Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1051)
deefop
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HiS 7870 + Asus 7870 CF
Processor: FX 8320 @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600mhz G-Skill
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W TP Antec
Default 05-13-2011, 17:49 | posts: 104 | Location: Upstate NY

So... is it faster for gaming to have your RAM at 1600mhz and tighten the timings as much as possible or to drop it to 1333mhz and tighten the timings even more? I would assume for gaming the faster the frequency the better
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1052)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 05-13-2011, 18:08 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Same difference really...if you need to drop your RAM to 1333mhz in order to raise your NB, then my advice is go ahead and do it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1053)
nikitash
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI R6870 HAWK
Processor: AMD FX 8350 4.0 ghz
Mainboard: MSI 890GXM-G65
Memory: 8GB DDR3 Gskill1600MHZCL9
Soundcard: Realtek Lossless HD codec
PSU: Coolermaster 600W Silent
Default 06-27-2011, 18:07 | posts: 337 | Location: India

Tighter timing to your AMD based processor will do more good than harm rather than having high speed ram 1600 mhz with loose timings which will degrade both cpu life and ram life. Intel cpu need bandwidth speed rather than timings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1054)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 06-27-2011, 18:11 | posts: 3,688 | Location: Searching for more light...

^ IT does depend on the architecture of the processor and chipset though...
I personally have found higher gains (in game benchmarks) with higher MHz on the RAM than tighter timings, but obviously the best choice would be a combination of the two.

Raise your FSB to increase your RAM's throughput until you're happy with it's speed, THEN tighten it's timings as much as possible.

Best of BOTH worlds!


Psychlone
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1055)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 06-27-2011, 18:25 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

^What he said..


Quote:
Originally Posted by nikitash View Post
Tighter timing to your AMD based processor will do more good than harm rather than having high speed ram 1600 mhz with loose timings which will degrade both cpu life and ram life. Intel cpu need bandwidth speed rather than timings.
This is the result of a bench test I ran on my rig 2 days ago, to help explain something to another member...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1056)
cupper24
Master Guru
 
cupper24's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 6950 2GB (860/1300)
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Creative Xfi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Corsair HX850W Silver
Default 07-05-2011, 15:03 | posts: 481 | Location: Midwest USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by deefop View Post
So... is it faster for gaming to have your RAM at 1600mhz and tighten the timings as much as possible or to drop it to 1333mhz and tighten the timings even more? I would assume for gaming the faster the frequency the better
I'll go ahead and second Psychlone and Pill Monster... Raise the ceiling as high as you can speed-wise. If you are following the guide properly, you will find that ceiling at very loose timings. You'll begin to tighten your timings one-by-one, increment-by-increment and you'll eventually hit a point where you either won't POST, or you'll throw errors on whatever program you're using (i.e., Prime95). Go back up a notch on that memory setting, and you should be good. Wash, rinse, repeat for the other memory timings. This is the most tedious part of the overclock. Stabilizing voltages and finding the max speed for the CPU is the fun part.

But, this IS the step that brings it all together, and following the aforementioned methodology will give you the best mix of speed and tight timings, with the emphasis being put where it should be... on speed. In my experience as well, tight timings never substituted for raw speed. But again, you really are getting the best of the balance finding your speed ceiling and then tightening your RAM timings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1057)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 07-06-2011, 11:11 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by cupper24 View Post
I'll go ahead and second Psychlone and Pill Monster... Raise the ceiling as high as you can speed-wise. If you are following the guide properly, you will find that ceiling at very loose timings. You'll begin to tighten your timings one-by-one, increment-by-increment and you'll eventually hit a point where you either won't POST, or you'll throw errors on whatever program you're using (i.e., Prime95). Go back up a notch on that memory setting, and you should be good. Wash, rinse, repeat for the other memory timings. This is the most tedious part of the overclock. Stabilizing voltages and finding the max speed for the CPU is the fun part.

But, this IS the step that brings it all together, and following the aforementioned methodology will give you the best mix of speed and tight timings, with the emphasis being put where it should be... on speed. In my experience as well, tight timings never substituted for raw speed. But again, you really are getting the best of the balance finding your speed ceiling and then tightening your RAM timings.
Tighter timings matter a hell of a lot more with lower bandwidth ram - i.e back in A64 DDR days.

Nikitash - you're talking old school. Intel & AMD are more similar now due to both having the mem controller on die.

