Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
8GB RAM with NO PAGEFILE CLUB or TOPIC (lol)
Old
  (#1)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 8GB RAM with NO PAGEFILE CLUB or TOPIC (lol) - 04-20-2009, 10:52 | posts: 20,716 | Location: Turkey

Hey,


i wonder if there r people like me around who has 64bit OS with 8GB ram and using NO PAGEFILE.?

I heard enough that people say NO PAGEFILE=PROBLEM. but i experience since 2004 No PageFile(NPF). with xp i had 2GBs of ram with NPF and had no problems..played CRYSIS etc and had no problems. but in vista 4Gb and NPF = Out of virtual memory error. But 8GB NPF=PURE GAMING

As we all know accessing RAM is faster than accessing HDD which PAGE FILE is on HDD as we all know..what u say peope?

NOTE:

*indeed UR FPS WONT INCREASE.
*ONLY LOADING TIMES and the STRESS ON HDD decreases.
*And Iam not trying to proof anything, i just want people to hear what i EXPERIENCE.
* And with 4GBs of ram + Vista 64 +No PF, i experienced crashes. i DONT RECOMMEND IT !
*I dont know 6GB
*In XP i was playing CRYSIS and so many other games without a crash with NO PAGEFILE with only 2GBs of RAM.
*I talk according to all my experiences!
*And In my Current PC, i cant OC due all SLOTS of rams r FULL! if i make it 4GB i can OC.


EDIT:

* With my Current new PC which is
-I7 950 CPU
- 6Gb DDR3 RAM

When i Disable Pagefile, it seems i run encounter problems easily. Especially running more than 80 services/programs in the background.

Last edited by Mr.Bigtime; 01-05-2011 at 09:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 04-20-2009, 11:03 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Mate I've had my Page File turned off for about 4 years.....

I actually started a thread on this very subject, but it ended up getting closed by Morbias due to the amount of flaming that was going on... I'll see if I can find it...

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-20-2009 at 12:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
morfeus02
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Intel Q8200@3Ghz- H2O -
Mainboard: Asus P5N-D
Memory: 8GB DDR2 800@900mhz
Soundcard: Audigy SE@X-fi softmod
PSU: TT ToughPower 600w 48A
Default 04-20-2009, 11:14 | posts: 1,460 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pillmonster View Post
Mate I've had my Page File turned off for about 4 years.....

I actually started a thread on this very subject, but it ended up getting closed by Morbias due to the amount of flaming that was going on... I'll see if I can find it...
here you go




hahaha ok stupid joke xD

in any case i'll try to run without pagefile too when my new rig arrives, let's see if it's faster ^^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 04-20-2009, 11:17 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by morfeus02 View Post
here you go
hahaha ok stupid joke xD

in any case i'll try to run without pagefile too when my new rig arrives, let's see if it's faster ^^
Joke? I'm actually very serious.

Look at me - this is my serious face....

The last time I used a PF was back when I had an nForce2 board and 1Gb of ram..



Ok, I found that old thread - I didn't actually start the thread but I sure closed it lolz.... coulda had a BBQ with the amount of flaming in there.

Gain OS performance by moving swap files? Thread Closed because we were naughty....

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-20-2009 at 11:29.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
OvR|<|LL
Maha Guru
 
OvR|<|LL's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia
Processor: Intel/AMD
Mainboard: Asus ROG/Asus ROG
Memory: 8GB 2133/8GB 1600
Soundcard: SupremeFX/SupremeFX
PSU: ThermalTake
Default 04-20-2009, 11:22 | posts: 1,166 | Location: USA

Turned mine off with 2 gigs of ram in xp and have it off wth 6 gigs in vista ultimate x64. You'll be fine. Things will load allot quicker to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Texter
Maha Guru
 
Texter's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d GF6800GT 256MB AGP
Processor: AMD Athlon XP2800+
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X nforce2
Memory: 2x512 MB Samsung DDR-333
Soundcard: Creative Audigy Platinum
PSU: Thermaltake 420W SPP
Default 04-20-2009, 11:32 | posts: 2,662 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pillmonster View Post
The last time I used a PF was back when I had an nForce2 board and 1Gb of ram..
Like I'm using now...I can't turn it off. Tried it, didn't work out very well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 04-20-2009, 11:42 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Wow man I've still got that nF2 board, it was an ABIT AN7. nF2 boards were awesome.


