Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ati X1800 / X1900 Faq
Old
  (#1)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Ati X1800 / X1900 Faq - 07-10-2006, 01:04 | posts: n/a

Hello folks, I would like to answer a few of the common questions regarding the X1800 & X1900 series of video cards. It seems there is always some missunderstanding regarding their clock speeds, temperatures, specs...ect.

What I have done is answered for you some of the most frequently asked questions.

X1800 questions....

Q) I see when I look in ATI Tool that my cards clock speeds are only 600/700!?! WTF?! I thought they were supposed to be 625/1500? Do I have a bad card?

A) No those are your cards 2D clock speeds. When you enter a 3D app or game it will throttle up to full speed and you will get your advertised 625/1500.

Q) Even after I do that it still says my memory is only 750Mhz?!?

A) Remember that since it's DDR (Double Data Rate) memory you double it's actual clock speed to get it's effective clock speed 750Mhz = 1500Mhz DDR.

Q) My card is running at 85C under full load! Is it going to melt?!

A) No, your card is fine. Those are perfectly normal operating temperatures for your card with the stock cooler. The R520 has an operating range of 75 - 95C under load. The card has 321 million transistors in the core. As you can imagine it will generate a good amount of heat to have them running at 625Mhz.

Q) Is my power supply good enough for the X1800XT

A) ATI recommends a 450w PSU with at least 30a (combined) on the 12v rail for a single card. For crossfire ATI recommends a 550w PSU with 38a (combined) on the 12v rail. I personally would recommend a quality PSU of 500w with 32a (combined) on the 12v for one card. And at the minimum 600w with 38a (combined) on the 12v rail for Crossfire. Remember that cheap = cheap. Don't buy a crappy PSU and expect everything to be peachy. Some good brands are....Antec, OCZ, Silverstone, PC Power & Cooling, and FSP Group (Fortron Source) just to name a few.

Q) I'm a little confused about all the pipeline and shader details, can you tell me what is what?

A) The X1800XT has 16 traditional pipelines and 16 shader processors with 8 vertex units.

X1800XT = 625/1500 16 pipes, 16 shader processors and 8 vertex units.
X1800XL = 500/1000 16 pipes, 16 shader processors and 8 vertex units.
X1800GTO = 500/1000 12 pipes, 12 shader processors, and 8 vertex units.


Q) I want to go Crossfire, can I just buy 2 X1800XT's and put them together?

A) No, you will need an X1800 Corssfire Edition master card to use Crossfire. The X1800 CF master card will work with all of the X1800 line to enable Crossfire. The only X1800 series card that will work in Crossfire without at master card is the X1800GTO. But you will need a X3200Xpress motherboard to enable it without a master card. I would recommend an X3200Xpress motherboard for Crossfire in general. Though it will still work on the older X200 chipsets. (with the exception of the X1800GTOs, you will need a master card for Crossfire if you don't have the X3200Xpress chipset)

Q) Can I put a X1800XT with a X1900XT together in Crossfire?

A) No, you cannot mix 1800 series cards with 1900 series cards.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
X1900XT/X questions....

Q) Why do my cards clocks only say 500/1200? I thought the clocks were supposed to be 625/1450 for the XT and 650/1550 for the XTX?

A) Your card has 2D and 3D clocks in 2D mode they are only 500/1200, as soon as you enter a 3D app or game they throttle up to their advertised 625/1450 for the XT and 650/1550 for the XTX.

Q) Even after I do that it still says my memory is only 725Mhz for the XT and 775Mhz for the XTX?!?

A) Remember that since it's DDR (Double Data Rate) memory you double it's actual clock speed to get it's effective clock speed 725Mhz = 1450Mhz DDR for the XT and 775Mhz = 1550 for the XTX.

Q) My card is running at 85C under full load! Is it going to melt?!

A) No, your card is fine. Those are perfectly normal operating temperatures for your card with the stock cooler. The R580 (like it's little brother the R520) has an operating range of 75 - 95C under load. The card has 384 million transistors in the core. As you can imagine it will generate a good amount of heat to have them running at 625 - 650Mhz.

Q) Is my power supply good enough for the X1900XT/X?

