Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
serjster
Newbie
 
Videocard: CONNECT3D x850 pro
Processor: AMD64 Clawhammer 3000+
Mainboard: Asus K8V DE
Memory: 512Mb 400Mhz 2.5CL Infineon
Soundcard: Audigy 1
PSU: chieftec 360W
Default 12-28-2005, 20:53 | posts: 5 | Location: Portugal

How the hell do u mod the lasercuted version? (pardon my expression)
Like the processor unlockings?

Thanks.

EDIT: I have a 18054... serial. What is dielock?.

Anyway im very happy with this card, ill get a nice cooler and oc it.

At core/mem=550/590 AMD64 2000@2290

I get almost almost 6000 in 3dmark05 demo.

Last edited by serjster; 12-28-2005 at 21:03.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-28-2005, 21:21 | posts: 10

..hi....dielocked mean that the card is unmodable....not by flashing bios or bypass lasercut....with my x850pro i've overclocked since 580/620 with zalman.....over 6000 point with 3dmak05...12 pipe....but great!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-29-2005, 02:17 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

were can i find the serial number?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-29-2005, 02:30 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

well i just find it...=(..18054 serial...well for me its also over..should buy a new HSF and OC
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-29-2005, 03:30 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

5958 points in 3dmark05 OC of 576/586
12507 points in 3dmark03 OC of 560/575
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-29-2005, 08:10 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by ehven
5958 points in 3dmark05 OC of 576/586
12507 points in 3dmark03 OC of 560/575
...great...i reach the same score but with an high OC....580/620....mmm...intresting
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
YurAnus
Master Guru
 
YurAnus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Mobile Radeon HD 5730
Processor: Intel i7 740QM
Mainboard: Dell-OVV228 PM55-SB
Memory: DDR3 2x2GB PC3-10700 HE
Soundcard: AMD/ATI intergrated Sound
PSU: DELL
Smile 12-29-2005, 08:31 | posts: 775 | Location: Fayetteville, NC

I Scored 6745 today @ 560/621 In 3dMark05.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
nOv1c3
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2X VisionTek HD 4850
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8400@3.8
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P
Memory: CORSAIR Dominator 4GB
Soundcard: X-FI xtreme Music
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX
Default 12-29-2005, 17:13 | posts: 1,086 | Location: Dallas texas

I,m at 4392 3dmark05 score

Thats at default seting 500/500 on core and ram


My card has the 18052 serial numbers , So i,m all set for flashing

Just have to find the courage to flash a brand new video card that i just installed yesterday hehe

I have been playing around with ATItools and these cards seem to handle an extream OC on both core and ram
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
nOv1c3
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2X VisionTek HD 4850
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8400@3.8
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P
Memory: CORSAIR Dominator 4GB
Soundcard: X-FI xtreme Music
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX
Default 12-29-2005, 21:46 | posts: 1,086 | Location: Dallas texas

Has any one tried flashing there card with the CD rom drive ??

The reason i ask is , That i have 6 flopy drives siting in front of me and cant get one of damn things to work hehe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
serjster
Newbie
 
Videocard: CONNECT3D x850 pro
Processor: AMD64 Clawhammer 3000+
Mainboard: Asus K8V DE
Memory: 512Mb 400Mhz 2.5CL Infineon
Soundcard: Audigy 1
PSU: chieftec 360W
Default 12-29-2005, 22:48 | posts: 5 | Location: Portugal

Sure you can, just grab any boot cd with dos and some way to access flash files (non ntfs) and your ok. You are lucky having a flashable card . The score is great for your proc, i have a buddy has a 2800+, 1gb Ram and a 6800gt(i think its gt) and he only gets about 3000 something.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
semajkrik
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-30-2005, 02:42 | posts: 2

Count me in as one who got this working. I had no problems with flashing it and enabling the extra 4 pipelines. However I did have problems with overheating even though I had installed a Zalman VF700-Cu cooler. The card was running at 82C and games kept locking up even when the card was only clocked at 519/589. Well...I fixed the problem by moving my soundcard which was in the slot directly under the X850 Pro. I moved it down by one slot and now the card runs at 540/590 and the temp is a steady 67C. I guess the Zalman needs breathing space.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-30-2005, 13:05 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

you should always leave an open pci slot between your vid card and any other card for breathing purposes.with the zalman Fatal1ty HSF i get temps at 34-38c at idle @550/610.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
nOv1c3
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2X VisionTek HD 4850
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8400@3.8
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P
Memory: CORSAIR Dominator 4GB
Soundcard: X-FI xtreme Music
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX
Default 12-30-2005, 19:06 | posts: 1,086 | Location: Dallas texas

Woot I flashed my card this morning with the CD-Rom Drive and atiflash, Took a bit of research but i figured it out hehe

Everything went fine on the first try

I used a moded x850 pro bios with the 16 pipes unlocked

So i have the 16 pipes with stock speeds on the ram and core and the fan controls

Now to bench this puppy and see what i have gained :p



I ziped and uploaded the moded bios and instruction on how to flash your card with a cd-rom

http://s11.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=2...F02VY0UM4M68VN

I cant take credit for this , But i forget the original poster name that i got this off of at another board . so all credit goes to him but i Hope this helps a few
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
McBainUK
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-30-2005, 19:44 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by ehven
Try the Ati x850xt bios agp...that should work..
I have a Connect2d X850 Pro 256meg so I tried the ATi x850xt bios... it has set the clocks to 520/540 but didn't open up all 16 pipes Anyone got any ideas of which other one to try?