TBH unless you're doing ram benchmarks, upping the speed & dropping the timings really won't alter performance much, if at all.

Get your ram to a nice decent speed without pushing it too far, and leave it there.

But always check what you can get out of the divider - and NEVER sacrifice CPU speed to get an extra few Mhz on the ram. CPU speed is, and always has been king for performance.

i.e if I could have 3.6Ghz CPU & 1800Mhz ram, or 3.8Ghz CPU and 1600Mhz ram, I'd always say choose the latter
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1058)
cupper24
Master Guru
 
cupper24's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 6950 2GB (860/1300)
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Creative Xfi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Corsair HX850W Silver
Default 07-07-2011, 13:05 | posts: 481 | Location: Midwest USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dublin_Gunner View Post
Tighter timings matter a hell of a lot more with lower bandwidth ram - i.e back in A64 DDR days.
Completely disagree... The bulk of my overclocking experience comes from those days, and myself and few other regulars around the forums rigorously tested the differences between tight timings and RAM speed. For synthetic benchmarks, the results favored tight timings in some cases (very few), but pure speed with optimized timings always beat out tighter timings with lower RAM speeds in real-world performance (particularly gaming, which is where my primary interests were at the time...)

Of course all set-ups are different, so this is just my opinion backed by extensive experience.

cupper24
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1059)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 07-07-2011, 13:16 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by cupper24 View Post
Completely disagree... The bulk of my overclocking experience comes from those days, and myself and few other regulars around the forums rigorously tested the differences between tight timings and RAM speed. For synthetic benchmarks, the results favored tight timings in some cases (very few), but pure speed with optimized timings always beat out tighter timings with lower RAM speeds in real-world performance (particularly gaming, which is where my primary interests were at the time...)

Of course all set-ups are different, so this is just my opinion backed by extensive experience.

cupper24
Tighter timings and sacrificing a bit of bandwidth nearly always gave better results, on AMD platforms anyway (back then the IMC gave the chip all the bandwidth it needed, the CPU's couldn't utilise much more as this wasn't the main system bottleneck).

Things were slightly different on Pentium 4, which was starved of memory bandwidth, so I'd agree with you if it was Intel's platform you're referring to.
   
Reply With Quote
AMD Athlon II x2 270 at 3910 Mhz
Old
  (#1060)
rub73
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Integrated GPU 368 MB
Processor: Athlon II x2 270
Mainboard: ASUS M5A88-V EVO
Memory: DDR III Kingston 1333 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EarthWatts 650
Default AMD Athlon II x2 270 at 3910 Mhz - 01-15-2012, 18:13 | posts: 2

Hello guys,

I am new in the forum and I come here to share my overclocking with you of the AMD Athlon II x2 270 3400 MHz (Stock speed), and get some advise if itís not too much to ask, please.

I could take it safely stabled up to 240, when I got to 4165 but the resulting Ht Link was below the 2000Mhz (at 1920) and I wanted to get to attain the 2000Mhz. Then I increased the overclock to the 245, that would already make an incredible increase of 45 mhz FSB for such a budget processor, but it gave a blue screen shortly after Prime95 started.

Prime gave me this in the results txt:
Cannot initialize FFT code, errcode=1005
Unable to allocate memory. One possible cause is the operating system's swap area is too small

I tried raising the Vcore slowly from 1.440 up to 1.50 but with no success and I didnít want to go any further.

I must say that the overclock was very well stabled up to 240 bus speed, although I canít prove with any picture of Prime95, because I went ahead to 250. But I do have the prime95 pics for the 230 where I finally left it, due to the fact that I wanted the HT link over 2000 Mhz and not below as it was the case over 233 mhz. Besides, there was no difference noticed whit the system very loaded.

And here I want o ask you a question, what would it be a better set up: 240 FSB at 4080 Mhz with HT LINK at 1920 or the actual 230 at 3910 with the HT Link at 2070? This really confuses me, since I donít know if bein below 2000 stock is better or worse than being above up o 2100.

Said this, and as the Athlon II x2 270 has a 17 multiplier, I took it safely to 4080 Mhz Core Speed (pictures will follow, of course) and 1920 Mhz HT Link.

But, as said before due to my own choice I left it in 230 bus speed that gives me the 3910 Core Speed with 2070 Mhz of HT Link. I could get it to 232 which would give still 2088 HT Link, but I like round numbers and I decided to stay at 230.

