Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#2676)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-03-2017, 22:50 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

A suggestion for RTSS

When adding an app/game to the application profiles list in order to exclude from OSD etc, it would be good to have a list of running processes to choose from, rather than having to manually find the program you want to exclude?

For example I just installed a speedtest.net app from the windows store, instead of having to go through folder after folder to find the exe, it would have been great to have it already listed and just pick it from that list
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2677)
Andy_K
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 960 OC
Processor: AMD FX6300
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3 R2.0
Memory: Crucial 1600 - 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 (7.1)
PSU: Corsair CX430M
Default 05-04-2017, 02:16 | posts: 291 | Location: Germany

I asked for it on 03-23-2017 and unwinder already done it since RTSS 7.0.0 beta 14 is available:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
RTSS 7.0.0 beta 14 is available:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...p700Beta14.rar

Added ability to define margin for OSD background color fill (controllable via FillMargin field in the profile). Also now you can hold <Ctrl> when clicking <Add profile> button to add profiles for currently active 3D applications or hold <Shift> to add exclusions (i.e. profiles with application detection level set to "none") for currently active 3D applications.

Pick latest public beta and you're set.

Last edited by Andy_K; 05-04-2017 at 02:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2678)
VAlbomb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia G1 Gaming GTX 970
Processor: Intel i5 4690K@4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87M-PLUS
Memory: 16GB DDR3@2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC887
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 05-04-2017, 02:33 | posts: 132

I don't know if this is a MSI AB bug or Nvidia driver bug (381.89), but using MSI Afterburner recording feature with Nvidia NVENC encoder in a game that has AntiAliasing seeting set to"override" in the Nvidia Control Panel tanks performance once recording or pre-recording starts. "enhanced" or "application-controlled" works fine and the problem only shows when using "override"
Easy to test with any DirectX9 game that has native AA support and set AA to override.


Also another unrelated issue, from time to time the EncoderServer32 or 64bit crashes(?) and starts using an exaggerated amount of CPU, normally with my 4690K@4.6Ghz it averages 10% usage at 1080p60 NVENCbut once it crashes(?) it jumps to 25%, the spinning overlay icon or the "buff" text still show like it's working but nothing get saved when using the hot-keys and only a PC reset can fix it, probably a driver issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2679)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 05-04-2017, 03:23 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
A suggestion for RTSS

When adding an app/game to the application profiles list in order to exclude from OSD etc, it would be good to have a list of running processes to choose from, rather than having to manually find the program you want to exclude?

For example I just installed a speedtest.net app from the windows store, instead of having to go through folder after folder to find the exe, it would have been great to have it already listed and just pick it from that list
I think it already does this. Try holding CTRL and then click on the "Add" button. That is what I do and it works perfectly.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2680)
Andy_K
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 960 OC
Processor: AMD FX6300
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3 R2.0
Memory: Crucial 1600 - 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 (7.1)
PSU: Corsair CX430M
Default 05-04-2017, 13:51 | posts: 291 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
I think it already does this. Try holding CTRL and then click on the "Add" button. That is what I do and it works perfectly.
an hour late and wrong key.
As I quoted above, you have to hold the Shift-key to add it to the exclusion list directly. If you hold CTRL you just add an profile, but you have to set it to detection level none manually. With Shift-key it is done in one step.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2681)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-04-2017, 21:22 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_K View Post
an hour late and wrong key.
As I quoted above, you have to hold the Shift-key to add it to the exclusion list directly. If you hold CTRL you just add an profile, but you have to set it to detection level none manually. With Shift-key it is done in one step.
Ah very nice, thanks for that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2682)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 05-04-2017, 22:32 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_K View Post
an hour late and wrong key.
As I quoted above, you have to hold the Shift-key to add it to the exclusion list directly. If you hold CTRL you just add an profile, but you have to set it to detection level none manually. With Shift-key it is done in one step.
Oopsy. I've just done CTRL and flicked it to none real quick. I guess using Shift is nice as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Important MSI Afterburner bug on Creator's Update
Old
  (#2683)
TheGreatCabbage
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 960M 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700HQ
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: No idea, it's a laptop
Default Important MSI Afterburner bug on Creator's Update - 05-07-2017, 11:10 | posts: 2

I'm not sure if anyone has reported this already, but there's a slightly serious bug that I've been encountering since upgrading to the Windows 10 Creator's Update:

MSI Afterburner prevents some programs from launching. They just show a loading cursor and don't open. There are no error messages.

