Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
notyou
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6970
Processor: i7-3770
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45
Memory: 8GB PC-12800
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 08-19-2006, 23:05 | posts: 275

My x1900xtx has low clock speeds as well. It shows them at 500/594 & will not let me change them. I tried it CCC & ATT. It just goes back to the 500/594.

Last edited by notyou; 08-19-2006 at 23:08.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 08-19-2006, 23:21 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

2d clocks m8.

And overclocking with ATT on x1k series cards does not work, yet.

Use something like rivatuner's hardware monitoring graphs, and run a game or any 3d app.

The graph shouldbe set to record you clock speeds, you will see them then jump up to what they should be at when in 3d mode.

Please read the guide (i.e. the start of this thread expains this)
   
Reply With Quote
New and confused
Old
  (#28)
mindbender
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default New and confused - 12-08-2006, 13:49 | posts: 6

First of all great info and thanks for that; Being old I am too nervous to try and over clock my ATI x1950 XTX so I am trying to find the factory settings for this Vid card but not sure what they are so please forgive me for asking a few stupid questions and I hope u can answer them so I can have some piece of mind

1) What is a good GPU and CHIP tempeture for this card? Using the ATI Tool 0.25 Beta 15 I got the following info which I ran the minute I got it from the store; I had asked about overclocking but wasn't sure about doing it my self so I think they were only trying to help me by doing it themselves with the Cat 6.11 system

The Core was set somewhere around 648.00 and the MEM set at 999.00 and the temp of the GPU was running between 80 and 83 degrees C nd the CHIP was around 65 cegrees C with the fan running at 57%

2) Is the default settings, after reading your sticky. the proper factory setting that being CORE=506.25 AND MEM=594.00 with GPU temp running between 65 and 70 degrees C and CHIP temp around 53 TO 58 Degrees C.

3) Last question It appears to me, after reading till I almost went blind, that if you overclock your Vidio card there is a lot of extra stress on it and in the end after a long period of time, a year or two of usage, it can only shorten the life of the card and thats the reason for the factory settings that is to give the card maxium life I cant seem to find info on the net as to what the factory settings for this card should be and what is an acceptable temp range for both the GPU and CHIP any ideas where I can?

Again thank you for your help in advance

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
dukedave5200
Ancient Guru
 
dukedave5200's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 285 OCX - SLI
Processor: E6850 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Striker Extreme
Memory: 4x1G XMS2 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat.
PSU: Blackwidow 850w
Default 12-22-2006, 16:25 | posts: 3,192 | Location: Central PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbender View Post
First of all great info and thanks for that; Being old I am too nervous to try and over clock my ATI x1950 XTX so I am trying to find the factory settings for this Vid card but not sure what they are so please forgive me for asking a few stupid questions and I hope u can answer them so I can have some piece of mind

1) What is a good GPU and CHIP tempeture for this card? Using the ATI Tool 0.25 Beta 15 I got the following info which I ran the minute I got it from the store; I had asked about overclocking but wasn't sure about doing it my self so I think they were only trying to help me by doing it themselves with the Cat 6.11 system

The Core was set somewhere around 648.00 and the MEM set at 999.00 and the temp of the GPU was running between 80 and 83 degrees C nd the CHIP was around 65 cegrees C with the fan running at 57%

2) Is the default settings, after reading your sticky. the proper factory setting that being CORE=506.25 AND MEM=594.00 with GPU temp running between 65 and 70 degrees C and CHIP temp around 53 TO 58 Degrees C.

3) Last question It appears to me, after reading till I almost went blind, that if you overclock your Vidio card there is a lot of extra stress on it and in the end after a long period of time, a year or two of usage, it can only shorten the life of the card and thats the reason for the factory settings that is to give the card maxium life I cant seem to find info on the net as to what the factory settings for this card should be and what is an acceptable temp range for both the GPU and CHIP any ideas where I can?

Again thank you for your help in advance

GPU Core Speed in 3d: 650MHz
Max acceptable operating temp on core: 90C

Overclocking equates to extra heat. Heat causes any electronic component to wear out faster, usually though as long as you control heat - overclocking doesn't cause too much harm. However, overclocking your card will not give you very much noticable performance increases, but this depends mostly on your cpu, mobo and ram. If your cpu is top of the line, then overclocking your video card would show more gains, or if you use very high resolutions (1600x1200 or greater) and max out IQ (image quality/eye candy) then you may see some gains.

