Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Folding@Home - Join The Fight!
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Cool Folding@Home - Join The Fight! - 04-28-2007, 12:24 | posts: 29,498 | Location: Guru3D testlab

With the United Devices project coming to a halt, I've decided that we will join a good cause by starting a Guru3D Folding@Home Team.



To track/see our current Team ranking position click here.

Currently we are researching cures for Alzheimer so this truly is a fantastic project. It would be great if you could donate CPU/GPU time in this project.

Let's proof we are true Guru's and will rank high in the charts. Who's with Guru3D? You are? Good! Then download the client, insert your nickname and insert the Guru3D Team number: 69411 setup of the client is EASY !

I have started a Folding information page here.

Can I use this on any platform?
Pretty much Yes. Currently Standford supports Windows, Linux, OSX, PS3. GPUs (ATI/Nvidia) are exclusive to Windows.


What Clients are there and what are the differences?
Almost all Clients come in two versions:
  1. GUI (Graphical User Interface) - It displays a windows where you can edit all the parameters for the F@H Client.
  2. CLI (Command Line Interface) - It is a no-nonsense client that is configured using the Command window.
Available Client types are:
  1. Classic Client - It is a set-and-forget type where it will be using only one core/thread of your CPU. It works on all platforms.
  2. GPU2 Client - It is a high performance Client which uses the GPU to process the WU instead of the CPU. Officially, it is supported on Windows only.
  3. GPU3 BETA Client - It is a high performance Client which uses the GPU to process the WU instead of the CPU. Officially, it is supported on Windows only. (Unofficially, it can run on Linux: <Click>)
  4. SMP2 BETA Client - It is a high performance Client that is available in CLI Version only. It runs on all platforms and can use 100% of the CPU or less, depending on how you configure it. It works on all platforms.
Note:
  • BETA Clients are not finalized so you can expect a few rough edges. If found, please report them in the Official Folding Forum.


Which is the fastest Client(s)?
All Clients use the same FahCore_XX.exe (it will vary according to the OS and WU type) to process the WU so there is hardly any difference. The CLI version is a no-nonsense one and under some conditions, can be easier to setup when compared to GUI version.

Note:
  • When a new FahCore Version is released, it may decrease/increase the time taken to process the WU.

Which Client(s) should I use?

You should first choose the Client Version:
  1. GUI Client - It has its own installer and will place the necessary shortcuts. But its simplicity can be taken at a cost as the GUI Client may interfere with some games and may affect Client performance and stability which is why the console Client is usually recommended in those cases. Do note that when using GPU intensive applications, you should either exit or pause the Client.
  2. CLI Client - Shows progress in a simple Command window, also it can be setup as a service regardless of who's logged in. The downside is that it's slightly more complex to install and you'll have to make all your own shortcuts. This doesn't have a pause feature like the GUI Client.
After you have decided what Version of F@H Client you want, you should then choose what Client type you want. These are my suggestions for choosing a F@H Client:

Use Classic Client if:
1) System isn't running 24/7
2) You want a set-and-forget client that doesn't need any monitoring
3) Not savvy for points and would like to do your best with the least amount of effort
4) Points aren't your priority
5) You want F@H to remain unobtrusive
Note - If you have a powerful system but run it for <15 hours, you can install multiple Classic Clients (one per CPU)

Use GPU2 Client if: (Officially on Windows Only)
1) You have a discrete GPU (preferred Nvidia Non-Fermi only (Fermi isn't supported) due to current situation with GPU2 Client)
2) System is on for 15+ hours
3) Would like to get some more points with some effort

Use GPU3 BETA Client if: (Officially on Windows Only; Unofficially, it can run on Linux: Details)
1) You have a discrete GPU (preferred Nvidia Fermi as they give high Points when compared to Non-Fermi)
2) System is on for 10+ hours
3) Would like to get some more points with some effort

