Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-12-2008, 20:38 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iarwain View Post
I'm worried about you saying that, because it is so unbelievably unlikely that your computer idles lower at 3.33ghz than at 2.6, and even if it does, load temps are what matter. Unless of course you've found the only CPU that gets cooler the more it is OCed.
I undestand that load is what matters but, yes, that is the only overclock I tried that had good idle temps.

With a bit of load it would be unstable and crash at about 54-56C so I had to bump it up vcore to 1.4 something and it kept getting more stable, was getting into the 60's.

Anyway, I just gave up and ordered a Noctua UH-12P, a Panaflo 120 x 38mm Ultra fan and a Rheobus fan controller from Coolerguys.

Newegg didn't have any Noctua's.
The price was better at Coolerguys for the fan and combined shipping anyway.

I can know I can at least get to 3.28 stable stock at 55C load.

I'll see if I can get it any higher with all the above. If not, I still need better cooling so either way I'll be happy.

Last edited by goitalone; 10-12-2008 at 22:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-12-2008, 20:42 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

Oh, and using AOD, I was at 3.4GHz for a few minutes, but I didn't know what voltages were best.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Iarwain
Banned
 
Videocard: 4890 990//1120
Processor: Phenom II x3 720 3.7ghz
Mainboard: Lanparty DK 790FX-M2RS
Memory: A-Data DDR2 800 6GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 10-12-2008, 21:30 | posts: 3,048

Well now you're worrying me even more. You were idling in the 50s, and then you increased the voltage, and put it under load? That sounds like a good way to burn up your processor, man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-12-2008, 21:56 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

NOOOOOOOOO, I was idling at low to mid 40's the whole time even after the 1.4 voltage bump.

Before the voltage bump I was idling as low as 38C

Both @3.33GHz, just slight vcore differences.

It was only after I tried to run 3DMARK06 that it couldn't take it and crashed at the second cpu test.

Last edited by goitalone; 10-12-2008 at 21:59.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
magah
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 512MB Crossfir
Processor: AMD PHENOM 9850 BE
Mainboard: ASUS M3A32-MVP
Memory: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 1066MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Sattelite SL-8600EPS-Modu
Default 10-14-2008, 13:49 | posts: 5 | Location: Brasil

Hi Psychlone
I found the maximum of my whole M3A32-MVP and the PHENOM 9850 BE processor
FSB max = 262
CPU Multi max = 14.5x
NB Multi max = 12.0x

What now?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 10-14-2008, 18:07 | posts: 3,688 | Location: Searching for more light...

Quote:
Originally Posted by magah View Post
Hi Psychlone
I found the maximum of my whole M3A32-MVP and the PHENOM 9850 BE processor
FSB max = 262
CPU Multi max = 14.5x
NB Multi max = 12.0x

What now?
For good reason, I doubt highly that your CPU Multi's max is 14.5 - I believe even the horrible overclocking stepping CPUs can hit 17 or more...you just need to remember to raise the CPU Voltage accordingly - BUT PAY ATTENTION TO THE TEMPS! (I seriously can't stress that enough - once you begin raising voltages, you *will* be raising the temperatures as well!)
I'd bet you're good up to at least 16 if not to 17 or higher...

Now it's time to start tweaking!

Remember this part?
AMD Overclocking Equation:
(CPU Multi) * (FSB) = (CPU Freq)
(CPU Multi) / (Memory Divider) = (Divisor Ratio)
(CPU Freq) / (Divisor Ratio) = (RAM MHz) (* 2 = DDR MHz)
(NB Multi) * (FSB) = (NB Freq)
(HT Multi) * (FSB) = (HT Freq) **
**note: the HT Multi is usually shown as a MHz option rather than a multiplier of the FSB, but in fact, it is a default of 10X the FSB
Also of note is that your HT *MUST* be < or = the resulting NB Frequency or you will not be stable.

Memory Dividers for use in the equation above
I have included every conceivable way that these dividers can be displayed for every AM2/AM2+ BIOS. Use the DECIMAL value in the equation above and use one of the corresponding values for your specific BIOS. I've only included the 800MHz and the 1066MHz values, as this is what the majority of us are using.

533 = 1066 = 16:6 = 8:3 = (8 / 3 = 2.6666666) = 2.6666666
400 = 800 = 12:6 = 6:3 = (6 / 3 = 2) = 2

You're going to use the maximum values that you've found for the components in the equation and try to figure out how to get as close to those maximums as you can - this is where it all becomes a juggling act...

