Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-27-2005, 09:10 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat25
Coget when you flash using atiflash if you don`t use "-newbios" (without the quotes) you will have xtpe speeds but 12 pipes .
nextime you flash use this:
atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 atix850xtpe1.bin
or the name of the bios
...ok,but i've the lasercut.....and i be a bridge for recontact the pin....but dosen't work .....flashing don't change anything
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-27-2005, 16:05 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

im getting my connect3d x850pro agp today!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-27-2005, 17:36 | posts: 10

..if you be the mod and you open the 4 pipe...post the instruction!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
serjster
Newbie
 
Videocard: CONNECT3D x850 pro
Processor: AMD64 Clawhammer 3000+
Mainboard: Asus K8V DE
Memory: 512Mb 400Mhz 2.5CL Infineon
Soundcard: Audigy 1
PSU: chieftec 360W
Default 12-27-2005, 17:46 | posts: 5 | Location: Portugal

I bought a CONNECT3D X850Pro and should recieve it in a few days..

What if the extra pipelines are actually very faulty with serious errors and the card uses them? Does 2d use pipelines? If so then if i flash the bios i will ruin everything right? . Im afraid because the garantee doesnt cover this kind of stuff.

Thanks. Im reall anxious for this newcard, im stuck with a geforce 3 ti500 for years
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-27-2005, 18:13 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

goto www.techpowerup.com
and download the xt or pe bios and follow the instructions i posted and you will have a 16 pipe card at 540core and 590mem
do not forget to buy a new HSF.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
YurAnus
Master Guru
 
YurAnus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Mobile Radeon HD 5730
Processor: Intel i7 740QM
Mainboard: Dell-OVV228 PM55-SB
Memory: DDR3 2x2GB PC3-10700 HE
Soundcard: AMD/ATI intergrated Sound
PSU: DELL
Thumbs up 12-27-2005, 20:15 | posts: 775 | Location: Fayetteville, NC

Quote:
Originally Posted by serjster
I bought a CONNECT3D X850Pro and should recieve it in a few days..

What if the extra pipelines are actually very faulty with serious errors and the card uses them? Does 2d use pipelines? If so then if i flash the bios i will ruin everything right? . Im afraid because the garantee doesnt cover this kind of stuff.

Thanks. Im reall anxious for this newcard, im stuck with a geforce 3 ti500 for years
You can always flash it back to its original bios. more than likely if the card is laser cut it will flash to xt pe bios but won't unlock the extra pipes. I have a second x850 i bought a few weeks ago from best buy and it will let me unlock the pipes. I tried everything posible. I had no problem getting my first one to unlock it's pipes. so if you feel like taking a slight risk and trying. the least you will have to do is just flash it back to it's original bios.
just make sure before you flash it to save your original. if you follow the directions in most of the posts they say how. good luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
serjster
Newbie
 
Videocard: CONNECT3D x850 pro
Processor: AMD64 Clawhammer 3000+
Mainboard: Asus K8V DE
Memory: 512Mb 400Mhz 2.5CL Infineon
Soundcard: Audigy 1
PSU: chieftec 360W
Default 12-28-2005, 00:28 | posts: 5 | Location: Portugal

Thanks, i should recieve it tomorrow and its the first thing ill do! I dont have any cooler to subtitute the stock one so ill use a bios editor so i can change the clock speeds so im safe in dos. Anyway i hate noise, does the zalman make a big racket? One thing i hate about theese gaming rigs is the noise they produce.

Hope my chieftec 360w can take the load..

Last edited by serjster; 12-28-2005 at 00:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-28-2005, 03:40 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

well i get my connect3d x850pro...runned some games...then tried some OC and get with atitools..core max stable 580 and 590 mem..dont know if 1.6 or 2.0 memory..well gonna try the mod



Edit: I got 11270 points in 3dmark 03 with stock core and mem speed...

Last edited by ehven; 12-28-2005 at 05:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-28-2005, 03:58 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

i was trying to flash the bios but a error apear saying that P/N mismatch and flashing was aborted..i could have force but want to know what P/N mismatch meen..any idea? by the way I tried ati x850xt bios for my connect3d x850pro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-28-2005, 09:40 | posts: 10

...for flashing the 3dconnect have to use the original ATI 850XT or XTPE bios....download that bios from Techpowerup....the flash again.....use modified flashrom for falshing.....put all the file (3) on a boot disk (create from windows) and the bios.....restart...at the prompt write fashrom -f -p 0 (zero) nameofbios.bin ....use a short name (xt.bin for example)
   
Reply With Quote
Factory ATI AGP x850Pro VIVO and no love :-(
Old
  (#86)
jhandel
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Factory ATI AGP x850Pro VIVO and no love :-( - 12-28-2005, 14:10 | posts: 6

So I have a standard factory ATI AGP 8x x850Pro with Vivo, 256 Megs of ram, & Samsung "GC16" Ram (1.6)... I've tried using just the files provide here, just the files provided by overclocking.com. using atiflash with -newbios and withoug AND tried the modified flashrom.exe with -newbios and without.. I still have had no luck opening up the 4 blocked pipelines. (the card does flash & it thinks its a new card, just stays at 12 pipelines).

Below are the extact commands I have tried.

1) ATIFLASH -newbios -f -p 0 x850new.bin
2) ATIFLASH -f -p 0 x850new.bin

3) ATIFLASH -f -p 0 FLASHROM.ROM
ATIFLASH -f -p 0 x850new.bin
*this was probly pretty stupid but it didn't break anything luckly

4) FLASHROM -newbios -f -p 0 x850new.bin
5) FLASHROM-f -p 0 x850new.bin

trys were all tried multiple times (except for 3, I had a feeling it was wrong after the first time I did it)

Is there maybe a new lot of AGP x850 Pro's with Vivo that don't work with this tweak, or am I doing something wrong?

