Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 08-22-2007, 02:53 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paladinchan View Post
real quick.. what you would guys say is the best size (watt and amp) Power Supply is best for a pair of 88GTS's

nvm.. i picked up a Cooler Master Power Pro 850W today.. good deal... it should take care of it
that 850 will be more than enough. i only have a 700w and it is plenty for a pair of GTS'
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
jasonsupreme
Member Guru
 
jasonsupreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX280 WC gpu750
Processor: QX6800@3.55GHz (FSB1777)
Mainboard: P5E3 Deluxe Wi-Fi x38
Memory: 4GB@1777MHzDDR3 999 20 1T
Soundcard: Razer Barracuda AC-1 Gami
PSU: Thermaltake ToughPower 12
Default 08-23-2007, 19:56 | posts: 127 | Location: London

Hi fellaz

Just got my second 8800gtx with higher shader clock speeds than my first... but the thing is i can't really see any differnce in peformance number one bioshock the performance is so degrading in sli and lost planet dx10 mode looks no different from using one card, rainbow six vegas has alot of stuttering frame rate and tomb raider legend does not seem to have any peformance gain not sure if i've configured it wrong but i've enable sli and tried all the different modes from split frame render to alt 1 and 2. the only game that ran well was lost planet in dx9 mode but then again i have not tested that with a single card, i also noticed when i was connecting my sli connector there was two sockets on each card i was thinking i had to use two sli connectors for a min... what is the other one for any body know??

Last edited by jasonsupreme; 08-23-2007 at 19:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
SourDiesel
Newbie
 
SourDiesel's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800gtx @ 660/1100
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.6 (450x8)
Mainboard: eVGA 680i Sli
Memory: 4gb (2x2gb) Mushkin DDR2 @ 900mhz
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
PSU: 850w OCZ GameXstream
Default 08-29-2007, 05:49 | posts: 25

I'm looking to thrown in another 8800gtx but wasn't sure if drivers are refined enough at this point for vista x64 (my OS) to see a good performance increase with SLI. Is this the case or will i see a healthy difference in frame rate? I've been playing games now at 1920x1200 on my 24". I can get away with AA in a fair number of games (DiRT, MOH:Airborne, R6: Vegas) but have to drop down to 1680x1050 to get real fluid frame rates. Also, will I be alright w/ my current PSU if i go SLI?

Last edited by SourDiesel; 08-29-2007 at 06:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 08-29-2007, 12:59 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by SourDiesel View Post
I'm looking to thrown in another 8800gtx but wasn't sure if drivers are refined enough at this point for vista x64 (my OS) to see a good performance increase with SLI. Is this the case or will i see a healthy difference in frame rate? I've been playing games now at 1920x1200 on my 24". I can get away with AA in a fair number of games (DiRT, MOH:Airborne, R6: Vegas) but have to drop down to 1680x1050 to get real fluid frame rates. Also, will I be alright w/ my current PSU if i go SLI?
your PS will be fine.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Kolt
Maha Guru
 
Kolt's Avatar
 
Videocard: STRIX 1070 oc
Processor: i7-3770k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme 6
Memory: 16gb g.skill
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX - 5.1 setup
PSU: 750w PcP&C Silencer
Default 09-24-2007, 22:39 | posts: 982 | Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Hello,

Brand new SLI user here. Just got my second 7600GTOC (both are BFGtech and 100% identical).

Any tips or advice on how this will work and how I should use this setup?

Currently using 9x.xx series drivers (at work so don't have exact driver version on top of mind). latest 100.xxx series drivers were reducing performance drastically for me in all games (except Bioshock) with just 1 7600GT. (just got my second, so have not messed with SLI yet, nor have installed it )

Any tips would be greatly appretiated. Hoping anyone out there has any experiences with 7600GToc SLI and recommended drivers and SLI-mode I should use (AFR or what not.)