Affected programs: so far, I have only discovered the issue with IL-2 Battle of Stalingrad and the installer for Visual Studio 2017.
(I spent two weeks wondering why VS 2017 wasn't updating, so I uninstalled it and decided to install from scratch but then the installer wouldn't run at all XD)

Temporary fix: close MSI Afterburner. The affected programs will then run without an issue.

This issue is affecting many IL-2 BoS players. My specs:
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
i7-6700HQ
16GB DDR3
Nvidia GTX960M 2GB

Hope this helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2684)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 05-07-2017, 12:08 | posts: 1,661

^^^ this is fixed in latest AB 4.4.0 betas.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2685)
TheGreatCabbage
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 960M 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700HQ
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: No idea, it's a laptop
Default 05-07-2017, 12:40 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
^^^ this is fixed in latest AB 4.4.0 betas.
Awesome, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
MSI afterburner stop Handbrake running in D3D9.DLL
Old
  (#2686)
alainternaute
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: I7 4790K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: SEASONIC X-650 80PLUS
Default MSI afterburner stop Handbrake running in D3D9.DLL - 05-21-2017, 10:19 | posts: 1

WIndows 10 , if MSI afterburner is running, handbrake stop with error :

Nom de l’application défaillante HandBrake.exe, version : 1.0.7.0, horodatage : 0x58ea9d2f
Nom du module défaillant : d3d9.dll, version : 10.0.15063.0, horodatage : 0x631de416
Code d’exception : 0xc0000005
Décalage d’erreur : 0x000000000000fd0c
ID du processus défaillant : 0x4c64
Heure de début de l’application défaillante : 0x01d2d20e24a3dac8
Chemin d’accès de l’application défaillante : C:\Program Files\HandBrake\HandBrake.exe
Chemin d’accès du module défaillant: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\d3d9.dll
ID de rapport : 690e4d03-c820-49e8-93c4-2f27ddcefba9
Nom complet du package défaillant*:
ID de l’application relative au package défaillant*:

If MSI not running, Handbrake works perfect.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2687)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-21-2017, 10:25 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Are you, new 1-post guys, reading the threads before posting?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2688)
afterburned
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Broken GPU
Processor: Super processor
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: the 1 that provides watts
Default 05-23-2017, 08:32 | posts: 3

1. Add hotkey for Monitoring logs (start/stop)
2. make option for logs to generate filenames with starting time & date.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2689)
RadioActiveLobster
Member Guru
 
RadioActiveLobster's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
Processor: Intel i7-5930k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X99-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB DDR 2400
Soundcard: Sennheiser PC350 SE
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 05-23-2017, 18:25 | posts: 67 | Location: PA, USA

Well GPU-Z just added support for EVGA ICX Sensors so that at least confirms that other apps have access to whatever API they are using. Perhaps we can see those sensors added to Afterburner.

https://www.techpowerup.com/download/techpowerup-gpu-z/


EDIT: Actually just saw in another thread that Unwinder is looking into it. So that's good.

Last edited by RadioActiveLobster; 05-23-2017 at 18:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2690)
Valtrius
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 1080 Ti
Processor: Intel 2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850W
Default 05-25-2017, 16:56 | posts: 3

I've got a strange problem with the voltage curves. Somehow the default curve has been overwritten and has a peculiar pattern. It looks like the pattern I used when moving all the higher volted bins lower than the 1.031 bin so that they would be the same level when applying the changes. The only difference is that is seems to be the mirror of the position I placed them before hitting aplly (the tick). I can't seem to repro it though. I hope it's just a hotkey I pressed to change the default curve or something simple.

dropbox. com/s/wo8l52mvcgcj3yi/Screenshot%202017-05-25%2016.51.20.png?dl=0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2691)
Valtrius
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 1080 Ti
Processor: Intel 2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850W
Default 05-29-2017, 20:21 | posts: 3

Well apparently any time I change a bin to a different frequency then all the other bins change slightly to. It makes it impossible to overclock using the voltage curve because some bins increase higher and are not stable at those frequencies.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2692)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-29-2017, 20:24 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Use search please and learn GPU Boost 3 clock adjustment basics.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2693)
Valtrius
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 1080 Ti
Processor: Intel 2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850W
Default 05-30-2017, 00:12 | posts: 3

What exactly am I supposed to be searching for? When searching for voltage curves I get threads with over 40 pages long. Which thread am I supposed to be looking for? Which page? Which post?

