Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Firexiao2
Registered User
 
Videocard: onboard 64mb
Processor: Athlon 64 3000+
Mainboard: ep-8mmi-a EPOX
Memory: DDR 256mb
Soundcard: onboard
PSU:
Default 08-21-2005, 17:18 | posts: 3 | Location: asia

Help, i installed a latest version of BIOS at my pc.. but it seems my PC is slower now...

and now i want to restore the original BIOS , i tried to restore it.. but still i think my pc got slower
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
THunDA
Ancient Guru
 
THunDA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor x1900xtx 675/783
Processor: X2 3800 @ 2700mhz 1.42vcore
Mainboard: DFI SLI-D Bios 04/06/06
Memory: 2x1gig Z503's @ 270mhz 3-3-8-3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: PcPower&Cooling 1KW
Default 08-21-2005, 19:41 | posts: 2,739 | Location: NY

Quote:
Originally posted by Firexiao2
Help, i installed a latest version of BIOS at my pc.. but it seems my PC is slower now...

and now i want to restore the original BIOS , i tried to restore it.. but still i think my pc got slower
Im sure there will be many people that can help you.. But please start another thread for it.. This really has nothing to do with the overclocking guide..

Thanks..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Finesse101
Member Guru
 
Videocard: xfx geforce 6600 256mb OC @ 550/613
Processor: amd64 +3000 (2ghz) newcastle core
Mainboard: s754 ECS 755-A2
Memory: 512mb kingston ddr400
Soundcard: crap
PSU:
Default 09-17-2005, 20:00 | posts: 104 | Location: canada

your link to Prime95 ver. 24.11 program is dead, FYI

ill google it for myself

EDIT: Cant seem to find a working download link anywhere... would you mind updating the programs list with up to date programs that you use? I want to oc my cpu and I would sooner take the programs you put up, due to the fact that you know what your doing and know what programs are best

Last edited by Finesse101; 09-17-2005 at 20:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
THunDA
Ancient Guru
 
THunDA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor x1900xtx 675/783
Processor: X2 3800 @ 2700mhz 1.42vcore
Mainboard: DFI SLI-D Bios 04/06/06
Memory: 2x1gig Z503's @ 270mhz 3-3-8-3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: PcPower&Cooling 1KW
Default 09-17-2005, 21:38 | posts: 2,739 | Location: NY

http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm

24.14 is the newest.. I will update later
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
10WnJo0fo0
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 6800GS 475/1125
Processor: A64 SanDiego @ 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo4-F
Memory: 1 GB Mushkin XP4400
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: Coolmax 420 Watt
Default 09-30-2005, 23:04 | posts: 57 | Location: Spring Hill, FL

I cnt get my MSI K8N Neo4 Plat to do more than 220FSB it seems as if it where a bug with 64 winnies... or at least that is what i hear, I might reflash my bios to see if that helps...

What usually happens tho is when im on the 180 or 166 divider (the two ive tried so far) i drop my HTT down to 4x (since it dont hurt to go to 800 but it does hurt if you happen to go over like 1200 or get close to it) then i start to raise my fsb i get to 220 and when i restart to test it out there seems to be no video signal.. At first i thought I wasn't locking the vid card but after checking i see that it is locked at 100mhz.. reasearched the prob a little and it seems that other people have the same prob... what do you guys think i should try?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
plac
Master Guru
 
Videocard: (2) BFG 8800 GT 512MB in SLI
Processor: Athlon X2 6000+
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty NF590
Memory: 4GB Corsair DDR2 800
Soundcard: SB X-fi Fatality w 64MB memory
PSU: Enermax 650W
Default 11-08-2005, 03:16 | posts: 229 | Location: SF Bay Area, Cali

I tried some overlocking tonight.

Athlon 64 3200+ (2.0ghz)

I changed my FSB from 200 to 210mhz, and it boot fine and seems stable. so im at 2.1ghz. my idle temps are killer,

cpu: 26C
pwmic: 31C
chipset: 34C
graphics core: 45C

I cant say i notice anything faster.. and my 3dmark05 score only went up 25 points with this change.. but if i see no issues.. suppose i leave it?

ps.. it looks like my cpu multiplier is locked at 10X?