Use SMP2 BETA Client if: (normal; Details)
1) You have a powerful system
2) Know their way around with F@H cores
3) System is on 24/7
4) Would like to contribute significantly to F@H in terms of scientific value and get the advantage of high points

Use SMP2 BETA Client if: (bigadv; Details)
1) You have an extremely powerful system
2) Know their way around with F@H cores
3) System is folding 24/7
4) Would like to contribute the most to F@H in terms of scientific value plus get the advantage of massive points


How do I install my Client(s)?
Quick Classic Client Installation Guide: <Click>
Detailed Classic Client Installation Guide: <Click>
Detailed GPU2 Client Installation Guide: <Click>
GPU2 -> GPU3 Transition Guide For Windows + Link To Linux: <Click>
Detailed SMP2 Client Installation Guide: <Click>
Additional Detailed Guides: <Click>

Note:
  1. The Guru3D Team number is: 69411
  2. Currently, the Nvidia GPUs outperform the ATI GPUs by a significant margin. This will hopefully change in the future
  3. If the SMP2 Client isn't configured with the -smp flag, it will download the Classic Client WU and FahCore which will only use one core of your CPU regardless of how many you have
  4. If you use the SMP2 Client, you should use the passkey so that you can take advantage of the Bonus Point system
  5. If you have chosen to install the GPU Client on an ATI GPU system, you should be using Environment Variables to maximize the Client efficiency: <Click>

You can check your score at either Standford's site or the Extreme Over Clocking Folding at Home stats.

Standfords Stats page: The Guru of 3D Teams Stats.
EOC Page:The Guru of 3D Stats page.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.

Last edited by PantherX; 04-14-2013 at 16:47. Reason: Updated & Edited
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 04-28-2007, 12:32 | posts: 13,736 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

Joining, GPU or CPU for me?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 04-28-2007, 12:36 | posts: 29,498 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Score wise CPU's match better. But totally your call obviously .. try out both and have a peek which serves you the best.

Thanks ! Who's next ?


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
John
Ancient Guru
 
John's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2 H²0 & Eizo SX2761W
Processor: Xeon W3520 @ 4,4GHz H²0
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT X58-T3eH8
Memory: 12GB Corsair GT/Patriot
Soundcard: Yulong D100 & AKG K601
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200W
Default 04-28-2007, 12:38 | posts: 16,763 | Location: Above the Arctic Circle, Norway

Already joined. Doing GPU on this machine, installing CPU client on my fileserver. Top notch!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 04-28-2007, 13:04 | posts: 13,327 | Location: UK

I had no idea UD was ending, I still run that on my 'work OS' any time I have to use it (which isn't much anymore I must admit lol)

Anyway, I've downloaded the cpu client, let's see how much I can bloat my electricity bill by

Is there any way to make it use both cores properly, instead of just 50%?


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
aircool
Don Aircooleone
 
aircool's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: ALC887 - Inspire P580.
PSU: Antec TruePower New 650W
Default 04-28-2007, 13:06 | posts: 13,736 | Location: Devon, In A Little Town.

Im using the cpu one now.

Ill get round to putting this on the fear server too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
John
Ancient Guru
 
John's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2 H²0 & Eizo SX2761W
Processor: Xeon W3520 @ 4,4GHz H²0
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT X58-T3eH8
Memory: 12GB Corsair GT/Patriot
Soundcard: Yulong D100 & AKG K601
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200W
Default 04-28-2007, 13:11 | posts: 16,763 | Location: Above the Arctic Circle, Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbias View Post
I had no idea UD was ending, I still run that on my 'work OS' any time I have to use it (which isn't much anymore I must admit lol)

Anyway, I've downloaded the cpu client, let's see how much I can bloat my electricity bill by

Is there any way to make it use both cores properly, instead of just 50***37;?
Run 2x of the no nonsense version, I think.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 04-28-2007, 13:12 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Finland

Doing GPU now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 04-28-2007, 13:17 | posts: 29,498 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbias View Post
I had no idea UD was ending, I still run that on my 'work OS' any time I have to use it (which isn't much anymore I must admit lol)

Anyway, I've downloaded the cpu client, let's see how much I can bloat my electricity bill by

Is there any way to make it use both cores properly, instead of just 50%?
You can install the SMP version which will utilize whatever number of cores you have. It's a console version though, so no sexy graphs here ..

