Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Fluffbutt
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX560 Ti SLI
Processor: Intel 2600
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8G DDR3 Geil
Soundcard: Audigy X-Fi + 5.1 spkrs
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 09-04-2004, 08:59 | posts: 116 | Location: Australia, arsehole of the world

Quote:
Originally posted by 1stGuyNut
In the future will we have to use this instead of the old control panel ? Hope not.

What with having to install .NET framework as well, I really don't fancy this. Also, if its true that its a resource hog, gamers should treat this like the plague.
ALL .net rubbish is a resource hog. I still can't believe thay actually made a video card control panel out of that crap .net.

I'm staying with the last non .net CP, and won't have Visual Basic or .net on my computer (.net contains VisBasic, one of the reasons why it's so slow and buggy and hoggy).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
RejZoR
Ancient Guru
 
RejZoR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870 Silent
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Gene
Memory: 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 09-04-2004, 11:23 | posts: 4,211 | Location: Europe/Slovenia/Ljubljana

I'm not using ANY control panel. RadLinker ownz. I just installed this new CP so i got those new SmartShader effects. Hehe yeah they stay even if you uninstall this new CP Blur SmartShader is really interesting to use with Low resolutions. It works like FSAA Too bad its OGL only...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Diamond15
Maha Guru
 
Diamond15's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 1900XT 512mb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
Mainboard: DFI LANPARTY UT nF4
Memory: 4 X 512 DDR PC3200
Soundcard: Sound blaster X-Fi
PSU: 450 W
Default 09-04-2004, 17:41 | posts: 1,040 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally posted by MatonLoco
well overdrive now can overclock memory too
it doesn't overclock my memory but i guess my memory is to hot i'm gona buy some ramsinks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
games
Master Guru
 
games's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800GT
Processor: Athlon 5400 X2 @ 3200MHZ
Mainboard: DFI NF Ultra II - M2
Memory: 2048MB DDR2 800MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU TT PurePower 420W
Post 09-04-2004, 22:49 | posts: 176 | Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina

Another discover:
If you block the internet access to the cli.exe file, then it neither run!!
What the f.ck?
I have to permit the access to internet in my firewall to let the program run!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Phoenix_Inferno
Maha Guru
 
Phoenix_Inferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
Mainboard: ASUS P5n-e SLi
Memory: Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 2x1GB C4
Soundcard: Logitech Z-2200 2.1 200W (400 max)
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Default 09-05-2004, 02:41 | posts: 802 | Location: New York, NY

can some one post the pros and cons of the CCC?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 09-05-2004, 03:06 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Phoenix_Inferno
can some one post the pros and cons of the CCC?
Sure:

Pro
- Nicer interface, much easier to use and to navigate.
- Certainly looks a heck of a lot better.
- Skin support is quite nice. Choose from 3 skins of use your default GUI theme.
- 3D Preview is a great feature. Shows your settings and allows you to change them and see your resuts on the fly.
- 3D profiles [at last].
- A nice new TV out menu.

Con
- Takes quite a long time to initiate [5 to 8+ seconds].
- It's on .NET <- This means ATi's Linux future is looking more impossible by the minute.
- Size. CCC + .NET = 63MB which is more than most dialup / ISDN users are prepared to download.
- Preview mode takes random intervals of time to kick in with your new settings [2 secs to 12 secs]. Can cause screen refresh delays, 100% CPU usage, black screen corruption, ect during this time.
- It's not 100% stable. Can crash or cause screen corruption if you mess around with it.
- 3D profile application activation is about 10% stable and that's *if* you can get it to work. Things are too good to be true.

Personally, I'd consider it more of a beta state. This is the first version released, so you have to give it some leway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
xankazo
Ancient Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 SC (6GB)
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 09-05-2004, 07:48 | posts: 2,803 | Location: Santo Domingo

weighing Pros against Cons only tells you one clear thing:

Stay way from it!

who's willing to sacrifice stability for some fancy look. get real...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
NewB4Ever
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI xl1600
Processor: Athlon +2500 (Running at +3200)
Mainboard: Abit NF7-S v. 2
Memory: 1 gigDDR 400 Dual Channel
Soundcard: NForce 2 Sound
PSU:
Default 09-05-2004, 11:29 | posts: 101 | Location: Michigan

Horray!

I am going to hold off till it's next release. I don't wanna waste memory on something that should be simple as a GUI.

