Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
grunger
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX970 4GB
Processor: I7 5820K @4.5Ghz H100
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB3.1
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: OCZ ModXtreme Pro 600W
Default 05-04-2006, 23:56 | posts: 1,874 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by littledragon
the way I see it is with a bigger block size, say 64k is that files smaller than 64k will be stored on a single drive, essentially taking performance down if it's only reading off one drive for that file. i believe the files smaller than 64k are evenly distributed across the drives but still gives poor performance. I have yet to bench the new setup, I probably should since it's a new windows install.
Yes, it is the size of the blocks to be written, so a 63k file will be written to one disk only if the stripe size is 64.
It depends as i said on the type of apps running: a 8192kb file and a 2k stripe size = 4096 writes locations over 2 disks, and would lead to poor performance reading back as it is so scattered, whereas a 4k file and a 2k stripe = 2 writes, so reading back will be as if it was just reading 2k from a single disk = better performance.
To get the best performance you need to work out the average file size moved on your system frequently
Benchmarks only use smallish files and therefore the bench performance always gives better results with smaller block sizes, however this is not real world performance
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Saiyanora
Member Guru
 
Videocard: x800np (r430) 460/585
Processor: 3000+ Winnie 2.6/2.7ghz
Mainboard: Asus nf4 sli
Memory: 512x2 Corsair xms 4400
Soundcard: Builtin 8.1 Speedlink 5.1 Headphone
PSU: OCZ ModStream 520W
Default 05-07-2006, 03:25 | posts: 88

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Spock
I just set up a RAID 0 using two 74GB WD Raptors with a 16k stripe size.

Since this is my first RAID 0, I have no other setup to compare to.

I received information from this link.
Just looking at your link they are comparing a 7200 rpm drive against RAIDed 10k drives... a stupid, irrelevent test.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Mr. Spock
Newbie
 
Mr. Spock's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon X800 Pro (5.10 Cats)
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo
Memory: 2x1024MB PC3200 DDR
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 Platinum
PSU: Antec
Default 05-07-2006, 23:54 | posts: 15 | Location: NYC

I should have gave the link from the begininning of the article.

The author had built a total new system and used his older 2 yr old system as a bench/comparison for the improvements gained. This was not a test comparing hard drives or the like.
The point was (upon reading further), that a 64k stripe was used and while it had good performance, it was found that a 16k stripe provided even better performance. As evidenced by the picture below the comparison. (where the suther states "Update").

Sorry for the confusion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Soldaten
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 960
Processor: Intel i5 4670k @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Plus
Memory: 16gb TridentX ddr3-2400
Soundcard: Klipsch Promedia 2.1
PSU: Corsair CX750
Default 07-01-2006, 10:57 | posts: 416 | Location: Philadelphia burbs

Although i'm running a clucnker of a rig right now...(A64, 512 PC2100, 6600 pcci-e, and a single ATA66 120 gig drive, alomg with a usb external drive, damn i mis my rig back home. I miss my rig back home.) right now when I had a coupla of SATA 150's in raid 0 i did some experimenting. Formatted as NTFS volumes/partitions/etc, do better with larger patitions and block sizes. Even up to 128 I had some improved performance.
Then I threw in an older ATA133 with a block of 32 and the where quite similar. The only difference was that the FAT32 disk was only 6.? gbs. The Raid array wa over 250gbs with partitions as large as 40+ gigs.
I'm not alone in the because a lot of colleages stick with FAT32 on on any disk/partition smaller than 8 gigs with a block of 16 or 32 (sometimes even 8).
Just remember how much space you waiste with a 128K block. Any file as small as 10K will still occupy the entire block.
Personally I recomemend 64 if you're packin dual 250 gig SATA II drives, because lets face it, it would be quite hard to fill the entire drive.....especially for a gamer like myself.

