Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Venomsword
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus STRIX-GTX1080
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @4500 Air
Mainboard: Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Memory: Kingston DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: GigaWorks T40 Series II
PSU: Chieftec 700W
Default 09-21-2009, 15:38 | posts: 132

The skin looks very AMD'dish Alien green. Looking for new version of RT
   
 
Old
  (#27)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 09-23-2009, 22:46 | posts: 12,817 | Location: new jersey

waaaa mine looks different then yours unwinder and mine dont let you change volts.what plugin for monitoring in riva? vt1165 no working,is new one maybe? do you know? lol just nudge me in right direction


Last edited by cowie; 09-23-2009 at 22:57.
   
Old
  (#28)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-24-2009, 07:11 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
waaaa mine looks different then yours unwinder and mine dont let you change volts.what plugin for monitoring in riva? vt1165 no working,is new one maybe? do you know? lol just nudge me in right direction

That's old MSI's own software, it will be replaced with new one (which I developed) soon. Software development is already finished BTW, the CDs are already being printed with v1.0.0
Also, there are no VRM plugins in public version of RT, uP6208 plugin will be available in 2.25 only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Old
  (#29)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 09-24-2009, 09:25 | posts: 12,817 | Location: new jersey

i knew this was not the riva induced software but come october 1st or so then i get the goods?i hope its soon i would like plug-in for this ic.
   
 
Old
  (#30)
northo
Member Guru
 
northo's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTS 450
Processor: C2D E8400 3.00
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP43-DS3
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Audigy SE
PSU: 460W
Default 09-25-2009, 03:55 | posts: 117

Oh boy!

I hope Unwinder will bring back the NVSTRAP. Everyone knows they want it, even I do!
   
Old
  (#31)
hash3m
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 275
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.82
Mainboard: EX58-UD3R/rev1.6/FB
Memory: 3x2GB OCZ Obsidian @ 1520
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 09-25-2009, 23:42 | posts: 63 | Location: Seattle, WA

Finally you implemented a curve-based fan automation!!!!! Obviously you're aware of the demand for this (that's why it's shown in the picture).

That leaves only two questions... will it finally automate multiple GPU fans, and will it be available to all video card owners or just if for MSI users?

(I would pay money for your product. Precision's locked-speed manual fan profiles aren't cutting it )
   
Old
  (#32)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-26-2009, 07:31 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by hash3m View Post
That leaves only two questions... will it finally automate multiple GPU fans, and will it be available to all video card owners or just if for MSI users?
1) Currently there is single curve for all GPUs installed in the system. But actual fan speed is adjusted by this curve inpedendently for each GPU.
2) The very first version doesn't have MSI subsystem ID checking (i.e. it will work with non-MSI video cards too). Cannot say about future versions, it is a marketing question and probably MSI will wish to lock it to MSI hardware only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Old
  (#33)
hash3m
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 275
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.82
Mainboard: EX58-UD3R/rev1.6/FB
Memory: 3x2GB OCZ Obsidian @ 1520
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 09-28-2009, 01:16 | posts: 63 | Location: Seattle, WA

That's awesome Unwinder. You're a hero.

Am I to understand then, that if I modify the curve currently in Rivatuner, all my cards will react to it, adjusting accordingly? Because when I look at the charts, one card clearly changes according to the curve, while the other card remains at a constant 40%...

Anyways, if your new program can make all GPU fans adjust accordingly (i.e. not remain constantly at 40%) then you will be a king champion hero. I really don't know why you're the only person in the world that seems to be developing this technology. Are developers that oblivious or are you just farsighted...
   
Old
  (#34)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-28-2009, 16:00 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by hash3m View Post
That's awesome Unwinder. You're a hero.

Am I to understand then, that if I modify the curve currently in Rivatuner, all my cards will react to it, adjusting accordingly? Because when I look at the charts, one card clearly changes according to the curve, while the other card remains at a constant 40%...
There is no such thing as modifying curve in RT. What do you mean by that? If you mean editing hardware automatic fan cotrnoller settings via low-level fan control tab, then it is applied independently to each GPU's fan controller.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Old
  (#35)
hash3m
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 275
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.82
Mainboard: EX58-UD3R/rev1.6/FB
Memory: 3x2GB OCZ Obsidian @ 1520
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 09-28-2009, 21:13 | posts: 63 | Location: Seattle, WA

You're right, that's exactly what I meant.

