Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Marcioab
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 6600-256VTD
Processor: AMD64 3200@200
Mainboard: MSI K8T
Memory: 2x512 DDR400@sync
Soundcard: on-board
PSU:
Default 09-23-2004, 04:44 | posts: 64 | Location: Sao Paulo, Brasil

Just installed. Smooth installation btw.

If I understood correctly, this "center" is a single customization panel for both graphics standards (D3D and OpenGL), so whatever you set, it's valid for both and the Preview Window is to review the results for both so, Preview is very important in this new concept.

Preview is an OpenGL application, so I suppose ATi considers OpenGL better to represent these 2 standards.

On the other side, it's notorius ATi OpenGL weakness and D3D strongs (and the vast majority of the games are D3D).

That means ... If ATi does not care much for OpenGL but used it in a very key part of his new Control Center ... so, there is something wrong here (The Preview should be D3D)(Or OpenGL is the king of the hill ...)

Am I miss understanding all this ?

Thank you

Last edited by Marcioab; 09-23-2004 at 04:50.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Re: Problem
Old
  (#77)
cyclinggimpe
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 9600 XT (128)
Processor: Intel P4 2.4 Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 768 PC2700 DDR
Soundcard: SB Live Gamer
PSU:
Default Re: Problem - 09-26-2004, 00:04 | posts: 11 | Location: Langley, BC

Quote:
Originally posted by sshunter
Hi

I am having a problem with this control centre. I have loaded driver 4.9 along with Net framework etc and I get a strange error message:

"No ATI graphics driver is installed, or the ATI driver is not functioning properly. Please install the ATI driver appropriate for your ATI hardware."

I have reinstalled the ATI drivers several times both 4.8 and 4.9. I even tried the 40 meg download to no avail. My ATI card is Celestica "Gold Edition" RADEON X800 Pro

HELP!!

Thanks,
Hunter

I had this message after I turned "Fast Write" off as is suggested for playing Thief Deadly Shadows so I don't get kicked out to the desktop all the time. When I reboot the computer I get the "No ATI driver ...." as Hunter is getting. I re-installed the 4.9 drivers and control panel and left "Fast Write" on and now do not get this error. I haven't tried playing Thief Deadly Shadows with the Fast Write on though. I don't know if this is the same cause.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Repo Man
Maha Guru
 
Repo Man's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-K
Memory: DDR3 8GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 750
Default 10-31-2004, 11:40 | posts: 1,925 | Location: Oxford UK

a few questions about the newer control center that comes with 4.10's.

does refresh force work yet or is there possibly an option in the CCC that lets you override the default D3D and Ogl refresh rates of 60 Hz's ?

does geometry instancing work with Ogl or D3D only ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
SVT Amateur
Maha Guru
 
SVT Amateur's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS x850 XT PE VIVO PCI-Express
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 Prescott 3.2 Ghz @ 3.925 Ghz
Mainboard: Abit Fatal1ty AA8XE w/ Intel 925XE PCI-Express
Memory: Kingston HyperX 1 GB DDR2 PC2-4300 533 Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum
PSU:
Default 10-31-2004, 15:49 | posts: 1,100 | Location: San Antonio, Texas

Refresh force does work for both OpenGL and D3D, Geometry Instancing is just for D3D.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Repo Man
Maha Guru
 
Repo Man's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-K
Memory: DDR3 8GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 750
Default 10-31-2004, 18:01 | posts: 1,925 | Location: Oxford UK

cheers for the info
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
eNRGy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-01-2004, 14:18 | posts: n/a

The interface seems to require a net connection every time it opens - does this make it spyware?? If not what the hell does a video driver control panel need internet access all the time for??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
CoffinDancer
Member Guru
 
CoffinDancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI X1950 Pro PCIe 512mb
Processor: Opteron 185 Denmark core
Mainboard: Asus A8S-X
Memory: 3x1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
Soundcard: Razer AC-1, Megaworks 510D spkrs
PSU: Antec True Power 650w
Default 11-02-2004, 00:15 | posts: 53 | Location: Collingdale PA

my Syncmaster 1200NF can handle refresh rates at 120 for both 800*600 & 1024*768...

whenever possible i tweak a game's .ini files to specify the 120 rate, along with OverrideDesktopRefreshRate=True....
Except in cases where the game's netcode caps fps at 85, i.e., UT2004...
i have played UT2k4 using a reduced refresh rate of 85 for the monitor, and also at 120 with no harm done.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 12-06-2004, 17:31 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally posted by eNRGy
The interface seems to require a net connection every time it opens - does this make it spyware?? If not what the hell does a video driver control panel need internet access all the time for??
Many programs connect to a local server or a local client of some sort that the program itself has kind of.....put there.... I really dunno know how it works, but many of the connections a firewall asks about is an attempt to connect to http://127.0.0.1 or localhost