I don't see how Boost 3.0 affects the curve I set in AB, maybe that is something everyone missed, unless you can direct me a tutorial on how Boost 3.0 alters the default curve to over 2300MHz. Did you even look at the image?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2694)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-30-2017, 06:42 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Debating this way instead of actually searching for previously documented thing will just get you into ignores list pretty soon. And yes, I did look at the image, I do read every posting here, including endless repeating questions from new forum visitors who believe that search in not intended for them.
It was repeated a LOT of times, and it is documented in the application context help that you CANNOT expect to see static resulting clocks on the curve. The only application controllable things that remain static are clock offsets in each curve point, base curve clocks are adjusted by driver and you cannot expect them to be fixed. That's one of GPU 3.0 by design basics.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2695)
mzso
Newbie
 
Videocard: gts450
Processor: E5450
Mainboard: P35C-DS3R Rev.2
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: FSP 500w
Default 05-31-2017, 19:41 | posts: 23

Hi!

Afterburner is the best thing to record video games, but how about making it possible to record desktop or an arbitrary rectangular area of the screen.

Desktop recording doesn't work because as soon as I start something that uses DirectX it's interrupted, and Afterburner starts to record that. For example: the Waveform seekbar for foobar2000, or just a video player in windowed mode.

Recording an area I select would be a really neat feature. It conserves resources and space and it's not as demanding on the system.
Often the thing I want to record, can be shown on a part of the screen. Or I might just don't want to show the taskbar and other personal stuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2696)
Andy_K
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 960 OC
Processor: AMD FX6300
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3 R2.0
Memory: Crucial 1600 - 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 (7.1)
PSU: Corsair CX430M
Default 05-31-2017, 20:22 | posts: 291 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by mzso View Post
Desktop recording doesn't work because as soon as I start something that uses DirectX it's interrupted, and Afterburner starts to record that. For example: the Waveform seekbar for foobar2000, or just a video player in windowed mode.
So... what do you think is the feature all about to set detection level to none?
Apps which should be ignored for monitoring and/or recording have to be set to "detection level: none".

If using the latest beta it is very easy:
Open RTSS while holding Shift key, click on the "Add" button, select all running Apps you wish to exclude and hit OK
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2697)
mzso
Newbie
 
Videocard: gts450
Processor: E5450
Mainboard: P35C-DS3R Rev.2
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: FSP 500w
Default 05-31-2017, 21:11 | posts: 23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_K View Post
So... what do you think is the feature all about to set detection level to none?
Apps which should be ignored for monitoring and/or recording have to be set to "detection level: none".

If using the latest beta it is very easy:
Open RTSS while holding Shift key, click on the "Add" button, select all running Apps you wish to exclude and hit OK
I see. Though that's kind of cumbersome. It'd be nice if one could just select a "record screen" mode or something.

So, I guess there's not much chance for the feature for recording of selected screen area?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2698)
SickBeast
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 4690k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA
Default 06-13-2017, 01:10 | posts: 1

I have found a bug in Afterburner 4.3. I'm running GTX 1070 SLI and I am undervolting my cards to reduce power consumption and temperatures while mining. In gaming everything is working perfectly, however when I GPU mine with both cards at the same time, the undervolting only applies to GPU1. Unwinder if you could look into this I would really appreciate it. It would make an enormous difference to my heat, power, and noise levels. I'm running the Claymore miner if that helps. Thanks!

*edit* I just checked and this bug is also present in version 4.4 beta 10.

Last edited by SickBeast; 06-13-2017 at 01:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2699)
firion
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080
Processor: Intel i5 4590
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 850 GS
Default 06-21-2017, 23:10 | posts: 8

Is there any way to see the date versions were released? Not seeing it on the official page. If not, consider it a suggestion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2700)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-21-2017, 23:27 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

It is in the release notes supplied with application.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.