Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 17:37 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Why do you cancel opening RivaTuner.exe during executing the script? Your patch execution log says "Browsing for RivaTuner.exe... canceled"


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-16-2009, 17:39 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

I don't cancel anything. Double-click on script->Continue->that message. No matter Riva is running or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 17:42 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Continue button opens standard OS file browser popup window. Check if you have any pop blocking software installed.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-16-2009, 17:58 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

I give up. I have only Comodo Firewall (without D+) and nothing shows in logs.
Probably is something about my configuration. No problem, I can live with that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 18:01 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Then just wait for new version, I cannot offer more simple and detailed solution than the one provided above.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-16-2009, 18:02 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Yep, no problem.
Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Bruty
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 8800GTS 512 800/2000/2100
Processor: AMD A64 X2 5000+ BE 2,600@3,234
Mainboard: Biostar Tforce 550 rev.1.2
Memory: A-DATA 2GB EXTREME 800@917
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Live 5.1
PSU: LC6550GP v2.0 550W
Default 02-16-2009, 18:31 | posts: 17

@Unwinder

I have other problem
At scheduler I have 2 profiles
1.) 2D
2.) 3D

Switching between this profiles is by hardware acceleration/D3D9.
At RT2.22 all working fine
At RT2.23 not switch
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 19:24 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Yep, problem with scheduler is confirmed. It is a side effect of internal architecure changes caused by the following change:

- Fixed bug in hardware monitoring log file viewer causing empty graphs to be displayed when opening multi-GPU log file on single-GPU system.

Will fix it in the next version.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 19:48 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Well, I guess we'll wait a couple days more to collect more potential bugs in this version then we'll launch a bugfix v2.24 release. I definitively don't like the problem with not working scheduler, it cannot be patched that easily like G9x 100MHz issue so bugfix release sounds like a good idea for me.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
SickBoy254698
Master Guru
 
SickBoy254698's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780 OC
Processor: 4790K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabretooth Z97
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000W
Default 02-16-2009, 20:22 | posts: 662 | Location: Someplace very, very hot.

Sorry if someone else whined about this already but the driver is still not signed. Running on 64 bit Vista is pain in the ass.

Maybe one day all my dreams will come true and Microsoft will actually allow me to control what happens on my PC. Imagine if you could install anything you wanted to just because you said so and the syrtem would just say ok. I know I have more chance of turning around right now to find Jesus himself standinf behind me, but I can always dream.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 20:26 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Signed driver is provided as an update for a year already. All you have to do it to install the updates offered by RivaTuner installer in the end of installation process. Alternately, you could just use search, it was discussed many many many many many many times.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-16-2009, 20:34 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
[...] so bugfix release sounds like a good idea for me.
Ave Maria.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
BlackShogun
Member Guru
 
BlackShogun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Chaintech GF8800GTS 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6600 @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: Biostar TF-P965 Express
Memory: 2x2GB DDR2-800 @ 945MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: AcBel 550watt triple-rail
Default 02-16-2009, 20:54 | posts: 79 | Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
I don't cancel anything. Double-click on script->Continue->that message. No matter Riva is running or not.
Me too have this problem in my main Vista x64 rig. I think it's because vista x64 handles dialog box differently than any other.

Fortunately I have winXP notebook...so I copied RivaTuner.exe from the program folder and the G92 patch script .rts to my notebook, drag and drop the G9x patch script file over the RivaTuner.exe so it will run, press continue... then voilla! the folder selection dialog box appear and it will patch the .exe file.

Hope this helps.

Last edited by BlackShogun; 02-16-2009 at 21:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-16-2009, 21:31 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Thanks man, I though that I'm going crazy here.
I even uninstalled Comodo, go in Safe Mode, UAC is disabled from first second after Vista install, I'm administrator and same message regardless of settings.
But in a couple of days those are history.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 21:51 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Thanks man, I though that I'm going crazy here.
I even uninstalled Comodo, go in Safe Mode, UAC is disabled from first second after Vista install, I'm administrator and same message regardless of settings.
But in a couple of days those are history.
Hehe
What's a nice bugfixing day, I think I know what can block file open dialog on x64 OS. Wanna test new build?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-16-2009, 22:02 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

YES! Please bring back my sanity.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 22:06 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Give me your email address via PM


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 22:29 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

burebista

Test build is on the way. Besides the <Continue> button fix (which I'd like to test) this executable also contains 100MHz fix and scheduler fix. It's a bit late here, I'm off to bed and won't be able to reply withing the next 8 hours


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 02-16-2009, 22:42 | posts: 339 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

Very odd possible bug...I installed 2.23 and let it imprort settings from 2.22. Once done, I could no longer get my low level temp controls to work. No matter how high the temps went, rivatuner didn't increase fan speeds

EVGA GTX 260 / 216
Nvidia GeForce 182.05

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Bob
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-16-2009, 22:57 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Thanks man, everything looks OK for me. Memory frequency is correct, switching between profiles (underclock/stock) via RTSS is working again.
Thank you.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 02-16-2009, 23:03 | posts: 339 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

Back to 2.22 and my low level fan controls, once again...work! Hmmm!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
BlackShogun
Member Guru
 
BlackShogun's Avatar
 
Videocard: Chaintech GF8800GTS 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6600 @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: Biostar TF-P965 Express
Memory: 2x2GB DDR2-800 @ 945MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: AcBel 550watt triple-rail
Default 02-17-2009, 02:17 | posts: 79 | Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobmitch View Post
Back to 2.22 and my low level fan controls, once again...work! Hmmm!
Have you tried the driver level fan control? It just might works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 02-17-2009, 04:13 | posts: 339 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

I'm good with 2.22. I have been using low level fan control for over a year and a half...I understand it and have never had it fail before. Will try again when 2.24 is released
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
BigBoss7556
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-17-2009, 04:30 | posts: 4

The D3DOverrider doesn't launch no matter how many times I click it, I check on the task manager and it appears to be running, but I don't see it anywhere not even on the taskbar.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-17-2009, 06:55 | posts: 13,000 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobmitch View Post
Very odd possible bug...I installed 2.23 and let it imprort settings from 2.22. Once done, I could no longer get my low level temp controls to work. No matter how high the temps went, rivatuner didn't increase fan speeds

EVGA GTX 260 / 216
Nvidia GeForce 182.05

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Bob
Are you using the scheduler based fan control?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.