Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
EagleClaw
Master Guru
 
EagleClaw's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5870 1GB Vapor-X
Processor: Intel® i7 920 @4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD5
Memory: G-Skill 2x3GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 09-02-2004, 22:08 | posts: 608 | Location: Wisconsin

I must be missing it but how do you set the refresh rates for games??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
SkaarjMaster
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX-280 1GB
Processor: Intel C2D E8600 3.33Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2
Soundcard: SBAudigy2, Klipsch 5.1
PSU: Enermax 850W
Question 09-02-2004, 22:42 | posts: 150 | Location: Sarasota, FL

What's the new name for Vsync? Why would anyone even think of calling it something else?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
InFiD3L
Maha Guru
 
InFiD3L's Avatar
 
Videocard: x1950 Pro
Processor: XP 2800+
Mainboard: Biostar M7NCD
Memory: 1024Mb @ 333Mhz
Soundcard: Audigy 2:Yamaha DTS
PSU: 480w
Default 09-02-2004, 23:06 | posts: 1,141 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by RejZoR
Honestly... ATi programmers are obviously not capable of programming something better. The whole thing is just a old Control Center with make-up.
Not even one more tweak. And that stupid file CLI.exe uses all CPU power at startup and 28MB of memory later. I don't need such a resource hog for something that i don't see for 98% of all time. And tray icon is the same stupid crap as before. Who needs such crap of tray? Even oh so cheatin' NV makes better tray controls and control panel Sorry,but ATi sinks like a brick when it comes to software(drivers).

Edit:
Use great RadLinker,ATi Tray Tool or ATiTool instead.
These guys at least know how to serve the thing
Well said! I don't see how a snazzy GUI to what should be a straight forward API control panel justifies the additional resource hog! I thought driver releases and associated utlities were developed on 50% bugs/50% optimisation....this is a bit of a backward step and one that will make ATI lose fans and subsequently sales.....whatwith the 6800 poo-pooing the ATI party at the moment, things aren't looking too great
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 09-02-2004, 23:16 | posts: 3,801 | Location: UK

Well i DL the full 40 meg version but when i press open cat control Center...Nothing.......Its there it just does not open.....??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 09-02-2004, 23:52 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by XP-200
Well i DL the full 40 meg version but when i press open cat control Center...Nothing.......Its there it just does not open.....??
Because you do not have Microsoft .NET 1.1 framework installed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
klevoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Atlantis Radeon 9800 Pro
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Mainboard: Microstar K7N2 Delta-ILSR
Memory: 3x Kingston 256MB PC3200 Dual Channel
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy ES, Koss UR/29
PSU:
Default 09-03-2004, 00:25 | posts: 32 | Location: Slovakia

I am very dissapointed with this release. Hopefully in time it will evolve just like the original catalyst has.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
CosmicChaos
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 9800GTX+
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+
Mainboard: Dell
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: SB Live!
PSU: 550 watt
Default 09-03-2004, 01:02 | posts: 33 | Location: South Carolina, USA

This control panel has all the functionality of the previous version and added more with the preview. If you are a casual gamer, you have an easy slider to adjust the overall settings. If you need more control, and you know we do, change the view and you can tweak everything as before. I don't get all the complaints. And if I'm not mistaken, it will check for drivers updates too.

I like them
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
mike06181231
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2004, 01:48 | posts: n/a

the thing is a manger cpu resource hog just what a gamer wants more memory taken up and cpu resoures takin up
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
1stGuyNut
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9800GTX+ 512MB
Processor: AMD Dual Core Opteron 185
Mainboard: Foxconn NF4K8AC-RS-1.0
Memory: 2048MB PC3200 DDR
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatality +
PSU: Enermax NoiseTakerII 600W
Default 09-03-2004, 01:51 | posts: 550 | Location: UK

In the future will we have to use this instead of the old control panel ? Hope not.

What with having to install .NET framework as well, I really don't fancy this. Also, if its true that its a resource hog, gamers should treat this like the plague.

Last edited by 1stGuyNut; 09-03-2004 at 01:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 09-03-2004, 02:10 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by 1stGuyNut
In the future will we have to use this instead of the old control panel ? Hope not.

