Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
PH8
Member Guru
 
PH8's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS Excalibur IceQII X800XT Platinum Edition
Processor: Athlon XP 2700+ @ 2.46GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400L nForce2
Memory: 1GB Geil 400MHz Dual Channel PC3200 DDR
Soundcard: Realtek AC'97 Onboard Audio
PSU: Now all I need is Athlon64 3200+ and mobo upgrade
Default 02-20-2005, 12:24 | posts: 105 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally posted by MatonLoco
well overdrive now can overclock memory too
Nuh-uh. I have an X800 XT PE and it doesn't seem to offer memory OCing.

Check it out...

This image is from my overdrive tab:



And this one is from a review of an X850 card with CCC and Cat 5.2's:



Can anyone tell me why my OVERDRIVE options seem to be rather limmited in comparison? Ok, the X850 is a better card, but not by that much surely...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Barrett777
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-20-2005, 14:49 | posts: n/a

The card on the 850 has some extra temp probe on it I think and that is why it can OC the memory. Leave it to ati to shaft the rest of us though on the older stuff as they cant produce better stuff and have to keep re releasing since they cant meet demand.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
PH8
Member Guru
 
PH8's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS Excalibur IceQII X800XT Platinum Edition
Processor: Athlon XP 2700+ @ 2.46GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400L nForce2
Memory: 1GB Geil 400MHz Dual Channel PC3200 DDR
Soundcard: Realtek AC'97 Onboard Audio
PSU: Now all I need is Athlon64 3200+ and mobo upgrade
Default 02-21-2005, 12:16 | posts: 105 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally posted by Barrett777
The card on the 850 has some extra temp probe on it I think and that is why it can OC the memory. Leave it to ati to shaft the rest of us though on the older stuff as they cant produce better stuff and have to keep re releasing since they cant meet demand.
Uh, ok - cool.

But are you sure that's it? The only reason I ask that is because using a third-party app like, for example ATiTool, it allows me to OC both the core and mem clocks with no problems at all. CCC - no such joy...

OK, so you'd be saying "Just use ATiTool then." Yeah, I could, but I'd rather do it through the CCC if its at all possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Cloudie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-24-2005, 05:02 | posts: n/a

Is there anyway in the CCC to separate the 3D settings for OpenGL and Direct3D like in the Control Panels?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
sputnik
Newbie
 
Videocard: Saphire 8800gts
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 2gb 667 drr2 Geil C5
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-24-2005, 16:17 | posts: 30 | Location: Sydney, Australia

I downloaded the drivers to see how they worked and they installed them successfully. However when i double click on the icon to open it, nothing happens. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling but nothing works. Can someone please help me out!!??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
SVT Amateur
Maha Guru
 
SVT Amateur's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS x850 XT PE VIVO PCI-Express
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 Prescott 3.2 Ghz @ 3.925 Ghz
Mainboard: Abit Fatal1ty AA8XE w/ Intel 925XE PCI-Express
Memory: Kingston HyperX 1 GB DDR2 PC2-4300 533 Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum
PSU:
Default 04-24-2005, 16:35 | posts: 1,100 | Location: San Antonio, Texas

Try the CCP instead of CCC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Pirates
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire R 9600XT
Processor: P 4 1,6
Mainboard: ASUS P4B
Memory: 256 MB SDRAM
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU:
Default 05-18-2005, 12:19 | posts: 20 | Location: Malaysia

What is truform use for?

Just wanna ask that.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
LOOM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7900gs
Processor: AMD AM2 4600+
Mainboard: MSI K9N Diamond
Memory: 2x 1g DDR2 Corsair 667
Soundcard: Creative
PSU: SUPER FLOWER 500w PSU
Default 05-28-2005, 04:26 | posts: 44 | Location: Brisbane, AUS

Quote:
Originally posted by Pirates
What is truform use for?

Just wanna ask that.