I must say also, and I think this could be somewhat helpful for you who are reading this, that from the 200 Mhz stock bus speed up to the 230, I made the increase by a number of five, meaning 205, 210, 215 and s on. From 230 on I did the increase one by one, meaning 231,232,233, etc., except for the 250, when I passed directly from 240 to 245. I guess the blue screen has to be with memory issues, this is why I will leave here some pics for you to see how my memory timings are at this very moment.

Well, I leave you with my system specs and the pictures.

Motherboard: ASUS M5A88-V EVO
CPU: AMD Athlon II x2 270 3910 Mhz, overclocked with stock Fan
Memory:2 x 4 Gbs Kingston 1333 MHz (KVR1333D3N9)
PSU: ANTEC 650W EARTHWATTS
HDD: Hitachi IDE 320GB (Iím sure that with a SATA I could have gotten better results on the overclocking, but that will come)
Chassis fans: 4 x 120 mm (1 in the back (connected to the mobo) taking the heat out of the PC, 1 in front (for HDD)), and 2 on the left side facing the mother board, these three connected to the PSU by molex). Those 3 used as intake fans.

http://img850.imageshack.us/img850/7...ntrearfano.jpg

http://img806.imageshack.us/img806/5...entrearfan.jpg

http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/5...entrearfan.jpg

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/5...entrearfan.jpg

Could you please tell me what I am doing wrong to get this blue screen at 245. I am sure I can go well ahead of that. But I am missing something.

Regards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1061)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 01-15-2012, 18:48 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

^Wow, nice overclock.
Don't forget when you raise the fsb you also increase the memory clock, so it could be that your memclock is too high...

Edit-
I just noticed your timings which are a bit tight - the correct timings are 8-8-8-22-30.

Try that and see how you go.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 01-16-2012 at 06:27.
   
Reply With Quote
9950 BE overclock
Old
  (#1062)
Ectomar
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 285 1gb
Processor: AMD 9950 BE
Mainboard: ASUS M3N72-d
Memory: OCZ reaper pc 8500@800mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 9950 BE overclock - 01-16-2012, 00:05 | posts: 1

Hey all,

First, I've read about the first 30 pages in my quest to start overclocking my CPU properly, however I'm still kinda at a loss where to go with it...

I can get the system running stable at 3045mhz using 15x multi and 205 FSB @ 1.4 cpu voltage, which when in cpuz, shows my fsb at 203.1.

I started to use Psychlone's c/p guide on page 7 but right off the bat on testing max fsb I get POST up to 600 so that throws me off right there. I decided to go back to using this way to get a more solid, thorough oc if possible so I am kinda stuck here lol.

Any help is appreciated and I'll supply any info required asap!

m3n72-d 1301
AMD 9950 BE 125w
ZALMAN quiet cpu cooler
OCZ gameXtreme 700W
BFG GTX 285
OCZ REAPER PC 8500 1066 DDR2 set at 800mz@ 5-5-5-18 2.12 v

Last edited by Ectomar; 01-16-2012 at 16:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1063)
rub73
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Integrated GPU 368 MB
Processor: Athlon II x2 270
Mainboard: ASUS M5A88-V EVO
Memory: DDR III Kingston 1333 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EarthWatts 650
Default 01-16-2012, 22:52 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
^Wow, nice overclock.
Don't forget when you raise the fsb you also increase the memory clock, so it could be that your memclock is too high...

Edit-
I just noticed your timings which are a bit tight - the correct timings are 8-8-8-22-30.

Try that and see how you go.
Hello Pill..

thank you very much for answering. I applied the 8-8-8-22-30 and the 7-7-7-20-27. But with no result in 245 FSB. I am still at 230. However, I changed the timings to 7-7-7-20-27 with 230 FSB and it is running now on Prime95 (7 hours already and no problem). With those timings my letancy has decreased and the "write", "read" and "copy" of the memory have increased, according to AIDA64. Let's see if this set up holds. I still do not understand why Prime95 crashes with 245 FSB, maybe it is because I am using an IDE HDD. Who knows? I will try the 245 again when my new cooler arrives and when I buy a SATA HDD. However, that will have to wait 'cause HDD are too expensive at the moment...

Thanks once more...

Edit: OK, I went to bed and when I woke up this morning the Prime95 had closed itself. I went to the results.txt and it says nothing about any error... it ran for 13 hours and 49 mins. The are the last report on the file:
[Tue Jan 17 04:55:22 2012]
Self-test 1792K passed!
Self-test 1792K passed!

