Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#576)
StealthxDuck
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX480 4GB
Processor: Phenom X4 965
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 06-13-2017, 07:10 | posts: 2

Well, the beta doesn't seem to be applying custom clocks, but the existing OC stays is place now, which was the goal to begin with. Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#577)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-13-2017, 19:39 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthxDuck View Post
Well, the beta doesn't seem to be applying custom clocks, but the existing OC stays is place now, which was the goal to begin with. Thanks.
Awesome, glad to hear that blocking is working right on the newer release.

Far as custom-clocks [... and despite that ClockBlocker is doing everything you want it to right now], any chance that I can get you to gather a bit of details on that machine?

Or basically if you can provide:
-config dump : Right click on the system tray icon and select "Misc > Dump to TXT > Settings" (contents of the saved file)

---anything else relevant here: such as a quick brief on OS version (aka, Windows 10 slow-ring, fast-ring + version #), installed drivers, OC software used (Afterburner, GPU-Tweak, TriXX, etc), and motherboard.


This will help me get a better understanding of the types of configurations that there's problems with.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#578)
chase
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 970
Processor: amd
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Default 06-17-2017, 14:07 | posts: 2

I'm sure this has been addressed but i can't find it after looking through half the pages of this thread. I have a gforce Nividia gtx 970. the darn thing keeps throttling back to eco mode while in game. I have all setting properly set in control panel for both Windows and Nividia cp to prefer maximum performance.
But still at randon times the driver will idle back and crash the game ( X-Plane 11 ). So my question is will your app work on my rig. Win 10 ? Thank to.

Edit. I also want to add. I even downloaded the DUU and deleted the driver in safe mode and then did a clean install of current driver. That too didnt fix the issue.

Last edited by chase; 06-17-2017 at 14:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#579)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-19-2017, 03:43 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by chase View Post
I'm sure this has been addressed but i can't find it after looking through half the pages of this thread. I have a gforce Nividia gtx 970. the darn thing keeps throttling back to eco mode while in game. I have all setting properly set in control panel for both Windows and Nividia cp to prefer maximum performance.
But still at randon times the driver will idle back and crash the game ( X-Plane 11 ). So my question is will your app work on my rig. Win 10 ? Thank to.

Edit. I also want to add. I even downloaded the DUU and deleted the driver in safe mode and then did a clean install of current driver. That too didnt fix the issue.
In general this is a tool that was designed for and tested on AMD cards (pretty much exclusively minus some very brief runs I did with a 980).

The compute method has an effect (or at least used to) on NVidia hardware... Yet, at the same time I really couldn't say if it'll work for you, as I certainly haven't been doing any testing on the green-side in a very long time (haven't checked in years). I've also never owned an NVidia card effected by that type of a downclock problem, so I don't know if forcing GPGPU clocks will alleviate anything that you're seeing.


All said, you certainly can run it on your 970 and give it a shot. The default block method is 'compute', the ADL module additionally shouldn't do anything on startup as long as you don't have any AMD graphics in there.


--The one thing that I will say is that ClockBlocker will probably cause your memory clocks to drop about 200mhz (when blocking is active) and cause any mem-OC to be ignored [given that's what I saw back then on the 980]. As such, you'd probably want to disable the automatic rules: (FULLSCREEN_PROGRAM and 3D_PROGRAM), then define rules explicitly for whatever games are giving you trouble.

(else you might lose a bit of performance unnecessarily)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#580)
chase
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 970
Processor: amd
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Default 06-19-2017, 15:52 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
In general this is a tool that was designed for and tested on AMD cards (pretty much exclusively minus some very brief runs I did with a 980).

The compute method has an effect (or at least used to) on NVidia hardware... Yet, at the same time I really couldn't say if it'll work for you, as I certainly haven't been doing any testing on the green-side in a very long time (haven't checked in years). I've also never owned an NVidia card effected by that type of a downclock problem, so I don't know if forcing GPGPU clocks will alleviate anything that you're seeing.


All said, you certainly can run it on your 970 and give it a shot. The default block method is 'compute', the ADL module additionally shouldn't do anything on startup as long as you don't have any AMD graphics in there.


