Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
CATALYST Control Center
Old
  (#1)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default CATALYST Control Center - 09-02-2004, 13:24 | posts: 11,481 | Location: UK

Yay its here, if you already have the cat 4.8s, then you can download the new control centre at just 26 meg, if not then the full package is a whopping 41 meg!!.

Control Centre

You must have the .NET Framework 1.1 installed which you can also get there.

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 09-02-2004 at 13:30.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Hysteria
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 9800 Pro
Processor: Athlon Xp 2600
Mainboard: Soltek KT400 75frv@166
Memory: 512 PC2700 Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2
PSU: 420 Watt Enermax
Default 09-02-2004, 13:45 | posts: 84 | Location: USA, MD

I downloaded and it said 19 megs. Hmm, maybe I'll make sure I got everything with it. So far it seem's ok. Can't say I'm overly impressed with it yet. I thought it would of came with some application specific presets but it is nice to set up your own.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Kale[RO]
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-02-2004, 14:04 | posts: n/a

What about the new driver's ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: 3 Intel/ 1 AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 09-02-2004, 14:14 | posts: 1,462 | Location: UK

ATiís Catalyst Control Center Geared for Enthusiasts and Neophytes

Interesting...

Quote:
Q7: What are the system requirements for the CATALYSTTM Control Center?
A7: The initial release of the CATALYSTTM Control Center requires a DirectX 9 class graphics accelerator - this includes the RADEON 9500 and above plus the new RADEON X Series of products. We also recommend a mid-to-high end Intel or AMD CPU, with 512 MB of RAM.


Q10: Why does the CATALYSTTM Control Center require 3 "CLI.exe" files as well a "Preview.exe" file?
A10: The CATALYSTTM Control Center has been separated into different components (a unique instance of CLI.exe per component) because it allows us to tune the characteristics of the process instance to the type of component. One component is called the "Runtime", which acts as a server to all of the other client components. The two other client components are the "User-Interface" and the "System Tray". The client "CLI.exe"s are tuned differently to enhance performance; the "User-Interface" client is optimized to run for short periods of time, whereas the "System Tray" client is designed to run for long periods of time. The "preview.exe" file (used for the 3D preview) is a based on the Win32 process (whereas the rest of the CATALYSTTM Control Center is based on the .NET framework), and is strictly an OpenGL application. Note that the preview "preview.exe" process is used only when the "User-Interface" is operating, and is ended as soon as the CATALYSTTM Control Center is closed.


Q11: Why does the CATALYSTTM Control Center require more RAM than the old ATI Control Panel?
A11: The CATALYST Control Center is far more advanced than the old control panel and as a result it requires more system memory. It should also be noted that when the CATALYSTTM Control Center loads and initializes, the operating system allocates memory as needed. However, since the CATALYSTTM Control Center is built using the Microsoft .NET Framework, it appears to consume more memory during initialization than it actually uses during normal runtime operation. Thus, after a few moments, the operating system releases most of the initial memory allocation, leaving only the core amount needed for normal operation.
The 3D preview is an OpenGL application that uses a number of textures and shaders and requires approximately 20 MB of RAM while it is running - as soon as the CATALYSTTM Control Center is closed the preview stops running, and releases the occupied RAM.


Q12: How to I create a new skin for the CATALYSTTM Control Center?
A12: ATI used Stardock's skinstudio application, found at www.skinstudio.net to design the CATALYSTTM Control Center skins. A free version of skinstudio can be found at the website.


Q13: Will the software SDK be available at launch as well?
A13: Yes, the software development kit will be available for download when we launch CATALYST Control Center.


Q14: Does ATI have any plans to work with the user community to share new plug-ins and utilities for CATALYST Control Center?
A14: Yes, in the coming months we will be rolling out some contests and promotions in the user community to encourage development of new extensions for CATALYST Control Center. More details will be available in the next month or so.


I quite like the middle one.