To return to the matter of this thread, the CCC. It started working for me as of version 4.11, and now i'm using it.. Dont know if I will keep it, since I really don't like the slow startup, or the bloating..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 12-08-2004, 06:52 | posts: 3,752 | Location: UK

Are people still haveing problems with the CCC just not loading up,I thought i would give this another try,i have just recently formatted and installed XP(sp2)again and thought i would give the CCC another try.It seemed to work alright the first few times i loaded it up but its been days now and still it wont load,is everybody getting this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 12-08-2004, 21:57 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

I had that problem before... The damn thing just wouldn't show up.. but as of 4.11 that problem is fixed it seems... It works for me anyway
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 12-09-2004, 02:29 | posts: 3,752 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by mrBullseye
I had that problem before... The damn thing just wouldn't show up.. but as of 4.11 that problem is fixed it seems... It works for me anyway
Very strange thing but i solved the problem of the CCC not showing by allowing it access to the net,I had stopped it from accessing the net in Zonealarm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Shion Uzuki
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Brown Eyes @ 60Hz
Processor: Human Brain @ 40Hz
Mainboard: Umm... who else?
Memory: Too little
Soundcard: Big mouth
PSU: Chinese food
Default 12-30-2004, 17:17 | posts: 119 | Location: University of Waterloo, Canada

Don't know if this has been mentioned... but i thought ATI promised a release of CCC for older, non-DX9 level Radeon hardware. I guess that was kinda became vapourware, no?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Camões
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-01-2005, 18:21 | posts: n/a

Like you XP-200, I have installed ATI 4.12 drivers but I have no access to the Control Center. Nothing hapens when I click the ATI CCC Icon.
I Have Win XP with SP2 and all the updates including Net framework 1.1. The problem is not with tge firewall because even without the firewall, nothing happens. The drivers works very well with all the software.
Any ideas ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
videobruce
Member Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor 9600Pro
Processor: Athlon 2800 Barton
Mainboard: Abit NF7-S v2
Memory: 512MB
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-03-2005, 16:00 | posts: 123 | Location: Buffalo

Other than a new look and different controls, just what would the bloated package give me that doesn't play games much and doesn't care about a few more benchmark points?

IOW's what was wrong with the old control panel that is much smaller in size and doesn't need another of M$'s bloated add ons?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 01-04-2005, 12:14 | posts: 3,752 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Camões
Like you XP-200, I have installed ATI 4.12 drivers but I have no access to the Control Center. Nothing hapens when I click the ATI CCC Icon.
I Have Win XP with SP2 and all the updates including Net framework 1.1. The problem is not with tge firewall because even without the firewall, nothing happens. The drivers works very well with all the software.
Any ideas ?
Do you still have XPs own firewall active,that might be stopping it,i disabled XPs because i have ZA and once i allowed the CC to access the net through ZA everything worked fine although i still do not know why the CC needs to use the net before the CC works.
But i am sure it will be a fire wall problem because i have had no problems at all as long as i allow it a net connection when i start it up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
bolan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7950 @ 950
Processor: i5 2500k@4GHz
Mainboard: ASrock Pro3
Memory: G-Skill Sniper 2x4GB
Soundcard: OnBoard
PSU: Seasonic X-460 FANLESS
Thumbs down 01-17-2005, 22:55 | posts: 56

CCC 5.1 still dose not launch! damn it!ATI: When will you fix this issue!!? When I sell my X800, and have had bought a nvidia card instead?

In forums a lot of people reports this behavior about CCC! So fix it! BUMP
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
FezDemon
Newbie
 
FezDemon's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA nVidia 8800GT 512MB
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q9450
Mainboard: ASUS P5B Deluxe
Memory: DDR2-800 4096 MB (1024x4)
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 750w
Default 01-23-2005, 04:06 | posts: 22 | Location: California

You know what the retarded thing is? ATi keeps adding new features to the CCC and assuming we want it (I like it's features, and I'd like it more if it worked), but they don't put work into making it more stable and making it actually start up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Repo Man
Maha Guru
 
Repo Man's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-K
Memory: DDR3 8GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 750
Default 01-23-2005, 15:51 | posts: 1,925 | Location: Oxford UK

ok guys chill

why would you want to use the CCC at this point ? it drains quite a lot of resources, i got choppy game play in CS: S and the stress test showed 5 fps less with the CCC installed. all benchmark programs showed performance loss too. if you want the best performance out from your system then i really recommend the standard control panels. downside with the standard CP is that you dont have the option to change the catalyst A.I setting ( set at standard by default ) and you cant turn on geometry instancing ( only supported in farcry for the moment as far as i know ).