Last edited by plac; 11-08-2005 at 03:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Pnrrr
Newbie
 
Videocard: club3d HD3850agp@830/1023
Processor: amd64 x2@ 2.5ghz
Mainboard: DFI NF3 ULTRA-D
Memory: 2x1gb 2-3-2-5 xms pro
Soundcard: Audigy4 + creative 5.1
PSU: fsp 650w
Default 12-09-2005, 19:19 | posts: 20 | Location: Latvia

Hi all you gurus ! I`m n00b in OC and i dont wont to start new thread , just need an advice . I overclocked my athlon64 3200+ to 2600mhz . Max i could get out of it is 2800mhz , but for every 100 mhs begining from 2200mhs i had to add +0.1v cpu voltage to get it stable. I stoped at 2600mhz with voltage of 1.7v . My idle temp is 36c and load is ~56c . So is it safe to leave it at 1.7v and with such temperatures ?

Last edited by Pnrrr; 12-09-2005 at 19:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
THunDA
Ancient Guru
 
THunDA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor x1900xtx 675/783
Processor: X2 3800 @ 2700mhz 1.42vcore
Mainboard: DFI SLI-D Bios 04/06/06
Memory: 2x1gig Z503's @ 270mhz 3-3-8-3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: PcPower&Cooling 1KW
Cool 12-09-2005, 19:58 | posts: 2,739 | Location: NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by plac
I cant say i notice anything faster.. and my 3dmark05 score only went up 25 points with this change.. but if i see no issues.. suppose i leave it?

ps.. it looks like my cpu multiplier is locked at 10X?
You will notice more of a gain in 3dmark01 when overclocking your cpu.. 03 and 05 is more videocard dependent..

Sure you can leave it.. nothing like a little extra performance for free..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pnrrr
Hi all you gurus ! I`m n00b in OC and i dont wont to start new thread , just need an advice . I overclocked my athlon64 3200+ to 2600mhz . Max i could get out of it is 2800mhz , but for every 100 mhs begining from 2200mhs i had to add +0.1v cpu voltage to get it stable. I stoped at 2600mhz with voltage of 1.7v . My idle temp is 36c and load is ~56c . So is it safe to leave it at 1.7v and with such temperatures ?
You really want to keep the load temps at or below 50c.. so imo 56c is kinda high..

1.7vcore is a little more then I'd put into a a64 cpu.. If you've read this guide you would see this..
Quote:
Originally Posted by THunDA
For 90nm cores (i.e. Sandiego, Venice, x2, Winnies) its best to stick around 1.6v-1.65v MAX, For 130nm cores (i.e. Clawhammer, newcastles) you can go a little higher to 1.7v-1.75v but always make sure temps are good.
So it would help to know which a64 core you have on your cpu.. ?!?!

Im guessing you have a Venice.. which is a 90nm cpu and you should stick with a max vcore of 1.65v..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
mb
Maha Guru
 
mb's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790K
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-PRO
Memory: 16 GB Teamgroup DDR3-2400
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair HX 1000W
Default 12-20-2005, 01:21 | posts: 1,975 | Location: Germany

Thanks to this briliant guide I managed to overclock my CPU to 2460 MHz. I know it's not teh uber overclock but I am happy with it.

I used these settings:

Multiplier: 10.0
HTT: 246.0 MHz
LDT: 4x
Memclock: 333 MHz



With the stock cooler the temperature is 32***176;C at idle and 44***176;C at almost load (during the OCCT test, the maximum CPU usage was only 97,8%).

In 3DMark03 my score went up from 13900 to 14600.

I haven't touched the voltages yet. Probably with a better cooler there's more possible I assume.

Thanks again and keep up the excellent work!

Last edited by mb; 12-20-2005 at 01:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
FE4R
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HIS 4850 512MB
Processor: Phenom II 720 X3
Mainboard: BIOSTAR TA790GX XE AM2+
Memory: 2 x 2048MB PC2 8500
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Cooler Master 650W
Default 12-20-2005, 09:59 | posts: 539 | Location: Jamaica

I noticed this little setting in my bios,

"CPU Spread Spectrum" options are "disable" or "centre spread"


now, wtf is this? what is its purpose? will it affect my OC?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
THunDA
Ancient Guru
 
THunDA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor x1900xtx 675/783
Processor: X2 3800 @ 2700mhz 1.42vcore
Mainboard: DFI SLI-D Bios 04/06/06
Memory: 2x1gig Z503's @ 270mhz 3-3-8-3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: PcPower&Cooling 1KW
Default 12-22-2005, 16:39 | posts: 2,739 | Location: NY