I just thought it was weird that only one fan adjusts... Is this normal?

   
Old
  (#36)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-28-2009, 21:23 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by hash3m View Post
You're right, that's exactly what I meant.

I just thought it was weird that only one fan adjusts... Is this normal?


Using a bit of logic and understanding that you've altering the settings of hardware fan controller chip, you'll easily see that of course it is normal. Each GPU fan controller can work with his own fan only, so you have to configure EACH controller independently.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
double post accident
Old
  (#37)
hash3m
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 275
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.82
Mainboard: EX58-UD3R/rev1.6/FB
Memory: 3x2GB OCZ Obsidian @ 1520
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default double post accident - 09-28-2009, 22:53 | posts: 63 | Location: Seattle, WA

double post accident

Last edited by hash3m; 09-29-2009 at 02:21. Reason: double post accident
   
Old
  (#38)
hash3m
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 275
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.82
Mainboard: EX58-UD3R/rev1.6/FB
Memory: 3x2GB OCZ Obsidian @ 1520
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 09-28-2009, 22:57 | posts: 63 | Location: Seattle, WA

You've been more than generous with your help, Unwinder, I am grateful. I know you don't like us n00bs messing with advanced settings, but it seems like that's a large majority of the users of your programs...

Anyways, thank you so much!

   
Old
  (#39)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2009, 11:36 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The software is REALLY close to launch, stay tuned during the next few days.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Old
  (#40)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 09-30-2009, 12:13 | posts: 12,817 | Location: new jersey

i need it to be this cards saving grace since ab(now) + rt dont work well together.
i hope guru has the dl when avaliable cus msi will take weeks to post it on there site
   
Old
  (#41)
lowdog
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x 6990 quad cfx
Processor: i7 980X @ 4.2Ghz 1.325v
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 Assassin
Memory: DDR3 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone 1500W
Default 10-01-2009, 07:21 | posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
The software is REALLY close to launch, stay tuned during the next few days.
Hehe it's OUT! and works fine on my Sapphire 5870 CFX setup

Only thing though it's showing gpu 1 in the monitoring section and in CCC that gpu is gpu 2. And gpu 2 is gpu 1 in CCC

EDIT UPDATE; doesn't work at all on Sapphire 5870

Last edited by lowdog; 10-01-2009 at 07:44.
   
Old
  (#42)
lowdog
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x 6990 quad cfx
Processor: i7 980X @ 4.2Ghz 1.325v
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 Assassin
Memory: DDR3 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone 1500W
Default 10-01-2009, 07:58 | posts: 61

Update 2

The MSI tool will only let Sapphire 5870 clocks to the same level as CCC, that is 900 core and 1300 mem, any higher just won't apply/stick.

Voltage adjustments seem to apply all the way up to 1.35v....but I have no way to confim this however.
   
Old
  (#43)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 09:55 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowdog View Post
Hehe it's OUT! and works fine on my Sapphire 5870 CFX setup

Only thing though it's showing gpu 1 in the monitoring section and in CCC that gpu is gpu 2. And gpu 2 is gpu 1 in CCC
Must be so. Afterburner GPU indices are not supposed to match with ATI and NVIDIA control panel GPU indices. The indices displayed in ATI and NVIDIA control panels depend on OS, driver version, SLI/CF mode on/off and even display connection.
In Afterburner the indices are always constant in the system because the GPUs are sorted by PCI bus index. The same applies to EVGA Precision.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Old
  (#44)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 09:57 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowdog View Post
Update 2

The MSI tool will only let Sapphire 5870 clocks to the same level as CCC, that is 900 core and 1300 mem, any higher just won't apply/stick.

Voltage adjustments seem to apply all the way up to 1.35v....but I have no way to confim this however.
Normal for AMD cards, addressed here:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...19&postcount=8

BTW now Afterburner has its own subforum, so I close this thread. Please move any comments there.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.