First thing that I need to mention here is that the Phenoms do better with raising the CPU Multiplier vs. the older architecture by raising the FSB.
Begin by raising your CPU Multiplier to 15, reboot, if that hangs or doesn't POST, then increase your CPU Voltage by .2V (1.3V to 1.32V) and try again - raising it in small increments until it will pass POST all the way into Windows.

Reboot to BIOS and raise the CPU Multi another notch (15.5) - reboot to see if it'll pass POST - if not, raise the CPU Voltage again. Keep doing this until you either see your idle temps in the mid 40*C range, or until it just will not pass POST and boot all the way to Windows - You've just found your CPU's actual maximum from which to work with...

Nowthen, using that value with the math, you can clearly see what's going to crap out on you before you even try it in the BIOS - then comes the fine-tuning...we'll save that for later.

Use the math equation to see where each component is going to be using any given CPU Multi - and remember that you can raise or lower each individual multi to adjust something that just went too high.

With your component's maximum values, you now know where they're going to cap. So, it's going to be clear when you do the math what is going to happen.

Here's an example:

15 * 200 = 3000 (this is the CPU frequency)
15 / 2.66666 = 5.62 (this is the divisor ratio)
3000 / 5.62 = 533.81 * 2 = 1067.62MHz DDR (this is your RAM)
200 * 12 = 2400MHz (this is the HT and/or NB speed)
Remember that your HT *must* be less than or equal to the NB speeds!

So, using the above math, your CPU Multi at 15, the FSB at 200, your RAM at 1067 and your HT and NB both at 12X, you're running at 3.0GHz, RAM at 1067MHz, and HT and NB both at 2400MHz.

Simple, right? The fine-tuning is really nothing more than small-increment increases and/or decreases in each direction to make up for increases/decreases in other areas. (example, raising the FSB to 212 will probably force you to DEcrease your RAM to an 800MHz divider, along with decreasing your HT and NB to 11X or even 10X - but the lowering of each of those other components makes it so you can INcrease your FSB much higher - this is a reboot/test/reboot/test/reboot/test process and is pretty time-consuming...but well worth it!)

Good luck!

Psychlone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
magah
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 512MB Crossfir
Processor: AMD PHENOM 9850 BE
Mainboard: ASUS M3A32-MVP
Memory: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 1066MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Sattelite SL-8600EPS-Modu
Default 10-14-2008, 19:05 | posts: 5 | Location: Brasil

Psychlone, to discover this values I used this settings:
ADVANCED
.JumperFree Configuration
..Processor Voltage [1.325]
..Processor-NB Voltage [1.35]
..CPU VDDA Voltage [2.6v] (CPU voltage regulation circuits)
..DDR Voltage [2.10]
..Northbridge Voltage [Manual]
..Hyper Transport Volatge [1.50v]
..Core/PCIe Voltage [1.20] - Voltage supplied to the NB chip itself
..NB PCIE PLL [1.9v]
..Southbridge Voltage [1.24]


When I use this values my CPU temp is 44*C.
Any value is wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-14-2008, 21:59 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

Hyper Transport Volatge @ 1.50v?

Now I am the one who's worried lol.

I am too afraid to put my v's in the red...let alone maxed out in the red.

Last edited by goitalone; 10-14-2008 at 22:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Freak
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS/HD3870/512
Processor: 9850BE JAAHB AA 0816 GPMW
Mainboard: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2x2GB Mushkin DDR2 8500
Soundcard: Fatal1ty X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Quatro 850 Modular
Default 10-15-2008, 00:20 | posts: 5 | Location: Mansfield TX

Same here, wondering about the RED HTT Voltages. And also where does A.C.C. come into play with the M3A79-T Deluxe board


Freak
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-15-2008, 00:44 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
Same here, wondering about the RED HTT Voltages. And also where does A.C.C. come into play with the M3A79-T Deluxe board


Freak
Wish I knew.

I have not yet been able to see anything of benefit from using ACC. It just seems like it ruins my OC no matter what the settings/voltages.

Seems to work best at Auto or just plain disabled for me.

And what is the CPU tweak for? That thing seems to make me run hotter than I already am.

Does it have something to do with the TLB from the 9x00's?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Freak
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS/HD3870/512
Processor: 9850BE JAAHB AA 0816 GPMW
Mainboard: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2x2GB Mushkin DDR2 8500
Soundcard: Fatal1ty X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Quatro 850 Modular
Default 10-15-2008, 01:46 | posts: 5 | Location: Mansfield TX

According to some the CPU Tweak is for the pre TLB Fix Phenoms. Personally I do not know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-15-2008, 01:48 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
According to some the CPU Tweak is for the pre TLB Fix Phenoms. Personally I do not know.
Yeah, I think it might be. Whatever it is for, I will continue to leave it disabled since it raises my temps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Freak
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS/HD3870/512
Processor: 9850BE JAAHB AA 0816 GPMW
Mainboard: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2x2GB Mushkin DDR2 8500
Soundcard: Fatal1ty X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Quatro 850 Modular
Default 10-16-2008, 04:30 | posts: 5 | Location: Mansfield TX

Might want to think about crankin that HTT Voltage up.. my rig is tons more stable now at 1.30 and no adverse side effects. Maybe Psychlone will chime in and let us know..


