Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-03-2007, 11:55 | posts: 29,252 | Location: Guru3D testlab

For those on dual/quad core's and low CPU utilization while crunching ..

simply type fah.exe -config

follow the installation, yet when requested got to advanced mode. Now there eventually you'll be asked the following:

CPU usage requested (5-100).

Go play with that entry a little.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-03-2007, 14:38 | posts: 13,309 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post

CPU usage requested (5-100).

Go play with that entry a little.
The SMP version only gives me around 30% cpu usage even when set to 100% requested; I found the only way to use both cores fully was to run the gui version and console version on a core each. It's weird, maybe there are some bugs they still need to iron out.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
orenda635
Ancient Guru
 
orenda635's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG 7600GS 256mb / Radeon 9550 32mb
Processor: Athlon64 X2 3800 / PPC G4 1.33ghz
Mainboard: ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 / iBook
Memory: 1024mb PC2700 / 768mb PC2700
Soundcard: SB X-Fi XtremeMusic / Integrated
PSU: CM RealPower 450w / Battery
Default 05-03-2007, 15:18 | posts: 6,865 | Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by John View Post
After this made my Vista install go bazooka at sunday, I've only been running it on my Athlon XP file server, and it's roughly 70% done with ONE WU since saturday, haha.
I had the same problem except it was XP. The OS started to hiccup and some programs weren't running properly. I unistalled it and it seems to have fixed it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
compunut
Maha Guru
 
compunut's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Geforce 7900GT SLI
Processor: Conroe X6800
Mainboard: Intel D975XBX Rev 304
Memory: Corsair DDR2 2GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 620W Enermax Liberty
Default 05-03-2007, 16:05 | posts: 1,163 | Location: FR,CA

hi everyone
6months i guess since my last post
just downloaded it and running on both cores at 80%
thanx for the tip hilbert
   
Reply With Quote
 
R.i.p. UD
Old
  (#105)
mac4970
Newbie
 
mac4970's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 460
Processor: Intel q9450 @ 3.2
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R
Memory: Ballistix 4x1gb
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair tx650
Unhappy R.i.p. UD - 05-03-2007, 21:13 | posts: 32 | Location: Cumbria England

running cpu version.....

mac4970, 69411

Last edited by mac4970; 05-03-2007 at 22:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
VultureX
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 2700K @4.8GHz H2O
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 2133MHz CL9
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST - Z-5500
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 05-04-2007, 11:31 | posts: 2,577 | Location: Netherlands

Mainly for this reason and for the buggy programs I won't be joining you guys Cheers for everyone who's folding!

Quote:
Distributed computing my ass

On the topic of power consumption I've decided to add this. I did it in the reference review already, yet allow me to say it again: this is a good opportunity to mention Distributed Computing (GPGPU) because I get sick when I think about the fact that people leave there PC's on 24 hours a day and leave it on merely to crunch numbers for a dedicated cause.

By all means, distributed computing is great to help out in a common cause like research cancer, basically everybody at home can have their PC calculate data which is collected and gathered by for example programs like United Devices. Now while I like the idea a very wrong trend is starting. And it started solely because a nice marketing guy figured: Hmm, we can use this product to show our competitor they can't do that. We have an edge here !

That recent trend is to use graphics cards for this purpose. You allow an application to crunch data on your graphics card and then return that data to UD or whatever.

Guys! For Gods sakes, if you have your PC doing this stuff the second it idles then all day long you'd have a PC running eating 350 Watts !!!

So meanwhile you think you are doing a good thing by helping research you are ****ing up the earth as we have millions of computers pulling over 350 Watts of power constantly, and I'm not even mentioning your power-bill or the life-expectancy of your PC components.

It's a tad hypothetical but let's say worldwide 1,000,000 people help out with distributed computing with an average power usage of 250 Watts per PC (not everybody has a high-end system).

Then we'd have 1,000,000x250 Watt = 250 million Watts of power consumption 24 hours a day. Seriously, dedicated energy efficient devices should do the job, not your graphics card.

This makes my stomach turn around when I think about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-04-2007, 12:17 | posts: 16,440 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

I think that's ridiculous to me.

