Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
synapz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980ti
Processor: I7 4770k@4.4ghz 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus Z-87 Expert
Memory: Vengence 1600Mhz 16GB
Soundcard: Creative XFI Titanium
PSU: Corsair 850W 80+ gold
Default 04-24-2008, 15:04 | posts: 86 | Location: Sweden



This is the result at home. I have a 100Mbit/10Mbit connection but most tests show that my upload is more than 10Mbit (sometimes double that speed) and my download slower. I have downloaded drivers off Nvidia site with more than 8 MB (megabytes)/s sometimes.

I pay 320skr for it which is about 34
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
v4npro
Master Guru
 
v4npro's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 390X
Processor: AMD 1700
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Taichi
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentZ
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 760w Platinum
Default 04-24-2008, 16:21 | posts: 739 | Location: Maryland

Verizon Fios 15/15: (current) Cheaper since we got TV/Phone aswell with verizon.



Comcast 16/2 w/ PowerBoost: (previous) Got rid of TV so was paying 10 dollars more so was $68/month.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
SirLink
Ancient Guru
 
SirLink's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 980Ti
Processor: Xeon X5690 Hex 3.46GHz
Mainboard: Mac Pro 5,1
Memory: 16GB DDR3-1066
Soundcard:
PSU: 980W
Default 04-25-2008, 03:46 | posts: 4,529 | Location: Va. USA

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: 3 Intel/ 1 AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 04-25-2008, 04:58 | posts: 1,461 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by aircool View Post
ADSL Max is fine, its actually BTw that are problem (make the problem...).

BTw BT Wholesale.
Are we going to go through this again... and who created it... owns it.... rents from it, other ISP's rents from the same lines, same technology.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 04-25-2008, 07:34 | posts: 13,735 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

No, you just said "I seriously detest ADSL Max, as BT can screw with the IP profile as they please." When they (themselves) dont 'screw' with them, its the users responsbility to some extent - if your using it.

Just figuring out why you say it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: 3 Intel/ 1 AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 04-25-2008, 21:52 | posts: 1,461 | Location: UK

Oh please.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Crossfire
Maha Guru
 
Crossfire's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon HD 4670 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A87TD/USB3 AM3
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3 1333 4GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Antec High Current 520W
Default 04-25-2008, 23:25 | posts: 1,734 | Location: Kentucky, US

I'm on 14.4k Hi-speed dial-up.

Kick asssssss
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
SirLink
Ancient Guru
 
SirLink's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 980Ti
Processor: Xeon X5690 Hex 3.46GHz
Mainboard: Mac Pro 5,1
Memory: 16GB DDR3-1066
Soundcard:
PSU: 980W
Default 04-26-2008, 01:57 | posts: 4,529 | Location: Va. USA

14,4 dialup?!? Are you serious? I know dialup is still used, but 14,4?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
lmimmfn
Ancient Guru
 
lmimmfn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 Ti
Processor: 6800K@4.1Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock x99 Taichi
Memory: 16GB DDR4
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: OCZ 1250
Default 04-26-2008, 02:21 | posts: 10,230 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirLink View Post
14,4 dialup?!? Are you serious? I know dialup is still used, but 14,4?
he likes retro lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Luvabud
Maha Guru
 
Luvabud's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GTX
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: GA EX58 UD3R F11
Memory: Corsair 6GB 1448MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer SB0770
PSU: Corsair 620
Default 04-27-2008, 12:28 | posts: 918 | Location: Uk



I'm not supposed to have internet. Just moved in to my new place yesterday, whacked my pc up, tried my modem and boom connection, felt like my birthday.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
marantz69
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus ENGTX470
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Mainboard: XFX NForce 680i LT
Memory: 8GB (4x2GB) PC6400
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence ST
PSU: Dax DX-1000 1000watt
Default 04-27-2008, 15:20 | posts: 70 | Location: UK

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 04-27-2008, 15:25 | posts: 13,735 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

Speednest.net - is even more inaccurate than I expected lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
John
Ancient Guru
 
John's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2 H0 & Eizo SX2761W
Processor: Xeon W3520 @ 4,4GHz H0
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT X58-T3eH8
Memory: 12GB Corsair GT/Patriot
Soundcard: Yulong D100 & AKG K601
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200W
Default 04-27-2008, 15:32 | posts: 16,763 | Location: Above the Arctic Circle, Norway

65Mbit down and 700 (!!) kbit up? Haha, talk about balanced broadband.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 04-27-2008, 15:37 | posts: 13,735 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

Yeah right, they (Virgin media) dont even do anything above 20mbit - not sure how speedtest got 65mbit.

Also speculation and rumors suggest that when VM release they're 50mbit service the upspeed will remain at either the 768kbit or up rated to 1mbit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
FatBoyNL
Maha Guru
 
FatBoyNL's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i7-2600K 45x100 Mugen2B
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe 3603
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sn-F3 1866C9
Soundcard: ZxR|RX-A1020 DT880|MT-60D
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 800W
Default 04-27-2008, 16:31 | posts: 1,450 | Location: The Netherlands



Just upgraded my dedicated 12 to an advertised max of 20 mbps ADSL2+ line with equal upload speed of 1024 kbps. Same price of 20/month.
Speed difference seems almost neglectible, though. Max usenet DL speed went from 1.5 to 1.7 MB/s.

In about 4 years time I went from 56kpbs to 1 mbps to 4 mbps to 12 mbps and now to 20 mbps. Where would we be in 4 more years?