--The one thing that I will say is that ClockBlocker will probably cause your memory clocks to drop about 200mhz (when blocking is active) and cause any mem-OC to be ignored [given that's what I saw back then on the 980]. As such, you'd probably want to disable the automatic rules: (FULLSCREEN_PROGRAM and 3D_PROGRAM), then define rules explicitly for whatever games are giving you trouble.

(else you might lose a bit of performance unnecessarily)

Thank you Razor for the quick responce. I think i found a fix without having to use your tool. But i will keep it in mind if this method stops working.
The EVGA card controller has a K Boost function which i found will lock the driver in full open mode and will give it about 10% more performance.
First move the power slider to full then press the K button.
Your driver will reset ( screen goes dark for a second.) Then you'll see your clock speeds are higher. So far that has fixed the problem. Although the problem has only occurred on Xplane no other game. But i hope this post helps others with nvidia cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#581)
DaisySavu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte RX 480
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 800w
Default 06-20-2017, 20:25 | posts: 15

Any chance we can get python or lua support? Or maybe you can put out a pypi package for CB? This would be a great addition.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#582)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-20-2017, 21:58 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaisySavu View Post
Any chance we can get python or lua support? Or maybe you can put out a pypi package for CB? This would be a great addition.
Rather than asking for a scripting language to implement some type of a profile heuristic yourself, care to elaborate what you're thinking of instead?


For example: Is there something that you want ClockBlocker's profile detection to do that it currently doesn't? I'm assuming that the scripting interface is for altering how detection works or defining new types of rules.

EDIT: More or less this is a purely C++ project right now. While I could add a Python interpreter, I'd have to be convinced of why it's needed first. Execution speed and memory use is important for gamers, and the hit of tools should be "minimal" on a system while running games.

Last edited by A2Razor; 06-20-2017 at 22:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#583)
DaisySavu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte RX 480
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 800w
Default 06-22-2017, 22:30 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
Rather than asking for a scripting language to implement some type of a profile heuristic yourself, care to elaborate what you're thinking of instead?


For example: Is there something that you want ClockBlocker's profile detection to do that it currently doesn't? I'm assuming that the scripting interface is for altering how detection works or defining new types of rules.

EDIT: More or less this is a purely C++ project right now. While I could add a Python interpreter, I'd have to be convinced of why it's needed first. Execution speed and memory use is important for gamers, and the hit of tools should be "minimal" on a system while running games.
What I want is to replace CB's controller so that I can write my own profile support ground up, but I want to use your blocker modules (pypi hint ).

No offence but CB's gui is like something from win 3.1 and it needs to be modernized. C++ is probably why it looks so dated .. low level languages aren't good for gui, you need python or C# mixed with some GL.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#584)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-22-2017, 22:43 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaisySavu View Post
What I want is to replace CB's controller so that I can write my own profile support ground up, but I want to use your blocker modules (pypi hint ).

No offence but CB's gui is like something from win 3.1 and it needs to be modernized. C++ is probably why it looks so dated .. low level languages aren't good for gui, you need python or C# mixed with some GL.
LOL

--I knew that I remembered you saying something else in the thread earlier here:
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaisySavu View Post
I'm not a programmer but this sounds like an ordering issue.
Furthermore, use of ANY accelerated 3D-Graphics for the GUI (OpenGL, D2D, D3D) is going to give you problems with the detection of "other" software. Something that I was trying to adamantly avoid through the design choices here.

I also refute that the used language has ANYTHING to do with how the GUI looks, this is dependent on the API or framework used.
(everything is custom drawn, almost nothing stock-MFC is used in here)


--fyi, you still haven't told me what my software's profile system doesn't do that you're intending to basically "throw it all away" and rewrite it to do. To me it more feels like you just have something up your butt about ClockBlocker (or me).

*I'll take your request more seriously if you can provide something valuable that my profile system cannot be scripted to do already.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#585)
DaisySavu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte RX 480
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 800w
Default 06-22-2017, 22:55 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
LOL

--I knew that I remembered you saying something else in the thread earlier here:


Furthermore, use of ANY accelerated 3D-Graphics for the GUI (OpenGL, D2D, D3D) is going to give you problems with the detection of "other" software. Something that I was trying to adamantly avoid through the design choices here.