Throw another 1/2 to 1gb of ram in there and then you'll be able to turn your PF off if you want.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 04-20-2009, 11:57 | posts: 20,716 | Location: Turkey

oh. so iam not alone

people kept bashing me about NPF at past in other forums....it will cause problems they say. it wont be faster than HDD they say..they all wrong and talk without experience.


EDIT: and pillmonster..lol to ur topic..u gave a good fight as i see but some people never understand us
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | Sennheiser HD25
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 04-20-2009, 11:58 | posts: 5,169 | Location: England (/Finland)

Why don't you guys create a virtual ramdisk drive instead, and assign that as virtual memory space? That way you won't be depriving the OS of resources that it wants, but will nevertheless enjoy the benefits of running the pagefile in physical memory.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 04-20-2009, 12:00 | posts: 20,716 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Decane View Post
Why don't you guys create a virtual ramdisk drive instead, and assign that as virtual memory space? That way you won't be depriving the OS of resources that it wants, but will nevertheless enjoy the benefits of running the pagefile in physical memory.
i didnt know that. let me google...but why do we need it? OS already fills RAM with all services and and required applications..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Texter
Maha Guru
 
Texter's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d GF6800GT 256MB AGP
Processor: AMD Athlon XP2800+
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X nforce2
Memory: 2x512 MB Samsung DDR-333
Soundcard: Creative Audigy Platinum
PSU: Thermaltake 420W SPP
Default 04-20-2009, 12:07 | posts: 2,662 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pillmonster View Post
Wow man I've still got that nF2 board, it was an ABIT AN7. nF2 boards were awesome.
Too bad the AthlonXP doesn't support SSE2 or I'd still be able to play all the console ports.

oT: I think the problem isn't really Windows itself but all the programs (games hehe) that want to use the pagefile when it isn't there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 04-20-2009, 12:46 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
i didnt know that. let me google...but why do we need it? OS already fills RAM with all services and and required applications..
Well, Decane is right, you can do what he said if you wish to.

But if you've got stacks of ram like you do with plenty to spare then I don't really see the point myself.

btw I did get a bit temperamental in that thread didn't I? - must've been having a bad day lolz..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
tamzid
Master Guru
 
tamzid's Avatar
 
Videocard: His iceq4 turbo 4850 512
Processor: intel e5200(270x12)3.4ghz
Mainboard: g965ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb mushkin 4-4-4-12 880
Soundcard: creative x-fi xtreme
PSU: thermaltake 450watt
Default 04-20-2009, 13:17 | posts: 776 | Location: bangladesh....

i have 3gb of ram and i tried to turn my page file off but it gave me errors and warnings ... even with mozilla when i had like 20 pages open at one time :S :S .... running vista 64 here
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 04-20-2009, 13:20 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

You might have run outta ram? What errors did you get?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 04-20-2009, 13:33 | posts: 20,716 | Location: Turkey

ofcourse with 3GB u will fail tamzid.nothing can help it... i read &G here? so atl east 6Gb but for sure 8GB..if my mobo supports i want 16GB!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Rochin
Maha Guru
 
Rochin's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX460 EE 1GB
Processor: Q6600@3.37Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 680i SLI
Memory: 8GB Patroit DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 750
Default 04-20-2009, 13:47 | posts: 1,941 | Location: Texas

