Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc.
Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc. In this section you can discuss general purpose application that run over your GPU, like transcoding, Physics simulation etc.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Enabling GPU accelerated PhysX on an ATI + NVIDIA system
Old
  (#1)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default Enabling GPU accelerated PhysX on an ATI + NVIDIA system - 03-31-2010, 06:43 | posts: 26,556 | Location: Netherlands

How to get Ati + Nvidia for Physx

#1 install Ati drivers (i installed the 10.3b drivers myself , can be found here)

#2 reboot

#3 install Nvidia drivers (i couldnt get the latest to work, instead i got 196.34 installed,can be found here)
DONT REBOOT!!

#4 install physx mod 1.02 (can be found here
press the cake button in the left lower corner

it should output patching done.

** If it gives you the error the file is in use , nothing patched or something like that, you need to unload the .dll from memory.
i used process explorer for that.
##1 open the program
##2 right click explorer.exe , choose kill process.

##3 from the menu choose file , run, and browse to the patch.

patching should work now
# then from the menu choose file, run, and enter explorer.exe (you should get the taskbar back now)

Reboot

#5 right click the desktop and choose screen resolution.

#6 click detect in the upper right corner, it should detect the cards outputs.
click the Nvidia one and choose always connect vga.

press apply

#7 Choose Extend desktop from the Multiple displays selection screen.
press apply.

#8 Right click the desktop , and choose nvidia control panel.
from there, set physx gpu acceleration on.

press apply , and it should work then.

You can try fluid mark to see if it works or not.

Physx OFF


Physx ON

Last edited by morbias; 04-02-2010 at 14:10.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
lee_ann_power
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GT240 1GDDR5
Processor: Intel Pentium D 920
Mainboard: MSI G41M-P33
Memory: G-Skill F3-12800CL9-1GBNQ
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: AcBell I500 watts
Default 05-11-2010, 15:46 | posts: 6 | Location: IDR

How to enable PhysX in Nvidia GT240 with 197.45 driver? I wonder why I cannot enable it again after I updated the driver from 191.07 to 197.45..help please I'm a newbie
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 05-11-2010, 15:52 | posts: 26,556 | Location: Netherlands

For newer drivers the 1.02 patch doesnt work anymore. you will have to use the 1.03 patch instead.

check out for instructions and the download here:


http://www.ng ohq.com/graphic-cards/17706-hybrid-physx-mod-v1-03-a.html


without the space after the g
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Scorch666
Ancient Guru
 
Scorch666's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1060 6GB.
Processor: I7 7700HQ
Mainboard: HM175
Memory: 16GB 2400MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD
PSU: LAPTOP 150W
Default 06-07-2010, 21:58 | posts: 2,755 | Location: M.K. England.

Great guide.

Very easy to follow.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Remekra
Newbie
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: N/A
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 06-21-2010, 19:59 | posts: 35

I've got Radeon 5770 as a main card for graphics, but my second computer that got GeForce 9600GT is not used at this time, I don't have an SLI/Crossfire motherboard with 2xPCI-E, so I wonder can I somehow plug 9600GT to PCI slot?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Ryzen 1600
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/ Prime B350 Plus
Memory: DDR3 16 GB/DDR4 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W/Corsair1000W
Default 06-21-2010, 20:17 | posts: 1,209

Quote:
I've got Radeon 5770 as a main card for graphics, but my second computer that got GeForce 9600GT is not used at this time, I don't have an SLI/Crossfire motherboard with 2xPCI-E, so I wonder can I somehow plug 9600GT to PCI slot?
I don't know about PCI but if your mobo has PCIe x1 Slots you can use a x16->x1 Risercard with ribbon cable (that's what I did) or break out the end of a PCIe x1 slot and put your card there though there is a chance of your mobo getting damaged.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Remekra
Newbie
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: N/A
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 06-21-2010, 20:28 | posts: 35

I've got PCIe x1 slots, and I found a page:
http://physxinfo.com/news/880/dedica...i-e-bandwidth/

They taped unneccessary pins, but how do they plugged it to PCIe x1 slot?

