Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#176)
m0bb
Master Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-28-2006, 08:32 | posts: 191

Damn filth, If you'd oc that cpu a bit more you could prolly hit 7k under the right conditions.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#177)
Filth
Member Guru
 
Filth's Avatar
 
Videocard: X850XT PE @ 650/590
Processor: A64 3200+ @ 2,55GHz
Mainboard: Asus A8N-E
Memory: 4x512 DDR400 Corsair/Patriot @ 212
Soundcard: Audigy2 ZS
PSU: bZerk 576W
Default 02-28-2006, 09:20 | posts: 93 | Location: Slovenia

as soon as I get v-mod done I will go over 7k in 3dm05...... I have 2GB of ram (value) that are at 450MHz and 3200+ winnie at 2,3GHz all at 1:1..... i figured out that its better to have both clocked rather then cpu to max (2,6GHz) and ram set to 333 (later to 400)....

damn still waiting for that v-mod.... guy said that he ran out of material....
   
Reply With Quote
problem with ATi x800 GTO connect3d when running aquamark
Old
  (#178)
tinu_cs
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default problem with ATi x800 GTO connect3d when running aquamark - 03-01-2006, 19:59 | posts: 1

help me rezolv this problem

Last edited by tinu_cs; 03-01-2006 at 20:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#179)
Mookes
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-02-2006, 01:00 | posts: 3

G'day Folks!

This forums been a great read thanks to all. I have few questions, and I know I am goign to sound like a total n00b and I am sorry if there questions have been addressed before, but I do need to put my mind at rest.

I have procured myself a Sapphire Radeon x800GTO2 Limited Edition (HOORAY! These are find to find in Australia), and I am a bit concerned about it's ability to be modded and unlock the pipes etc etc. You know all the groovy stuff! My concerns are as follows:

1. From all the pics I have seen showing me that the x800GTo2 is actually a R480, the boards they were attached to appear to be red. Heck, all the x850/xt cards I have seen to date have all been red. I'm sure that colour doesn't matter, but my cards is blue! Same Cooler, same everything else (well that one can see) But blue not red! Does this mean it isn't the R480?

2. I have downloaded all the ATI tools and checked out my card and the details tell me it is a R430. Does it show this as such becuase I am yet to flash the Bios? Is it still infact an R480 even though it is intially identified as an R430?

Help! And cheers everyone!
Matt.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#180)
vinnyboarder
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire x800gto2
Processor: Amd Opteron 146 at 2900
Mainboard: dfi lanparty ut ultra d
Memory: 1gig dual channel pc 3200
Soundcard: karajen onboard audio
PSU: antec 480watt
Wink 03-02-2006, 01:12 | posts: 3

man o man its not going to tell you from windows if its a r480 or 430 core or not u have to take ur heatsink off the card and check..but from what i knwo u might have purchased a lite version of the card....since blue



and i just got 6858 a personal record of mine haha ..for 3dmark 05
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#181)
m0bb
Master Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-02-2006, 10:09 | posts: 191

Mookes, the cards with the blue pcb have the r430 core. It shoulkd still unlock to 16 pipes ( or they're already unlocked).
The only problem is, the r430 core sucks for overclocking.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#182)
Mookes
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-02-2006, 22:13 | posts: 3

Thanks m0bb! Much appreciated! I figured that this was the case.
It's so hard to find a definitive answer from anyone in relation to issues like this. I have searched the web and someone says the Blue PCB really has the R480 core, and others say they have looked and it doesn't. Others says it also has 2.0ns memory, others say it doesn't. It appears that the Oc potential is farrr less than the R480 which, and invariably those that can't get decent clocks seem to mention they have a blue PCB.
Kind of annoying when you buy something based on the reviews of a product where the specs state that it has an R480 core and 1.6 samsung memory, and you something entirely different. It seems that the place of bought it from will sort something out, but I doubt the Red R480 board with the Power socket is no longer available, meanwhile I am left without a VC for my new computer. I'm tempted to just buy another card and flog this one on ebay...any takers...heheh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#183)
Mookes
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-03-2006, 08:45 | posts: 3

Need help!