I had never left it more than 12 hours running.

Shoudl I be worried? Meaning some error was encountered. Or, Does it mean that everything is ok?

Last edited by rub73; 01-19-2012 at 23:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Ram O/C question(s) for Psychlone :)
Old
  (#1064)
lothyr
Newbie
 
lothyr's Avatar
 
Videocard: EAH 6850 DC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 EVO
Memory: KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX
Soundcard: SB X-Fi USB + 5.1 Logitec
PSU: Antec HCG 750W
Default Ram O/C question(s) for Psychlone :) - 05-10-2012, 05:15 | posts: 24 | Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Hi,

This question is for Psychlone if he would help me:

I followed your AMD O/C guide and wanted to thank you for making this MUCH more comprehensible than anywhere else I have looked. I was wondering if you could shed some light on some confusion I have over my results.

My specs are listed in my profile so I suppose I don't need to regurgitate that data here. My question(s) pertain to RAM.

If I read your post correctly, overclocking RAM involves a trial and error process beginning with the loosest timings I can set in BIOS. Then tighten each one in the order you specified.

1) After I tune a timing as low as it will go and move on to next should I reset the first timing to loosest setting? Or tighten each with all previous timings at their lowest timing?

2) I get different readings on the RAM with each program I use. ie. CPUID says one thing and MemTest86 says another...Is there a way to see exactly +/- what the RAM frequency actually is?

3) BIOS gives me an option of [Auto][Limit][Manual] for Ram frequency. Only by trial and error I picked [Limit] and [887] frequency. The four options for frequency appear to be [2xFSB][2.66..xFSB][3.33..xFSB] & [4xFSB]. So, as I change FSB or HT in this case, from 200 to 266, the Ram freq. changes from [667] to [887] (the third setting) in the BIOS.

4) CPUID displays FSB/DRAM =CPU/8 or cpu freq. = 3192 (x12clk *266 FSB) & Ram @ 399.2 MHz, BUT when running MemTest the display shows 456 MHz DDR 912? CPUID also displayed Timings for Jedec#2 which I manually changed back to Jedec#3 as I have not yet started changing timings. I can live w/o CPUID telling me what RAM is running at but I would like to be able to calculate or view what is going on internally Ė what is the computer seeing so I can make choices...Not sure if this makes sense or not...

5) What can I do now to maximize PC efficiency and stability. I am fairly happy with what I have atm, but I am pretty sure I should "synchronize" hardware to act in unison. I don't crash in normal windows operations, but high demand programs like Battlefield 3 are crashing pretty consistently after 20-120 minutes.

Thanks Psychlone.

Lothyr
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1065)
dejan_ibanez
Member Guru
 
dejan_ibanez's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 290X
Processor: AMD FX-8350 5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB HyperX Fury 1866
Soundcard: EMU 0404
PSU: Xilence
Default 02-05-2014, 15:06 | posts: 85

how much can phenom x4 955 c3 overclock. 4100 Mhz is the best my can do with cheap motherboard
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1066)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z170
Memory: 32GB Corsair 2666MHz
Soundcard: Magni 2 Uber/Modi 2 Uber
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3
Default 02-05-2014, 20:36 | posts: 15,653 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by dejan_ibanez View Post
how much can phenom x4 955 c3 overclock. 4100 Mhz is the best my can do with cheap motherboard
Well that's going to depend on your CPU and motherboard. Since you're using a cheap motherboard, you have more than likely reached your limit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1067)
chiadretti
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-04-2016, 13:03 | posts: 15

nice read
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1068)
boerenlater
Master Guru
 
boerenlater's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 260X OC 2GB
Processor: FX4300
Mainboard: Asrock 960GC-GS FX
Memory: 8GB 1600 Crucial
Soundcard: X-fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 02-04-2016, 18:23 | posts: 405 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by chiadretti View Post
nice read
2 years late to the party
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1069)
SplashDown
Master Guru
 
SplashDown's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti Classy@1500
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7 XSPC RX240
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme 9
Memory: King HyperX Beast 2133CL9
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 & 1000w Reciv
PSU: Cooler Master Silent 1000
Default 07-11-2016, 15:50 | posts: 402 | Location: Michigan

Quote:
Originally Posted by boerenlater View Post
2 years late to the party
SOK, Zen is coming..... Can't wait.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.