This isn't about 3D scores or seeing who can have the longest uptime or something meaningless, this is about potentially changing the course of our humanity and finding a cure or a way to prevent these diseases.

That's just me though, other people obviously feel different, that's fine, but for me, it's a no brainer, I'd rather have my computer on and pay a little higher bill and know that I'm at least dedicating it to a good cause.

Besides, my PC is usually on anyway, same with my servers, I may as well use them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-04-2007, 12:48 | posts: 29,252 | Location: Guru3D testlab

That's actually my text and yes, I still agree there. But fact is .. I have a machine here running 24/7 .. it might as well use some CPU cycles which uses up some more wattage.

To compensate you could turn of a lightbulb in your house. Fact is though ... leaving on PC's just for folding consumes a LOT of power. We can't deny that it's bad for the earth. Servers and and actually folding while your PC is on/used ... that's where you can make a difference.

Remember .. we are trying find a cure against Alzheimers and other nasty stuff.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
bogi
Member Guru
 
bogi's Avatar
 
Videocard: asus 8800gts 320mb
Processor: c2d e6420
Mainboard: asus p5b
Memory: 2048 800 kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: trust 570W
Default 05-04-2007, 13:12 | posts: 63 | Location: Serbia

hi all im kinda new in this but im on
my crappy comp is runing 00/24 and its looks pretty good no crashes and stuff while folding
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Jonny Manc
Ancient Guru
 
Jonny Manc's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX970 Strix
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.44ghz | H60
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 16g Corsair Veng. 1616mhz
Soundcard: Xonar Xense PC-350 Z2300
PSU: Seasonic X-850w
Default 05-04-2007, 18:14 | posts: 2,804 | Location: Cumbria, UK

Not posted for a while, but I am always up for a good cause, so whilst my pc is on and I aint busy....FOLD BABY FOLD!!!!!!

Lets beat the crap outta those nasty things.......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
double_cut
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: PS3/360 Elite
Processor: PS3/360 Elite
Mainboard: PS3/360 Elite
Memory: PS3/360 Elite
Soundcard: PS3/360 Elite
PSU: PS3/360 Elite
Default 05-05-2007, 12:18 | posts: 2,150

Added my second rig (P4 3GHz) and PS3 to the Guru3D team. Will add my main rig later today.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-05-2007, 13:19 | posts: 29,252 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by double_cut View Post
Added my second rig (P4 3GHz) and PS3 to the Guru3D team. Will add my main rig later today.
I'm very curious what your PS3 results will be like ... I understand these things can fold extremely well.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
double_cut
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: PS3/360 Elite
Processor: PS3/360 Elite
Mainboard: PS3/360 Elite
Memory: PS3/360 Elite
Soundcard: PS3/360 Elite
PSU: PS3/360 Elite
Default 05-05-2007, 13:46 | posts: 2,150

Okies, added the following so far:

PS3 (as listed above)
Intel P4 3GHz (as listed above)
Intel C2D E6400 @ 3GHz
Intel C2D E6300
Intel Celeron D 2.5GHz
Intel P4 2.66GHz
Intel Xeon 2.8GHz
Intel P4 2.8GHz

2 quick questions:

1) Does it run even when the user is logged off or only while someone is logged on during idle time?

2) Would I be better off using the SMP client for HyperThreaded P4's or the standard client?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
double_cut
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: PS3/360 Elite
Processor: PS3/360 Elite
Mainboard: PS3/360 Elite
Memory: PS3/360 Elite
Soundcard: PS3/360 Elite
PSU: PS3/360 Elite
Default 05-05-2007, 13:52 | posts: 2,150

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
I'm very curious what your PS3 results will be like ... I understand these things can fold extremely well.
I wont pretend to understand what it all means or why it does so well, but according to this article the PS3 is supposed to be, as you say, very good at folding:

http://www.eurogamer.net/article.php?article_id=75694

Seems like a big jump just from adding a few consoles though. I dont get it. :S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Rama72
Master Guru
 
Rama72's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire X1950pro 512MB AGP
Processor: Athlon64 X2 4200+
Mainboard: Asus A8V-deluxe
Memory: 2x 512 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Soundblaster 4.1
PSU: CoolerMaster eXtreme Power 550W
Default 05-05-2007, 14:46 | posts: 179 | Location: Netherlands

Hi guys
I just installed the GPU version, since I have an ATI x1950 512MB card, but Vista 32 says "FAH5.00 stopped working" immediatly after I click the Exe file.
Is it incompatible with the drivers or what. Does anyone know a solution?