Anywho....

Thanx

-+>Aaron
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 09-05-2004, 21:16 | posts: 11,509 | Location: UK

Ill give it a miss for now then, till it gets better, to many problems with it at the mo.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Emanon75
Ancient Guru
 
Emanon75's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6800GT / 9800Pro / Ti4600
Processor: A64 3200+ / 2400+M / 2500+M
Mainboard: Dfi LP250GB / Abit NF7-S x 2
Memory: 2x512 Mushkin 3500L2 / 4x512 CorsairXMS 3200XLPT
Soundcard: Audigy 2 / 2 x Soundstorm
PSU:
Default 09-06-2004, 18:43 | posts: 3,795 | Location: Where I am.

Ehh...

I don't like the CCC much..

It's a resource hog.
I spend too much time tweaking windows services and such to be made to install .net just to run a bloated, slow, ugly ass control panel.

It's a pain in the ass to navigate.
There's no logic to the layout.

Where's Cat 4.9?
So, we've got a new CP.. Where's the drivers?

This whole mess is nothing more than public beta testing, IMO.

But with a few releases, hopefully, it'll get better..
It can't get much worse.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Phoenix_Inferno
Maha Guru
 
Phoenix_Inferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
Mainboard: ASUS P5n-e SLi
Memory: Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 2x1GB C4
Soundcard: Logitech Z-2200 2.1 200W (400 max)
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Default 09-06-2004, 20:15 | posts: 802 | Location: New York, NY

thanks SL2, i think i better stay away from it... *points at memory*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
NewB4Ever
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI xl1600
Processor: Athlon +2500 (Running at +3200)
Mainboard: Abit NF7-S v. 2
Memory: 1 gigDDR 400 Dual Channel
Soundcard: NForce 2 Sound
PSU:
Default 09-07-2004, 01:14 | posts: 101 | Location: Michigan

I take back what I said before. My graphics never looked so good. The "preview" window is a great feature for some ppl who don't know alot about tweaking (aka me)

Unreal 2k4 used to run really choppy no matter where I was and now it runs great.


Now the only problem I am having is having my refresh rate to stay @ 100. In windows it's fine but once in game it's back to 60. I tried refresh force and that didn't do the trick.

Any thoughts?

(Oh btw I have the newest ATI drivers and control panel)

thanx

-+>Aaron

Oh and one more thing, about the programs running in the background... You can just close then right when windows starts or disable them in services. You can just turn them back on when needed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
X-Todd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 XT 256 MB
Processor: Intel P4 3.0C @ 3.38 GHz 225 FSB
Mainboard: Abit IC7-Max3
Memory: 1 gig OCZ PC3500 EL DDR RAM
Soundcard: Integrated Audio
PSU:
Default 09-07-2004, 06:33 | posts: 606 | Location: OH

yeah i have the same problem with refresh rates and no one seems to be able to come up with a good answer to fixing them.
so if anyone has any thoughts PLEASE tell us
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 09-07-2004, 12:44 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

I've gone back to the normal control panel now. Much more efficient and stable.
I'll wait for the next CCC release then try it again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Kord@
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-08-2004, 12:42 | posts: n/a

I guys , i have downloaded the 4.8 cat full ad after i download the Control center , i have instaled the driver and then the control center.

But when i restart the pc appears this message :




How can i get ride of this ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 09-08-2004, 15:05 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Kord@
I guys , i have downloaded the 4.8 cat full ad after i download the Control center , i have instaled the driver and then the control center.

But when i restart the pc appears this message :




How can i get ride of this ?
Try installing .NET SP1 and reinstalling just the control panel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
NewB4Ever
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI xl1600
Processor: Athlon +2500 (Running at +3200)
Mainboard: Abit NF7-S v. 2
Memory: 1 gigDDR 400 Dual Channel
Soundcard: NForce 2 Sound
PSU:
Default 09-08-2004, 16:25 | posts: 101 | Location: Michigan

I got refresh rates fixed with "Refresh Force". I just needed to restart.

Now the only thing I am wondering about is why don't I see "Overdrive" in the CCP. Does it only support some graphics cards?