Thanks

(read the guide but noticed too many replies to read them all ^_^)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 09-24-2007, 23:17 | posts: 12,790 | Location: new jersey

i think on that mb (i had one)you need to

flip "mode" card that sits in the middle of pci-e slots to make sure its in DUAL mode put other card in,use the sli connecter or brigde.
then set in bios enable sli.
i liked 94.21's but they are too old maybe for you at this date.
enable sli in nv cp sli
leave modes at auto,at first then play with the settings to your needs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Kolt
Maha Guru
 
Kolt's Avatar
 
Videocard: STRIX 1070 oc
Processor: i7-3770k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme 6
Memory: 16gb g.skill
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX - 5.1 setup
PSU: 750w PcP&C Silencer
Default 09-24-2007, 23:23 | posts: 982 | Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
i think on that mb (i had one)you need to
flip "mode" card that sits in the middle of pci-e slots to make sure its in DUAL mode put other card in
.

Thanks for the suggestions you gave so far, however I'm having a tough time understanding what you mean in the quote above. What's a flip "mode" card? And how would I ensure its in DUAL mode?

Also, I read that my motherboard causes (in SLI) the PCIe port(s) to run at 8x instead of 16x. Is this a big deal?

Also, Is 600watts suffecient? I hear that 7600GTs are fairly low power, so I'm hoping that I won't need an upgrade in PSU

Thanks again!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 09-24-2007, 23:37 | posts: 12,790 | Location: new jersey

sry yours is digitel no card,card to flip aruond.
well you will see sli pop-up upon restart.
click enable.
then set sli mode to sli in nv control panel.
run a benchmark like 3d05 or 3d06 to make sure its up to par.
no big deal with x8 x2
cards dont use to much power so your go to go on the psu front if you have 26 amps or so on the 12v rail
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
dukedave5200
Ancient Guru
 
dukedave5200's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 285 OCX - SLI
Processor: E6850 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Striker Extreme
Memory: 4x1G XMS2 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat.
PSU: Blackwidow 850w
Default 09-25-2007, 17:38 | posts: 3,192 | Location: Central PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonsupreme View Post
Hi fellaz

Just got my second 8800gtx with higher shader clock speeds than my first... but the thing is i can't really see any differnce in peformance number one bioshock the performance is so degrading in sli and lost planet dx10 mode looks no different from using one card, rainbow six vegas has alot of stuttering frame rate and tomb raider legend does not seem to have any peformance gain not sure if i've configured it wrong but i've enable sli and tried all the different modes from split frame render to alt 1 and 2. the only game that ran well was lost planet in dx9 mode but then again i have not tested that with a single card, i also noticed when i was connecting my sli connector there was two sockets on each card i was thinking i had to use two sli connectors for a min... what is the other one for any body know??
Try using nHancer to control SLI and other graphics settings. It seems to work better than the nvidia control panel.

I believe SLI in dx10 is not exactly working well yet. Stick to dx9 to make sure it's working. Do some benchmarking, even 3dmark06 will ensure it is actually enabled.

I am pretty sure you only need to connect to one socket. I believe the other socket is to bridge a quad GPU system together.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
punia1979
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x XFX 8800GTS 320M Extreme
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: XFX 680i SLI
Memory: 2GB OCZ DDR2 PC8500 SLI
Soundcard: Integrated with mobo
PSU: HIPER Type-M MK II 730W
Default 09-28-2007, 21:00 | posts: 11 | Location: Dublin

hi lads,have quick question bout my rig (specs are in my profile...) what do ya's thinkink bout my psu? ist that enaught to handle my specs? the other thing when I run in SLI mode I've notice thet MCP fan is geting horribly loud (any solution for that,excluding watercooling?) cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 09-28-2007, 22:26 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by punia1979 View Post
hi lads,have quick question bout my rig (specs are in my profile...) what do ya's thinkink bout my psu? ist that enaught to handle my specs? the other thing when I run in SLI mode I've notice thet MCP fan is geting horribly loud (any solution for that,excluding watercooling?) cheers
i googled your PS, and imo it is fine