A) ATI recommends a 450w PSU with at least 30a (combined) on the 12v rail for a single card. For crossfire ATI recommends a 550w PSU with 38a (combined) on the 12v rail. I personally would recommend a quality PSU of 500w with 32a (combined) on the 12v for one card. And at the minimum 600w with 38a (combined) on the 12v rail for Crossfire. Remember that cheap = cheap. Don't buy a crappy PSU and expect everything to be peachy. Some good brands are....Antec, OCZ, Silverstone, PC Power & Cooling, and FSP Group (Fortron Source) just to name a few.

Q) I heard that the X1900XT/X has 48 pipes, is that true?

A) No the X1900XT/X has 16 pipes just like the X1800XT. But here's where the two are radically different....

X1900XTX = 650/1550 16 pipes, 48 shader processors, and 8 vertex units.
X1900XT = 625/1450 16 pipes, 48 shader processors, and 8 vertex units.
X1900GT = 575/1200 12 pipes, 36 shader processors, and 8 vertex units.


Q) I want to go Crossfire can I buy 2 X1900XT's and be ready to go?

A) No, You will need an X1900 Crossfre Edition master card for Crossfire to work. The X1900 CF master card will work with any of the X1900 line. I would recommend a X3200Xpress motherboard for Crossfire.

Q) I have a X1900XT, can I buy the X1800 CF master card to enable Crossfire?

A) No, you cannot mix the X1800 series with the X1900 series cards.

For a great guide on Crossfire look here...
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=181125

Last edited by CraptacularOne; 07-10-2006 at 16:32.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-10-2006, 01:05 | posts: n/a

.............

Last edited by CraptacularOne; 07-23-2006 at 22:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
phrozin
Ancient Guru
 
phrozin's Avatar
 
Videocard: gskill ripjaw 2133
Processor: i7 4960x
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 07-10-2006, 06:39 | posts: 2,842 | Location: Earth

the psu recommend 12v amps are not correct craps they are as follows
fx 57, x850 crossfire is 30a 12v
4000, x850 crossfire is 25a 12v
3400, x800 crossfire is 20a 12v

as you can see the psu for x8xx scales up depending on cpu i would say dc amds would need 30a also

single x1900 is 450w with 30a 12v
crossfire x1900 is 550w 38a with duel 6pin pci-e connections

i dont know about x1800's but i would assume they are the same as x19's

great start though m8 well done

Last edited by phrozin; 07-10-2006 at 06:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-10-2006, 13:53 | posts: n/a

That was taken directly from ATI. But the amperage was a typo It is indeed 30a for single and 38a for Crossfire. It has been corrected. Thanks for pointing that out

Last edited by CraptacularOne; 07-10-2006 at 13:57.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
phrozin
Ancient Guru
 
phrozin's Avatar
 
Videocard: gskill ripjaw 2133
Processor: i7 4960x
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 07-10-2006, 14:06 | posts: 2,842 | Location: Earth

probably should point out that is a combined 12v for multi 12v rail psu's thats why crossfire requires 2x 6 pin pci-e, for the extreme noobe craps cause some on will ask it
but great job m8!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-10-2006, 14:25 | posts: n/a

S

Last edited by CraptacularOne; 07-10-2006 at 14:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
nystylin74
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon HD 5870
Processor: AMD FX 60 @ 2.8ghz (200x1
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty UT CFX3200-D
Memory: CORSAIR XMS 2GB pc 3200
Soundcard: On Board Sound
PSU: ENERMAX Liberty 620W
Default 07-10-2006, 17:06 | posts: 98 | Location: From NY 2 NC

Hello all long time no see, bee away for a bit, but I'm back and at'em. See things have changed a bit. We're up to 6.6 eh, anyone try it yet, Oh, the whole issue for games not supporting CF the game F.E.A.R do I have to change the name of the exe so it will support Crossfire? And what about older games, how can I make a flight sim that (Falcon 4.0 Allied Force) Made by Lead Pursuit to run in CF mode? Do I change the EXE to a crossfire supporting game name, or how or I do that? What are some names that I would change them to?
Someone help please, nice to see you guys again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
El1jonmc
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 1060 3GB OC
Processor: Intel i36100 4.5GHz 1.32v
Mainboard: ASRock Z170 Pro4s
Memory: ADATA 8gb ddr43200 c16 OC
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 600 watt
Default 07-10-2006, 17:33 | posts: 547 | Location: California, USA

that's a pretty crappy job.....


