Currently in Iraq everybody and I gotta that you all for your PC and Tweaking ?'s because it can take my mind from the hell aaround me....even if only a minute or two. But iths enauiogh. Thanks again PC nerds, lol

Last edited by Soldaten; 07-01-2006 at 11:02.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
thecake90
Ancient Guru
 
thecake90's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 1060GTX
Processor: Intel i7 6700HQ
Mainboard: Asus ROG-GL502VM
Memory: 8GB DDR4
Soundcard: Integrated Sound Card
PSU: Default ASUS PSU
Default 07-02-2006, 11:14 | posts: 4,043 | Location: Germany

Here is a pic to explain RAID enjoy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
grunger
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX970 4GB
Processor: I7 5820K @4.5Ghz H100
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB3.1
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: OCZ ModXtreme Pro 600W
Default 07-03-2006, 19:33 | posts: 1,874 | Location: London

Now thats funny
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Jonny5isalivetm
Master Guru
 
Jonny5isalivetm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 6800 128MB 380/900
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 3200 @ 2.2Ghz~1.760v
Mainboard: ASUS A7N8X nForce 2 400
Memory: 1.5GB Mixed 200Mhz @ CAS2.5-3-3-11
Soundcard: nVidia nForce 2 MCP
PSU: Hiper 580W Modular TypeR Blue
Default 07-30-2006, 18:54 | posts: 234 | Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

lol Very funny

okay so considering RAID 0....

Will Windows load any quicker say with a pair of 10K Raptors rather than a Single...

What exactly would be the best strip size?

thanks folks




J5
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
guardz
Master Guru
 
guardz's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GTS250 1G OC
Processor: AMD64 X2 4600 @2.7Ghz
Mainboard: MSI.(OS-still XP pro sp3)
Memory: 2G GeiL Ultra (x2 1G)
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi 24 bit!
PSU: Hyper Type R 580w
Default 07-31-2006, 14:21 | posts: 765 | Location: New-Zealand

Hey if Im adding another HD to my system (I only have the one atm) to RAID 0 them, would I need a fresh install of windows!?? Its not like fully installing a whole new single HD is it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
grunger
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX970 4GB
Processor: I7 5820K @4.5Ghz H100
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB3.1
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: OCZ ModXtreme Pro 600W
Default 07-31-2006, 22:50 | posts: 1,874 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by guardz
Hey if Im adding another HD to my system (I only have the one atm) to RAID 0 them, would I need a fresh install of windows!?? Its not like fully installing a whole new single HD is it?
You would need (Idealy) an exact match for your current HDD, then you would need to create the array - meaning the total destruction of any data on the drive
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
guardz
Master Guru
 
guardz's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GTS250 1G OC
Processor: AMD64 X2 4600 @2.7Ghz
Mainboard: MSI.(OS-still XP pro sp3)
Memory: 2G GeiL Ultra (x2 1G)
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi 24 bit!
PSU: Hyper Type R 580w
Default 08-01-2006, 03:26 | posts: 765 | Location: New-Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by grunger
You would need (Idealy) an exact match for your current HDD, then you would need to create the array - meaning the total destruction of any data on the drive
..meaning a whole fresh sysetm install! ? SIGH.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Jonny5isalivetm
Master Guru
 
Jonny5isalivetm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 6800 128MB 380/900
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 3200 @ 2.2Ghz~1.760v
Mainboard: ASUS A7N8X nForce 2 400
Memory: 1.5GB Mixed 200Mhz @ CAS2.5-3-3-11
Soundcard: nVidia nForce 2 MCP
PSU: Hiper 580W Modular TypeR Blue
Default 08-01-2006, 17:15 | posts: 234 | Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

nobody wanna reply to me ???????????