@ MarcelB.. Congrads on your overclock !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FE4R
I noticed this little setting in my bios,

"CPU Spread Spectrum" options are "disable" or "centre spread"


now, wtf is this? what is its purpose? will it affect my OC?
Check out this awsome bios guide..
http://www.adriansrojakpot.com/Speed...uide_Index.htm

Its best to set CPU Spread Spectrum to disable when overclocking..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
mb
Maha Guru
 
mb's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4790K
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-PRO
Memory: 16 GB Teamgroup DDR3-2400
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair HX 1000W
Default 12-22-2005, 23:20 | posts: 1,975 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by THunDA
2- Raise the Vdimm ( Ram Voltage ) to see if that makes it stable.. But remember some ram doesn’t like a lot of vdimm and it could damage them.
So, Prime95 just caused my system to freeze after about three hours and played some alerting music. I have tried running the RAM with 220 MHz after 215 MHz went successful after eight hours of Prime95 torturering my rig. The CPU was dowclocked to 1540 MHz to exclude it being the reason for a possible crash.

However, you suggested when this happens an option would be to increase the VDimm with the warning that this could damage the sticks.
Now my question: when does it start to be critical - at which voltage set? It most likely varies from module to module but is there some sort of reference point? I assume high performance RAM can manage the likes of 2.80 V with ease but what about the my Infineons? I know I could try and find out myself, but I am a little afraid of damaging them. Basically, I just would like to know where to stop to be on the safe side and not risking anything. I would appreciate something like this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by THunDA
This is a tricky one.. Its gonna depend on how good your temps are and how far your willing to take it. For 90nm cores (i.e. Sandiego, Venice, x2, Winnies) its best to stick around 1.6v-1.65v MAX ...
Thanks.

Last edited by mb; 12-22-2005 at 23:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
THunDA
Ancient Guru
 
THunDA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor x1900xtx 675/783
Processor: X2 3800 @ 2700mhz 1.42vcore
Mainboard: DFI SLI-D Bios 04/06/06
Memory: 2x1gig Z503's @ 270mhz 3-3-8-3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: PcPower&Cooling 1KW
Default 12-23-2005, 01:48 | posts: 2,739 | Location: NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcelB
So, Prime95 just caused my system to freeze after about three hours and played some alerting music. I have tried running the RAM with 220 MHz after 215 MHz went successful after eight hours of Prime95 torturering my rig. The CPU was dowclocked to 1540 MHz to exclude it being the reason for a possible crash.

However, you suggested when this happens an option would be to increase the VDimm with the warning that this could damage the sticks.
Now my question: when does it start to be critical - at which voltage set? It most likely varies from module to module but is there some sort of reference point? I assume high performance RAM can manage the likes of 2.80 V with ease but what about the my Infineons? I know I could try and find out myself, but I am a little afraid of damaging them. Basically, I just would like to know where to stop to be on the safe side and not risking anything. I would appreciate something like this:



Thanks.
I dont see 2.8v being a problem at all if it gives you stability..

To be sure try and search around to see if you can get more info on the sticks you got.. Some ram will benifit from adding voltage and some would rather their timings be loosened up.. Finding this out is a important part of memory tweaking because it will help steer you the right way..

But if you cant find more info just try it... I would probably try to stay at 2.9v or below with that ram..

GL
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
MasterBash
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX970 SSC+
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsX 2133
Soundcard: Creative ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 02-15-2006, 01:39 | posts: 757

There is always something Im wondering, if I overclock and the temps are low, can it still fry just because i upped the vcore, etc?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Catweazle
Newbie
 
Catweazle's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 6600GT
Processor: A64 300+ @ 2250MHz
Mainboard: Asus AN8-SLI deluxe
Memory: 2 x 512Mb Corsair XMS PC3200
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: TT Purepower Power Station
Default 02-17-2006, 00:50 | posts: 1 | Location: Australia

That'd be rather unlikely, MasterBash.

It was mentioned earlier in the discussion that processors generally last for around 10 years or so, and that overclocking them may shorten their lifespan. Your aim is to ensure that 'shorten' doesn't bring its death into that window of time during which you want to use it, and if you don't allow it to run too hot you're unlikely to have that happen.

