11-21-2010, 01:58 | posts: 159 | Location: NH

Sounds a little similar to what happened to me this week... folding bigadv's on SMP2 never quit. It was just my 480 that ran into problems due to the inopportune network outages.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
J_J_B
Master Guru
 
J_J_B's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
Processor: Intel Core i7 965 @ 4.1
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classifed 3-way
Memory: 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: (built-in)
PSU: BFG EX1200, VisionTek 450
Default 11-22-2010, 16:08 | posts: 159 | Location: NH

Well... I thought I had my router debugged on Friday but problems continued on Saturday and into half the day on Sunday. It seems that, by default, the latest version of Firewall Builder is set to use utilities that are not included on current dd-wrt builds. When I was testing a for a solution to last week's problems on Friday I did not see this because those utilities are no longer missing once my router completely mounts it's USB hard drive and runs all scripts. The thing is, the startup scripts which do this work AND initially apply the firewall script, produced by Firewall Builder, are running in the context of the router's default (initial) environment. It doesn't matter if those missing utilities become available while the startup scripts are running - those scripts won't "see" the adjusted environment unless they are terminated and re-run. So the firewall script was immediately erroring out, denying incoming VPN connectivity from my office location and therefore continuing to cut internet service to my folding PC.

As if that were not enough, my mail services (also running on the router) were terminating every 20 minutes whenever I did get the firewall rules applied. There was a spam message coming into one of my mailboxes that would cause ASSP (the Anti-Spam SMTP Proxy) to crash. I'd love to know what the underlying cause of the crash was but in the mean time I have added an ASSP rule to block all SMTP traffic from that source. ASSP is wonderfull, if a little slow, but I tend to have occaisional problems like this whereas I'm running on such a restrictive platform (SOHO router's don't have many resources). The underlying Perl 5.8.8 install on dd-wrt is also quite a hack and leads to problems with certain ASSP functions.

Anyway... this morning was the first one in 6 days that did not find internet connectivity cut to my folding PC and mail services down. Folding operations have truly been back to normal since around noon yesterday. It will take a couple of days for my apparant 24-hour folding rate to get back up to where it was.



Last edited by J_J_B; 11-22-2010 at 16:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
ariskar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
Processor: i7 5960x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 5 Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL12
Soundcard: SB Z - HK Soundsticks 3
PSU: EVGA Supernova P2 1000W
Default 11-24-2010, 13:06 | posts: 193 | Location: London, UK

480 GTX folding 16000~16500 @ 810 Mhz/ 1.063V/ 2000 Mhz Vram @ 72~ 74 degrees C
Anything more would need a high VCore raise, while it is still on stock cooler/VRM/PCB.

Result from 750Mhz to 810Mhz is about 800~1400ppd more.

Anything more than 813Mhz@1.063V would cause EUE instability errors.


.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
ariskar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
Processor: i7 5960x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 5 Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL12
Soundcard: SB Z - HK Soundsticks 3
PSU: EVGA Supernova P2 1000W
Default 11-28-2010, 13:59 | posts: 193 | Location: London, UK

I will set my F@H clients off for some period, as my girlfriend is working on Gromacs development team for her university degree project and will use my computer as a testing client for her custom modified/ optimized Gromacs molecular analysis core as her laptop will be the server. Domain of study is concentrated on Cuda/OpenCL acceleration which may affect GPU3/GPUv7 upcoming clients. That may mean that if something good comes out of the research, or a modded client, G3D users will be the first to get hands on it.

For the time being, I wish you luck and consistency my fellow G3D folders!


.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 11-28-2010, 16:37 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

that sound pretty cool good luck with that ariskar hop to see you back here soon
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
J_J_B
Master Guru
 
J_J_B's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
Processor: Intel Core i7 965 @ 4.1
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classifed 3-way
Memory: 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: (built-in)
PSU: BFG EX1200, VisionTek 450
Default 11-30-2010, 15:54 | posts: 159 | Location: NH

More problems with Comcast earlier this week. At first DNS name resolution began failing for clients on both my home and routed office networks. Then the ability to connect to my network from outside ceased. On Sunday night I gave up... shut everything down (router, cable modem, etc.) and powered things back up Monday morning, at which time a new DHCP address was assigned to my home router and everything began working again. The SMP2 client carried on because it already had work to do but my GPU3 client was inactive for about 10 hours.

Words and civilized language cannot decribe how much I hate Comcast. Even if I were not attempting this advanced networking "stuff", their customer service just plain reeks. I'm going to need to do some tests on my brother-in-laws DirectTV (satellite) connection to determine if that ISP's network security will permit me to do what I need to do. If so, I'll probably be switching when I move into a new house in 2011.



Last edited by J_J_B; 11-30-2010 at 16:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Ghost15
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 465 SC 1GB
Processor: Core i7 980x @ 4.15
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3x SLI
Memory: DDR3 6GB @ 2004 mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatality
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 11-30-2010, 15:56 | posts: 77 | Location: USA,RI

Quote:
Originally Posted by J_J_B View Post
More problems with Comcast earlier this week. At first DNS name resolution began failing for clients on my both home and routed office network and then the ability to connect to my network from outside ceased. On Sunday night I gave up... shut everything down (router, cable modem, etc.) and powered things back up Monday morning, at which time a new DHCP address was assigned to my home router and everything began working again. Words cannot decribe how much I hate Comcast. Even if I were not attempting this advanced networking "stuff", their customer service just plain reeks.
Ever since my first DNS Issue with my ISP, I switched to http://www.opendns.com/ Just configure your router (or PCs) to use their DNS instead. I've never had another DNS outage since I Switched.

Might be worth a shot.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
J_J_B
Master Guru
 
J_J_B's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
Processor: Intel Core i7 965 @ 4.1
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classifed 3-way
Memory: 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: (built-in)
PSU: BFG EX1200, VisionTek 450
Default 11-30-2010, 16:19 | posts: 159 | Location: NH

It goes beyond that though... I thought about doing the same Sunday evening but as I was troubleshooting I lost all connectivity, incoming and outgoing.

I actually do use OpenDNS, but only for client requests on my routed (tunnelled) offsite office subnet. I created a NAT rule in the home router's firewall that redirects DNS reqests from those clients to OpenDNS for the sake of blocking clients from viewing most social network sites, adult sites, etc. This is to prevent employees who are testing the wi-fi connectivity and VPN profiles on their company computers (the original purpose of my setting up my private office subnet) from surfing such sites.

<EDIT> Thanks for suggestion though... I do like OpenDNS!



Last edited by J_J_B; 11-30-2010 at 16:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Ghost15
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 465 SC 1GB
Processor: Core i7 980x @ 4.15
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3x SLI
Memory: DDR3 6GB @ 2004 mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatality
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 12-03-2010, 19:28 | posts: 77 | Location: USA,RI

Well... My video card (280 GTX OC) from BFG died last night. Since BFG is gone no RMA for me. That takes my Hex i7 out of the game completely. Don't have the money to replace the card yet, so my PPD are going to drop hard untill I can get that back up and running. Hopefully just a couple weeks, as I need this PC for my work too!


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 12-04-2010, 12:41 | posts: 20,704 | Location: Turkey

my pc is in trouble so i wont be able to FOLD for 1-2 weeks :..(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 12-04-2010, 14:29 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

hey Ghost i though that Palit was doing a deal to help out people with BFG warranties/RMA i think they where just making new card cheaper if you had a old BFG card try making a thread in the 'Videocards - NVIDIA' section in guru3d and see what they can come up with to help out

and Mr.B what happen to your rig
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.