Thanks.
In games that support Truform ,
it Smoothens out the blockiness on models , not drastically of course. but it does do a lil bit.

dont use it for CS 1.6 or CZ as it distorts the models.

i was goin crazy wen all my models where wacky.
then i found out that truform was the case.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
DeathEvil
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 470 GTX@800/1600/1700
Processor: Intel i7 920@3Ghz HT 1.0V
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD3R FC BIOS
Memory: 3x2GB OCZ@1600 7-8-7-11
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi FPS PCI
PSU: XFX 750W Black Edition
Default 06-28-2005, 06:36 | posts: 273 | Location: Sacramento

bad news ladies, Ati decided to not include standard panel for upcoming drivers!!!!!!!! upcoming drivers will be only with CCC version. Ati claims that it takes too much time to produce 2 version of drivers.

Kinda suck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: 3 Intel/ 1 AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 06-28-2005, 22:59 | posts: 1,461 | Location: UK

Well they did say this before the CCC came out, you have to phase it out at some stage. I had just started using the CCC 5.6, it may take 5 seconds to load but it sure seems nice over the old CP but I don't find it "bloated" like others have complained you just have to make sure everythings upto date with .NET 1.1 SP1 and any hot fixes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
sputnik
Newbie
 
Videocard: Saphire 8800gts
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 2gb 667 drr2 Geil C5
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-30-2005, 03:44 | posts: 30 | Location: Sydney, Australia

But my .NET is up to date and it still doesn't work. HTF could they make something compulsory if they're software is faulty with many users?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: 3 Intel/ 1 AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 07-01-2005, 12:55 | posts: 1,461 | Location: UK

Quite alot reported on Rage3D to use .NET Beta 2.0 or whatever the latest is now and found the CCC more reliable compared to .NET 1.1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
atihelphelp
Registered User
 
Videocard: ati 9200
Processor: amd athon 3000+
Mainboard: ati 64 bit chip
Memory: 2 gb ram
Soundcard: soundblaster
PSU:
Default 07-05-2005, 20:45 | posts: 2 | Location: uk

i have had my ati 9200 card for few of months now it has been working fine for a long time then one day the tv tuners picture didnt show up again . i have had this problem but and sloved it without reinstalling my computer.

When i do a pc check on the card its says there is something wrong with mmx.

Can any one remind me on how to fix this problem......

Please help me i have lots of software i would not like to loose by reinstalling windows
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
LOOM
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7900gs
Processor: AMD AM2 4600+
Mainboard: MSI K9N Diamond
Memory: 2x 1g DDR2 Corsair 667
Soundcard: Creative
PSU: SUPER FLOWER 500w PSU
Default 07-18-2005, 15:36 | posts: 44 | Location: Brisbane, AUS

Quote:
Originally posted by sputnik
But my .NET is up to date and it still doesn't work. HTF could they make something compulsory if they're software is faulty with many users?
its not compulsory yet , ive tried the ccc once... didnt like it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Jakuchu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon X700 PRO (128 MB)
Processor: AMD Athlon XP Barton 3200+@2200 MHz
Mainboard: ASUS A7V8X-LA, Chipset VIA KM400A
Memory: Samsung&Nanya DDR-SDRAM 2x512
Soundcard: Realtek AC97 onboard,2x240W Philips
PSU: 350W
Default 07-29-2005, 11:59 | posts: 25 | Location: Finland

What's wrong with CCC then? I ordered Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro today, and should get it next week, so...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
uiojkl
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD MobilityRadeonHD3470
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo T5750
Mainboard:
Memory: 1G + 1G
Soundcard: Creative X-FI
PSU: Glory,Glory,Man United!
Default 08-08-2005, 02:23 | posts: 192 | Location: China

I downed the new control center yesterday,it just 18meg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
TROLL131313
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI X800XL-PCIE OC'd @445 & 1100
Processor: Pentium D 820 (Stock Clock's)
Mainboard: Intel BLKD945GNTLR
Memory: CORSAIR 1GB DDRII 553
Soundcard: Intel HD 7.1
PSU: 4389 in 3DMark05
Default 08-10-2005, 08:21 | posts: 68 | Location: PA

I see that the Over Drive dose not work with the X800XL's ether.

