Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#476)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-14-2017, 19:07 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Just open msinfo32 and check 'Bios Mode' under System summary..

If it says UEFI you're fine.

RUFUS first mode you can boot into legacy OR UEFI installer.. But you have to explicitly choose whichever you want via bios boot menu.
Oh thought the rufus thing would help, i just installed this OS with the default format NTFS+mbr, sigh.....

Something that i notice is that in my bios asrock ab350 fatality k4 gaming which says UEFI, the mouse cursor is like 10-15 fps, super lag, also the keyboard itself when changing or moving options, tried already different keyboard, mouse, bios upgrade etc.

Gosh i feel to problematic u.u

This is my msinfo32
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#477)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 06-14-2017, 19:10 | posts: 9,480 | Location: USA

Looks fine to me..

Btw 'low fps' in BIOS is normal.

It will never be smooth like windows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#478)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 06-14-2017, 19:15 | posts: 3,505 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
sata 1


sata 2


sata 3


And its okay buddy i learn something new n.n, but i will be looking again in bios to see if there any Asmedia, activate, also this V9 case has no 3.0 front panel usb, and then i will be using this amd drivers 2006 MS
VEN_1022 is AMD
VEN_1B21 is ASMedia

So you have two AMD SATA controllers and one Asmedia ASM-106x Sata 6G controller.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#479)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-14-2017, 19:18 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
VEN_1022 is AMD
VEN_1B21 is ASMedia

So you have two AMD SATA controllers and one Asmedia ASM-106x Sata 6G controller.
Yup but in my bios there are no Asmedia or ASM options, at all
Also you tell me that disable asmedia in device manager but dunno where is the asmedia
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#480)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-14-2017, 19:20 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Looks fine to me..

Btw 'low fps' in BIOS is normal.

It will never be smooth like windows.
Oh got it, well it seems that, a day or something hope to move on to another country or place weather my pc works better hahah xd! seems like there are no more things that i can do, to have a responsive pc

I can tell this pc is like visual lag, mouse cursor in windows... puff u.u cannot play games like crisis, the mouse itself, the reaction game to shoot etc, is like i was a noob lvl 100 or something even at steady frame rates, to hard zzzz :s nevermind, thanks again Agent.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#481)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 06-14-2017, 19:24 | posts: 3,505 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
Yup but in my bios there are no Asmedia or ASM options, at all
Also you tell me that disable asmedia in device manager but dunno where is the asmedia
The one which has hardware IDs with "VEN_1B21".

Second AMD controller is most probably
Quote:
- 1 x M.2 Socket (M2_2), supports M Key type 2230/2242/2260/2280/22110 M.2 SATA3 6.0 Gb/s module

Update: Forgot to mention easy solution - switch device manager into "Devices by connection" and disable all SATA controllers which have no drives connected.

Last edited by mbk1969; 06-14-2017 at 19:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#482)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 06-14-2017, 20:17 | posts: 9,480 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
Oh got it, well it seems that, a day or something hope to move on to another country or place weather my pc works better hahah xd! seems like there are no more things that i can do, to have a responsive pc

I can tell this pc is like visual lag, mouse cursor in windows... puff u.u cannot play games like crisis, the mouse itself, the reaction game to shoot etc, is like i was a noob lvl 100 or something even at steady frame rates, to hard zzzz :s nevermind, thanks again Agent.
Your issues would probably be erased with a decent 120hz monitor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#483)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-15-2017, 04:35 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Your issues would probably be erased with a decent 120hz monitor
Yeah maybe that's the reason u.u, but i've saw some friend that play cs 1.6 60 hz in laptops and lol their games looks so smooth x.x


I made this comment 2 hours ago in Asrock forum hope you can read is not that long:


hello guys: today has been a long, long day, I ended up by testing a lot of things

First Off, I disconnected my pc from a power cord, and connect directly to the wall's outlets then, I open my case, take apart the cover and then, I start to disconnect things like: HDD, DVD/CD reader and by testing separated things, but the symptoms did continued, after I decide to

Disconnect from my PSU those cables that are for SATA and case fans, also i disconnected the SSD cable too

And I let just connected the GPU cable to supply my GTX 580. Then I test my GTX on both PCIE EXPRESS PORT of my Asrock ab350, and the symptoms continued, the same mouse lag cursor etc etc.