Freak
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-16-2008, 04:46 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freak View Post
Might want to think about crankin that HTT Voltage up.. my rig is tons more stable now at 1.30 and no adverse side effects. Maybe Psychlone will chime in and let us know..


Freak
Well that's interesting. What is your HTT multi at?

Do you have 800 or 1066 memory?

Last edited by goitalone; 10-16-2008 at 07:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-16-2008, 17:46 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

I don't understand why my cores are around 10-12*C cooler than the CPU.

Is the CPU reading even accurate on the Phenoms and new boards?

Reason I ask is I had to change it from CPU to AUX in Everest to be able to read the temp and AOD doesn't show anything but the core temps and AI Suite shows the same CPU temperature as AUX on Everest.

Why would AMD not include the CPU temp along with the core temps is what I don't understand.

Last edited by goitalone; 10-16-2008 at 18:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 10-16-2008, 19:42 | posts: 3,688 | Location: Searching for more light...

I can tell you why the BIOS and most applications are polling the core temps - it's because the core temps are the most important - they're the temperatures of the actual cores on the CPU itself, and the 'CPU' that you're looking at is the socket temps.

What exactly are your core temps? If they're up in the low 60*C range during full-load, you'd best be for finding a better HS/f assembly!

On the HT - it's ok to bump the voltage a bit, but don't get wild with it - running at 1.4V or higher is going to be detrimental to the system. You could rig a fan blowing cool air directly on the voltage regulators and the NB to help out, but anything higher than 1.4 is only going to cause heat-soak and there's nothing good that can come from it.

I've found that CPU Tweak may or may not have anything to do with the TLB fix - since Vista forced that on us anyway, and it only applies to the pre-xx50 series Phenoms.
Microcode Updation (F4 under CPU page in BIOS) is the actual TLB fix that you'll want to disable if you're running a Phenom that's of the xx50 series...if you're not running a Phenom at all, then this will more than likely do nothing at all.
Running CPU Tweak give a slight performance increase, while disabling it decreases temperatures ~5*C on average. Having it enabled is really the only way to test overclocking with AOD, since disabling it leaves you with no 'red ring' (can't tell you what exactly this 'ring' is for other than a visualization of whether CPU Tweak is enabled or not, but the gist of it is to let you know that your full potential for overclocking is enabled.

I have noted a ~5*C temp difference with CPU Tweak disabled, and a (perhaps 2%) performance increase with MB/s in UNganged mode with it enabled - so that should help you to make up your mind which way you want to go.

Psychlone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Freak
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS/HD3870/512
Processor: 9850BE JAAHB AA 0816 GPMW
Mainboard: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2x2GB Mushkin DDR2 8500
Soundcard: Fatal1ty X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Quatro 850 Modular
Default 10-16-2008, 23:54 | posts: 5 | Location: Mansfield TX

My HTT Multi is 10X and im running 2x 2048 Gbs 1066

Im Currently Running 3.10Ghz
AI Overclocking=Manual
200 FSB Frequency
110 PCIe Frequency
15 Processor Frequency Multi
10 Processor-NB Frequency Multi
2.0 CPU-NB NT Linkspeed
1.275 Processor Voltage
1.250 Processor-NB Voltage
2.10 DDR Voltage
Manual Northbridge Voltage
1.30 HTT Voltage
1.24 Core PCIe Voltage
1.24 Southbridge Voltage
2.50 CPU VDDA Voltage
Auto Xpress Disabled
CPU Tweak Disabled

Memory Configuration
Bank Interleaving=Auto
Channel Interleaving=X0R of Adress Bits [20:16,9]
MemClock Tristate C3/ATLVID=Disabled
Memory Hole Remapping=Enabled
DRAM Ganged Mode=Enabled (wont post Unganged)
Power Down Enable=Disabled
Read Delay=4
DCQ ByPass Maximum=no longer present with BIOS 0403

Stability Improved Considerably with new BIOS and 1.30 HTT Voltage.
I know i can push this CPU harder, i've had it post Vista64 SP1 at 3.4 runnin 1.30 Volts, just not stable yet cuz i don't have the time to jack with it...
I'd be tickled to get it 3.5 stable or higher...