I also refute that the used language has ANYTHING to do with how the GUI looks, this is dependent on the API or framework used.
(everything is custom drawn, almost nothing stock-MFC is used in here)


--fyi, you still haven't told me what my software's profile system doesn't do that you're intending to basically "throw it all away" and rewrite it to do. To me it more feels like you just have something up your butt about ClockBlocker (or me).

*I'll take your request more seriously if you can provide something valuable that my profile system cannot be scripted to do already.
Not a programmer as a profession that doesn't mean I can't write software. You feel like you got the stick up ur butt buddy.


Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
*I'll take your request more seriously if you can provide something valuable that my profile system cannot be scripted to do already.
A good gui would have automation and prompts on starting software, not this manual stuff for creating rules. CB is full manual, hard, overcomplicated. I want to streamline it and make it less ugly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#586)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-22-2017, 23:04 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaisySavu View Post
Not a programmer as a profession that doesn't mean I can't write software. You feel like you got the stick up ur butt buddy.
Ok, whatever.



Quote:
A good gui would have automation and prompts on starting software, not this manual stuff for creating rules. CB is full manual, hard, overcomplicated. I want to streamline it and make it less ugly.
Uh? Prompts on starting programs is a good idea?... Sorry, but I'm going to have to disagree with this, and that's also something that I tried hard to avoid doing by design.

-There already IS automation through the fullscreen and 3D detection heuristics. NOTE: This is explicitly prompt-less and needs nothing from the user.
-If there's problems with the heuristics, the user can specify exceptions.
-If a whitelist behavior is desired, then there's the wildcard (mini-regex) feature (inclusion of directories and not just single-programs).


ClockBlocker is built in principle on a "define exceptions" (blacklist), not "define programs" (whitelist) notion. -- this is done to minimize the input required from the user.

---I'd say that ClockBlocker has strong automation in its profile system already, IMO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#587)
DaisySavu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte RX 480
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 800w
Default 06-22-2017, 23:21 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
Uh? Prompts on starting programs is a good idea?... Sorry, but I'm going to have to disagree with this, and that's also something that I tried hard to avoid doing by design.

some pointless arguments

---I'd say that ClockBlocker has strong automation in its profile system already, IMO.
And I disagree .. a prompt on loading a program is a one time thing, insignificent. Windows does this with windows firewall and it gets praised as the easiest to use firewall, it doesn't annoy anyone.

Nothing is easier than clicking allow or block on starting a program.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#588)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-22-2017, 23:35 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaisySavu View Post
And I disagree .. a prompt on loading a program is a one time thing, insignificent. Windows does this with windows firewall and it gets praised as the easiest to use firewall, it doesn't annoy anyone.

Nothing is easier than clicking allow or block on starting a program.
Then we'll agree to disagree, considering that I dislike Windows Firewall's stock-behavior (filling in one-time prompts for each application).
Doubt I'm the only one that dislikes this too!


-Clicking the firewall-prompt requires that I alt-tab the game "OR" wait till the application ends.
-Often times I may 'accidentally' hit a prompt that I didn't intend to, requiring that I enter the Control Panel to make a correction.
-Rules per application -- unnecessarily litters my firewall rules with applications that may even be temporary or get uninstalled.
* (inflates the number of rules)
-Have to generally check the rules to make sure that I clicked what I "thought" that I did for troubleshooting's sake. (security or when things don't work)
-Having an additional prompt is no easier than having zero-prompts.


This suggestion is getting rejected. Advanced scripting support (Python, LUA, AngelScript, etc) will be considered if and when something useful is proposed that actually needs such.

Last edited by A2Razor; 06-22-2017 at 23:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#589)
DaisySavu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte RX 480
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 800w
Default 06-24-2017, 19:58 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
Then we'll agree to disagree, considering that I dislike Windows Firewall's stock-behavior (filling in one-time prompts for each application).
Doubt I'm the only one that dislikes this too!


more pointless argument


This suggestion is getting rejected. Advanced scripting support (Python, LUA, AngelScript, etc) will be considered if and when something useful is proposed that actually needs such.
Just because you don't like it doesn't mean it isn't easier for people and not more popular (you should go read reddit about how hard your app is to use). It sounds that because you don't like the most popular way to do software .. you won't add support for it or let someone else create it.. nice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#590)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-24-2017, 20:28 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaisySavu View Post
Just because you don't like it doesn't mean it isn't easier for people and not more popular (you should go read reddit about how hard your app is to use). It sounds that because you don't like the most popular way to do software .. you won't add support for it or let someone else create it.. nice
I guess I'm about to feed you some more "pointless arguments".
--By the way, editing my posts via quotes (in responses) is not the way to get me on your side, nor the best way to convince me to take my time to do something for you.