jk Crap
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-10-2006, 17:36 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by nystylin74
Hello all long time no see, bee away for a bit, but I'm back and at'em. See things have changed a bit. We're up to 6.6 eh, anyone try it yet, Oh, the whole issue for games not supporting CF the game F.E.A.R do I have to change the name of the exe so it will support Crossfire? And what about older games, how can I make a flight sim that (Falcon 4.0 Allied Force) Made by Lead Pursuit to run in CF mode? Do I change the EXE to a crossfire supporting game name, or how or I do that? What are some names that I would change them to?
Someone help please, nice to see you guys again.
Hey I think you are looking for the Crossfire thread
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=181125

But too answer your questions. 6.6's are working fine for me (although the 6.6 beta's score a lil more in benchmarks) no problmes here. As far as FEAR goes I honestly can't remember (it's been months since I've played it) but at the time, I did rename it to something else to get CF to work with my X1800's (think I named it TEAR) and it was fine. And as for older games. Lets be honest, 1 X1900XT will play the game you listed at whatever settings you want and at any res buttery smooth
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-10-2006, 17:37 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by El1jonmc
that's a pretty crappy job.....


jk Crap


......El1jonmc......lol.........that's for you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
thecake90
Ancient Guru
 
thecake90's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 1060GTX
Processor: Intel i7 6700HQ
Mainboard: Asus ROG-GL502VM
Memory: 8GB DDR4
Soundcard: Integrated Sound Card
PSU: Default ASUS PSU
Default 07-10-2006, 20:18 | posts: 4,043 | Location: Germany

Craptacular1 I love your attitude





I really do
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-11-2006, 01:21 | posts: n/a

lol....I try....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
fajitasforme7
Maha Guru
 
fajitasforme7's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 7900GTX
Processor: Athlon64x2 3800+@2.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS A8N-E
Memory: Transcend 2GB(dual channe
Soundcard: mmmm...onboard sound
PSU: Antec smartpower 2.0 500W
Default 07-14-2006, 08:47 | posts: 2,001 | Location: Connecticut

great post crap
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
kawie95
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 9600xt
Processor: Pentium 4 800mhz fsb 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Abit IC7-G
Memory: 512mb DDR
Soundcard: Creative I-Trigue 2.1
PSU: ANTEC NEOPOWER480
Default 07-21-2006, 19:45 | posts: 12 | Location: Manhattan Beach CA

Thanks for the guide.
The guru 3d forums answered a lot of my questions about crossfire.
I was wondering exactly how serious of a punch dual 1900xt's pack? I was looking at installing a single x1900xt on my Abit AW8D motherboard and the crossfire models really caught my eye on newegg. If I purchase a crossfire card, should I look if it is the slave card (eg.) or the master card, or does ATI Crossfire marked cards include both (doubt it). It sounds like Crossfire cards just support the rear dvi inline cable.
A single x1900xt card should be sufficient on a 4.0Ghz clocked pc that I will be doing graphics and playing games like Counter-Strike source and WoWC on, It would also be nice to have this card optomal for the next year of video game releases (IF thats possible nowdays).
Also, I have a Antec NEO 480 psu and I don't recall a 6pin pcie power cord on it, is it required for a single x1900xt card?

Last edited by kawie95; 07-21-2006 at 23:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-21-2006, 20:15 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawie95
Thanks for the guide.
The guru 3d forums answered a lot of my questions about crossfire.
I was wondering exactly how serious of a punch dual 1900xt's pack? I was looking at installing a single x1900xt on my Abit AW8D motherboard and the crossfire models really caught my eye on newegg. If I purchase a crossfire card, should I look if it is the slave card (eg.) or the master card, or does ATI Crossfire marked cards include both (doubt it). It sounds like Crossfire cards just support the rear dvi inline cable.
A single x1900xt card should be sufficient on a 4.0mhz clocked pc that I will be doing graphics and playing games like Counter-Strike source and WoWC on, It would also be nice to have this card optomal for the next year of video game releases (IF thats possible nowdays).
Also, I have a Antec NEO 480 psu and I don't recall a 6pin pcie power cord on it, is it required for a single x1900xt card?
You can get either a slave or a master card for a single card solution. It dosen't matter. If you are planning on going crossfire down the road pick up the master card now and the slave later when you need it. But these cards are beasts by themselves. One card will chew up and spit out any game on the market today (even Oblivion) One card should easily last you another year.