I decided to flash the bios! How long does a flash take, I typed in the command line exactly as was stated, and it has been hanging on that command for about 10 min now. Is this normal?

What do I do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#184)
unbreakable
Newbie
 
unbreakable's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 512 800/1905/2200
Processor: Intel Pentium D 945 @4.22
Mainboard: Asus P5PL2
Memory: 2x1gb PQI DDR2 800
Soundcard: Audigy 4 | Logitech Z5300
PSU: HEC 550AB 550W
Default 04-01-2006, 10:42 | posts: 38 | Location: Manila, Philippines

can i also flash my powercolor x800gto (12pipe) like sapphire? what's my memory ? 1.6? 2.0? stock clocks at 400/490
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#185)
rovtar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Club3D 7950GX2
Processor: Intel Core Duo T2600ES
Mainboard: Aopen i975X a-YDG
Memory: 2 x 512 md ddr2 667 Team Group
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Enermax ELT Liberty 620W
Default 04-02-2006, 10:51 | posts: 227 | Location: Slovenia

Ok guys i am back...

and here are results from my friend check it outhttp://slo-tech.com/script/forum/izp...753#neprebrano
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#186)
phrozin
Ancient Guru
 
phrozin's Avatar
 
Videocard: gskill ripjaw 2133
Processor: i7 4960x
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 04-02-2006, 11:09 | posts: 2,842 | Location: Earth

Quote:
Originally Posted by rovtar
Ok guys i am back...

and here are results from my friend check it outhttp://slo-tech.com/script/forum/izp...753#neprebrano
who's was that ? not that good for 3.5g i have gone 3058 @ 3.0g just didnt have it published


http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=88751
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#187)
Octavean
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX960 / GTX670 / GTX760
Processor: 5820K/ 3930K/ i5 2500k
Mainboard: X99A / P9X79 D/ P8P67 P
Memory: 8GB / 32GB/ 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: 700W / 750W / 650W
Default 04-04-2006, 16:46 | posts: 1,085

I wonder if Sapphire will make an X1800GTO2,..that can hit X1800XT spec and beyond!?!

That would be nice

As it is, Sapphire seems to only make a standard X1800GTO,..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102013

Maybe we will see an X1900GTO2 then,....,......!?!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#188)
Pestilence
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon X800GTO2 @ 16P
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: ASRock A350
Memory: 1GB PC3200/DDR400
Soundcard: Logitech 5.1 Surround Sound
PSU: 400w
Default 07-06-2006, 00:19 | posts: 3 | Location: Auckland, New Zealand

I was looking on the techPowerUp website, and was looking for the bios for X800GTO2, but there appears to be two. Any idea which one i should download?



Pestilence
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#189)
Pestilence
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon X800GTO2 @ 16P
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: ASRock A350
Memory: 1GB PC3200/DDR400
Soundcard: Logitech 5.1 Surround Sound
PSU: 400w
Default 07-06-2006, 00:42 | posts: 3 | Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Also, one more thing, could someone explain, in ENGLISH (lol) how to make a boot cd, so I can flash the BIOs and make my X800GTO2 get the 16 pipelines? I have been looking around at the tutorials on how to make boot cds, but they are all in gibberish lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#190)
Pestilence
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon X800GTO2 @ 16P
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: ASRock A350
Memory: 1GB PC3200/DDR400
Soundcard: Logitech 5.1 Surround Sound
PSU: 400w
Default 07-06-2006, 05:57 | posts: 3 | Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Sorry for the triple post, but I figured it out, and managed to get the disc burned. Unfortunately I do not have a floppy drive, I will look into buying one, so I had to burn to CD which is quite a bit more tricker than the floppy

Thanks for the great guide!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.