Last edited by Remekra; 06-21-2010 at 20:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Ryzen 1600
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/ Prime B350 Plus
Memory: DDR3 16 GB/DDR4 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W/Corsair1000W
Default 06-21-2010, 20:43 | posts: 1,209

Here's a thread about modifying the slot.
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/249291-12-card
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Remekra
Newbie
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: N/A
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 06-21-2010, 20:52 | posts: 35

Heh, I think it's a little too hardcore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Ryzen 1600
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/ Prime B350 Plus
Memory: DDR3 16 GB/DDR4 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W/Corsair1000W
Default 06-21-2010, 20:58 | posts: 1,209



http://www.ddcom24.de/shop/artikel_a...Kabel-7cm.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
mrscontrol
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 5970/2048mb
Processor: AMD x6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 720 watt
Default 06-24-2010, 15:46 | posts: 1

there's an easier way!:http://www.computerbase.de/forum/sho...d.php?t=690548
works fine for me!
mrscontrol
PS: tested with: 4870x2+8800gt/gt/gtx/260gtx and 5970 + 8800gts/gt/gtx/260gtx 210(the 210 drfused to do physx at all)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Tukaram
Newbie
 
Tukaram's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 GTX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asrock z87 Extreme6
Memory: 16gb Corsair PC3-12800
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Platinum
PSU: Corsair AX750 750W
Default 09-14-2010, 00:20 | posts: 36

In order to make my hybrid physx setup, I had to delete some of the physx archives in the directories of the games.

The archives are: "physxcore.dll", "physxdevice.dll" or "physxloader.dll" but not "physxextensions.dll".

As a side effect it fixed the dreaded mass effect physx bug I had, the one that made other physx games go slower after running mass effect.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX@2399
Soundcard: SB ZxR + BD Custom 1 Pro
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 09-14-2010, 17:22 | posts: 3,766 | Location: Denmark

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=322616

Noticed something with Batman AA, some of the PhysX things they use are possible to make without PhysX and that even without a huge impact on performance, seen it in done in many other games, makes one wonder how much of it is a sales trick...

Last edited by Mineria; 09-14-2010 at 17:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
amieneel
Maha Guru
 
amieneel's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 5770 + 240 GT PhysX
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: BIOSTAR TZ68K+
Memory: 8GB(4x2)G.SKILL RipjawsX
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: Corsair VX 550
Default 12-03-2010, 06:53 | posts: 890 | Location: India

Unable to find 'physx mode 1.02' .. Can u provide me another link/direct link ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
cliffgamerz
Master Guru
 
cliffgamerz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 660 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2
Mainboard: Asus M4A78LT-M
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Gamer
PSU: Corsair GS600
Default 12-03-2010, 07:15 | posts: 295 | Location: Mangalore

Quote:
Originally Posted by amieneel View Post
Unable to find 'physx mode 1.02' .. Can u provide me another link/direct link ?
Its old now instead use PhysX-mod-1.04ff

http://physxinfo.com/news/3334/new-h...1-04ff-is-out/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
amieneel
Maha Guru
 
amieneel's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 5770 + 240 GT PhysX
Processor: i5-2500K
Mainboard: BIOSTAR TZ68K+
Memory: 8GB(4x2)G.SKILL RipjawsX
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: Corsair VX 550
Default 12-03-2010, 14:29 | posts: 890 | Location: India

Ok .. I got a 8500 gt .. And i found that some of guys here using it as a physx card .. So bro did u followed this thread ? Or any other guide ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
johnny87au
Maha Guru
 
johnny87au's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 480's / Wc'd ek
Processor: 980x @ 4.6 1.34v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ud7 Rev 1.0
Memory: Corsair dom GT hyperMGH-e
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte 7.1
PSU: Corsair ax 1200W
Default 12-04-2010, 01:06 | posts: 1,795 | Location: Only the best AU

awesome guide mate, cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 01-04-2011, 10:08 | posts: 15,653 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by cliffgamerz View Post
Its old now instead use PhysX-mod-1.04ff

http://physxinfo.com/news/3334/new-h...1-04ff-is-out/
ty for that. everything is working fine on this end now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Valken
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
Processor: Intel i7-4970k 4GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Z97 OC Formula
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 2400 CL10
Soundcard: ALC1150 + X-Fi MB3
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 01-09-2011, 18:13 | posts: 1,269

Using 10.12a RC3 + installing physX, and got it working, but have you guys noticed that opengl may be affected? As if there may be a conflict with ATI and Nvidia's opengl? The cuda, physX and better opencl performance is a plus!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
seancasey
Newbie
 
Videocard: ACER Aspire 3GB
Processor: Intel GMA 4500MHD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: acer nplify
Default 02-20-2011, 21:11 | posts: 2