Depending on your cpu, I would say that you should keep with factory settings. You video card screams as is...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Wwhat
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 6600gt & X1900
Processor: 2400+ & x2
Mainboard: Asus a7n8x & dfi lanparty
Memory: DDR 1.25 GB & 2 GB
Soundcard: nforce2 & nforce4
PSU: 300W & 480W
Default 01-02-2007, 01:58 | posts: 149 | Location: EU

Since you can now do software crossfire on the x1900 range perhaps someone should update that part of the FAQ.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Sargone
Newbie
 
Sargone's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-29-2007, 06:32 | posts: 2

Very useful info, thanks man
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Jonnyboy
Ancient Guru
 
Jonnyboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX 1070
Processor: i5-4690k (4.3 Ghz)
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.SNIPER B6
Memory: 8 GB of GSkill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard sound
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 02-02-2007, 09:07 | posts: 3,582 | Location: Florida

I have a bit of a problem and that is for some reason when I am playing games like GRAW(Ghost Recon Advance Warfighter),Battlefield 2 and 2142,and Call of Duty 2 some times ATI Tray tools will shut down with out me knowing and I will have no idea because I use a head set.Anyway the temps will go up 85 then I hear a warning beep in the head set and I asume it has to do with the video card overheating or something and then not much time after that the game will crash and vpu recory thing will activate(sometimes) or restart my computer just depends.BTW I like to have my fan speed at the max just to keep it as cool as possible,and that is why I use ATT and I also use some of the tweaks that is in it.My system specs are in my sig if they are needed.Thx in advance Jonnyboy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 02-12-2007, 13:07 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

get the latest version of att from the download section and reinstall. I play the same gmes, and never experience those issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Jonnyboy
Ancient Guru
 
Jonnyboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX 1070
Processor: i5-4690k (4.3 Ghz)
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.SNIPER B6
Memory: 8 GB of GSkill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard sound
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 02-24-2007, 07:37 | posts: 3,582 | Location: Florida

well I a few days after that I decided to pop open my case and I found that it was loaded with dust and I used two air canisters to clean it out and now everything is ok,and there was alot of dust I had to wear my sun glasses cause it the dust was blowing all over.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
daimon
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon X1600 > pro FireGL V5200
Processor: Core2Duo E6400 2133MHZ
Mainboard: Asus P5W64-WS Professional
Memory: Carsair CM2X1024-6400C4 X 2
Soundcard: Onboard Sound, Cambridge Soundworks
PSU: Tagan 480W
Default 03-01-2007, 12:40 | posts: 12

Can anyone tell me how to setup a resolution of 3360x1050 (1680x1050x2) on my dual monitor configuration? My resolution now is set on 2560x1024 and looks really bad (stretch).
Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
gx-x
Maha Guru
 
gx-x's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780Ti Gaming
Processor: intel i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: Hynix 2x4GB 1333 @CR 1T
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V550 w/!JBL
PSU: tT SmartSE 530W
Default 03-19-2007, 14:34 | posts: 961 | Location: Serbia

I have 380W PSU, it has 24A on 12 rail...my comp works like a charm, I measured voltages with mulimeter on full load (running 3dmark05) 12V rail (measured directly on power connector) is 11.89V witch is pretty decent, when computer is idle it is 12.04V...So just get a quality PSU...Also I tried 8800GTX (I am a sort of hardware dealer and sometimes take components home for testing) and it works lika a charm on the same PSU. Dunno if it would work with c2d overclocked dough, prolly will but maybe unstable...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
inklimited
Ancient Guru
 
inklimited's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6850 900MHz
Processor: i5 2500K 4.8GHz
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD53
Memory: 4GB XMS3 1600MHz
Soundcard: RealTek HD 7.1
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Default 04-02-2007, 06:05 | posts: 6,118 | Location: NSW Australia

Hi.

Just one question to sort out a conflict in information.

I am planning to buy THIS PowerColor X1950Pro Part No. 47125020 20549 from HERE.

Does this card in particular support Crossfire/Multi GPU? After reading those two websites and this topic, I am really confused.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-02-2007, 09:44 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by inklimited View Post
Hi.

Just one question to sort out a conflict in information.

I am planning to buy THIS PowerColor X1950Pro Part No. 47125020 20549 from HERE.

Does this card in particular support Crossfire/Multi GPU? After reading those two websites and this topic, I am really confused.
Yes, all x1950 cards support Crossfire out of the box. They do not need a master card, just 2 identical cards.
   
Reply With Quote
frequencies no longer changing in CCC
Old
  (#39)
dogwalker
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default frequencies no longer changing in CCC - 04-15-2007, 23:45 | posts: 1

Ok, I understand (and appreciate) the differerent 2D and 3D frequencies, and that feature used to work correctly for me but doesn't any longer. And emails to ati, ecs, and newegg have been fruitless.

I upgraded my system three weeks ago, buying an x1950xt and a mobo/cpu combo from Fry's (E6300 and cheapo ECS PT690 mobo), and installed the 7.2 drivers. All went well for a while, although I do have a boot problem (more on that separately). Frequencies changed (yes, I checked) and games ran great.

Then after uninstalling the 7.2 drivers and installing the newer 7.3 ones, I found that the actual frequencies never change now. I decided to download ATI Tool, and sure enough, it will force the frequencies to change successfully, but without that tool, the CCC will either not detect that I'm entering 3D mode or doesn't prompt the card to change (or the card doesn't get the signal), I don't know. I simply know the CCC never displays a frequency change now, unless I use ATI Tool to force it.