What with having to install .NET framework as well, I really don't fancy this. Also, if its true that its a resource hog, gamers should treat this like the plague.
It does use a lot of CPU [3-4 secs at 50% on mine] when setting 3D changes with preview mode shown.
With preview mode not shown it's around 14% [1 sec].

[Counting availible CPI.exe and Preview.exe processes]
It takes up about 20MB on boot, 12MB on idle [ACE open then closed], around 40MB with ACE open w/ preview shown and around 30MB with ACE open and Preview not shown.

Hardly anything to go postal over.
   
Reply With Quote
Problem
Old
  (#36)
sshunter
Newbie
 
Videocard: RADEON X1950 Pro
Processor: FX-53
Mainboard: Asus A8V REV2.0
Memory: DDR 1 Gig OCZ
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 580 Watt
Default Problem - 09-03-2004, 03:51 | posts: 8

Hi

I am having a problem with this control centre. I have loaded driver 4.9 along with Net framework etc and I get a strange error message:

"No ATI graphics driver is installed, or the ATI driver is not functioning properly. Please install the ATI driver appropriate for your ATI hardware."

I have reinstalled the ATI drivers several times both 4.8 and 4.9. I even tried the 40 meg download to no avail. My ATI card is Celestica "Gold Edition" RADEON X800 Pro

HELP!!

Thanks,
Hunter


Last edited by sshunter; 09-03-2004 at 03:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 09-03-2004, 06:05 | posts: 3,801 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by SL2
Because you do not have Microsoft .NET 1.1 framework installed.
Unfortunatly it not that...i have had Net 1.1 installed for a few months now simply because another game mod required it......I have just went back to the old panel for the moment..No doubt when i reformat the PC next time it will run ok.....Thanks..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Undertakeroccl
Registered User
 
Videocard: BBA Radeon 9800pro
Processor: Athlon XP Barton 2500+ @ 3200+
Mainboard: MSI K7N2 Delta L
Memory: 512 DDR Pc3200
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Live 5.1
PSU:
Default 09-03-2004, 06:13 | posts: 2

anyone knows were to get files or packs for different languages other than english???
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Problem
Old
  (#39)
mickd
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 8800 GTS 512
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X 2 (3.2ghz)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-ma790FX0DQ6
Memory: 4 gig Corsair
Soundcard: On Board Sound
PSU: Thermaltake Tough Power 850
Default Re: Problem - 09-03-2004, 15:49 | posts: 38 | Location: Australia

Hey !!! I'm having the same problem....HIS Ice-Q 9800 pro...any ideas ?

Thanks


Quote:
Originally posted by sshunter
Hi

I am having a problem with this control centre. I have loaded driver 4.9 along with Net framework etc and I get a strange error message:

"No ATI graphics driver is installed, or the ATI driver is not functioning properly. Please install the ATI driver appropriate for your ATI hardware."

I have reinstalled the ATI drivers several times both 4.8 and 4.9. I even tried the 40 meg download to no avail. My ATI card is Celestica "Gold Edition" RADEON X800 Pro

HELP!!

Thanks,
Hunter

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
ragtag
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 980 SLI
Processor: I7-4930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Formula
Memory: Kingston Beast 2400 16Gb
Soundcard: Auzentech Hometheater 3D
PSU: Fortron Aurum 1000w
Default 09-03-2004, 16:15 | posts: 214 | Location: Norway

I have a HIS Ice-Q 9800 Pro with 4.9b drivers and new control center......no problems here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Grahf
Maha Guru
 
Grahf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N580GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 4x2GB G.Skill DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: XFX Black Edition 750W
Default 09-03-2004, 17:51 | posts: 1,817 | Location: New England, USA

Quote:
Originally posted by SL2
Here's a thought, try it yourself.




Installed and is running ok with Sprit 1.5. Just uninstall the normal control panel first.



I'm too afraid that it will screw everything up because the Omega control panel is supposed to be very specific and you get warnings about installing a different control panel over it.


I'm scared. Pls help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Grahf
Maha Guru
 
Grahf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N580GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 4x2GB G.Skill DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: XFX Black Edition 750W
Default 09-03-2004, 17:55 | posts: 1,817 | Location: New England, USA

Thank you sir.