Questions, Anyone? - ATi's CCC FAQ

ATi is anticipating numerous questions from the users. They have been compiled and answered in an official FAQ:
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Hysteria
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 9800 Pro
Processor: Athlon Xp 2600
Mainboard: Soltek KT400 75frv@166
Memory: 512 PC2700 Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2
PSU: 420 Watt Enermax
Default 09-02-2004, 14:47 | posts: 84 | Location: USA, MD

Having trouble getting reforce to over ride refesh rates now. I've tried using the CP over ride with and with out reforce enabled but I still am only able to have 60Hz in game. Refesh lock seem's to fix the problem at the moment. Not sure why.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ragtag
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 980 SLI
Processor: I7-4930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Formula
Memory: Kingston Beast 2400 16Gb
Soundcard: Auzentech Hometheater 3D
PSU: Fortron Aurum 1000w
Default 09-02-2004, 15:18 | posts: 214 | Location: Norway

Where on earth are the OpenGL settings ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
heffeque
Ancient Guru
 
heffeque's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 6320 w/ 3D 55LF652V
Processor: AMD E-450
Mainboard: Zotac AD04
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Small external brick
Default 09-02-2004, 15:52 | posts: 3,806 | Location: Barcelona, Spain

will it work with 4.9?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
SkaarjMaster
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX-280 1GB
Processor: Intel C2D E8600 3.33Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2
Soundcard: SBAudigy2, Klipsch 5.1
PSU: Enermax 850W
Default 09-02-2004, 16:16 | posts: 150 | Location: Sarasota, FL

Don't want to mess with more processes running, so I'll hold off on this new CP for now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ragtag
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 980 SLI
Processor: I7-4930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Formula
Memory: Kingston Beast 2400 16Gb
Soundcard: Auzentech Hometheater 3D
PSU: Fortron Aurum 1000w
Default 09-02-2004, 16:22 | posts: 214 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally posted by heffeque
will it work with 4.9?
Yes, it works with the 4.9b doom 3 hotfix drivers as that is the driver i use myself
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Grahf
Maha Guru
 
Grahf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N580GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 4x2GB G.Skill DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: XFX Black Edition 750W
Default 09-02-2004, 17:39 | posts: 1,817 | Location: New England, USA

Here's the big question:

IS THE CONTROL CENTER COMPABITIBLE WITH 3RD PARTY DRIVERS like Omega?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Am_I_Evil
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 6800 Ultra OC
Processor: AMD Mobile 2600+ @ 2.52GHz (10.5x240) 1.775 vCore
Mainboard: ABIT NF7-S v.2 (Tictacs D26 MANTA RAYS XT CPC-Off)
Memory: 1GB Corsair TwinX PC3200XL, Dual Channel
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy MP3+, Creative 5.1 Speakers
PSU:
Default 09-02-2004, 17:56 | posts: 28 | Location: Sherman, TX

ok maybe i'm just retarded, but i can't figure out how to change the 3d settings....i have the slider for performance/quality etc....and i select advance settings but i get no options to change anything....

edit: ok i figured it out....but do the settings there also affect OGL or what??

Last edited by Am_I_Evil; 09-02-2004 at 17:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Shion Uzuki
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Brown Eyes @ 60Hz
Processor: Human Brain @ 40Hz
Mainboard: Umm... who else?
Memory: Too little
Soundcard: Big mouth
PSU: Chinese food
Default 09-02-2004, 18:02 | posts: 119 | Location: University of Waterloo, Canada

ah... lucky u guys, i still have a Radeon 8500... lol...

somebody gotta mod these drivers lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Am_I_Evil
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 6800 Ultra OC
Processor: AMD Mobile 2600+ @ 2.52GHz (10.5x240) 1.775 vCore
Mainboard: ABIT NF7-S v.2 (Tictacs D26 MANTA RAYS XT CPC-Off)
Memory: 1GB Corsair TwinX PC3200XL, Dual Channel
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy MP3+, Creative 5.1 Speakers
PSU:
Default 09-02-2004, 18:09 | posts: 28 | Location: Sherman, TX

i'm thinking there's no separate OGL settings but all 3D setting are in one....that's kinda lame because now instead of just having the few profiles i had i have to make a default OGL (for Doom3, use in game sttings) and an older game OGL one (ie: RTCW which i crank up all the way)....then i need a medium one for my D3d games.....iand now i have to remember to switch this to whatever i am playing....

ok now that i look at it i will technically have one less profile....but it is still lame....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 09-02-2004, 18:17 | posts: 3,752 | Location: UK

Well i DL the control panel and installed it..But i can't get it to open up.....I will dl the drivers/CP combo..That might work...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
ragtag
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 980 SLI
Processor: I7-4930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Formula
Memory: Kingston Beast 2400 16Gb
Soundcard: Auzentech Hometheater 3D
PSU: Fortron Aurum 1000w
Default 09-02-2004, 18:19 | posts: 214 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally posted by Am_I_Evil
i'm thinking there's no separate OGL settings but all 3D setting are in one....that's kinda lame because now instead of just having the few profiles i had i have to make a default OGL (for Doom3, use in game sttings) and an older game OGL one (ie: RTCW which i crank up all the way)....then i need a medium one for my D3d games.....iand now i have to remember to switch this to whatever i am playing....