PS
I installed winFAH-GPU-beta4 and setup went well, but then it all stopped.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: Strix GTX 970 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 05-05-2007, 15:23 | posts: 899 | Location: South Africa

For those that don't know what protein folding is

I'll also try explaining it in a simple way.
DNA (whether from bacteria or human) is a code for a whole sequence of amino acids (building blocks of proteins). These amino acids have positive and negative ends which can will bind to other amino acids' positive and negative ends. The different amino acids in this long chain differ (there are 20 in humans) have different positive and negative ends. Enzymes, which are protein-machines, thus formed from many amino acids, with different functions/abilities due to the structure (due to the specific folding). So the program basically folds many different proteins from a specific sequence and checks all the possibilities the sequence has and whether the protein formed is what they are looking for (eg. it should have a specific function)

I hope that makes more sense ^_^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: Strix GTX 970 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 05-05-2007, 19:55 | posts: 899 | Location: South Africa

my second unit just completed! /chuffed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
ShadowWolf555
Member Guru
 
ShadowWolf555's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX770 Gaming 2GB OC
Processor: 3770K 4.5Ghz w/ H105
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: 8GB Kingston Beast 2.4Ghz
Soundcard: Onboard :(
PSU: Corsair AX760 Platinum
Default 05-06-2007, 00:25 | posts: 79 | Location: Porto, Portugal

my main pc is now folding (cpu program)

my c2d is sweatin already

it's a shame 8800GTX's can't fold too.. so many gflops that could be harvested
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-06-2007, 00:52 | posts: 13,309 | Location: UK

hmmm it doesn't seem to be crediting any of my WU's;

In fact the last one I completed was successfully sent about 30 hours ago yet the stats page still says I've only sent one


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
theworldisover
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Msi 960 gamer 2gb
Processor: Intel i5-4690k @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb ddr 3 1333
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: corsair 600w
Default 05-06-2007, 01:39 | posts: 1,272

i will fold my SNES now

lol j/k that woiuld be weird. is it even possible to fold on a snes?

anyway im gonna strart folding on my comp again now. (havint been doing it for 3 days)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
r3351925
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-06-2007, 10:40 | posts: 2

i cant get connected why? please tell, i have a 4.3 Ghz pentium D.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
r3351925
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-06-2007, 10:50 | posts: 2

now am getting core download error
???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Ashrak
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 270x
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FXR2.0
Memory: Crucial Elite 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme music z-5500
PSU: Chieftec 750W
Default 05-07-2007, 06:50 | posts: 336 | Location: Estonia

joined up on laptop atm (104 days for a WU LOL) its probly BSing me though, gonna install this puppy on home PC aswell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
GT40Nutcase
Master Guru
 
GT40Nutcase's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward HD 4870 1GB
Processor: C2Q 6600 @ 3.15Ghz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT P35-T2R
Memory: 4Gb
Soundcard: harman/kardon
PSU: Tagan EasyCon 480W
Default 05-07-2007, 12:53 | posts: 406

I just downloaded the CPU version of the program and just typed my nick and team and pressed ok and the program started folding. Is this it or do i need to do something special besides it?

The folding uses 50-66% of my CPU..

   
Reply With Quote
I do....
Old
  (#125)
Prof. Dr. Silver
Newbie
 
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 9800GX2
Processor: Q9550 @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3L
Memory: Patriot 2x2Gb PC8500
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Infinity
PSU: Corsair TX750
Smile I do.... - 05-07-2007, 18:23 | posts: 14 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
Greats guys ..
Who has the balls to be next ?
I do....and big ones too....LOL
Quick question...can I install two versions...eg. CPU and GPU?

Would be nice to get Guru3d at the top as quick as possible!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
folding, guru3d

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.