Below is a dir of my flashing directory on my dos boot disk

(this is when I was just trying flashrom)
Flashrom.exe
Flashrom.rom
x850new.bin
backup.bin (my backup)
Flashrom.chg

(this is when I was trying ATIFlash)
AtiFlash.exe
AtiFlash.chg
Flashrom.exe
Flashrom.rom
x850new.bin
backup.bin (my backup)
Flashrom.chg


So did I do everything right? Does it take 3 or 4 tries using one of the specific methods above? Is there a way that ATITools could be miss reading the card and it need to be "refreshed" somehow (delete a settings file or something to force it to requery the card).. Or am I just SOL on the extra Pipes?

Oh what is a safe temp for the video card to be running at? I have a SFF box and I'm wondering what cooling tricks I may need to employ to keep this thing from burning up (at 520/540 & not running stress tests it sits right at
72c which I am guessing is high).

Thanks
Josh Handel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-28-2005, 14:29 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

What bios are you using? is it ati or some other manufacturer
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-28-2005, 14:30 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

and what version of atiflash are you using?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-28-2005, 14:34 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

use atiflash ver. 3.09
if you did not use this one then do it.
make sure you get the bios and flash utility at www.techpowerup.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
jhandel
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-28-2005, 14:38 | posts: 6

I was using ATIFlash v 3.09

I've tried the "ATI x850 XT" (ATI.X850XT.256.Samsung16_050119.bin) from the download page at the beginning of the artical & I've trie the "x850 xtpe 1.6 fan control agp" (x850 xtpe 1.6 fan control agp.bin) from the artical at overclocked.net (http://www.overclock.net/faqs/44936-...pro-xt-pe.html)

I have also used both the modded FlashRom from your site and the Modded FlashRom from the above mentioned artical (just incase one is better than the other).

Thanks for your Help
Josh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-28-2005, 14:42 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

to keep cool, keep the fan in ati tray tools at 100%.as well as rivatuner.
and do what i did and buy a new cooling fan.the one in my avatar is a zalman fatal1ty pure copper HSF and right now my temp is 34c.
72c is pretty high.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
jhandel
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-28-2005, 14:56 | posts: 6

just to make sure I used 3.09 and a good firmware I just used the ATI X850 XT PE (AGP) 256 MB 540 / 590 Samsung 1.6 (ATI.X850XT.256.Samsung16_050118.bin) from techpowerup and the atiflash 3.09 from there as well.. I renamed the file xtpe.bin and used the following commandline from a fresh boot into dos

atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 xtpe.bin

the bios flashed without error

ATITools still only detects 12 pipes.

this is exactly what is in the flash folder of my boot drive
AtiFlash.exe
AtiFlash.chg
Flashrom.exe *from modded rom zip at beginning of artical
Flashrom.rom *from modded rom zip at beginning of artical
xtpe.bin
backup.bin (my backup)
Flashrom.chg *from modded rom zip at beginning of artical
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
jhandel
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-28-2005, 14:57 | posts: 6

Thanks for the suggestion on heatsinks, I'll look into that.. space is my biggest issue so making it fit is the real trick :-P

Josh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-28-2005, 15:06 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

well i tried the mod without any goods...still with 12 pipes...maybe if I try an other bios? I had tried with ati x850xt
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-28-2005, 15:10 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

ehven, how did you try to flash your card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-28-2005, 15:48 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

well first I downloaded flashrom from powertech and bios from same site...made bootable disk and put flashrom and bios inside..changed bios name to newbios ...restarted computer and first saved the old bios by writing
flashrom -s 0 oldbios.bin ....it saved..then booted again to windows to make shure the bios were saved..then restarted again and write flashrom -f -p 0 newbios.bin..all went fine..entered windows but atitools show 12 pipes..started some games to see a difenrence but only 3fps o something like that cause of the OC...any idea?? by the way I overclcok a bit to 559/571 and get 12207 3dmark03 jeje
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
jhandel
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-28-2005, 16:04 | posts: 6

Atleast I'm not the only one who followed the directions and still only has 12 pipelines :-P

Anyone have any opinions on flashing with an empty bin file and then flashing with the new file?

To make an empty bin file do I just need to make an empty file (save a blank text file as .bin or something) or do I need to give the file some kind of header or footer using a hex editor or something?

Josh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
serjster
Newbie
 
Videocard: CONNECT3D x850 pro
Processor: AMD64 Clawhammer 3000+
Mainboard: Asus K8V DE
Memory: 512Mb 400Mhz 2.5CL Infineon
Soundcard: Audigy 1
PSU: chieftec 360W
Default 12-28-2005, 17:38 | posts: 5 | Location: Portugal

Bad news. My connect3d x850 pro has the pipelines laser cut, before even mounting the card i took some pics. Now after not succeding flashing it with 16pipelines i looked at the pics and saw it =(. Very unlucky..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
jhandel
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-28-2005, 18:28 | posts: 6

So after doing much researchy goodness I have found this on another forum

"Just for the people who are asking about X850pro's, all the serials that start with 18052- (and below) are biosmoddable, all the cards that have serials with 18053- are laser cut, and all the cards that have serials with 18054- are die locked."

So if your like me and you have a Factory ATI x850Pro there is a distinct possibility that you are shut out of the extra pipes :-(..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-28-2005, 19:06 | posts: 10

...all the x850pro that have in the serial number 18054 are dielocked...the are no mod (hard/soft) that can be open the 4 died pipe......if in the serial there is 18053 the card have a lasercut but can be mod by an hardmod....and if in the serial there is 18052/51/50 etc the card is moddable by flashing the bios....my card is 18054....and i finish my mod experience
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.