Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Vinn3H
Newbie
 
Vinn3H's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x GTX280 1gig XFX/ZOTAC
Processor: Intel Core 2 E8400 @ 3.6
Mainboard: EVGA Nforce 780i
Memory: OCZ DDR2 4GIG @ 1066mhz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: TT Toughpower 850W
Default 07-25-2009, 16:31 | posts: 15 | Location: Australia

Totaly agree with you there Happy, i have had the card's running at 85 - 90 while playing crysis and they havent skipped a beat. (wasnt monitoring the temps) my first gtx 280 (XFX GTX 280 xXx edition) normaly runs 10 deg cel hotter than the second gtx280 (zotac - amp edition) but i bought the zotac card about 8 months after the XFX card. either way, i still like to keep the cards as cool as possible while running F@H esspecialy keeping them under a heavy load for an extended period of time. in AUS the XFX cost me $690.00 (at the time) so you can see its a bit of an "investment" and i want to get the most out of it. but at the same time, i have the cash to backup a "dead card" so thats why in dedicating "gpu life" to F@H. also, sorry about the amount of "" in the article, i have had a bit to drink tonight (went out with friends) and im sure there are quite a few spelling mistakes hahaha. either way i think my GPU's have processed a few WU's so im happy to help. even now GPU0 (XFX) is running at 63 (core) 58 (AMB) and GPU1 (zotac) is running at 51 (CORE) 49 (AMB) i love rivatuner + logitech G15! makes life easier
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 07-25-2009, 20:20 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

good glad to see your doing alright, once your familiar with the gpu setup, take a look at the smp client should boost you roughly 2k ppd

more clients the merrier
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-02-2009, 00:34 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

how come when i close this , it still runs in background so i go to task manager and end the process only for it to reappeaer seconds later?? i cannot stop it from running.

using 9.7 driver and win7 rc 7100 64bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-02-2009, 08:29 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

is it set to run as a service?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-02-2009, 08:43 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

Quote:
Originally Posted by happy View Post
is it set to run as a service?

as far as i can tell , no.

also can it use my second gpu as well? or just the first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-02-2009, 08:47 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

thats strange, right best thing to do, remove all you f@h stuff, redownload the console client(personal preference), set it all up again

it will work on both gpu's, you have to disable crossfire, then set up 2 f@h directories, apply the additional flag of "-gpu 0" & "-gpu 1" when you set up the client

have a look at this for in-depth guide http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...GPUGuide#ntoc3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-02-2009, 09:53 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

Quote:
Originally Posted by happy View Post
thats strange, right best thing to do, remove all you f@h stuff, redownload the console client(personal preference), set it all up again

it will work on both gpu's, you have to disable crossfire, then set up 2 f@h directories, apply the additional flag of "-gpu 0" & "-gpu 1" when you set up the client

have a look at this for in-depth guide http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...GPUGuide#ntoc3
thanks will try this
cant disable crossfire as i have an X2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-02-2009, 09:55 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by zomb69 View Post
thanks will try this
cant disable crossfire as i have an X2
thats strange i thought you could, something to do with Catalyst A.I setting :S, or maybe its me, try it with the gpu flags and see how it goes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-02-2009, 10:12 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

Quote:
Originally Posted by happy View Post
thats strange i thought you could, something to do with Catalyst A.I setting :S, or maybe its me, try it with the gpu flags and see how it goes

mmm thanks for your help but after a breif read of that page you linked , it says i need two monitors so i geuss ill just run it on one gpu for now.


im installing console client as you said but it stopped at 0 out 500000 steps, whats happening is it running like that? its not useing the gpu, only cpu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-02-2009, 10:17 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by zomb69 View Post
mmm thanks for your help but after a breif read of that page you linked , it says i need two monitors so i geuss ill just run it on one gpu for now.


im installing console client as you said but it stopped at 0 out 500000 steps, whats happening is it running like that? its not useing the gpu, only cpu.
sorry mate thats the cpu client there

http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg..._Vista-623.zip

thats the gpu client, you could try the dummy plug method it does work

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mtbfXg193do
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-02-2009, 10:21 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

Quote:
Originally Posted by happy View Post
sorry mate thats the cpu client there

http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg..._Vista-623.zip

thats the gpu client, you could try the dummy plug method it does work

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mtbfXg193do

ok thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
yoyo69
Master Guru
 
yoyo69's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 Sli
Processor: i7 970 Do @3.2ghz
Mainboard: MSI X58A-GD65
Memory: 12gig G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: SB Recon3D/TRITON AX PRO
PSU: Corsair HX1000w
Default 08-02-2009, 11:11 | posts: 317 | Location: Aylesbury

Here is how to make dummy plugs. They work well I use them myself.

http://www.overclock.net/overclock-n...ummy-plug.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-03-2009, 05:04 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo69 View Post
Here is how to make dummy plugs. They work well I use them myself.

http://www.overclock.net/overclock-n...ummy-plug.html

thanks but im not going to risk playing aroung with my gpu like that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
yoyo69
Master Guru
 
yoyo69's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 Sli
Processor: i7 970 Do @3.2ghz
Mainboard: MSI X58A-GD65
Memory: 12gig G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: SB Recon3D/TRITON AX PRO
PSU: Corsair HX1000w
Default 08-03-2009, 23:01 | posts: 317 | Location: Aylesbury

The use of dummy plugs does not do anything to your GPU it just fools the OS in to thinking that there is another monitor connected.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 08-04-2009, 04:06 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

Am I correct in thinking that a KVM switch would do the same trick?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
yoyo69
Master Guru
 
yoyo69's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 Sli
Processor: i7 970 Do @3.2ghz
Mainboard: MSI X58A-GD65
Memory: 12gig G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: SB Recon3D/TRITON AX PRO
PSU: Corsair HX1000w
Default 08-04-2009, 04:58 | posts: 317 | Location: Aylesbury

Yes in some cases I believe that it does. (Vista might still need second monitor/dummy).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 08-14-2009, 13:04 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

When using the smp cpu client, what flag do I use to use 2 of my 4 cores?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-14-2009, 14:27 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

you need to add "-smp" that will use 2 cores
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 08-14-2009, 14:40 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

Quote:
Originally Posted by happy View Post
you need to add "-smp" that will use 2 cores
If I add the -smp flag, it uses all 4 cores. In my readings, I saw a method to use a set number of cores. I can't for the life of me find the way to use more than 1 core, but less than 4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-14-2009, 14:44 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

isit using 100% of your cpu or only ~50%
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 08-14-2009, 15:00 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

with the flag -smp I use 4 cores, each representing 25%

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-14-2009, 15:03 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

i see, well in task manager, if you click on each of the FAHCORE_78 processes, you can assign them to cores (affinity), so 0 + 1, for it to only use two cores, but i swear smp only used 2 cores and you would have to run 2 instances of it to use 4 cores, maybe they've updated the client :S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 08-14-2009, 15:06 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

KK, I'll have to swim back through a few sites worth of F@H stuff. Somewhere out there is a thread with one post in it that has a flag to allow a specific number of cores to be alloted for use. I might even be cool enough to post it here if I ever find it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
happy
Maha Guru
 
happy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9400GT
Processor: i5 750 @ Stock
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 4GB @ 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Rubbish
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-14-2009, 15:10 | posts: 919 | Location: UK

i know there is way to assign cores using notfreds VM client, unless thats what you saw, maybe when yoyo gets on this evening he can help out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 08-14-2009, 15:23 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

I keep thinking it's something like -smp 2 or -smp 3 to designate the number of cores...but I can't find it yet, and I can't get that to work...but it's something similar.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
faq, folding, guide, guru3d, information

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.