Your PSU should be OK for one card, and don't worry about the power cable, if you buy the card new it will come with an adapter. Or you can just buy one from your local PC store, they are only about $5.

And as for your wondering how much of a punch 2 in CF pack....words cannot describe.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
kawie95
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 9600xt
Processor: Pentium 4 800mhz fsb 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Abit IC7-G
Memory: 512mb DDR
Soundcard: Creative I-Trigue 2.1
PSU: ANTEC NEOPOWER480
Default 07-21-2006, 20:31 | posts: 12 | Location: Manhattan Beach CA

Sweet man, thanks for the info. I think i'm gonan hold off for a month or so to upgrade my pc to the specs on the left.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-21-2006, 22:18 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawie95
Sweet man, thanks for the info. I think i'm gonan hold off for a month or so to upgrade my pc to the specs on the left.
Good luck. I hope you enjoy your stay here at Guru3D


P.S. Might I recommend you don't get a pentium CPU? Get either a conroe or an AMD CPU. They are much better for what you are looking for.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
kawie95
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 9600xt
Processor: Pentium 4 800mhz fsb 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Abit IC7-G
Memory: 512mb DDR
Soundcard: Creative I-Trigue 2.1
PSU: ANTEC NEOPOWER480
Default 07-21-2006, 22:41 | posts: 12 | Location: Manhattan Beach CA

Ooh, are the 64bits better for me?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3-1866
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 07-21-2006, 22:57 | posts: 7,658 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawie95
A single x1900xt card should be sufficient on a 4.0mhz clocked pc that I will be doing graphics and playing games like Counter-Strike source and WoWC on.
Hmmm, I think that there will be a huge cpu bottleneck with a 4mhz cpu

Just jking, I think you meant 4GHZ ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
kawie95
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon 9600xt
Processor: Pentium 4 800mhz fsb 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Abit IC7-G
Memory: 512mb DDR
Soundcard: Creative I-Trigue 2.1
PSU: ANTEC NEOPOWER480
Default 07-21-2006, 23:01 | posts: 12 | Location: Manhattan Beach CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie
Hmmm, I think that there will be a huge cpu bottleneck with a 4mhz cpu

Just jking, I think you meant 4GHZ ?
Shutup lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
AlecRyben
Ancient Guru
 
AlecRyben's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
Processor: 6xXeonX5675 (three PCs)
Mainboard: 2xSM X8DAL 1xASUS Z8NA-D6
Memory: 3x(6x16Gb) DDR3R 1333 ECC
Soundcard: Medusa USB 5.1 headset
PSU: Seasonic,Tagan,Corsair1KW
Default 07-22-2006, 00:13 | posts: 7,776 | Location: Utopia Planitia, Mars

IMHO, the 1900 succesor chip, the R600 will still have 16 pipelines.
But the main advantage will be the set of 64 unified pixel/vertex processors.
Just imagine the geometry transformation power of 64 vertex processors!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-22-2006, 06:31 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRyben
IMHO, the 1900 succesor chip, the R600 will still have 16 pipelines.
But the main advantage will be the set of 64 unified pixel/vertex processors.
Just imagine the geometry transformation power of 64 vertex processors!
I'm salivating at the thought......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Tri-X 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 07-25-2006, 13:44 | posts: 4,642 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

*Hands Craptacular a towel*
   
Reply With Quote
pci latecy says 16 on my ati 1900xtx clock speed slow
Old
  (#24)
corsini
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default pci latecy says 16 on my ati 1900xtx clock speed slow - 08-02-2006, 22:15 | posts: n/a

in ati tool the latency of my card says 16 and you cant change it if you say clock speeds will show slower than advertised my 3d mark is not that good how come when i try to push up card speed it just jumps back
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
CraptacularOne
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-03-2006, 05:08 | posts: n/a

Did you dissable the services in CCC and are you using ATI Tool Beta and setting the 2D clocks?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.