Last edited by Freak; 10-17-2008 at 01:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-17-2008, 04:45 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

I see, thanks for posting your settings and thanks also to Psychlone for the responses to our questions, much appreciated!

I think my problems may be one or more of the following:

1) Not using 1066 RAM

2) Using two different brands of DDR2 800 with two different advertised timings/voltages

3) I have the 4870 which consumes more power combined with less PSU Watts than you for example.

4) A not so great overclocking 9950 ...

I think I need to get a 1000 watt PSU and 1066 memory more than anything.

Last edited by goitalone; 10-17-2008 at 05:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-17-2008, 04:54 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychlone View Post
I can tell you why the BIOS and most applications are polling the core temps - it's because the core temps are the most important - they're the temperatures of the actual cores on the CPU itself, and the 'CPU' that you're looking at is sothe socket temps.

What exactly are your core temps? If they're up in the low 60*C range during full-load, you'd best be for finding a better HS/f assembly!

On the HT - it's ok to bump the voltage a bit, but don't get wild with it - running at 1.4V or higher is going to be detrimental to the system. You could rig a fan blowing cool air directly on the voltage regulators and the NB to help out, but anything higher than 1.4 is only going to cause heat-soak and there's nothing good that can come from it.

I've found that CPU Tweak may or may not have anything to do with the TLB fix - since Vista forced that on us anyway, and it only applies to the pre-xx50 series Phenoms.
Microcode Updation (F4 under CPU page in BIOS) is the actual TLB fix that you'll want to disable if you're running a Phenom that's of the xx50 series...if you're not running a Phenom at all, then this will more than likely do nothing at all.
Running CPU Tweak give a slight performance increase, while disabling it decreases temperatures ~5*C on average. Having it enabled is really the only way to test overclocking with AOD, since disabling it leaves you with no 'red ring' (can't tell you what exactly this 'ring' is for other than a visualization of whether CPU Tweak is enabled or not, but the gist of it is to let you know that your full potential for overclocking is enabled.

I have noted a ~5*C temp difference with CPU Tweak disabled, and a (perhaps 2%) performance increase with MB/s in UNganged mode with it enabled - so that should help you to make up your mind which way you want to go.

Psychlone
I realize that it is the socket temp I am seeing, I just thought it was strange that the temperature gap between the two is so much wider than my old Athlon 6000+ setup so I thought it might not be a the real reading or inaccurate or something because of the new quad CPU architecture.

I have always gone by the CPU temp when reading temps, not by the core since the core is always lower anyway.

My core temps are always in the mid 30'c to low 40's stock speed and never even got close to 60, even while overclocked to 3.4GHz with my crappy AMD stock heatsink and fan.

My order from Coolerguys.com will be here Monday with my Noctua etc. so, hopefully it will help temps a bit.

Last edited by goitalone; 10-17-2008 at 05:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
cupper24
Master Guru
 
cupper24's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 6950 2GB (860/1300)
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Creative Xfi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Corsair HX850W Silver
Default 10-17-2008, 12:12 | posts: 481 | Location: Midwest USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by goitalone View Post
I see, thanks for posting your settings and thanks also to Psychlone for the responses to our questions, much appreciated!

I think my problems may be one or more of the following:

1) Not using 1066 RAM

2) Using two different brands of DDR2 800 with two different advertised timings/voltages

3) I have the 4870 which consumes more power combined with less PSU Watts than you for example.

4) A not so great overclocking 9950 ...

I think I need to get a 1000 watt PSU and 1066 memory more than anything.
[After spitting coffee all over my screen]

WHOA!!! Hold the phone! You are using two different brands of memory with 2 different timings!!!

I'd say you need to nip that one in the bud first.... If anything is limiting your OC capabilities it is that right there. Your RAM has to be in sync as far as timings, etc. to achieve a well-balanced OC on your system. That's why RAM kits are so popular. You get two (or four) IDENTICAL sticks.

Good thing you mentioned this now, bro! Your going to have to get yourself some good Dominator memory before you push further. You may be able to OC your chip a little bit with what you have now, but why OC your proc and not your memory to increase bandwidth, right? Besides, memory's as cheap as it has been for years now, as you probably already know. GET SOME!

cupper24

BTW, for pushing systems to the utter fringe of existence, I'd steer clear of OCZ (unless they have stepped up their game in the DDR2-1066 world, now)

Last edited by cupper24; 10-17-2008 at 12:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Smile 10-17-2008, 16:12 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by cupper24 View Post
[after spitting coffee all over my screen]
roflmfao!!