Thanks.

**EDIT** Okay, I realise I did the normal XT not the XT PE. Shouldn't that still open all 16?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 12-30-2005, 20:05 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

As for the differences between the normal X850 Bios and the X850XT Bios I think that it raises the latency on the GDDR3 RAM so that it can be clocked higher. I have not confirmed this seeing as I have a 9800 but it sounds like it could be right.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-30-2005, 20:19 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

get the connect xt or pe bios at www.techpowerup.com
go to bios collection and scroll down till you find the connect xt or pe bios.
always use a bios from the same company that makes your card with an ati chipset ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-30-2005, 20:31 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

did u give that a try mcbain?
   
Reply With Quote
x850pro flashed to a850xtpe
Old
  (#118)
gwen
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Wink x850pro flashed to a850xtpe - 12-31-2005, 00:06 | posts: 2

no problem. went so smooth using your directions that it was almost unbelievable. got x850xtpe ID,540/590 default clocks and 16 pipes.
I am running p4 3.2@3.5.. 550/600 clocks. 03 benchmarks 13500 and 05 benchmarks are 6400. I am using kingwin as3000 water cooling and temps. under load are 43c max. and idle is 29c.
   
Reply With Quote
Need help.
Old
  (#119)
Odissius
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Need help. - 01-02-2006, 04:53 | posts: 2

I was able to open the 4 extra pipes and everything went fine until then - I also installed my Zalman fan, but now Battlefield 2 will not boot, and in Counter-Strike Source I get about 105 fps in the stress test, but once in game it goes around 30-55 fps, and the graphics are not as good as before the flash.

Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
nOv1c3
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2X VisionTek HD 4850
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8400@3.8
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P
Memory: CORSAIR Dominator 4GB
Soundcard: X-FI xtreme Music
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX
Default 01-02-2006, 15:35 | posts: 1,086 | Location: Dallas texas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odissius
I was able to open the 4 extra pipes and everything went fine until then - I also installed my Zalman fan, but now Battlefield 2 will not boot, and in Counter-Strike Source I get about 105 fps in the stress test, but once in game it goes around 30-55 fps, and the graphics are not as good as before the flash.

Any ideas?

Did you remember to reinstall your video drivers ??


I had the same problem after i flashed with quake 4 locking up , But after reinstalling all my drivers , everything seems to work out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 01-02-2006, 16:07 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

I uninstalled my drivers before flash rebooted flashed my card reboot and a new card was there, installed the drivers and worked like a charm since.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 01-02-2006, 16:11 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

i did this as soon i got my card from compusa.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Odissius
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-02-2006, 17:43 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odissius
I was able to open the 4 extra pipes and everything went fine until then - I also installed my Zalman fan, but now Battlefield 2 will not boot, and in Counter-Strike Source I get about 105 fps in the stress test, but once in game it goes around 30-55 fps, and the graphics are not as good as before the flash.

Any ideas?
Updated Catalyst Drivers to 5.1.3, ATITOOL is 0.24: shows 16 pipes. Cannot understand why SCAN FOR ARTIFACTS and CLOSE 3D VIEW generates a dialog box that says:

"The video card you selected for overclocking in ATITool does not seem to be used by windows. Visual Testing has been disabled. To fix this, go to Display Properties......blah blah...."

At the same time ATITool is allowing me to overclock core and mem settings. During a VIDEO stability and stress test ATITool temp functions are displayed and temp never exceed 55/39. The stress test and stability test complete normally.

Your thoughts are welcomed because I have hit a brick wall on what to try next! Thanks.

*Edit* And all my textures in games look like absolute crap compared to before (and yes I fixed the graphics settings back to what they were before).

Last edited by Odissius; 01-02-2006 at 18:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
mdawg
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 6600GT 128mb AGP
Processor: Intel 3.0E
Mainboard: Abit AI7
Memory: GeIL PC-3200 1gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Aspire 500wat
Default 01-02-2006, 18:26 | posts: 9 | Location: TN

Im looking at ordering a Connect3d x850Pro from here http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...AFFIL=FRG&NR=1

ALso, even if it diddant how much will it still kill overclocked my old 6600GT and a 6800GT.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 01-02-2006, 19:15 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

The 6600gt yes, depends with the 6800gt
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.