It takes a fair bit to make a chip go 'bang' straight up. You need to make rather excessive changes to do that, and if you've upped the voltage level and still have a chip which runs stable and cool then that doesn't really sound like it's stressed to any worrisome extent. If anyone makes big changes they should do so on the understanding that they just might end up having to chuck the chip in the bin and replace it.

But if longevity is an important factor for consideration then a more 'sensible' approach is necessary. Don't continually run the thing at its 'maximum potential'. When you overclock temps will rise slowly at first, then the temperature climb will accelerate as you continue. Monitor them as you overclock, and keep the thing down in the area where that temperature rise isn't all that noticable. That approach maximises your chances of the thing keeping on working for as long as you need it to.


Congrats on the guide, THunDA. It's well written and rather easy to follow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
FaM
Maha Guru
 
FaM's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 2GB GTX 560
Processor: AMD FX-4100 Quad
Mainboard: ASRock 880GM-LE FX
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard by choice
PSU: Antec 550w
Default 03-03-2006, 20:37 | posts: 1,650 | Location: Sylvania, OH

If anyone wants to help (I dont want to start a new thread)

I have a 3500 venice and thermaltake blue orb 2 (120mm) cpu fan
I also have a gigabyte GA-K8U-939 which I hear isnt a great OC'r.
I also have 3 sticks of 512 3200 (all same construction but diff brands, value corsair, kingston, pny) which I wouldnt think will OC very well at all.
Do i have any hope?
Can i oc the cpu without OCing the ram\ or any voltages at all.
Im kind of a 64 bit nub (i had my 2800xp @ 3800 stable before I bought this system) so your thoughts are always welcome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
PuffPuffPass
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 6600GT 128 MB
Processor: Athlon 3000+ 64
Mainboard: ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
Memory: Geil PC 3200 1 GiG
Soundcard: Audigy2
PSU: ANTEC 520W
Default 03-12-2006, 09:26 | posts: 8 | Location: Indiana

WOW Thunda you are the MAN... I chose liquid cooling for my OC I Like some others have no option on multiplier change, just fsb, I'm Running a 3000 at 2.2 with a fsb of 220 seems to be stable at around 28-32c at rest going as high as 45c during BF2 I run around 17000 on 2k1 with a 6600 gt 128, Good Or can i get more?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Dick_Biggles
Member Guru
 
Dick_Biggles's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GeForce 6800 128mb
Processor: amd64 3000@2301(9x256)stock cooling
Mainboard: Asus A8V
Memory: 1gig corsair 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo-power 480
Default 03-12-2006, 09:29 | posts: 89 | Location: San Francisco. California

Quote:
Originally Posted by PuffPuffPass
WOW Thunda you are the MAN... I chose liquid cooling for my OC I Like some others have no option on multiplier change, just fsb, I'm Running a 3000 at 2.2 with a fsb of 220 seems to be stable at around 28-32c at rest going as high as 45c during BF2 I run around 17000 on 2k1 with a 6600 gt 128, Good Or can i get more?
More, I'm running a 25% OC with stock cooling, never breaks 45c, my value select corsair is whats holdin' me back

Last edited by Dick_Biggles; 03-12-2006 at 09:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
corruptinflames
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 7600 GT XXX Edition
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: Asus A8N-SLI
Memory: 3GB DDR 400 (PC 3200)
Soundcard: Realtek AC97 Audio
PSU: 400 Watt
Default 03-29-2006, 19:55 | posts: 72 | Location: Paso Robles

ok so im completly new to this side of a computer. not knowing what the hell is being said in this guide...lol no offense i have decided to ask if this is the easyiest or close to the easyiest guide out there? if it is possiable to find something to where i can pretty much tell them every itty bit of information about my system to them and they can pretty much do the overclocking themselfs but just in there own words. if not oh well worth a shot, cause im not about to start doing something that can cause my $1500 system to melt. thanks for your time in reading my message.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
THunDA
Ancient Guru
 
THunDA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor x1900xtx 675/783
Processor: X2 3800 @ 2700mhz 1.42vcore
Mainboard: DFI SLI-D Bios 04/06/06
Memory: 2x1gig Z503's @ 270mhz 3-3-8-3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: PcPower&Cooling 1KW
Default 03-29-2006, 20:23 | posts: 2,739 | Location: NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by PuffPuffPass
Good Or can i get more?
I'd say you probably have more in it.. but your the only one that can really find out IF there is more left..
Quote:
Originally Posted by corruptinflames
ok so im completly new to this side of a computer. not knowing what the hell is being said in this guide...lol no offense i have decided to ask if this is the easyiest or close to the easyiest guide out there? if it is possiable to find something to where i can pretty much tell them every itty bit of information about my system to them and they can pretty much do the overclocking themselfs but just in there own words. if not oh well worth a shot, cause im not about to start doing something that can cause my $1500 system to melt. thanks for your time in reading my message.
well.. I wrote this guide as simple as I could.. If some things still confuse you then my suggestion is to read more guides and browse through the forums to learn more.. Do some google searching because there are many other good guides out there to learn from..