Currently Using HD in My Sig and windows Gets Past the Loading Bar Screen in around 3-4 Secs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
grunger
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX970 4GB
Processor: I7 5820K @4.5Ghz H100
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB3.1
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: OCZ ModXtreme Pro 600W
Default 08-01-2006, 18:30 | posts: 1,874 | Location: London

It might be slightly quicker but 3-4 secs is pretty fast already i wouldn't bother spending money trying to get that quicker.
RAID 0 is (is i've said before) only worth it if your into heavy video encoding or Database running, it might make the load times on a game a bit quicker, but this is not worth the money or the risks associated with running RAID0.
The only RAID configs i ever really use are RAID1 or RAID5, both have the built in redundancy.
My server runs SCSI RAID5, although sata raid 5 controllers are available they are around 150-200+the cost of 3xMatched disks.
If you really want to run raid0, then fine, the best stripe size i have already discussed previously, but between 64kb and 128kb are normally best but it depends on useage (and bear in mind the stripe size which makes a bench run quick may not the same stripe size which makes real-world usage quick)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
bumblebee13
Newbie
 
Videocard: X1900XT 625/1450
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: Corsair XMS2 C4 2GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music & Logitech Z-5500
PSU: Antec TPII 550W
Default 08-01-2006, 20:39 | posts: 32

This is beginning to confuse me, what's the difference between strip size and cluster size or are they the same thing?

And if they aren't, what would be the best sizes for each for a Raid 0 set-up which is being mainly used for gaming, no heavy encoding etc (i'll be using 2 x 160GB hitachi deskstars 7,200rpm).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
grunger
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX970 4GB
Processor: I7 5820K @4.5Ghz H100
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB3.1
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: OCZ ModXtreme Pro 600W
Default 08-01-2006, 21:42 | posts: 1,874 | Location: London

Please read the whole thread
The stripe size is the min size a file must be to be split accross the disks, eg if the stripe is 64kb and a file is 62kb it will be written only to 1 disk - no RAID advantage
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
bumblebee13
Newbie
 
Videocard: X1900XT 625/1450
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: Corsair XMS2 C4 2GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music & Logitech Z-5500
PSU: Antec TPII 550W
Default 08-01-2006, 22:50 | posts: 32

I have, but it seems opinion differs greatly with people reccomending from 4kb to 64kb. I'm thinking of going for 4kb, 8kb or 16kb... probably 16kb, but i'm not sure yet and was wondering what the best was for my purposes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
grunger
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX970 4GB
Processor: I7 5820K @4.5Ghz H100
Mainboard: Asus X99-A/USB3.1
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: OCZ ModXtreme Pro 600W
Default 08-04-2006, 19:03 | posts: 1,874 | Location: London

What are you doing with the machine exactly??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
bumblebee13
Newbie
 
Videocard: X1900XT 625/1450
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: Corsair XMS2 C4 2GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music & Logitech Z-5500
PSU: Antec TPII 550W
Default 08-05-2006, 01:12 | posts: 32

Well i'm planing on mainly using it for gaming, that's my main priority but general speed is also nice in the meantime i've been having a looking around and i think i'm probably going to go got a 64kb strip size with a 4kb cluster size - seems to be what is most reccomended
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
guardz
Master Guru
 
guardz's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GTS250 1G OC
Processor: AMD64 X2 4600 @2.7Ghz
Mainboard: MSI.(OS-still XP pro sp3)
Memory: 2G GeiL Ultra (x2 1G)
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi 24 bit!
PSU: Hyper Type R 580w
Default 08-05-2006, 09:03 | posts: 765 | Location: New-Zealand

Ok..found that if I want my HD in RAID 0 Im gonna need to add TWO more HD,s and then copy the contents of my drive now to there to not have to reinstall every thing again..meaning OS, router settings etc meaning Ill have three HD's, which is cool I guess..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Ruin
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-26-2006, 07:26 | posts: 4

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
dreamx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7600GT 256MB @600/1600
Processor: A64 3500+
Mainboard: Asrock DSII
Memory: DDR400 x2 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU:
Default 10-02-2006, 15:25 | posts: 22

really nice guide...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.