Dawn of War 2 requires a pagefile, as do some of my older software apps. I had my pagefile off for a while, till Dawn of War 2. Not much of an issue honestly, since Hard Drives are damn cheap anyways. I have a older 40 GB Sata drive for my pagefile, indexing and such.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 04-20-2009, 13:55 | posts: 20,716 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochin View Post
Dawn of War 2 requires a pagefile, as do some of my older software apps. I had my pagefile off for a while, till Dawn of War 2. Not much of an issue honestly, since Hard Drives are damn cheap anyways. I have a older 40 GB Sata drive for my pagefile, indexing and such.
Its not about capacity. main point is SPEED. HDD never able to catch a RAMS speed.anyway..DAWN OF WAR II asks for PAGEFILE?
Quote:
Added a "-disablepagefilecheck" command line switch so users can elect to try and run the game without a swap file.
and iam playing it since its out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Rochin
Maha Guru
 
Rochin's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX460 EE 1GB
Processor: Q6600@3.37Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 680i SLI
Memory: 8GB Patroit DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 750
Default 04-20-2009, 14:05 | posts: 1,941 | Location: Texas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
Its not about capacity. main point is SPEED. HDD never able to catch a RAMS speed.anyway..DAWN OF WAR II asks for PAGEFILE?


and iam playing it since its out.


I just do not care enough about the hassle of screwing with stuff to get it to work. To me maybe 3 programs use a page file that I have on my computer. I have a spare old drive and since they are older programs(except for DOW2) it is not worth messing with. So far I have not seen any issues with DOW2 load times, if I do I may do what you suggested.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
tamzid
Master Guru
 
tamzid's Avatar
 
Videocard: His iceq4 turbo 4850 512
Processor: intel e5200(270x12)3.4ghz
Mainboard: g965ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb mushkin 4-4-4-12 880
Soundcard: creative x-fi xtreme
PSU: thermaltake 450watt
Default 04-20-2009, 14:37 | posts: 776 | Location: bangladesh....

i always had more than 50% of ram free.... well i had errors like my virtual memory is too low... or once i had bsod after the warning.. don't remember exactly but that was like 1-2 years ago...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
tamzid
Master Guru
 
tamzid's Avatar
 
Videocard: His iceq4 turbo 4850 512
Processor: intel e5200(270x12)3.4ghz
Mainboard: g965ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb mushkin 4-4-4-12 880
Soundcard: creative x-fi xtreme
PSU: thermaltake 450watt
Default 04-20-2009, 14:39 | posts: 776 | Location: bangladesh....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
ofcourse with 3GB u will fail tamzid.nothing can help it... i read &G here? so atl east 6Gb but for sure 8GB..if my mobo supports i want 16GB!
i guess so... well i always wanted to buy another 2gb of ram as i have one slot left but then again i think my next update would be to ddr3 or might be ddr4 LOLZZZZ so i hold my self back....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 04-20-2009, 19:00 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

The thing I don't get is how do these apps know you're not running a PF? Windows just uses ram as swap space so how would an application even know whether you were running one or not??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 04-20-2009, 19:23 | posts: 20,716 | Location: Turkey

maybe they just CHECK THE Windows Default PF settings..if its OFF, then they recognize it as OFF..simple lol? dont know either
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
VultureX
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 2700K @4.8GHz H2O
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 2133MHz CL9
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST - Z-5500
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 04-20-2009, 19:45 | posts: 2,577 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
Its not about capacity. main point is SPEED. HDD never able to catch a RAMS speed.anyway..DAWN OF WAR II asks for PAGEFILE?
What about SSDs ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Ajoobajabajeeba
Master Guru
 
Ajoobajabajeeba's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit 465
Processor: I7 930 4.0Ghz/Corsair H50
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X58A-DS3R
Memory: 6GBGskl1600@6-7-6-20-1t
Soundcard: XFI XTRM GMR/LGTCH Z5500s
PSU: OCZ 700w Modular
Default 04-20-2009, 19:52 | posts: 306 | Location: Washington State

Im part of the club as well/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 04-20-2009, 19:52 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

That's a fair comment, what is the transfer speed of SSD compared to RAM? I don't really know. I would think that SSD's would still be slower though...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.