Thanks solved my problem

chuck dvd upcoming video game releases

Last edited by seancasey; 02-28-2011 at 03:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
paulsomax
Newbie
 
Videocard: 5770 > 460 > 5850 ?!?
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: ASUS P5QD Turbo
Memory: 2 X 2GB DDR2 800 CL4 Adat
Soundcard: onboard / 5+1
PSU: 450 W
Default 05-02-2011, 15:16 | posts: 12 | Location: Romania, Botosani

hi all...

can you tell me, pls, if there is any posibilty to have phisix, on a MB with only a single PCI X ?

can i use the small PCI X for phisix ? or, i need 2 PCI X slots ?

i have Asus P5QD Turbo... with only a single PCI X slot....

1 X PCI Express 2.0 x16
3 X PCI Express x1
2 X PCI


and i have a nvidia 7300 GT, and, soon, i will buy a good ATI card....

and i was wondering if i could use the ATI card as primary, on the PCI X slot.... and, the 7300 GT, on a small PCI X

its possible ? ;p))

sorry if it is a dumb question
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
r0k0
Ancient Guru
 
r0k0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 H20
Processor: Core i5 4670K H20
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force
Memory: 2x 4GB Trident X 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Built in
PSU: Enermax Revolution 920W
Default 05-17-2011, 00:02 | posts: 2,754 | Location: Gatineau, Canada

do i have to install the nvidia gpu beofre fo after this driver install ?

my computer becomes as slow as a pentium 66mhz when both are installed

i7 960
sapphire pure black 12gb ddr3
sapphire radeon 5970
zotac gt430

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
XrayGuy
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX Titan
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Formula
Memory: 16gb Kingston HyperX 1600
Soundcard: Onboard SupremeFX
PSU: Seasonic 1250w gold
Default 05-21-2011, 17:03 | posts: 13 | Location: Eastern Ky

Hi, everyone,

New to the forums here at guru3d, but I've been a long time visitor of the site. Anyway, to my issue.

I've been wanting to try out hybrid physX on my Radeon system (2 Sapphire Radeon HD 5770s in crossfire) for a while and decided to give it a go when I came upon an Nvidia GT520 1gb on sale for much less than older Nvidia GPUs. I received the card yesterday and figured I should go through the whole process for setting this up. Plugged the GT520 into the empty PCI express 2.0 8x slot between my Radeons. Did a clean install of the lastest Catalyst drivers for my Radeons, rebooted, installed the lastest Nvidia drivers (270.61), lastest PhysX software (9.10.0514), did not reboot, ran the mod patch (1.04ff). The patch showed that it ran correctly and patched everything. I then rebooted the computer. This is where I run into a wall, Nvidia control panel does not give me an option to enable PhysX, but I read that it doesn't give the option anymore. However, while GPU-Z says that I have the ability to use GPU PhysX, FluidMark is still using CPU PhysX to run it's testing, even if I uncheck the CPU PhysX box. I'm getting around an average of 7 FPS.

I've tried every different way of installing everything that I can find on google. I even tried installing the GT520 in the other PCI express 8x slot under my radeons, and nothing. I apologize for this wall of text, but I'm really struggling here and could really use a hand. Please help a noob out, guys.

Last edited by XrayGuy; 05-22-2011 at 15:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Eznit
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATIHD5750+NvidiaGT240
Processor: AMD 3.2GHz Phenom II X4
Mainboard: Asus M4A89GTD Pro USB3
Memory: DDR3 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: yes
Default 10-25-2011, 21:23 | posts: 4 | Location: Portugal

Hello everyone

Someone could tell me if I'm using the right drivers?

ATI5750 - 11-5_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl
Nvidia240 - 270.61-win7-desktop-WinVista-64bit WHQL-English-
PhysXmod-1.04ff

This is because, I installed a program to test 3D rendering, if I remember correctly was the Arion and he installed something from Nvidia, which was not noticed .... since then when I restart my PC and I have to reinstall the ATI driver

Looking for New nVidia, to render!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Ryzen 1600
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/ Prime B350 Plus
Memory: DDR3 16 GB/DDR4 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W/Corsair1000W
Default 10-26-2011, 13:50 | posts: 1,209

The last driver listed as supported by the mod is 260 something. I might be wrong but I think rendering will only work if the Nvidia gpu is used as primary.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.