Last edited by FatBoyNL; 04-27-2008 at 16:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
The Laughing Ma
Ancient Guru
 
The Laughing Ma's Avatar
 
Videocard: WC 980GTX
Processor: I5 4690K @ 3.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula VII
Memory: 8Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 04-27-2008, 18:01 | posts: 3,099



8Meg Ukonline but my phone line limits it to 4Meg or so, at least until they get the exchange upgraded.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 04-27-2008, 18:05 | posts: 13,735 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

You could try and get more if you follow this link (linestats too?)

And this isnt some software crap, this does indeed help in 90% of most cases.

http://dslzoneuk.net/socket.php
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Postalisback
Ancient Guru
 
Postalisback's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 2400 3.1GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 LE
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600MHz DDR3
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence ST
PSU: be quiet! 600W
Default 04-28-2008, 00:46 | posts: 3,579 | Location: Narnia



BT 7mbit? lol, just got ours upgraded from 2mbit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
John
Ancient Guru
 
John's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2 H0 & Eizo SX2761W
Processor: Xeon W3520 @ 4,4GHz H0
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT X58-T3eH8
Memory: 12GB Corsair GT/Patriot
Soundcard: Yulong D100 & AKG K601
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200W
Default 04-29-2008, 17:15 | posts: 16,763 | Location: Above the Arctic Circle, Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by John View Post
Blergh, no point in me posting a speedtest thingy as my room mate is constantly running bittorrent (so am I, but I could cap it....) anyway, I have a 20Mbit/1.2Mbit ADSL2+ connection. Real-time speeds are around 16Mbit/1.2Mbit, probably due to sh*t copper quality within the house. No caps, download/upload limits, P2P filtering or FUP's, of course. It's fast enough down, but I'd like some more up speed. I saw they've started rolling out synchronous VDSL2 connections down south, so hopefully that will come here soon, as I doubt fibre will reach the area I live in still a while
Room mate finally turned off Bittorrent for a few hours, so I could run the test:



Ping results are pretty good considering how far away I'm from the server in Oslo.

Modem syncs at 18200/1250
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Pinocchio
Master Guru
 
Pinocchio's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi hawk 5770
Processor: intel i5-750
Mainboard: ga-p55a-ud3r
Memory: corsair 4gb 1600
Soundcard: realtek alc889
PSU: corsair vx 450w
Default 04-29-2008, 17:38 | posts: 170 | Location: sweden

.
.
10mbit/10mbit
Home connection In Sweden
.

.
.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 04-29-2008, 20:28 | posts: 13,735 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

Quote:
Originally Posted by John View Post
Room mate finally turned off Bittorrent for a few hours, so I could run the test:



Ping results are pretty good considering how far away I'm from the server in Oslo.

Modem syncs at 18200/1250
Odd that you cant the missing 3mbits, I assume you get more in real world speed?

Could just be the modem though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
John
Ancient Guru
 
John's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2 H0 & Eizo SX2761W
Processor: Xeon W3520 @ 4,4GHz H0
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT X58-T3eH8
Memory: 12GB Corsair GT/Patriot
Soundcard: Yulong D100 & AKG K601
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200W
Default 04-29-2008, 20:56 | posts: 16,763 | Location: Above the Arctic Circle, Norway

I get around 16Mbit real-time. The speed the modem is synced at is just the gross speed. You have to substract a given % for real-time TCP/IP speed. The difference gets larger the higher the speed the modem syncs at. At my parent's it's only 100Kbit off or so, and it's the same modem (Thomson Speedtouch 585i V6 in brige-mode) I'm convinced I'd see atleast 2Mbit more if the cabling in the lower part of the house was changed...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 04-29-2008, 21:11 | posts: 13,735 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

Yeah cabling will effect it but it shouldn't that much. I belive you can use DMT with the 585 too

Tweaking

I do know about the over heads but what im seeing there is less than including 'overheads' although I suppose it links in with above, good stuff though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
SirLink
Ancient Guru
 
SirLink's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 980Ti
Processor: Xeon X5690 Hex 3.46GHz
Mainboard: Mac Pro 5,1
Memory: 16GB DDR3-1066
Soundcard:
PSU: 980W
Default 04-29-2008, 21:14 | posts: 4,529 | Location: Va. USA

length of the cable can also have an impact...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
John
Ancient Guru
 
John's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2 H0 & Eizo SX2761W
Processor: Xeon W3520 @ 4,4GHz H0
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT X58-T3eH8
Memory: 12GB Corsair GT/Patriot
Soundcard: Yulong D100 & AKG K601
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200W
Default 04-29-2008, 21:15 | posts: 16,763 | Location: Above the Arctic Circle, Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by aircool View Post
Yeah cabling will effect it but it shouldn't that much. I belive you can use DMT with the 585 too

Tweaking

I do know about the over heads but what im seeing there is less than including 'overheads' although I suppose it links in with above, good stuff though.
When it comes to tweaking out the last few megabits on an already pretty fast ADSL2 connection, then yes, cabling can infact play a pretty big role. Atleast if you saw what kind of state the cables are in. The last few meters (that I soldered myself in on) are even in aluminium, not copper! I know someone who moved up one floor in the same apartment complex he lives in and lost over 2Mbits.

The modem uses an already tweaked custom firmware from my ISP. They also run very aggressive profiles on the DSLAM side, so I don't think there's much to tweak.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.