Im a firm believer of learning about the things your changing and not just following a guide because it just says to do certain things.. Its always good to actually know about the things you are doing..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
corruptinflames
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 7600 GT XXX Edition
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: Asus A8N-SLI
Memory: 3GB DDR 400 (PC 3200)
Soundcard: Realtek AC97 Audio
PSU: 400 Watt
Default 03-29-2006, 20:39 | posts: 72 | Location: Paso Robles

ok and when someone has to reformat there machine. all the overclocking work is completly restarted and every thing is back to normal like it was befor the overclock, correct?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Marri
Ancient Guru
 
Marri's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5970
Processor: :S
Mainboard: Asus Rampage :S
Memory: 12GB GT2000
Soundcard: Xonar HDAV1.3DLX
PSU: TT 1500watt
Default 03-30-2006, 00:19 | posts: 3,465 | Location: Moon

a newbie here

If I buy a Termaltake heat sync for my Processor will i be able to overclock more ?

I bearly know a thing about Overclocking since my temps are 35c idle(average)
50c(full load)

Im @ 2.649Ghz , v1.58
12x

My system boots @ 2.7Ghz with higher volts but then after a while it reboots etc
Even if i lower my ram speeds I still get erros and my system reboots !


In general will i be able to Overclock higher simply because of using a TermalTake Heatsync or any third party sync...regardless of my circumstances...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 03-30-2006, 00:33 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by corruptinflames
ok and when someone has to reformat there machine. all the overclocking work is completly restarted and every thing is back to normal like it was befor the overclock, correct?
Incorrect.

You should be overclocking from the BIOS, and the BIOS is stored in an EEPROM on your motherboard.

It is not stored on the hard drive.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 03-30-2006, 00:41 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marri
a newbie here

If I buy a Termaltake heat sync for my Processor will i be able to overclock more ?

I bearly know a thing about Overclocking since my temps are 35c idle(average)
50c(full load)

Im @ 2.649Ghz , v1.58
12x

My system boots @ 2.7Ghz with higher volts but then after a while it reboots etc
Even if i lower my ram speeds I still get erros and my system reboots !


In general will i be able to Overclock higher simply because of using a TermalTake Heatsync or any third party sync...regardless of my circumstances...
Firstly, the lower the temps the better (down to a point).

Secondly, a Claw usually needs more voltage than 1.58v to see it's full potential.

50c load is ok, I wouldn't run over 55c personally.

What a better cooler would do for you is to reduce your temps so that you are able to increase the vcore without temps becoming an issue.

Whether this will help your overclock or not remains to be seen, since that's something you'd need to try for yourself. However, you've a Clawhammer which need more voltage than you're currently giving it to realise it's full potential.

I personally would grab a new cooler so you achieve reduced temps and increase the vcore to see the full potential of your Clawhammer. But, it's not 100% guaranteed that you'll be able to overclock higher. It is likely though.

Which TT sink are you looking at by the way? As far as I can remember, only the Big Typhoon is any good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Marri
Ancient Guru
 
Marri's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5970
Processor: :S
Mainboard: Asus Rampage :S
Memory: 12GB GT2000
Soundcard: Xonar HDAV1.3DLX
PSU: TT 1500watt
Default 03-30-2006, 05:54 | posts: 3,465 | Location: Moon

WildStyle , thanks for the reply.....and clearing that....
Well I'm not entirly sure on what they're called....but one thing for sure its damn big , huge is the accurate world...big enough that it doesn't have a fan....I'll let you know ..
Thanks I'm sure you can teah me quite alot.....my system just doesn't like going at anything above 2.650 Ghz , is it possible that its reached it's limit...is the fact that it boots at 2.7Ghz working as a sign that it can clock higher...

Last edited by Marri; 03-30-2006 at 06:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.