ok now that i look at it i will technically have one less profile....but it is still lame....
You can have your profiles to be executed when starting a game....just add the exe file to the profile
   
Reply With Quote
CATALYST Control Center
Old
  (#16)
David Deed
Don Alfa Terga Inconiti
 
David Deed's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 6600
Processor: Main - Athlon64 3000+
Mainboard: MSI K8T800 Neo-FSR
Memory: Corsair 2gb DDR 3200
Soundcard: Labtec Pulse 424
PSU: Creative Soundblaster Audigy
Default CATALYST Control Center - 09-02-2004, 18:21 | posts: 2,240 | Location: North America

Sticked

Last edited by David Deed; 09-02-2004 at 18:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
xankazo
Ancient Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 SC (6GB)
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 09-02-2004, 18:26 | posts: 2,797 | Location: Santo Domingo

I've installed it and it's sleek, very nice, but I don't know... I'll stick to the old control panel for a little while.

besides, having only one config bar for D3D and OGl really sucks. I'll stay old school at least for now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: 3 Intel/ 1 AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: N/A
Default 09-02-2004, 18:34 | posts: 1,462 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Shion Uzuki
ah... lucky u guys, i still have a Radeon 8500... lol...

somebody gotta mod these drivers lol
patience

Quote:
A future release of the CATALYST(TM) Control Center will add support for the entire RADEON class of products later this year.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Grahf
Maha Guru
 
Grahf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N580GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 4x2GB G.Skill DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: XFX Black Edition 750W
Default 09-02-2004, 19:36 | posts: 1,817 | Location: New England, USA

I ask again:

Is it compatible with 3rd party drivers??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 09-02-2004, 20:06 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Grahf
I ask again:

Is it compatible with 3rd party drivers??
Here's a thought, try it yourself.




Installed and is running ok with Sprit 1.5. Just uninstall the normal control panel first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Darkjeste
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7870 2GB
Processor: C2DE8400@3.8ghz E0
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Pro
Memory: 4x2GB Gskill
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1 Channel Audio
PSU: Rosewil 630W quad rail
Default 09-02-2004, 20:08 | posts: 142

I've just installed it while haveing the newest omega drivers installed and everything seems to work fine so far,i'm not to excited about CLI.exe process from the control panel staying in processes and taking up 12 megs of ram after i close everything from the control panel thoe.

Also cli.exe try's to go out online for whatever reason but that's easily blocked by firewall.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
dark_surge
Maha Guru
 
dark_surge's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA Titan X
Processor: Intel i7 3820 @4.0
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty PCI-E
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 09-02-2004, 20:39 | posts: 802 | Location: ND - US

So far I don't like them. The simplicity, customizability and speed of the old Control Panel was nice so for now I think I'll stick with them. The 3D preview would be good for people who don't have any experience with AA/AF though. Still, I know my way around the old one, so for now I'll stay with it .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Thumbs up 09-02-2004, 20:48 | posts: 11,481 | Location: UK

YAY!! i feel honoured, its my first Sticky!!.

I see the v-sync option has been renamed, pity about the size though, the .NET is 23 meg, and you have to have it.

If you have the 4.8's installed, then you can just download the control centre which is about 26 meg, so you are talking about 50 meg there with the .NET, or if you want the lot, drivers, control centre, and the .NET you are talking about a whopping 64 meg!!!. anyone think thats a tad rediculous, im on BB and even im considering about giving it a miss, i pity the 56k users.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 09-02-2004, 20:51 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Trying to set a profile to activate on an application or shortcut causes it to crash when I click the "..." button.

Good olde bugs.

I like the few new OpenGL shader effects and Skin support that they've added.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
RejZoR
Ancient Guru
 
RejZoR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870 Silent
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Gene
Memory: 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 09-02-2004, 21:34 | posts: 4,211 | Location: Europe/Slovenia/Ljubljana

Honestly... ATi programmers are obviously not capable of programming something better. The whole thing is just a old Control Center with make-up.
Not even one more tweak. And that stupid file CLI.exe uses all CPU power at startup and 28MB of memory later. I don't need such a resource hog for something that i don't see for 98% of all time. And tray icon is the same stupid crap as before. Who needs such crap of tray? Even oh so cheatin' NV makes better tray controls and control panel Sorry,but ATi sinks like a brick when it comes to software(drivers).

Edit:
Use great RadLinker,ATi Tray Tool or ATiTool instead.
These guys at least know how to serve the thing
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.