Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
{HLH}
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-10-2005, 17:02 | posts: n/a

you can go as low as 2 i think


latency has to be a multiple of 2 in some way

2 4 8 16 32 64 128 248 (won't max at 256)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
rickyboy
Master Guru
 
rickyboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: gigabyte gtx 670 oc
Processor: i5-3570@4.0
Mainboard: gigabyte z77-ud5h
Memory: 2x4gb @1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-fi titanium Hd
PSU: 650w corsair
Default 01-10-2005, 17:03 | posts: 500 | Location: canada

mine was set at 255

should i lower it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Maz_D
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HD 2600XT
Processor: e4300
Mainboard: Asus P5B
Memory: 2048mb
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU:
Default 01-10-2005, 17:06 | posts: 128

what do you need to adjust, all i can see with pci in it is PCI bridge, is that it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
rickyboy
Master Guru
 
rickyboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: gigabyte gtx 670 oc
Processor: i5-3570@4.0
Mainboard: gigabyte z77-ud5h
Memory: 2x4gb @1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-fi titanium Hd
PSU: 650w corsair
Default 01-10-2005, 17:08 | posts: 500 | Location: canada

vga compatible controller (vga)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Maz_D
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HD 2600XT
Processor: e4300
Mainboard: Asus P5B
Memory: 2048mb
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU:
Default 01-10-2005, 17:10 | posts: 128

mines already at 32, what should i do
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
rickyboy
Master Guru
 
rickyboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: gigabyte gtx 670 oc
Processor: i5-3570@4.0
Mainboard: gigabyte z77-ud5h
Memory: 2x4gb @1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-fi titanium Hd
PSU: 650w corsair
Default 01-10-2005, 17:14 | posts: 500 | Location: canada

looks good but try if you want lower or higher maybe thats whats wrong with those 6600gt
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
{HLH}
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-10-2005, 17:17 | posts: n/a

you can either leave it or turn it up to 64 to relax the agp cpu bus
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
{HLH}
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-10-2005, 17:19 | posts: n/a

no the 6600gt is more then the latency

theres some heatsink failures on the xfx apparently and the oc is too high
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 01-10-2005, 17:32 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

Quote:
Originally posted by {HLH}
no the 6600gt is more then the latency

theres some heatsink failures on the xfx apparently and the oc is too high
i think thats the ONLY problem with the AGP 6600's. overheating due to poor or improperly fastened heatsinks .... just a guess tho

Last edited by Burnt_Ram; 01-10-2005 at 17:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Jefexp
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 280GTX SSC
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q9450
Mainboard: eVGA 780i
Memory: 2 x 2GB OCZ Reaper
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 750
Default 01-11-2005, 00:34 | posts: 49

so I am confused...does lowering the latency help or hurt the perfomance of the Card? Which way increases load on the CPU from the GPU?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Toxic Worrier
Maha Guru
 
Toxic Worrier's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Phenom ll X4 955 BE ;)
Mainboard: DFI LP UT 790FX-M2R
Memory: 4GB-OCZ-DDR21066LV-Blade-
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: PCPC 850 watt
Default 01-11-2005, 01:40 | posts: 938 | Location: Middle Georgia

To everyone wondering how to set this,,,,If your pci latencey was at 32, leave it. If your agp was like 248 for nvidia. and 255, for ati, just set it to 64. I read where the ati cards force it back to 255, but theres a registry tweak to keep it from happening....I posted a link above that explains it pretty darn good...or just do a google on ATI video card latency, or something like that...There is plenty info on the topic..If you have an EVGA 6800GT..in the owners manual, they recommend setting it to 128....I did just that. I wasn't having any troubles, but my sound improved,,everywhere ! ... you just need to try 128 and 64..See what works best for your setup. It's not gonna give you better benches or anything, it will just even things out so that the video card won't have an opportunity to hog the bus....Smoother performance..not faster, just better. and less static and stutter in 3D games. Thats how I understand it...
Good luck Brohiems
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
ericdrum
Member Guru
 
ericdrum's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD55
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Recon3D
PSU: Cooler Master S Pro 1000W
Default 01-11-2005, 02:54 | posts: 148 | Location: SLC, Utah

I set it correctly and mark it to save on startup, but it never saves. This is happening on the AGP setting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Toxic Worrier
Maha Guru
 
Toxic Worrier's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Phenom ll X4 955 BE ;)
Mainboard: DFI LP UT 790FX-M2R
Memory: 4GB-OCZ-DDR21066LV-Blade-
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: PCPC 850 watt
Default 01-11-2005, 03:52 | posts: 938 | Location: Middle Georgia

Are you right clicking in the agp, and clicking change settings, and then change them, click apply, and then save, then just keep the check by load on startup That should work.. Try that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
DrSiN
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti OC 1G
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.9GHZ
Mainboard: MSI P67 GD53
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1600 CAS 7
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme M
PSU: Corsair 800W
Talking 01-11-2005, 03:56 | posts: 3,175 | Location: UK / Derbyshire

You can Also set it into ATI Tray tools in hardware -> General Settings.


