Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
MikePags
Newbie
 
MikePags's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 850X Pro modded to XT PE
Processor: AMD 754 3400 Mobile @ 2.6
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty
Memory: 1 Gig Patriot
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec True 480
Default 12-13-2005, 18:04 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Internal
Take it back and try another card.
I went through 2 cards at bes buy before I gave up.

Ended up finding one at curcuit city that unlocked.

Try to find a store that doesn't sell as many cards as best buy and try to get them to price match.
The first card I got from BB was the Locked one w/ 2.0ns [before I read this thread] . Went back and got the display Card. Some stores put only the outer box on the shelf, and the card is in their lock box, and has been sitting there for a while, turning out to be the older UNlocked one like mine.

Last edited by MikePags; 12-13-2005 at 18:10.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
DTH Soul Reaver
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus V8200 64MB OCed
Processor: 1400@1760
Mainboard: Abit kT7A-Raid
Memory: SDR 768MB
Soundcard: SBLive! 5.1 + DTT2200
PSU: Netgamer
Default 12-14-2005, 17:56 | posts: 8 | Location: Piacenza, Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by ehven
Does any one knows if the agp version of connect3d x850pro works?...going to ad a new cooler but dont know wich one..thinking about vf-700Cu or Ati silcencer5 any idea?
Hi. I own the same card.
But on techpowerup site is there no connect3d x850pro AGP bios, only pci-e.
What to do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Oap_Redbull
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-14-2005, 18:30 | posts: 1

hi guys

could someone explian step by step how i flash new bios onto my x850 pro as i'm a bit of a noob when it comes to this. tried reading the first post but getting no where
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-15-2005, 14:01 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by DTH Soul Reaver
Hi. I own the same card.
But on techpowerup site is there no connect3d x850pro AGP bios, only pci-e.
What to do?
Try the Ati x850xt bios agp...that should work..Im getting my card on 27 december...must wait until..post your result
   
Reply With Quote
 
Huh
Old
  (#55)
MikePags
Newbie
 
MikePags's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 850X Pro modded to XT PE
Processor: AMD 754 3400 Mobile @ 2.6
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty
Memory: 1 Gig Patriot
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec True 480
Default Huh - 12-20-2005, 08:26 | posts: 19

Did the mod and everything looked great, 16 p 540/590 ATI Tools and will run basic loads. Backed down to 500/500 for gaming till the Zalman cooler came before I bumped to 540/590. Cooler installed and running much colder. Try to run 3d Mark 03 and sys crashs. Ran 520/540 [XT speeds] and runs fine and gained 500 points. I'm happy the pipes unlocked but not stable @ XT PE speeds. Card never goes above 54c. I'm guessing the pipes can be unlocked, but clock speeds can vary with the chipset. Pondering trying another card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-20-2005, 12:59 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

how much points in 3dmarks? with mod and without mod & OC
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
mjc85
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-21-2005, 04:16 | posts: 6

I just bought one of these x850 pro's off ebay http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....MEWA%3AIT&rd=1

The guy tells me they have the little yellow audio connectors on them, so this means it is Vivo ?

Also does anybody know what speed memory these generic ATi x850pros have ?

Mitch
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 12-21-2005, 05:35 | posts: 13,297 | Location: UK

The generic x850 pro runs at 500/500 (1000 effective), and the yellow connector is indeed a vivo plug


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
YurAnus
Master Guru
 
YurAnus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Mobile Radeon HD 5730
Processor: Intel i7 740QM
Mainboard: Dell-OVV228 PM55-SB
Memory: DDR3 2x2GB PC3-10700 HE
Soundcard: AMD/ATI intergrated Sound
PSU: DELL
Default 12-21-2005, 05:51 | posts: 775 | Location: Fayetteville, NC

I flashed my x850 with no prob. I have had it at 16 pipes for several months I love it. I just bought another one from best buy to put in another computer. it is exactly the same as the one i have but it won't unlock the the 16 pipes i did everything i can think of. some people have been having the same problem with the new x850 pro agp's for sale. maybee the gpu is laser cut now. If you have any ideas let me know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
mjc85
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-21-2005, 06:03 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbias
The generic x850 pro runs at 500/500 (1000 effective), and the yellow connector is indeed a vivo plug
As for speed i meant is it 1.6ns or 2.0ns ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
mjc85
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-21-2005, 06:05 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by YurAnus
maybee the gpu is laser cut now.
You can see the laser cut if you remove the heatsink, look here http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...ng/vidcard/100


I have seen tutorials of hard modding with a conductive pen to rejoin the circuit that is laser cut, just search google.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 12-21-2005, 14:21 | posts: 13,297 | Location: UK

The new gpus are also laser cut on the underside of the die, so there is no way to physically bridge the cut. And don't even consider unsoldering the gpu, this is impossible (well actually it's not, but the re-attachment is)

mjc85: sorry, I got the wrong end of the stick! I don't know the ns of the mem


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Anyone else
Old
  (#63)
MikePags
Newbie
 
MikePags's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 850X Pro modded to XT PE
Processor: AMD 754 3400 Mobile @ 2.6
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty
Memory: 1 Gig Patriot
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec True 480
Default Anyone else - 12-21-2005, 18:25 | posts: 19

OK, anyone here have the same results as me getting the 16 pipes to unlock x850 /to XT PE mod, but only runs RELIABLY in a heavy 3D enviorment @ 520/540 xt speeds. At PE speeds I get system reboots.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Internal
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 5770 @ 950/1400
Processor: Wolfdale E6300 @ 3.5ghz
Mainboard: P5N-E SLI fsb @ 1333mhz
Memory: 4g DDR2 @1033mhz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Onboard/logictech Z-5500
PSU: Antec NEO550
Default 12-22-2005, 02:04 | posts: 220 | Location: Portland, OR

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePags
OK, anyone here have the same results as me getting the 16 pipes to unlock x850 /to XT PE mod, but only runs RELIABLY in a heavy 3D enviorment @ 520/540 xt speeds. At PE speeds I get system reboots.
Yup.