They should make it support all there cards and have it auto overclock the cards as well. You know, run a stress test and see what the highest clocks can be and then adjust down as the driver senses pixel errors. Or they can even adjust it buy temp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Talha
Registered User
 
Videocard: Inno3D Geforce 6600 256mb
Processor: Athlon XP
Mainboard:
Memory: 784mb DDR RAM
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-27-2005, 10:51 | posts: 3

CCC with Catalyst 5.8 is the fastest CCC yet..
it uses less system resourses than any other version..
I recommend all of u to use this versino of CCC
   
Reply With Quote
hotkey manager
Old
  (#119)
telgere
Registered User
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default hotkey manager - 09-06-2005, 15:52 | posts: 1

anyone having probs setting hotkeys for increasing and decreasing gamma in ccc 5.8, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 11-15-2005, 18:24 | posts: 11,479 | Location: UK

Im using the CCC now, no option really having aquired an XT 512mb, at first i hated it as i didnt know what everything did, but now ive been using it for the past few days im beginning to like it a lot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
samurailos
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 9800PRO 128mb DDR (256 bit)
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 754 @2.2ghz
Mainboard: MSI K8T NEO FIS2R
Memory: 512DDR 400mhz cl3
Soundcard: realtek Audio+Sound via Stereo
PSU: Xtech 400watt Psu
Default 12-05-2005, 14:51 | posts: 4 | Location: Jamaica

Personally i prefer the CP version, seems more advanced interms of video card settings and uses less resources too, though windows can be tweaked so the CCC version doesnt use any resources.

But i dunno, hopefully they dun switch totally to ccc anytime soon.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Decane
Ancient Guru
 
Decane's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10
Memory: Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: ALC889A | Sennheiser HD25
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 05-27-2006, 16:54 | posts: 5,168 | Location: England (/Finland)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy
Im using the CCC now, no option really having aquired an XT 512mb, at first i hated it as i didnt know what everything did, but now ive been using it for the past few days im beginning to like it a lot.



Rich_Guy sorry to be off-topic, but how're your temps with that beast of a card you have ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
radeonninjaxt
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-27-2006, 18:08 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakuchu
What's wrong with CCC then? I ordered Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro today, and should get it next week, so...

Use ATI TRAY TOOLS for awhile and you will see my friend.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Jimi-101
Member Guru
 
Jimi-101's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor X1900 CF Edition
Processor: Intel C2D E6600 (3.35GHz)
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2GB DDR2 HZ PC2-6400
Soundcard: NTech 5.1 + Sennheiser 160s
PSU: Tagan TG900-U95 900W
Default 07-06-2006, 16:24 | posts: 103 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by sputnik
I downloaded the drivers to see how they worked and they installed them successfully. However when i double click on the icon to open it, nothing happens. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling but nothing works. Can someone please help me out!!??
I'm having the same fkn problem. I decided to switch to CCC 'cause I'm sick and tired of ATITool playing up, ATT doesn't even support the X1900 and Rivatuner doesn't switch between 2D and 3D, and now CCC doesn't even work. I'm using .NET 2.0

EDIT: Found out you need .NET 1.1 and 2.0 installed.

EDIT: Anyone know why in CCC I have AF set at x16 but when I'm ingame, you can tell it's not on?

Last edited by Jimi-101; 07-06-2006 at 17:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
vglover
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800PRO 128MB
Processor: Pentium 4 HT 3.0Ghz
Mainboard: Intel 865GBF
Memory: 1024MB DDR3200
Soundcard: Intergrated AC97 Sound
PSU: ThermalTake 450watt
Default 12-01-2006, 23:58 | posts: 6 | Location: Soviet Canuckistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Repo Man View Post
ok guys chill

why would you want to use the CCC at this point ? it drains quite a lot of resources, i got choppy game play in CS: S and the stress test showed 5 fps less with the CCC installed. all benchmark programs showed performance loss too. if you want the best performance out from your system then i really recommend the standard control panels. downside with the standard CP is that you dont have the option to change the catalyst A.I setting ( set at standard by default ) and you cant turn on geometry instancing ( only supported in farcry for the moment as far as i know ).

i say reinstall your drivers with the standard ATI CP and dont worry be happy. i guess the CCC will be working sometime 2007.
Where is the standard ATI control panel? I never saw it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.