.....but after reading through everything I see zero reason to install this. Does it give me any options that my current omega control panel doesn't give me (besides a fancy real-time 3D render)????
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
MatonLoco
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 9800XT made by ATI
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8b @ 3.06
Mainboard: MSI 865PE Neo2
Memory: 1 gb Dual Kingston HyperX PC4000 DDR
Soundcard: Creative Audigy2 ZS + Logitech Z680s 5.1 speakers
PSU: PCI-E or bust!
Default 09-03-2004, 19:46 | posts: 29 | Location: New Hampshiere

well overdrive now can overclock memory too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 09-03-2004, 20:45 | posts: 11,509 | Location: UK

Surely though , once you come out of the Control Centre you will get all your memory back ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
dominant1
Maha Guru
 
dominant1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga Gtx1070 Superclocked
Processor: Intel core I7 5820 6-Core
Mainboard: Gigabyte X99 ud4 gaming
Memory: 16gb Of Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Gigabyte onboard audio
PSU: Corsair 800 watt Psu
Default 09-03-2004, 20:56 | posts: 2,623 | Location: USA

why install that when the 4.8 cat control panel works fine......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
X-Todd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 XT 256 MB
Processor: Intel P4 3.0C @ 3.38 GHz 225 FSB
Mainboard: Abit IC7-Max3
Memory: 1 gig OCZ PC3500 EL DDR RAM
Soundcard: Integrated Audio
PSU:
Default 09-03-2004, 21:31 | posts: 606 | Location: OH

i got a question.
with this new CCC, i cant seem to get my refresh rates fixed anymore.
Reforce 1.10 doesnt seem to work anymore.

anyone find out how to fix that yet?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Problem
Old
  (#47)
Shortass
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Re: Problem - 09-03-2004, 23:23 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by sshunter
Hi

I am having a problem with this control centre. I have loaded driver 4.9 along with Net framework etc and I get a strange error message:

"No ATI graphics driver is installed, or the ATI driver is not functioning properly. Please install the ATI driver appropriate for your ATI hardware."

I have reinstalled the ATI drivers several times both 4.8 and 4.9. I even tried the 40 meg download to no avail. My ATI card is Celestica "Gold Edition" RADEON X800 Pro

HELP!!

Thanks,
Hunter

I have the same problem, and I really don't know what to do. I uninstalled all ati drivers and software and did the package deal, but no avail. I'll try the 4.9 driver, but I have low hopes. (I'm using 4.8 at the moment).
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Re: Problem
Old
  (#48)
sshunter
Newbie
 
Videocard: RADEON X1950 Pro
Processor: FX-53
Mainboard: Asus A8V REV2.0
Memory: DDR 1 Gig OCZ
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 580 Watt
Default Re: Re: Problem - 09-03-2004, 23:30 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally posted by mickd
Hey !!! I'm having the same problem....HIS Ice-Q 9800 pro...any ideas ?

Thanks

Hello:

It's either voodoo or witchcraft, but the control centre is now working. I turned on my machine and double click on the control centre icon during the boot process (when windows is in the boot process) and it now works. Hope this works for you!

Hunter

ps, it might be as simple as a cold reboot, eg turn your machine completely off and even unplug it, and then restart.

Last edited by sshunter; 09-03-2004 at 23:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Diamond15
Maha Guru
 
Diamond15's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 1900XT 512mb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
Mainboard: DFI LANPARTY UT nF4
Memory: 4 X 512 DDR PC3200
Soundcard: Sound blaster X-Fi
PSU: 450 W
Default 09-03-2004, 23:39 | posts: 1,040 | Location: Belgium

this control panel is very very good!!!!! i like the new shader stuff like sharpen and ASCII ... it's really easy to use and it has alot of options and in the overdrive part they added the mhz of your ram. WELL DONE ATI!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
games
Master Guru
 
games's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800GT
Processor: Athlon 5400 X2 @ 3200MHZ
Mainboard: DFI NF Ultra II - M2
Memory: 2048MB DDR2 800MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU TT PurePower 420W
Post 09-04-2004, 00:34 | posts: 176 | Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina

Well any change is a problem, till we get it works fine, I'm not happy with this CP, and the extra process and the more memory it consume, also I had problems with 3dmark03 after killing the CLI.exe process, don't run the bench because is says something about "lost focuse of video drivers....", well, I think we have to wait (is always the same...) to get a better version or a tweaked one.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.