Quote:
whoa!!! Hold the phone! You are using two different brands of memory with 2 different timings!!!

I'd say you need to nip that one in the bud first.... If anything is limiting your oc capabilities it is that right there. Your ram has to be in sync as far as timings, etc. To achieve a well-balanced oc on your system. That's why ram kits are so popular. You get two (or four) identical sticks.

Good thing you mentioned this now, bro! Your going to have to get yourself some good dominator memory before you push further. You may be able to oc your chip a little bit with what you have now, but why oc your proc and not your memory to increase bandwidth, right? Besides, memory's as cheap as it has been for years now, as you probably already know. Get some!

cupper24

btw, for pushing systems to the utter fringe of existence, i'd steer clear of ocz (unless they have stepped up their game in the ddr2-1066 world, now)
LOL, I stupidly got the Newegg special right before I bought this board. OCZ not so great lately? No wonder it was on sale with such a huge rebate.

Last edited by goitalone; 10-17-2008 at 16:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-17-2008, 16:23 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

I have never been confident while buying memory.

Is it best to get less GB per stick and more sticks or less sticks with more memory? Or does it not matter as long as it's good matching RAM?

The Dominators didn't look all that impressive in the reviews.

I thought maybe Mushkin looked better other than you don't get the fans.

Anyway, what is best, 2x2 GB or 4x1 GB?

Last edited by goitalone; 10-17-2008 at 16:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
cupper24
Master Guru
 
cupper24's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 6950 2GB (860/1300)
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Creative Xfi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Corsair HX850W Silver
Default 10-17-2008, 17:21 | posts: 481 | Location: Midwest USA

Personally, I'd go for the 2x2 since you do the dual booting. It'll interfere less with your x86 OS... since you won't have all the memory slots occupied. For your x64 it shouldn't matter too much, but be on the safe side... do 2x2gb.

I haven't got a chance to mess around with ddr2 technology... yet ... So, I don't know how big the gains between ddr2 -800 and -1066 are, but I always go as fast as possible, and since it seems you need to get some new RAM anyway, why not, right ?

cupper24
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
goitalone
Newbie
 
goitalone's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek Radeon HD4870
Processor: AMD Phenom 9950 BE
Mainboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 1GB OCZ 6400 @ 1066
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live 24-bit
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-17-2008, 23:29 | posts: 31 | Location: Florida, USA

I took the 2 GB of OCZ out because it will not let me adjust it to 4-4-4-12 plus it seems to make my system crash with my Corsair or by itself even when not overclocking.

I have decided that all I can really do with my 9950 is leave the FSB at 200 and up the multi to 15-16.5

Any FSB bump seems to suck other than 202 x 16.5 is ok but unstable due to not being able to raise vcore high enough due to heat with my stock heatsink/fan.


CPU Tweak doesn't seem to make any difference no matter what I do so I just leave it off still.

ACC sucks and plain doesn't work whatsoever for me. It just makes my system crash no matter what setting I have it at which for me is a huge disappointment. The only way I can OC is to disable it.

Voltages seem be impossible to balance out.

LOL, I'm not complaining, just stating my own personal findings and experiences.

I was able to clock the crap outta my Athlon X2 3800+ to 2.8 with a 750W PSU...it was so much easier than this.

On this M3A79-T Deluxe, I simply cannot move the HT multi anywhere up or down off of 10x or things to go hell.

STRRRRAAANGE!

I feel like a lost puppy on this setup.

Last edited by goitalone; 10-17-2008 at 23:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Mrnjavi
Newbie
 
Mrnjavi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 4870 512mb GS
Processor: AMD Phenom 9850BE
Mainboard: Asrock AOD790GX/128M
Memory: Corsair DDR2 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: Point of View 650W
Default 10-19-2008, 01:25 | posts: 3

Hello everybody!

I was reading this topic and tried to overclock my Phenom but I must be missing something because I can boot my pc whatever I set in bios, but when windows welcome screen comes it always crash...

I have:

-Phenom 9850BE
-Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
-Asrock AOD790GX/128M (790gx)
-4 x 2 gb Corsair (2x2 gb XMS2 800 and 2x2 Dominator 1066) with Dominator cooler (XMS will be replaced soon with second dominator kit)
-Gainward Radeon 4870 Golden Sample 512mb
-Point of View 650W black diamond psu
-Aplus Twin Engine BB big tower

So this is my default bios setup (windows works only with this):
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=434208

Please, can you help me out how to overclock my cpu, for start never mind the frequency, anything is good, I'll raise it when I understand the procedure

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.