Greats guys ..
Who has the balls to be next ?


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
DrSiN
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti OC 1G
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.9GHZ
Mainboard: MSI P67 GD53
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600 CAS 7
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme M
PSU: Corsair 800W
Default 04-28-2007, 13:18 | posts: 3,175 | Location: UK / Derbyshire

Transfering over to folding at home , I could use a different screensaver anyway lol.

Seems odd that they would be ending the project now just as Folding@Home started getting big press mentions with the PS3 involvement.

Edit: Just installed it and it dosnt come with a fancy screensaver like UD Oh well

Last edited by DrSiN; 04-28-2007 at 13:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Sash
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: video
Processor: cpu
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu
Default 04-28-2007, 13:18 | posts: 6,964

i really wished i could join, but i have a mobile cpu/gpu, i tried this and it sayd all the folding process will end in july 2008 .... and that is if the cpu will be idle ALL the time!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 04-28-2007, 13:27 | posts: 13,327 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by John View Post
Run 2x of the no nonsense version, I think.
cheers, currently running the gui version + console version together @ 100% cpu usage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
You can install the SMP version which will utilize whatever number of cores you have. It's a console version though, so no sexy graphs here ..

Greats guys ..
Who has the balls to be next ?
I tried the smp version, but it only uses around 25% cpu even when setup to use low priority (not idle) and request 100% cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sash View Post
i really wished i could join, but i have a mobile cpu/gpu, i tried this and it sayd all the folding process will end in july 2008 .... and that is if the cpu will be idle ALL the time!
holy crapola, August 9th 2007 here... Would've thought they'd make the chunks a little smaller tbh

DrSin - the full GUI version gives you the screensaver (though it's hideously bugged on my system)

[EDIT] The client is slow to update the chunk finish date, only now has mine updated the estimate to 29th April 2007 give it another go Sash


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!

Last edited by morbias; 04-28-2007 at 14:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 04-28-2007, 14:07 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Finland

I have no clue what this means. Is this finished work on Monday?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: Strix GTX 970 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V375 + CS 26 II
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 04-28-2007, 14:54 | posts: 899 | Location: South Africa

Just joined the group. already started folding mah proteins yesterday. go venice core, go!

It seems that the tasks are a bit larger than UD's on 800/5000 now...

Once I get my C2D in june I'll dedicate both my cores.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Richard_Noggin
Maha Guru
 
Richard_Noggin's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 GT 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard: Abit IP35 Pro
Memory: Super Talent 4GB 4-4-3-5
Soundcard: X-Meridian-Moon HDAM
PSU: PC Power & Cooling
Default 04-28-2007, 15:28 | posts: 1,364 | Location: U.S.

Witch one do i need for using my GPU ?

Last edited by Richard_Noggin; 04-28-2007 at 15:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
DrSiN
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti OC 1G
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.9GHZ
Mainboard: MSI P67 GD53
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600 CAS 7
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme M
PSU: Corsair 800W
Default 04-28-2007, 15:40 | posts: 3,175 | Location: UK / Derbyshire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard_Noggin View Post
Witch one do i need for using my GPU ?
The GPU client?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Icebird
Ancient Guru
 
Icebird's Avatar
 
Videocard: ...
Processor: ...
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ...
Default 04-28-2007, 17:03 | posts: 11,531 | Location: North

Done.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
MrFox
Maha Guru
 
MrFox's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 580GTX SOC x2
Processor: i7 @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: G-Skill C7 16GB
Soundcard: LOGITECHX-530 5.1, Sennheiser PC155
PSU: Corsair 1200W HX
Default 04-28-2007, 17:11 | posts: 828 | Location: Australia

