Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#901)
robnitro
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX RS RX 480 8gb
Processor: i5 -2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 W Evga
Default 05-12-2017, 23:35 | posts: 20

For frame limiting I use rivatuner statistics server (RTSS). Even when I use vsync I set it to 61 fps.

http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html

For some reason the fps limiter inside crimson doesn't work for me even when I had 7950, now rx480 still doesn't work on win10.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#902)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 05-13-2017, 03:04 | posts: 6,768

Quote:
Originally Posted by robnitro View Post
For frame limiting I use rivatuner statistics server (RTSS). Even when I use vsync I set it to 61 fps.

http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html

For some reason the fps limiter inside crimson doesn't work for me even when I had 7950, now rx480 still doesn't work on win10.
It only works in full screen with vsync off. The only combo that makes it utterly useless.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#903)
falconer
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5450
Processor: AMD Athlon II X3 455
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 530W
Default 05-15-2017, 01:41 | posts: 2

Yeah I use RTSS too for FPS limit but i tried to limit it just with RadeonMod but it wont work so I thought someone could have had this problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#904)
sagael
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7670m
Processor: amd a 10
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hp
Default 05-22-2017, 02:21 | posts: 4

With this I can deactivate the hypermemory of my 7670m?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#905)
msmucr
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 230V
Default 06-01-2017, 15:52 | posts: 2

Could someone give me a tip for adjustment of range of DXVA accelerated video at HD4350 (I know ).
I've recently upgraded to Windows 10 at one machine with bundled driver 8.970.100.9001 without CCC.. It's out of its support phase and full blown AMD driver won't be released.
Otherwise the card is working well, but this greyish accelerated videos drives me crazy.

I've tested RadeonMod with DynamicRange_DEF and DynamicRange_Enable_DEF, but the driver seems to ignore those settings regardless of combination.
Desktop colors are fine, but whenever I drag'n'drop some mp4 video to Chrome for the test, black is at 16.

The same thing for video playback was necessary to set also with Nvidia card, when I tested..

So if you have any idea, how convince this Radeon driver to play properly, I'd really appreciate that.

Michal
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#906)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 06-01-2017, 18:57 | posts: 2,869 | Location: HolyWater Village

_SET - Means: Range, or working variables etc.
Look for this when setting DEF
DynamicRange_DEF=1 or 100 ?
DynamicRange_Enable_DEF=1 or 0

Or just try and install CCC over the new ones (Only CCC, delete drivers)
Then "DynamicRange_NA"="0" (means avaible in CCC)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#907)
msmucr
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 230V
Default 06-03-2017, 09:34 | posts: 2

Thank you for the reply, OnnA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
_SET - Means: Range, or working variables etc.
Look for this when setting DEF
DynamicRange_DEF=1 or 100 ?
DynamicRange_Enable_DEF=1 or 0
That's what I've tried first...
Those keys wasn't present there, so I've created them and tested all variants.
According to the description in RadeonMod, DynamicRange_DEF at 1 is limited and 0 is full range 0-255. Now I also tested value 100 as you've suggested.
DynamicRange_Enable_DEF should enable that, but regardless of 1 value there, it it isn't applied to played video.

Quote:
Or just try and install CCC over the new ones (Only CCC, delete drivers)
Then "DynamicRange_NA"="0" (means avaible in CCC)
I've tried to do that, but last released Catalyst for Windows 7 or beta for 8 isn't possible to install. It's possible to extract just CCC and install it, but it doesn't start with Win 10 bundled driver.. with the message, there's no card, it can control.

Anyway thanks again!

Michal
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#908)
korino1
Newbie
 
Videocard: rx460
Processor: Athlon 880k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 06-13-2017, 12:46 | posts: 1

Hello! I have a question, maybe can somebody help to me with it?
In RadeonPro exist settings like -TextureLOD

Is it possible to add somehow in registry inside windows to make an effect?
Very good options for me.
Or Maybe it exist in RadeonMOD? But I searched and didn't found. Ofocurse there are several options like - LodAdj - but it makes only sharpnes in lower setings. But when I am making negative value it just adde Sharpnes!. I am wanna make textures more "candy" like with RadeonPro in TextureLOD with negative values.
Or it is a combination effect. I am used mipmapquality maximup +TextureLOD in negative in radeonPro.
It makes an affect like veeeery good textures with clear structure. How to make this effect using radeon Mod?!?

Last edited by korino1; 06-13-2017 at 12:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#909)
VAAS
Member Guru
 
VAAS's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9270OC 2Gb
Processor: Intel® Core I5 2400
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68M-PRO
Memory: 2x4Gb 1600Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer SB0770
PSU: Corsair GS600 2k13
Default 06-17-2017, 19:31 | posts: 143 | Location: Brazil

does this support the RX4xx series?

the UMD folder on my system is only found under "0001" and "0002"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#910)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Thumbs up 06-17-2017, 21:07 | posts: 2,869 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by msmucr View Post
Thank you for the reply, OnnA.


I've tried to do that, but last released Catalyst for Windows 7 or beta for 8 isn't possible to install. It's possible to extract just CCC and install it, but it doesn't start with Win 10 bundled driver.. with the message, there's no card, it can control.

Anyway thanks again!

Michal
This one -> AMD-Catalyst-15.11.1Beta-Nov14 (delete from there drivers, leave CCC alone)
or this -> https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArwXzixQ74Jbct3vBjB2sIl49cI
Remember that some options are Obsolete now.
ATI need to Re-do this in new fashion way for ReLIVE
   
Reply With Quote
can you add to RadeonMod the ability to spoof device id?
Old
  (#911)
johnriper
Newbie
 
Videocard: 3x r9 290
Processor: intel core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hercules 1600watt
Default can you add to RadeonMod the ability to spoof device id? - 06-20-2017, 07:44 | posts: 1

hello i have 2 xfx r9 290 not unlockable and one asus matrix r9 290x on my system. In dx12, crossfire is enabled but time spy in 3d mark only uses the first card the asus one. If i test tomb raider with dx12 enabled only the first card works, but in dx11 all of them work, and in fire strike 3d mark again again all of them work. I think this is a problem with dx12 crossfire with different device ids in cards. I tryied to write bios from r9 290x to my 2 xfx cards, but ati flash changes device id from 67B1(290) TO 67B0(290X) but when i use gpu z in windows the device id is not changed it is still 67B1, SO NO LUCK WITH XFX cards, My second option was to try to hex edit the bios of the asus one 290x, and change it to 290, still no luck, bios flashing went ok but the device id still has not changed, i think that there is another way windows detect device id, not only from the bios, thats why i m asking for help in spoof device id, in hackindos with clover this is easy but i have not discover a windows way yet...
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.