Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GPU boot-time on ryzen build
Old
  (#1)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default GPU boot-time on ryzen build - 06-07-2017, 03:56 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Hello guys, as the title says, I was testing my gtx 580 on my ryzen ring, the motherboard that i'm using is a Asrock fatality k4 gaming chipset ab350, now i discovery that... whenever i plug my samsung syncmaster t200 on dvi port on the left dvi por gtx 580, it seems that, the boot time to bios is around 6:54 seconds, but when i connect the same dvi cable to the right dvi of my gtx, the boot time become less... like 5:10 sec to 5:25? whys that o.O?

Sorry for my English.



PS: If someone knows a ways to tweaking this motherboard please help
Ring:
motherboard: Asrock Fatality k4 gaming ab350
CPU: Ryzen5 1600
RAM: Patriot 3200 (OC) currently using 2x4 8gigas 2667 mhz 16-15-15-5-32
PSU: Thermaltake XT TP 775
CASE: Thermaltake V9 black edition
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 06-07-2017, 07:45 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
Hello guys, as the title says, I was testing my gtx 580 on my ryzen ring, the motherboard that i'm using is a Asrock fatality k4 gaming chipset ab350, now i discovery that... whenever i plug my samsung syncmaster t200 on dvi port on the left dvi por gtx 580, it seems that, the boot time to bios is around 6:54 seconds, but when i connect the same dvi cable to the right dvi of my gtx, the boot time become less... like 5:10 sec to 5:25? whys that o.O?

Sorry for my English.



PS: If someone knows a ways to tweaking this motherboard please help
Ring:
motherboard: Asrock Fatality k4 gaming ab350
CPU: Ryzen5 1600
RAM: Patriot 3200 (OC) currently using 2x4 8gigas 2667 mhz 16-15-15-5-32
PSU: Thermaltake XT TP 775
CASE: Thermaltake V9 black edition
maybe because the dvi ports initialize one after another?

it's always the mobo that is waiting for GPU signal... depending how quick the graphics card manages to initialize its ports...

is it a problem for you to use one port over the other?

edit: just that i understand you correctly. you are talking about a difference of ~5 vs. ~6 seconds?
or do you say your PC boots in 6:54 minutes ???

Last edited by vase; 06-07-2017 at 08:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-10-2017, 07:17 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
maybe because the dvi ports initialize one after another?

it's always the mobo that is waiting for GPU signal... depending how quick the graphics card manages to initialize its ports...

is it a problem for you to use one port over the other?

edit: just that i understand you correctly. you are talking about a difference of ~5 vs. ~6 seconds?
or do you say your PC boots in 6:54 minutes ???

When i test the dvi display port 2 of my gtx 580, it seems that it took around 6,48 seconds to boot to the bios

But when i connect the dvi cable into the display port 1 in my GTX, the boot time become more fast, like 4,50 to 5,15 seconds to bot to bios ^^,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 06-10-2017, 15:34 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

yes. so is there a problem with using port 1?
(port 1 just gets initialized earlier than port 2)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-11-2017, 19:36 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
yes. so is there a problem with using port 1?
(port 1 just gets initialized earlier than port 2)
Yes is kinda annoying monitor always like changing from: Analog to Digital, analog to digital, analog to digital, like 3 times

when connecting to the gtx display por 1 or 2, only that port 2 has a less latency or something?

Wish i can figure a way to configure my monitor or see whats the problem of why mi monitor is always swaping analog to digital, if i only have a DVI cable connected and not the VGA?, also my monitor is set to digital and not vga :s

I always see youtube videos people by booting their pc with monitors, and it doesnt seems to happen to them o.o


how i can look for info? to avoid that annoying delay of analog to dvi etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-12-2017, 04:24 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
yes. so is there a problem with using port 1?
(port 1 just gets initialized earlier than port 2)
Look what i found o.O


Now according to to the first image, it seems that my monitor panel is built
in DVI-D dual link port 24pins


But apparently it seems that i have a wrong dvi cable DVI-D SINGLE(18pins)




And finally but not least, my gtx 580 is built in DVI-I Dual link (24pins) u.u



So at the end of the day, seems like i will need like a DVI cable that is built in: DVI-D dual + DVI-I dual, and maybe with that, my monitor will feel more responsiveness i guess and i would be able to overclocking more than 75 hz :C
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 06-12-2017, 15:54 | posts: 9,397 | Location: USA

The only difference between the extra pins is the one with more pins gives analogue support(i.e. same as a VGA connector)

You're not getting any benefit of using that analogue connector.

DVI-D is the correct connector.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-12-2017, 23:31 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
The only difference between the extra pins is the one with more pins gives analogue support(i.e. same as a VGA connector)

You're not getting any benefit of using that analogue connector.

DVI-D is the correct connector.

Yeah i guess that the extra DVI-i pins from my gtx 580 ports, stands for an adapter dvi-i that convert VGA into DVi-I right?

But my monitor actually has 2 display ports
One for VGA
Other for DVI-D Dual, so that's the reason i made this post

I've read that is required a Dual dvi-d, in order to overclock monitors to 120 hz or 144 hz, because the required more than 165 MHZ single cable DVI/D and thats the reason people use Dual DVI-D monitor cables

So I though what about if i get a Dual DVI-D to connect in the dvi display port of mi monitor and then connect to the gtx 580, maybe i would be able to get more than 77 hz? or maybe not, because of monitor error message (no optimal mode)

this is a t200 monitor built in VGA display port and Dual DVI-D port
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 06-13-2017, 06:06 | posts: 9,397 | Location: USA

No, optimal mode is monitor detecting out of frequency and shuts it off.

Higher bandwidth cable won't help that.

You would get weird artifacts if you were lacking bandwidth.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 06-14-2017, 16:53 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
No, optimal mode is monitor detecting out of frequency and shuts it off.

Higher bandwidth cable won't help that.

You would get weird artifacts if you were lacking bandwidth.
Oh i get it bro, actually i can get those weird arctifacts that you mention when trying to reach 77 hz for 1680x1050 at nvidia control panel by using automatic timing, but if put in CVT reduce black, it does perfect, it will accept the 77 hz without any artifacts, ToastyX recommends me hes software CRU custom resolution unit something like that, also explains me about the dvi things
And yep i guess thats all for my monitor 77 hz the maximum xD

My firmware just doesn't allow me to push more than 77 hz, by prompting or pop up that message, (no optimal mode) xD! aff wish i can achieve at least 100 hz at 1024 x 768 it would be so cool for FPS games
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.