Nevertheless, let's take a quick look at your arrogant self-asserted facts (opinions) this time:


Quote:
Just because you don't like it doesn't mean it isn't easier for people and not more popular
-Sure, Windows' built in firewall is the most common, given that Windows is the most common deployed OS on consumer machines. However, if you were to look at "firewall software" as a whole, you'd notice that the majority of competition does not mimic Windows in their behavior. ... So, why is that?

One might argue that the software doesn't behave the same, given noone would buy a replacement product that acted identically to the built-in. (possibly true) Yet, at the same time Windows Firewall's dominant use doesn't imply that MS's decision is what people want. (chicken and egg argument)

EDIT: Keep in mind that I am being VERY generous here and not counting Linux based in-home appliances with firewalls, nor am I considering the Linux & BSD Server marketshare.


Quote:
you should go read reddit about how hard your app is to use
I check Guru3D more than any other forum or news site. I've never stated that I would provide support via "Reddit", and infact don't even have a Reddit account. If people are trying to reach me on Reddit or complain about the software's interface on Reddit, that would be a mistake.

Regardless, if you have some key Reddit threads that you want me to know about (or think that I should know about), please post links to them (or PM me them).
** I'm not omnipresent **


Quote:
you won't add support for it or let someone else create it.. nice
You are free to create your own tool similar to ClockBlocker, I promise that I won't stop you. At the same time I feel no obligation to make changes to this tool on your behalf, nor to put in work that I don't feel will improve the software.

-Whenever I personally see a need for a change, I generally do make those changes. Yet you need to remember that I'm working effectively for free, and on my own time on this project.

Last edited by A2Razor; 06-24-2017 at 20:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#591)
DaisySavu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte RX 480
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 800w
Default 06-25-2017, 01:52 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
I guess I'm about to feed you some more "pointless arguments".
--By the way, editing my posts via quotes (in responses) is not the way to get me on your side, nor the best way to convince me to take my time to do something for you.

Nevertheless, let's take a quick look at your arrogant self-asserted facts (opinions) this time:

more pointless stuff again
Microsoft has focus groups and spends money researching these decisions, they know better than you. It is a fact whether you like it or not, lol.


Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
I check Guru3D more than any other forum or news site. I've never stated that I would provide support via "Reddit", and infact don't even have a Reddit account. If people are trying to reach me on Reddit or complain about the software's interface on Reddit, that would be a mistake.

Regardless, if you have some key Reddit threads that you want me to know about (or think that I should know about), please post links to them (or PM me them).
** I'm not omnipresent **
Takes like 2 minutes in google man, there's tons of them.


Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
You are free to create your own tool similar to ClockBlocker, I promise that I won't stop you. At the same time I feel no obligation to make changes to this tool on your behalf, nor to put in work that I don't feel will improve the software.

-Whenever I personally see a need for a change, I generally do make those changes. Yet you need to remember that I'm working effectively for free, and on my own time on this project.
Since you don't get money just opensource your project and we'll be happy. I'm not asking you to add anything. Get off ur high horse.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#592)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-25-2017, 02:05 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaisySavu View Post
Microsoft has focus groups and spends money researching these decisions, they know better than you. It is a fact whether you like it or not, lol.
Microsoft can be wrong and I can also disagree with Microsoft. I do not treat MS's decisions as graceful acts of god, as you apparently do.

-I don't care how highly you think of them, it doesn't change my decision.

Quote:
Takes like 2 minutes in google man, there's tons of them.
-I will not "guess" keywords and search for these fabled threads. Links or they don't exist as far as I'm concerned.