Also I disconnected USB cables in the motherboard (the only that brings with my v9 case for front panel USB which are 2 usb port), also I disconnected the HD audio cable. So at the end I ended up with only the POWER/RESET/HD LED cables, and the rest was 8 pin processor cable connected, the cpu fan cooler connected, the 24 pins of course, and nothing more else, and I boot to bios, and yeah my rear panel all usb were funtionally, and i tested each usb with my both mouse and keyboard, and sadly the problem persist u.u

So i guess is not the power supply, neither the SSD, or HDD, or DVD/reader because they were unplugged, and the power supply just was supplying the gpu and the others cables mentioned early


And then I was checking the motherboard closely everything there. I ensure to have everything seat/connected well, also i reset THE CMOS, i did too take off and put back the Lithium battery, I swap my memories, tested with one module memory, with the 2 two memory itself, then I disconnected and connect the 24 pins connectors etc,etc. The only thing that I didn't wanted to do was: to RESET the Cpu chipset... because i don't have thermal paste to put it back, so I decide to not to reset my cpu... when I say reset, is to take off the cpu chipset wait for couple seconds and put it back, then cleaning with alcohol and blah blah, but i didn't that part.. because as I say I don't have thermal paste... so i don't want to mess temperatures..


Also I did check for every cable there, but so far everything was good plug, and in good conditions


The only thing that calls my attention was the 24 pin psu connector
Look:
But i really don't think this is a problem because if you check the pictures, it seems like there never was a cable in that dead pin etc, like it was manufactured in that way, this is a Thermal Take ToughPower XT 775 bronce80+



   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#484)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-15-2017, 04:36 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
The one which has hardware IDs with "VEN_1B21".

Second AMD controller is most probably



Update: Forgot to mention easy solution - switch device manager into "Devices by connection" and disable all SATA controllers which have no drives connected.
Bro when disabbling that AMD sata, ahaha actually my backup hard/drive dissapear, and when restarting the pc, the SATA AHCI comes back xD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#485)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080 Gaming2050/11100
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 06-15-2017, 05:33 | posts: 2,316 | Location: TX

Given all that stuff you tested in that large post, it would seem like it might be time to start looking at the GPU? I know that you live in Venezuela and may not have access to a different GPU, but your 580 may be old and dying or it could have some type of compatibility issue with such a new system. Do you have any CSM option in your BIOS/UEFI?

Last edited by BuildeR2; 06-15-2017 at 05:33. Reason: Spelling
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#486)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-15-2017, 06:07 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
Given all that stuff you tested in that large post, it would seem like it might be time to start looking at the GPU? I know that you live in Venezuela and may not have access to a different GPU, but your 580 may be old and dying or it could have some type of compatibility issue with such a new system. Do you have any CSM option in your BIOS/UEFI?

Hello thanks for reply n.n

And yeah i'm living in Venezuela right now its terrible, police, and national guard, they steal you in front of all international media, is terrible, we have like protesting straight forward more than 70 days, and and like with close to 65 to 85 people already dead ;/


But yeah i have CSM options, i did take some pictures:
See here are the CSM options, if i try to put the video to UEFI, pc will take 30 seconds to reach bios and put it back to Legacy, also by default the system put the PXE and storage to legacy but i change to UEFI dunno why xD! , also as you can see it has 3 options, Do not launch, Legacy only or UEFI, dunno what does that mean but here is the picture:



And this picture that come along:
The thing is im using windows 10, and my gtx 580 seems not to work in UEFI
also i have another old Geforce 9600 GT XFX xD! but if disable CSM, thats for sure that will occurs the same than putting the video to uefi will take 30 seconds to revert

Last edited by x58haze; 06-15-2017 at 06:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#487)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 06-15-2017, 07:02 | posts: 9,480 | Location: USA

CSM emulates BIOS functionality for older OS..

580 doesn't have UEFI bios available.. Will need 6xx or newer for that.

Your screen is correct.
If you get newer GPU just disable CSM

BTW missing pin on 24pin is normal.

Last edited by Agent-A01; 06-15-2017 at 07:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#488)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080 Gaming2050/11100
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 06-15-2017, 08:31 | posts: 2,316 | Location: TX

If you have another GPU, why not try it out really quickly and see if anything changes. Also, you could put all CSM options to legacy mode and see what happens. Lastly, could you make a short video of the problems you are having? Like when you say the mouse just moves slow or games feel terrible even at good FPS. I'm trying to fully understand what your current issues are with this PC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#489)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 06-15-2017, 11:20 | posts: 3,505 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
Bro when disabbling that AMD sata, ahaha actually my backup hard/drive dissapear, and when restarting the pc, the SATA AHCI comes back xD
I did not tell you to disable AMD controllers. I gave you info about how to distinguish ASMedia controller. Also I gave you algorithm of disabling unused controllers.

I advise you to create dedicated post about you lag issue (may be in AMD subforum) - this way you will receive much more attention and expertise than in this low populated thread.

Last edited by mbk1969; 06-15-2017 at 11:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#490)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-15-2017, 17:17 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
I did not tell you to disable AMD controllers. I gave you info about how to distinguish ASMedia controller. Also I gave you algorithm of disabling unused controllers.