Just joined hope it helps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
dfwny
Ancient Guru
 
dfwny's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX280 SSC Ed. 1GB
Processor: Intel Q9450 Quad
Mainboard: EVGA 750SLI FTW
Memory: 4 GB OCZ Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard :(
PSU: Antec 550W
Default 04-28-2007, 18:11 | posts: 3,055 | Location: California

For those of you running multiple copies of the console version, I hope you caught this in the User Guide "Do's and Don'ts" http://folding.stanford.edu/console-userguide.html :

Quote:
Each different running copy of F@H has to have its own Machine ID number. If you download each copy of F@H from the web site and configure fresh, there will be no problems.

Downloaded the GUI version for one of my home machines for now. Unfortunately, my Dual - Core2 Duo server at work is running our accounting software's SQL database, so I won't be able to install the SMP version of F@H since it's still in Beta testing

Going to need to put some time into testing the different versions to see which runs best.... and here I just got my Longhorn Beta 3 DVD.... decisions, decisions....

Last edited by dfwny; 04-28-2007 at 18:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
senior98
Maha Guru
 
senior98's Avatar
 
Videocard: xfx 8800GT 512mb
Processor: Phenom X4 940
Mainboard: Asus AM3+
Memory: 8gb Gskill DDR3 1066
Soundcard: Audigy SE + Headphones
PSU: 585w HEC
Default 04-28-2007, 19:19 | posts: 2,095 | Location: South Carolina

Soon as my main computer is running again I'll be folding on it and my athlon for guru
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
scoutingwraith
Ancient Guru
 
scoutingwraith's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080 FTW/ Intel4400
Processor: i7-3770K 4.4/i7-4500U 2.4
Mainboard: ASRock Z77Ex4/Haswell-ULT
Memory: 32GB 1600 / 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD / Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX750W / 9 Cell
Default 04-28-2007, 19:20 | posts: 9,445 | Location: Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Just Downloaded it.

Anyone know which can take less resources.....meaning utilize both cores without overloading the CPU and i can continue doing my work. I downloaded the SMP version but it shows only one core is used.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
nm+
Don Cappuccino
 
nm+'s Avatar
 
Videocard: old
Processor: slow
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: small
Default 04-28-2007, 19:31 | posts: 10,419 | Location: Get off my lawn

Running with my full Athlon XP might.
Roxxorz!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 04-28-2007, 19:35 | posts: 29,498 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutingwraith View Post
Just Downloaded it.

Anyone know which can take less resources.....meaning utilize both cores without overloading the CPU and i can continue doing my work. I downloaded the SMP version but it shows only one core is used.
If you use a regular version with GUI you can forice it to a maximum percentage of CPU usage. Not sure about the SMP version though.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Morpheous416
Ancient Guru
 
Morpheous416's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GT 750 Ti
Processor: AM3+ FX8350 4.0 BE
Mainboard: MSI Gaming 970
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair RM 850X
Default 04-28-2007, 20:10 | posts: 3,565 | Location: U.S.A.

Since this machine sits idle during the nite hours.....I'll join in.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
orenda635
Ancient Guru
 
orenda635's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG 7600GS 256mb / Radeon 9550 32mb
Processor: Athlon64 X2 3800 / PPC G4 1.33ghz
Mainboard: ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 / iBook
Memory: 1024mb PC2700 / 768mb PC2700
Soundcard: SB X-Fi XtremeMusic / Integrated
PSU: CM RealPower 450w / Battery
Default 04-28-2007, 21:30 | posts: 6,865 | Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpheous416 View Post
Since this machine sits idle during the nite hours.....I'll join in.
Lol. I thought we were supposed to be "going green" in this day and age.

I signed up.

PS3 owners should make sure they've got it set up on their consoles as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
folding, guru3d

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.