Thanx

-+>Aaron
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
X-Todd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 XT 256 MB
Processor: Intel P4 3.0C @ 3.38 GHz 225 FSB
Mainboard: Abit IC7-Max3
Memory: 1 gig OCZ PC3500 EL DDR RAM
Soundcard: Integrated Audio
PSU:
Default 09-08-2004, 20:55 | posts: 606 | Location: OH

thats what im trying to use but it doesnt seem to work for me, no matter what.
its always worked before in the past
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Kord@
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-09-2004, 01:58 | posts: n/a

Thanks , i have instaled the . NET v1.1 , and now it works fine...

Thanks for the help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
NewB4Ever
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI xl1600
Processor: Athlon +2500 (Running at +3200)
Mainboard: Abit NF7-S v. 2
Memory: 1 gigDDR 400 Dual Channel
Soundcard: NForce 2 Sound
PSU:
Default 09-09-2004, 06:34 | posts: 101 | Location: Michigan

Quote:
Originally posted by X-Todd
thats what im trying to use but it doesnt seem to work for me, no matter what.
its always worked before in the past
Not sure off hand, maybe there is a newer version of it out that could fix that.


-+>Aaron
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
X-Todd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 XT 256 MB
Processor: Intel P4 3.0C @ 3.38 GHz 225 FSB
Mainboard: Abit IC7-Max3
Memory: 1 gig OCZ PC3500 EL DDR RAM
Soundcard: Integrated Audio
PSU:
Default 09-09-2004, 14:50 | posts: 606 | Location: OH

nah, i looked im using the most recent version 1.10
   
Reply With Quote
RE:
Old
  (#72)
PhelanPKell
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 295 Red
Processor: Core i7 920@3.5ghz
Mainboard: eVGA x58 SLi
Memory: 12gb Patriot DDR3-1600@C8
Soundcard: Crappy Onboard #239
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default RE: - 09-11-2004, 16:47 | posts: 68 | Location: Canada

Okies, just gonna toss in my opinion for kicks.

A) For all intents, if 12-28mb of memory being used is a problem for you....than you need to upgrade

B) Can't recall where(I think it was a random site), but I read some info from Dodd at ATi that this is still a beta, without being labeled as such. Which is why it isn't being released in drivers yet. They wish to get feedback, work out bugs, etc, etc.
(personally that classes them as pretty intelligent and considerate in my opinion)

C) Thirdly, those SMARTSHADER effects aren't new. They were in the old CP, it's just that most people probably never cared for them because there wasn't a pretty little 3D preview so you could see what the effects were.

So yes, there are bugs, there are a few things that could use some re-vamping in this new CP, but all in all, for a beta-stage effort I would say this CP is worth of a 6.5/10.


Phelan Patrick Kell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Frant1c
Banned
 
Frant1c's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro | 128MB
Processor: P4 2.8GHz | 800FSB | 512L2C
Mainboard: ASUS P4P800 | 865PE
Memory: 1024 KK 400MHz 3200PCi
Soundcard: Onboard | AIWA Speakers
PSU:
Default 09-12-2004, 15:01 | posts: 862 | Location: The Milky Way

i hate that cp , bah , installed 4.9 classic ...... great performance !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Richard_Noggin
Maha Guru
 
Richard_Noggin's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800 GT 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard: Abit IP35 Pro
Memory: Super Talent 4GB 4-4-3-5
Soundcard: X-Meridian-Moon HDAM
PSU: PC Power & Cooling
Default 09-19-2004, 00:08 | posts: 1,364 | Location: U.S.

Hi um i seem to can not find the over drive feature in the new Catalyst Control Panel is it even there any more or am i just missing it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Ehecu
Maha Guru
 
Ehecu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Vapor-X HD 5750
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 (805)
Mainboard: ASUS M3A78-CM (AMD 780V)
Memory: 4GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Rosewill RG430 (430W/80+)
Default 09-19-2004, 04:05 | posts: 1,247 | Location: US

It seems to be missing for X800 Pros... I've heard a number of excuses ranging from not 100% built to ATI's specifications, to having to have hotkeys enabled, to having remnants of Omega/DNA drivers or ATItool on your comp. Nobody's really sure why it's gone, much less why it keeps disappearing/reappearing almost every single friggin time ATI updates Catalyst >.<

Unless it's part of some marketing scheme, there's no reason it shouldn't work for Pros... Granted, it may just be to sell more XT PEs, but still, the X800 Pro vs. 6800 GT battle is where ATI is slipping, and I think they need to give people every single excuse possible to purchase their card over it's most direct competitor...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.