as far as the fan goes, if it's getting loud just replace it ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
punia1979
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x XFX 8800GTS 320M Extreme
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: XFX 680i SLI
Memory: 2GB OCZ DDR2 PC8500 SLI
Soundcard: Integrated with mobo
PSU: HIPER Type-M MK II 730W
Default 09-29-2007, 09:42 | posts: 11 | Location: Dublin

allso have question bout cooling, my q6600 is cooled by thermalright120Extreme: here what I have on CORE TEMP: C#1=46C, C#2=42C, C#3=35C, C#4=37C is that ok? when I "play hard" ) cores are going arround 67C! and other question about GPU temp is that ok I have 55C in iddle (in standard AUTO fan configuration). cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
dukedave5200
Ancient Guru
 
dukedave5200's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 285 OCX - SLI
Processor: E6850 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Striker Extreme
Memory: 4x1G XMS2 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat.
PSU: Blackwidow 850w
Default 09-29-2007, 14:38 | posts: 3,192 | Location: Central PA

46c idle and 67c load on the cpu is pretty high... do you have a fan on the 120exteme? If not I would put one on, even a low speed fan does wonders on these heat sinks... What is the airflow in your case like? 55c idle on the gpu is about right on with default fan speeds.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
punia1979
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x XFX 8800GTS 320M Extreme
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: XFX 680i SLI
Memory: 2GB OCZ DDR2 PC8500 SLI
Soundcard: Integrated with mobo
PSU: HIPER Type-M MK II 730W
Default 09-29-2007, 14:49 | posts: 11 | Location: Dublin

have fan instelled, Honestly... case is open all the time (couse is very small...thinking bout biger case in the future...I only remaind that I use core temp beta...in bios when in idle shows me arround 37- 39C
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
dukedave5200
Ancient Guru
 
dukedave5200's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 285 OCX - SLI
Processor: E6850 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Striker Extreme
Memory: 4x1G XMS2 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat.
PSU: Blackwidow 850w
Default 09-29-2007, 15:07 | posts: 3,192 | Location: Central PA

Then I say there is something wrong. I have a 120 ultra extreme... My idle is 30c and never goes over 45c under load. This is what 22c room temp.

try laying the case on the side so that the heat sink is straight up and down. Perhaps it's not contacting the cpu fully (these things are tall and heavy and can pull down so that it's not contacting the cpu perfectly)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
punia1979
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x XFX 8800GTS 320M Extreme
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: XFX 680i SLI
Memory: 2GB OCZ DDR2 PC8500 SLI
Soundcard: Integrated with mobo
PSU: HIPER Type-M MK II 730W
Default 09-29-2007, 15:11 | posts: 11 | Location: Dublin

yes, but U have only 2cores isn't it? may be any difference? Anyway I gona check the silicon paste on the CPU and try to mount that Heat sink one more time...by the way any idea where 2 find cpu temp database for that kind of cooler?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
dukedave5200
Ancient Guru
 
dukedave5200's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 285 OCX - SLI
Processor: E6850 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Striker Extreme
Memory: 4x1G XMS2 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat.
PSU: Blackwidow 850w
Default 09-29-2007, 15:14 | posts: 3,192 | Location: Central PA

yes, there certainly is a difference between 2 and 4 cores. But your temps are still a little high...

What thermal grease are you using AS5?

For a database, look up some reviews of your heatsink, it should tell you want you want to find out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
punia1979
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x XFX 8800GTS 320M Extreme
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: XFX 680i SLI
Memory: 2GB OCZ DDR2 PC8500 SLI
Soundcard: Integrated with mobo
PSU: HIPER Type-M MK II 730W
Default 09-29-2007, 15:18 | posts: 11 | Location: Dublin

have use standard Thermal Paste shipped with heat sink (white color, no aditional data bout thermal conductivity...) have one more at home: AKASA 450 silver based thermal compund with thermal conductivity 9.24W/m C what do U think any good or go straight for better one?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
dukedave5200
Ancient Guru
 
dukedave5200's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 285 OCX - SLI
Processor: E6850 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Striker Extreme
Memory: 4x1G XMS2 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat.
PSU: Blackwidow 850w
Default 09-29-2007, 15:45 | posts: 3,192 | Location: Central PA

I would definitely use the silver based compound. But it will only gain a few c under idle and load.

