Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Waylander
Master Guru
 
Waylander's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel core i7-6700
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro
Memory: 32Gb DDR4
Soundcard: On board HDAC
PSU: EVGA 850 G2
Default 04-30-2007, 21:19 | posts: 696 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

I'm in.
This machine is up pretty much 24/7


hmm, just saying attempting to get work packet and has been for the last hour or so..

Last edited by Waylander; 04-30-2007 at 21:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
nm+
Don Cappuccino
 
nm+'s Avatar
 
Videocard: old
Processor: slow
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: small
Default 04-30-2007, 22:04 | posts: 10,418 | Location: Get off my lawn

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waylander View Post
I'm in.
This machine is up pretty much 24/7


hmm, just saying attempting to get work packet and has been for the last hour or so..
having the same issue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Waylander
Master Guru
 
Waylander's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel core i7-6700
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro
Memory: 32Gb DDR4
Soundcard: On board HDAC
PSU: EVGA 850 G2
Default 04-30-2007, 22:16 | posts: 696 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

cool, not just me then...

they must be having problems again..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
DrSiN
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti OC 1G
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.9GHZ
Mainboard: MSI P67 GD53
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600 CAS 7
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme M
PSU: Corsair 800W
Default 04-30-2007, 22:51 | posts: 3,175 | Location: UK / Derbyshire

Yeah I've just finished my second WU , won't send me any more now. It should be sorted out soon.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-01-2007, 06:31 | posts: 16,440 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Yea, seems to be doing better now.

I've got a few machines.

Just put in my Mac server, Dual Xeon w/ 4GB RAM =)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Me Rock
Master Guru
 
Me Rock's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5770
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Memory: DDR2 800 OCZ (2x2GB)
Soundcard: Integrated crap
PSU: OCZ StealthXtream 600w
Default 05-01-2007, 08:07 | posts: 206 | Location: Washington

I just set up my newly modded 733 mhz computer for the job. Now with 35% more duct tape!

Pic 1
Pic 2

EDIT** I gotta get some cathodes for this thing...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-01-2007, 13:04 | posts: 28,941 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Me Rock View Post
I just set up my newly modded 733 mhz computer for the job. Now with 35% more duct tape!

Pic 1
Pic 2

EDIT** I gotta get some cathodes for this thing...
It definitely is a fun case-mod


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
eat@joes
Maha Guru
 
eat@joes's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire AMD 6850
Processor: intel core i5 3570K
Mainboard: asus p8z77-i deluxe
Memory: 8GB corsair vengeance
Soundcard: realtec
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 05-01-2007, 14:45 | posts: 1,031 | Location: Nottingham, MD

I also can't receive work packet. I have the port forwarded and windows firewall allowing that port.

It'll stand on "trying to receive work packet" for a long time, then just say "unable to get work packet".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
kwak
Ancient Guru
 
kwak's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 560 ti
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 8GB Adata 2000
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic M12D 850
Default 05-01-2007, 15:46 | posts: 6,553 | Location: Galactic Sector QQ7 Active J Gamma

ive been trying to run the console version from my usb stick here at school, but it doesnt do any work, it just sends the wu back without doing work, even on a completely open system( my stats now are 14 wu's and 0 points )
does anybody know what im doing wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 05-01-2007, 18:53 | posts: 12,884 | Location: Finland

I do not know what I did right... First WU took about 2 and H to complete but this current takes enormous amount of time.
Code:
[18:01:35] Loaded queue successfully.
[18:01:35] 
[18:01:35] + Processing work unit
[18:01:35] Core required: FahCore_10.exe
[18:01:35] Core found.
[18:01:35] Working on Unit 02 [May 1 18:01:35]
[18:01:35] + Working ...
[18:01:35] 
[18:01:35] *------------------------------*
[18:01:35] Folding@Home GPU Core - Beta
[18:01:35] Version 0.10 (Mon Oct 30 12:32:17 PST 2006)
[18:01:35] 
[18:01:35] Compiler  : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 13.10.3077 for 80x86
[18:01:35] Build host: CYGWIN_NT-5.1 vishal-gpu 1.5.19(0.150/4/2) 2006-01-20 13:28 i686 Cygwin
[18:01:36] Preparing to commence simulation
[18:01:36] - Looking at optimizations...
[18:01:36] - Files status OK
[18:01:36] - Expanded 82471 -> 443713 (decompressed 538.0 percent)
[18:01:36] 
[18:01:36] Project: 2743 (Run 6, Clone 86, Gen 0)
[18:01:36] 
[18:01:36] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[18:01:36] Entering M.D.
[18:01:42] Will resume from checkpoint file
[18:01:46] Working on 1258 p2743_GPUlambda
[18:01:46] Starting GUI Server
[18:01:46] Resuming from checkpoint
[18:01:46] Verified work/wudata_02.log
[18:01:46] Verified work/wudata_02.edr
[18:01:46] Verified work/wudata_02.trr
[18:01:46] Verified work/wudata_02.xtc
[18:01:46] Completed 35
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
theworldisover
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Msi 960 gamer 2gb
Processor: Intel i5-4690k @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb ddr 3 1333
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: corsair 600w
Default 05-01-2007, 19:39 | posts: 1,272

let me get this right.

this program helps scientists figure out cures for desieases?

by me running this program we can help cure cancer and other stuff?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 05-01-2007, 19:50 | posts: 12,884 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by theworldisover View Post
let me get this right.

this program helps scientists figure out cures for desieases?

by me running this program we can help cure cancer and other stuff?
Yeah. Read more here: http://folding.stanford.edu/science.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Kow
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon HD 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: OCZ DDR3 4gb
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 750W
Default 05-01-2007, 21:20 | posts: 1,461 | Location: Twin Cities, MN, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
I do not know what I did right... First WU took about 2 and H to complete but this current takes enormous amount of time.
My dual opteron computer has been working on ONE work unit for the last 3 days now, and it is around 30%. I did enable an option to use "new scientific work units" or something like that in the advanced options. I really don't care what its doing unless its doing something, and the CPU usage is at 100% 24/7.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-01-2007, 22:49 | posts: 16,440 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Mine seems to be taking a couple days too, on all my machines, I think that last one finished but it hasn't credited me, wtf.