I run mine at 530/580 with no artifacts but at 540/590 I get artifacts.

It seems to differ from card to card(just like everything else it seems).

The 2 cards that wouldn't unlock ran at 550/600 speeds before artifacts.

Non have crashed though.

It's possible this card is overloading your PS when running at 540/590 speeds.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-22-2005, 14:25 | posts: 10

...hi!...i've a 3DCOnnect x850pro vivo agp....where i can find the right bios to activate the 4 pipe?!
thanks!

Last edited by coget; 12-22-2005 at 14:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
ehven
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Connect3D x850pro 500/1000 - 5.13
Processor: Pentium 4-C 3.20@3.61 Zalman cooled
Mainboard: P4C800-E-Deluxe 1024.001 beta
Memory: 2x512mb DDR 2.5-2-2-5 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS - Creative Inspire 2500
PSU: Standard 350W
Default 12-22-2005, 15:56 | posts: 84 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by coget
...hi!...i've a 3DCOnnect x850pro vivo agp....where i can find the right bios to activate the 4 pipe?!
thanks!
there is no bios for connect3d x850pro agp...you must download a bios from a other producer..i would recommend ati x850xt agp bios..im getting the same card(connect3d) on 27..cant wait until

by the way what is your maximum OC with stock cooling? 3dmark score?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-22-2005, 16:04 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

My 850pro flashed to a xtpe runs at 550-560 core/610-625 mem, without any artifacts or reboots.
the zalman hsf keeps my card idle at 32-35 celcius.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
MikePags
Newbie
 
MikePags's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 850X Pro modded to XT PE
Processor: AMD 754 3400 Mobile @ 2.6
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty
Memory: 1 Gig Patriot
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec True 480
Default 12-23-2005, 06:15 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Internal
Yup.

I run mine at 530/580 with no artifacts but at 540/590 I get artifacts.

It seems to differ from card to card(just like everything else it seems).

The 2 cards that wouldn't unlock ran at 550/600 speeds before artifacts.

Non have crashed though.

It's possible this card is overloading your PS when running at 540/590 speeds.
Thanks for the input! I'm thinking I got bigger fish to fry and it might be my system setup. Keep them OC results coming folks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-23-2005, 13:18 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by ehven
there is no bios for connect3d x850pro agp...you must download a bios from a other producer..i would recommend ati x850xt agp bios..im getting the same card(connect3d) on 27..cant wait until

by the way what is your maximum OC with stock cooling? 3dmark score?
...i falsh the card this morning with a modded x85oxt bios...works great but the pipe is the same that the pro...12

...the stock oc i don't remember the score....but now (xt bios with 578/623) at default 3dmark 05 give me 5994
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
coget
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-23-2005, 18:06 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by flashnc
ok...i finally figured it out....


my bios name was too long....used the DIR to see the shortened bios name i used flashrom 16p a:> flashrom -newbios -f -p 0 ( zero ) ATIX85~1.bin.

went without a hitch....16 pipes...560/605 stable no artifacts..actually the same as before the flash.so no downfalls with the ATIx850xtpe agp bios.

now time to let her settle in a little, then a volt mod for the core.

on water 46 c load ( cpu and vid on same loop ).

Flash
..i flash my x850pro (3dconnect) to XTPE (with zalman)..but i've only 12 pipe...i write at the dos a: flashrom -f -p 0 name.bin
...i don't write -newbios....this is important!??!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
YurAnus
Master Guru
 
YurAnus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Mobile Radeon HD 5730
Processor: Intel i7 740QM
Mainboard: Dell-OVV228 PM55-SB
Memory: DDR3 2x2GB PC3-10700 HE
Soundcard: AMD/ATI intergrated Sound
PSU: DELL
Default 12-23-2005, 19:46 | posts: 775 | Location: Fayetteville, NC

that tells it to kinda accept the new settings of the new bios. to accept the 16 pipes. if you don't do that it will not change the the pipes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-23-2005, 21:22 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

Coget when you flash using atiflash if you don`t use "-newbios" (without the quotes) you will have xtpe speeds but 12 pipes .
nextime you flash use this:
atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 atix850xtpe1.bin
or the name of the bios
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-23-2005, 21:24 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

Yuranus is the one who helped me,Thank You and Merry Christmas to Yuranus.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Foxbat25
Maha Guru
 
Foxbat25's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 9800GTX`S
Processor: E8400@ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i FTW
Memory: 4 GIGS KNGSTN 1066 @ 1066
Soundcard: Onboard HD
PSU: Apevia 750watt Warlock
Default 12-23-2005, 21:25 | posts: 1,376 | Location: New York City N.Y.

Oh yeah Coget you might want to save your original bios with tray tools.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
YurAnus
Master Guru
 
YurAnus's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Mobile Radeon HD 5730
Processor: Intel i7 740QM
Mainboard: Dell-OVV228 PM55-SB
Memory: DDR3 2x2GB PC3-10700 HE
Soundcard: AMD/ATI intergrated Sound
PSU: DELL
Default 12-24-2005, 00:16 | posts: 775 | Location: Fayetteville, NC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat25
Oh yeah Coget you might want to save your original bios with tray tools.
lol merry christmas
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.