Quote:
Since you don't get money just opensource your project and we'll be happy. I'm not asking you to add anything. Get off ur high horse.
No. (given you asked so politely and all)

-Don't bother replying, I won't reverse that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#593)
Perre
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus strix rx470
Processor: core i7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair 550
Default 06-25-2017, 15:29 | posts: 2

hello, i have a problem with that program. sorry for my bad english, i use this program almost 8 months without problems. but yesterday its stop working. its seems error in ClockBlocker_HelperModule.exe or amdocl.dll, i dont know.
" Application Error
ClockBlocker_HelperModule.exe
1.0.0.1
584c31ad
amdocl.dll
22.19.171.257
593f01dc
c0000005
001fc366
21a8
01d2edbccd2f4f60
C:\ClockBlocker 1.3.3 BETA\ClockBlocker_HelperModule.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\c03 15159.inf_amd64_b01c1e8cccf04a67\amdocl.dll
eecbb7a7-75fc-46fc-8f44-4b6cdb0a394d "
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#594)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-25-2017, 19:38 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perre View Post
hello, i have a problem with that program. sorry for my bad english, i use this program almost 8 months without problems. but yesterday its stop working. its seems error in ClockBlocker_HelperModule.exe or amdocl.dll, i dont know.
" Application Error
ClockBlocker_HelperModule.exe
1.0.0.1
584c31ad
amdocl.dll
22.19.171.257
593f01dc
c0000005
001fc366
21a8
01d2edbccd2f4f60
C:\ClockBlocker 1.3.3 BETA\ClockBlocker_HelperModule.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\c03 15159.inf_amd64_b01c1e8cccf04a67\amdocl.dll
eecbb7a7-75fc-46fc-8f44-4b6cdb0a394d "
Hey there Perre,

It sounds like there's a problem loading the OpenCL ICD on your machine (probably the drivers changed on you). Most likely if this started abruptly (without you updating anything), I'm going to guess that Windows Update was involved here. Please check and see if WUA (Windows Update Agent) installed a new driver recently within the last day or so.
[from the updates history]


-I'm assuming that this is a Windows 10 PC (given the possibility of WUA replacing video-drivers), but I'll need to know a bit more about what you're running as well.
(*installed video-driver and OS version*)


For a start in what you can try:
=> Disable ClockBlocker (remove autostart, close the software)

-Run DDU (thread link) from safemode, clean / purge your display drivers, restart the machine (non safemode) and then reinstall the latest AMD drivers.

=> Afterwards, with a fresh driver installation, try reenabling ClockBlocker and see if OpenCL loads correctly this time around.


EDIT:
--That said, this looks from the CL component like it's a 17.6.2 install. I'm more curious if you know how it got on there, or if WUA put it there.

Last edited by A2Razor; 06-25-2017 at 19:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#595)
Perre
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus strix rx470
Processor: core i7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair 550
Default Yesterday, 11:47 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post
Hey there Perre,

It sounds like there's a problem loading the OpenCL ICD on your machine (probably the drivers changed on you). Most likely if this started abruptly (without you updating anything), I'm going to guess that Windows Update was involved here. Please check and see if WUA (Windows Update Agent) installed a new driver recently within the last day or so.
[from the updates history]


-I'm assuming that this is a Windows 10 PC (given the possibility of WUA replacing video-drivers), but I'll need to know a bit more about what you're running as well.
(*installed video-driver and OS version*)

=> Afterwards, with a fresh driver installation, try reenabling ClockBlocker and see if OpenCL loads correctly this time around.


EDIT:
--That said, this looks from the CL component like it's a 17.6.2 install. I'm more curious if you know how it got on there, or if WUA put it there.
ok, thanks, but reinstalling driver doesn't help me. no idea, what happening with this files. I solved the problem by reinstalling windows , I hope it will not happen again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#596)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default Yesterday, 22:21 | posts: 322

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perre View Post
ok, thanks, but reinstalling driver doesn't help me. no idea, what happening with this files. I solved the problem by reinstalling windows , I hope it will not happen again
Ah, if that full format / wipe of the machine helped then something definitely got mucked up with the drivers and CL in some way or another. If this happens again, do let me know. -Back in the early days of ClockBlocker (the 1.x releases), some people were seeing similar exceptions (rarely). These were fixed though in changing the way that CL and DCU gets loaded and initialized.


Still may be possible that there's more I can do (improve init further). Another good question would be if other software was able to use CL when this all happened. But yes, we'll wait and see, hopefully it just keeps working for you on this clean install.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.