It's back to 2/250 or whatever.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
SniperDaws
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX7600GTXXX Zalman Vf900
Processor: Opteron 146 @ 2.61 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual SATA2
Memory: 2gig Geil Value @ 223Mhz 2.60v
Soundcard: Audigy 2 + Altec Lansing MX-5021 2.
PSU: Hiper Type M 730w
Default 05-01-2007, 23:37 | posts: 2,565 | Location: UK

ok ive installed it and its setup for Guru3d, ive no proof it actually does anything but what the hell it makes me feel better thinking i could be helping.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
iako
Maha Guru
 
iako's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 580 LIGHTNING
Processor: Intel Ci7 920 @ 3.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD4P
Memory: 12GB Corsair 1600 777.20
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS Plat
PSU: TT Tough Power 850W
Default 05-02-2007, 00:05 | posts: 2,072 | Location: London / Athens / New-York / Beirut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kow View Post
My dual opteron computer has been working on ONE work unit for the last 3 days now, and it is around 30%...
Quote:
Originally Posted by http://folding.stanford.edu/faq.html
Does Folding@home run on dual processor or multi-core machines? Yes, you can in two ways. For linux or OSX/Intel, one can run our SMP client.

For other platforms, additional processors must run the console version (with the "-local" command-line argument if run on Windows). First, make additional directories for each processor and copy the FAH Console executable file into each. Then configure them with the -config switch, filling in settings for each. It is very important to make sure that under the "Advanced Settings" option each copy is given a unique machine ID (from 1 to 8). The first copy will default to a machine ID of 1, so additional copies should be given IDs of 2, 3, 4, etc. Each may then be run out of their installed directory, using the -local switch on windows.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finchwizard View Post
Mine seems to be taking a couple days too, on all my machines, I think that last one finished but it hasn't credited me, wtf.

It's back to 2/250 or whatever.
Check your log file... the WU may have got corrupted. If a WU gets corrupted FAH tends to delete the whole thing and start again...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Kow
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon HD 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: OCZ DDR3 4gb
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 750W
Default 05-02-2007, 02:19 | posts: 1,461 | Location: Twin Cities, MN, USA

iako: I'm running the SMP version and indeed F@H is making use of all the cores, thanks though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-02-2007, 04:16 | posts: 16,440 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Finch has just launched himself into first place.

BAM!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
SniperDaws
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX7600GTXXX Zalman Vf900
Processor: Opteron 146 @ 2.61 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual SATA2
Memory: 2gig Geil Value @ 223Mhz 2.60v
Soundcard: Audigy 2 + Altec Lansing MX-5021 2.
PSU: Hiper Type M 730w
Default 05-02-2007, 07:54 | posts: 2,565 | Location: UK

Why am i not listed as a Guru3d user?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 05-02-2007, 07:59 | posts: 16,440 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

You need to complete at least 1 Work Unit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
SniperDaws
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX7600GTXXX Zalman Vf900
Processor: Opteron 146 @ 2.61 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual SATA2
Memory: 2gig Geil Value @ 223Mhz 2.60v
Soundcard: Audigy 2 + Altec Lansing MX-5021 2.
PSU: Hiper Type M 730w
Default 05-02-2007, 16:54 | posts: 2,565 | Location: UK

Ahh right, cheers Finchy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Kow
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon HD 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: OCZ DDR3 4gb
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 750W
Default 05-03-2007, 05:36 | posts: 1,461 | Location: Twin Cities, MN, USA

Important Note: For those of you considering the SMP version be aware that the deadlines are very tight. This client is made for high-end servers and I basically spent an entire week on a work unit and failed the deadline, so I spent about 1 weeks worth of 100% CPU usage for nothing. Yea, dual 1.6ghz opterons won't cut it anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
nm+
Don Cappuccino
 
nm+'s Avatar
 
Videocard: old
Processor: slow
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: small
Default 05-03-2007, 05:55 | posts: 10,418 | Location: Get off my lawn

Man, I'm not posting crap.
2 completed WU and log says they were successful updated an not corrupt
I miss UD dammit :p
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
XL_ence
Maha Guru
 
XL_ence's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 670 DC2T
Processor: Intel 2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 2x4 gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative X-fi Xtremegamer
PSU: Corsair HX-650
Default 05-03-2007, 10:14 | posts: 1,120 | Location: San Jose, CA

How do i get the SMP version to use 100%? When i try to use SMP Version, i only get about 2x20% CPU usage.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
John
Ancient Guru
 
John's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2 H0 & Eizo SX2761W
Processor: Xeon W3520 @ 4,4GHz H0
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT X58-T3eH8
Memory: 12GB Corsair GT/Patriot
Soundcard: Yulong D100 & AKG K601
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200W
Default 05-03-2007, 10:28 | posts: 16,763 | Location: Above the Arctic Circle, Norway

After this made my Vista install go bazooka at sunday, I've only been running it on my Athlon XP file server, and it's roughly 70***37; done with ONE WU since saturday, haha.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
folding, guru3d

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.