i say reinstall your drivers with the standard ATI CP and dont worry be happy. i guess the CCC will be working sometime 2007.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
FezDemon
Newbie
 
FezDemon's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA nVidia 8800GT 512MB
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q9450
Mainboard: ASUS P5B Deluxe
Memory: DDR2-800 4096 MB (1024x4)
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Thermaltake 750w
Default 01-24-2005, 15:57 | posts: 22 | Location: California

They put all the good smartshaders in the CCC, like the blur effects. Those are sexy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Repo Man
Maha Guru
 
Repo Man's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-K
Memory: DDR3 8GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 750
Default 01-24-2005, 17:07 | posts: 1,925 | Location: Oxford UK

lol, ok...fair enough

but if you want the best performance then i suggest sticking with the CP for now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
bolan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7950 @ 950
Processor: i5 2500k@4GHz
Mainboard: ASrock Pro3
Memory: G-Skill Sniper 2x4GB
Soundcard: OnBoard
PSU: Seasonic X-460 FANLESS
Default 01-24-2005, 21:01 | posts: 56

Repo Man:

There is one single good reason for CCC: The Clone Mode!

We are not talking about the first release of a driver! This is now the 6th, am I right? (im getting pretty unchilled)

There is no single word at ATI's FAQ site, however this problem is widely known and affects rather a lot of users.

I think ATI dose not know what this problem is caused by either. IMHO, their effort to figure it out, is a bit sloppy. Yeah, ATI go ahead, and try to squeeze 2.176656 FPS more out of HL2! Here it is already running smooth and over 30 FPS.

Am I really expecting that much? A control panel which starts?

There is a stick over @ ¦Rage3d¦ which is gathering infos about cripple CCC start issues. Nevertheless, the bad feeling remains that ATI guys never check forums, cuz the thread started 9. Dez 04 and there is no conclusion at all. Unfortunately, all suggestions from users bringing back my CCC alive have been failed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Repo Man
Maha Guru
 
Repo Man's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-K
Memory: DDR3 8GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 750
Default 01-24-2005, 22:31 | posts: 1,925 | Location: Oxford UK

aaaah now im starting to understand a bit better. there are quite a bit of ppl ranting about the CCC although they dont actually need it so i figured this was one of those cases again.

havent read this entire thread but someone suggested once that using some newer beta version of .NET framework should do the trick for some ppl but i guess you have tried it already.

you can also try spamming ATI's driver feedback program untill they tell you to stop. they have one of those fill out forms at the driver download page incase you wish to give feedback or then you could apply as a beta tester and give your feedback that way .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
1bit
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 / Samsung SA27950D
Processor: i7 2600k 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD7-B3
Memory: 8GB Ram
Soundcard: Creative ZxR
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 02-13-2005, 21:16 | posts: 67 | Location: Uk, England

ccc was working when my audigy 2 wouldnt install, i formatted windows first installed my audigy 2 then installed my x850xtpe with driver 5.2 and ccc on 1.1 .net and now it wont launch at all... maybe its the order you install your drivers that effects it? or maybe its the soundcard...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
dantancu
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2005, 10:54 | posts: n/a

I have this weird thing with CCC. After installing it, it adds in "remove programs" 3 entries: ATI drivers, ATI control center and ATI software removal utility.
If I try to uninstall any of those, I get message "initialization error". The only way to uninstall is to try removing the "software removal utility". I still get the error message but it uninstalls all the 3 entries. After rebooting though I see that the driver under control panel/system/display is still the ATI driver.
Can anyone explain why uninstalling doesn't work?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
ThaVyRuZ
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7750 1GB GDDR5
Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 740
Mainboard: MSI FM2-A55M-E33
Memory: 8 GB DDR3, Kingston
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Sirtec High-Power 500W
Default 02-18-2005, 08:22 | posts: 7 | Location: Romania

Hmm, i installed the CCC after a clean install of windows and i had no trouble with it. Then i found Ati Tray Tools and uninstalled the CCC. ATT has all the cool features the CCC has plus a few more and it doesn't eat up that much memory. Give it a whirl before buying a new video card, Bolan
Now about my opinion on the ill behaviour of the CCC on some putters, i agree with Repo, it's like a beta so far, plus that it's made on the MS .net architecture, which i think is the REAL bug with it. I dunno why they didn't make it run on that. I hope they'll improove it soon, `cause i kinda like ATI

Last edited by ThaVyRuZ; 02-18-2005 at 08:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.