Other information:
XP Professional
2 GB DDR6400
ATI Sonata II case (with its psu)
Audigy XGamer sound card
gigabit nic
dvd drive
dvd writer
two hard drives
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 04-16-2007, 11:02 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Could you please fill out your specs in your sig, as per the sites requirements?

You should use DriverCleaner to get rid of anything ATI related in your registry.

Re-boot, and then install 7.3.


BTW, you'll find most peeps here dont use CCC, but use ATI Tray Tools instead.

When installing the 7.3's, chose 'custom' or something, then untick the boc for CCC, and re-tick the box for the driver. Install, then install the latest version of ATT.

I've noticed nothing similar in my setup using 7.3 & ATT. I wonder if its something x1950 related, as those cards seem to have all sorts of problems with the drivers. for some reason.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
gx-x
Maha Guru
 
gx-x's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780Ti Gaming
Processor: intel i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: Hynix 2x4GB 1333 @CR 1T
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V550 w/!JBL
PSU: tT SmartSE 530W
Default 04-16-2007, 13:34 | posts: 961 | Location: Serbia

You all need to check if ATI2EVXX.EXE is running in your background
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 04-16-2007, 13:40 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Finland

Yeah, that service is for Overdrive.

Last edited by Anarion; 04-16-2007 at 15:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
zer0_c0ol
Ancient Guru
 
zer0_c0ol's Avatar
 
Videocard: FuryX cf
Processor: intel 3930k
Mainboard: rampage iv extreme x79
Memory: 8 gigs kingston hyper x d
Soundcard: audigy 2zs gold
PSU: antec 850 w
Default 04-19-2007, 01:19 | posts: 2,978 | Location: mostar(BIH)

can some one tell me hou can i use hardware de-interlacing in power dvd 7.0 deluxe.

im using x1950xt card,every time i try to use this feature the vpu recover shuts down the chip..

tnx,,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 05-29-2007, 14:13 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Finland

Erm, I am wondering if 92c after 7mnutes FEAR Combat gaming is too much for my card. I either get driver reset or scrambled screen after exiting that game when temperatures go above 90c. Fan will start to make awful noise too. It is kinda hot now out side and I can't get my room temperature lower than 28c because it is the same outside.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 05-29-2007, 15:18 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Erm, I am wondering if 92c after 7mnutes FEAR Combat gaming is too much for my card. I either get driver reset or scrambled screen after exiting that game when temperatures go above 90c. Fan will start to make awful noise too. It is kinda hot now out side and I can't get my room temperature lower than 28c because it is the same outside.

Well, I think you answered your own question by setting out what happens when it reaches that temperature dont you?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 05-29-2007, 15:27 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Finland

But it does that after exiting game (or application) while 2d clock kicks in. I think that is kinda odd.

Last edited by Anarion; 05-29-2007 at 15:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 05-29-2007, 15:31 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
But it does that after exiting game (or application) while 2d clock kicks in.

So it overheats, screen goes funny, and you exit, but the screen is still messed up?

Classic case of overheating vid ram causing video corruption. Only way for it to fix itself is leave it to cool down in 2d mode for a while, or restart, which will of course clear the vid ram.


Best fix is to increase airflow over the card, I have to place a 120mm fan in my case pointing at the card, even though I have a Zalman vf900 on it. It is very OC'd though lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 05-29-2007, 15:40 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dublin_Gunner View Post
So it overheats, screen goes funny, and you exit, but the screen is still messed up?

Classic case of overheating vid ram causing video corruption. Only way for it to fix itself is leave it to cool down in 2d mode for a while, or restart, which will of course clear the vid ram.


Best fix is to increase airflow over the card, I have to place a 120mm fan in my case pointing at the card, even though I have a Zalman vf900 on it. It is very OC'd though lol
I actually meant that it goes black or those classic colorful artifacts appear and I have to reset system after exiting game. It is fine inside the game (though, I do not know how long...). I can not do much (or anything) to make airflow any better. Black screens after exiting games have become more common than before (monitor loses signal or windows resets driver).
----
EDIT: Cleaned my card from dust and temperatures dropped nearly 10c, lol.

Last edited by Anarion; 05-30-2007 at 12:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
shady86
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 260 Sonic
Processor: i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD4
Memory: SP 2GBX3
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS & Logitech X-
PSU: Antec EW 650W
Default 05-29-2007, 16:27 | posts: 79 | Location: Japan

I'm not sure about others but I'm having this problem. Whenever i installs ATITool, my X1950XT will never change to 3D mode during games and etc. It will stay in 2D mode forever. The only thing to allow mode change is by removing ATITool from my system. Anyone facing this problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 05-29-2007, 16:42 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

ATI tool with overclocking enabled probably disables the ATI service for dynamically changing clock speeds for 2d/3d modes. Cant remember what its called, 'ATI Poller' or something.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.