I would just be concerned about a 67c load temp. I think thermal throttling begins at around 70c.

Also, you might want to start a new thread on this as it's not exactly what this thread is for...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
punia1979
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x XFX 8800GTS 320M Extreme
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: XFX 680i SLI
Memory: 2GB OCZ DDR2 PC8500 SLI
Soundcard: Integrated with mobo
PSU: HIPER Type-M MK II 730W
Default 09-29-2007, 16:06 | posts: 11 | Location: Dublin

ohhhh sorry in did that's not the best place for this subject
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
bLinkZor
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 FTW SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z97
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 32GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U7 Sound Card
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 10-06-2007, 02:44 | posts: 1,307 | Location: Las Vegas, NV

Hi my friends today I just got my new motherboard with another 8800 GTS ok this is my first SLi rig and i have a question for you guys I dope I don't sound like a noob but heres the question. Ok I got the 650i and when in SLi mode its at 8x but the thing is when I put 2 of my 8800 GTS in SLi mode is the top 8800 suppose to be hot like that because when I touch the metal part on the video card its very hot and the second 8800 is warm I'm just wondering if thats normal at all?? If not then please help me with some ideas or some kind of configuration.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
shark52
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ?????
Processor: intel i5
Mainboard: XFX nforce 680i SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: on board
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-620HX 620 W
Default 10-15-2007, 15:21 | posts: 139 | Location: india

how to disable SLi through nhancer
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Ertard
Member Guru
 
Ertard's Avatar
 
Videocard: 560 Ti @ 880/2200
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz 1.32v
Mainboard: EVGA Z68 SLI
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS3 1600mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: Seasonic Gold 560W
Default 11-03-2007, 15:17 | posts: 134 | Location: Sweden

A couple of fairly simple questions:
Is 8x PCIE enough for a single 8800GT? No bandwidth bottlenecking? Planning on getting another one and SLI them, problem is I've only got two 8x ports, and not two 16x ports (P5N-E SLI).
And, will a Hiper 580W Type-R PSU be enough juice to push them?

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Grifty
Master Guru
 
Grifty's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6870 1GB
Processor: Q9550 @ 3.81Ghz TRUE 120
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 4GB Corsair XMS2 896Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Seasonic M12 600W
Default 11-03-2007, 22:56 | posts: 696 | Location: Sydney, Australia

8x PCIE lanes are enough of the 8800GT's you will only see a 2-6% performance loss so you should be fine with that P5N-E SLI and i think you psu will just be enough since it gives out 30a on the 12v rails
   
Reply With Quote
Flickering Issue
Old
  (#100)
Kaldhore
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 x Ge Force 8500GT 512MB
Processor: Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5N-E SLI nForce 650i
Memory: 2GB DDR
Soundcard: On board HD
PSU: 700w Ez Cool 2.2
Default Flickering Issue - 11-06-2007, 17:26 | posts: 5

Hello,

Just got a new rig - heres some of the specs :-

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (2400 MHz)
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
DirectX version: 9.0c
GPU processor: GeForce 8500 GT
ForceWare version: 169.04
Memory: 512 MB
Video BIOS version: 60.86.34.00.13
IRQ: 16
Bus: PCI Express x8 Gen2
GPU processor: GeForce 8500 GT
ForceWare version: 169.04
Memory: 512 MB
Video BIOS version: 60.86.34.00.13
IRQ: 0
Bus: PCI Express x8 Gen2


Ignore the 169.04 Driver - I was just experimenting, The rig came with the 163.xx drivers pre installed.

Pre-SLI mode everything was a dream but not all it could be ofc.

When I enabled SLI in the Nvidia control panel (now using nTune), I immediately tried the Adrianne nVidia Demo and the screen was just continuously flickering throughout the demo. Now most game (but not all) have a green line accross the display and continuous flickering.

Ive read in an old post (2006) that only the 9x.xx drivers work with SLI at the moment - is this true? And if so whats the best driver for my rig.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.