I advise you to create dedicated post about you lag issue (may be in AMD subforum) - this way you will receive much more attention and expertise than in this low populated thread.
Oh sorry, i use an app called GhostBuster something like that, that will uninstall all the old connected devices, by the way MBK what can I write in order to fix my problem, the same thing that i did here, with the pictures? that part of that i check everything, and test SSD, HDD etc etc? maybe they can provide me a firmware or something?

Last edited by x58haze; 06-15-2017 at 17:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#491)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-15-2017, 17:35 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
If you have another GPU, why not try it out really quickly and see if anything changes. Also, you could put all CSM options to legacy mode and see what happens. Lastly, could you make a short video of the problems you are having? Like when you say the mouse just moves slow or games feel terrible even at good FPS. I'm trying to fully understand what your current issues are with this PC.
Im just tired bro about my situation in Venezuela, about my pc situation, about bein so limited, internet, everything im use to be happy playing offline games, now i dont know what to do zzzzzzz :s and ive tried that 9600 gt too and nothing changes. also by default i was using all on legacy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#492)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 06-15-2017, 17:47 | posts: 9,480 | Location: USA

You should disable things you don't need such as serial port, security device support, etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#493)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 06-15-2017, 19:08 | posts: 3,505 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
by the way MBK what can I write in order to fix my problem, the same thing that i did here, with the pictures? that part of that i check everything, and test SSD, HDD etc etc? maybe they can provide me a firmware or something?
Exactly. The more info you provide the more precise will be reaction.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#494)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-15-2017, 22:25 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
You should disable things you don't need such as serial port, security device support, etc
Yup but im worried of mess or damage this motherboard :/ i asked and request a AM4 ryzen bios tweaks in Overclock.net but no one cares xD!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#495)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-16-2017, 01:15 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Well i try to post in AMD but without any luck yet
Oh it seems that: Please note: your content was added successfully, but a moderator needs to approve it before it can be posted.

It required to be approve first lol XD! i did made this post like 3 hours ago

https://community.amd.com/message/2805013
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#496)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 06-16-2017, 10:23 | posts: 3,505 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
Well i try to post in AMD but without any luck yet
Oh it seems that: Please note: your content was added successfully, but a moderator needs to approve it before it can be posted.

It required to be approve first lol XD! i did made this post like 3 hours ago

https://community.amd.com/message/2805013
I was talking about posting in local AMD subsection
http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24

But the more places you use the better outcome should be.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#497)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-16-2017, 16:51 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
I was talking about posting in local AMD subsection
http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24

But the more places you use the better outcome should be.
Oh I see buddy, oh lol o.O my bad haha, but yeah at the end of the day, i posted in AMD directly forums and it seems like, those forums has moderation, admins gotta check for your post first and etc
Also i made the post here in AMD as you say, and mentioned you and Agent for being so nice

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....04#post5443804

This is my post in AMD:
https://community.amd.com/thread/217179

Also if you read that if you can of course, youŽll see that i guess i find the culprit with gtx 580 and 9600 seems like these video card has input lag, and made mention of a guy who was/has facing the same problem than me here: in 2011 , just 2 pages, even at web'browsing, desktop and games
The only good thing that he say that when swaping back to hes ATI, everything goes perfect, even by applying fresh windows install, and properly installing drivers, yo Mbk i would like to be your friend, and also with Agent, you both guys rocks, but of course i wonŽt be bother you with many questions, because I don't like to be that guy that is only there to ask for help, thats ugly x.x

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...nder-50-fps/1/


But anyway i will be better to stop posting here, by adding more commentaries i think is very disrespectful of my part to be making alot commentaries here in your post, of LineBasement Q and MSI, because are like differents topic ehe, so thanks alot MBK, Agent and the others fellas.

Last edited by x58haze; 06-16-2017 at 18:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#498)
betadota2
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1050
Processor: 5820
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 06-26-2017, 07:27 | posts: 8

Hello can you help me with msi mode
i play in cs go looks like ****
not smooth sutters sometimes but i know should be better
overwatch is good dota is good
but my main game is cs
what i can change or deactivate or delete)
pc need only play CS !
I would be very grateful to you
sorry for my englando))
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#499)
betadota2
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1050
Processor: 5820
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 06-26-2017, 07:31 | posts: 8

If it's not difficult for you. can you send private your vk or some. cuz i cant send links and private for you MBK1969

Last edited by betadota2; 06-26-2017 at 07:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#500)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 06-26-2017, 10:18 | posts: 3,505 | Location: Moscow, Russia

betadota2, I am not expert in CS. I never played it (and never will). I am sure there are billions of pages discussing tweaks for CS. I recommend you to create dedicated post in games subsection http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=13 to call for help on CS.

As for MSI mode - run MSI utility, make screenshot (so that all devices in the list are visible) and paste link to it here (you can insert spaces and other symbols to workaround link posting rule).

If you have modern and more or less powerful rig I doubt MSI mode will change CS drastically.
It may be well known issues with CS engine which do not depend on hardware.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dpc, irq, latencies, windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.