Edit: I havnt checked wether it correctly resets values on startup , this pc hasnt been off in days
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
ericdrum
Member Guru
 
ericdrum's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD55
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Recon3D
PSU: Cooler Master S Pro 1000W
Default 01-11-2005, 04:08 | posts: 148 | Location: SLC, Utah

Quote:
Originally posted by Toxic Worrier
Are you right clicking in the agp, and clicking change settings, and then change them, click apply, and then save, then just keep the check by load on startup That should work.. Try that
That worked perfectly. I was neglecting the 'save'. Thanks Toxic.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
{HLH}
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-11-2005, 04:11 | posts: n/a

thats how i done it Toxic Warrior

so thats the way its done

quick set just changes it for that session or untill reboot

STEP 1. open the pci latency tool

STEP 2. Rightclick on your graphics card and click change setting(s)

STEP 3. change to desired setting and hit ok

Step 4. click settings and select apply at startup so it has a tick next to it

STEP 5. click settings and select save so everything you have just done is saved

STEP 6. right click on your video card and click quickset latency (if you want to set it straight away)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Toxic Worrier
Maha Guru
 
Toxic Worrier's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Phenom ll X4 955 BE ;)
Mainboard: DFI LP UT 790FX-M2R
Memory: 4GB-OCZ-DDR21066LV-Blade-
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: PCPC 850 watt
Default 01-11-2005, 14:54 | posts: 938 | Location: Middle Georgia

Quote:
Originally posted by ericdrum
That worked perfectly. I was neglecting the 'save'. Thanks Toxic.

No Charge....,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
iron2000
Newbie
 
Videocard: Xpert Vision Radeon HD2600 Pro
Processor: Pentium C2D E6550
Mainboard: ASUS P5k SE
Memory: 2GB DDR2
Soundcard: Creative SB LIVE 5.1 with Labtec Pu
PSU: CM 430w
Default 01-11-2005, 16:34 | posts: 19

Is there anyway to make the latency stay without having the program to run and apply on startup?

Is changing the latency considered overclocking?
Do I need cooling or something?

Will it cause a slow down to other components?

Last edited by iron2000; 01-11-2005 at 16:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
{HLH}
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-11-2005, 16:51 | posts: n/a

there is a way but it involves carefully editing the registry

do you have the knowledge to do that

coz i an't seen the setting in there and im not risking my machine to find it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
EagleClaw
Master Guru
 
EagleClaw's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5870 1GB Vapor-X
Processor: Intel® i7 920 @4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD5
Memory: G-Skill 2x3GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 01-11-2005, 16:56 | posts: 608 | Location: Wisconsin

Did you set the Video and VGA to 64 or to 128 as someone else suggested to do with the eVga cards?

I will test mine out when I get home.



Quote:
Originally posted by Toxic Worrier
No Charge....,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
{HLH}
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-11-2005, 17:16 | posts: n/a

damn toxic.. you just lost us $90
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Saiyan
Master Guru
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 970 Strix 4GB
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Pro Gamer
Memory: 16GB G-Skill RipjawsZ
Soundcard: Realtek Onboard Audio
PSU: Corsair RM650
Default 01-11-2005, 17:21 | posts: 169 | Location: Belluno, Italy

Hi, 3 Qs here:

1., Could setting the PCI latency of my onboard Broadcom LAN controller reduce the game-stuttering caused by filesharing software? (ADSL connection, LAN latency now at 64)

2., Are values of 32 OK for bus master IDE and USB controllers, or an SB Live?

3., I have an unused onboard RAID/SATA controller at PCI latency 96. Could reducing this improve performance? (Sisoft Sandra keeps screaming about this one)


Thx in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Burnt_Ram
Ancient Guru
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 SLi
Processor: Core i5 @ 4.2 H20 Cooled
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill RipJaw 1600 2x4GB
Soundcard: Via HD 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1050W
Default 01-11-2005, 17:32 | posts: 5,926 | Location: British Columbia

i just set my AGP latency to 32, matching my PCI bus, and Colin McRae 2005 doesnt lockup anymore. woo hoo. setting it at 128, or 64 didnt help. 32 did the trick tho
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
maarek99
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-11-2005, 19:22 | posts: 29

Quote:
Originally posted by Saiyan
[B]Hi, 3 Qs here:

1., Could setting the PCI latency of my onboard Broadcom LAN controller reduce the game-stuttering caused by filesharing software? (ADSL connection, LAN latency now at 64)
Maybe, maybe not. You won't break anything. I got reduced stuttering from my emu soundcard. This is actually a pretty known trick especially for soundcard stuttering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
ericdrum
Member Guru
 
ericdrum's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD55
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Recon3D
PSU: Cooler Master S Pro 1000W
Default 01-11-2005, 19:48 | posts: 148 | Location: SLC, Utah

Quote:
Originally posted by EagleClaw
Did you set the Video and VGA to 64 or to 128 as someone else suggested to do with the eVga cards?

I will test mine out when I get home.
I set mine at 64 with no issues to report.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
latency, pci

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.