Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Gigabyte Auros xtreme power limits
Old
  (#1)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default Gigabyte Auros xtreme power limits - 05-20-2017, 07:58 | posts: 2,359 | Location: UK

So i was looking into why my power slider only went to 125% instead of the advertised 150% . Turns out i need the F4 bios im currently on F3.

After researching the bios i found this.

The reason for the two BIOS was to give users an option for Pure Performance and Power Efficient Performance.
F3 BIOS: Designed for Performance with a stock TDP of 300W with a 25% power limit slider for a MAX TDP of 375W.
F4 BIOS: Designed for Cooling/Efficiency with a stock TDP of 250W with a 50% power limit slider for a MAX TDP of 375W.


So it looks to me like the F4 bios has a lower tdp at stock to keep the card cooler , but a higher boost.

My question is does this make 125% on F3 the same as 150% on F4 becaus of the lower start point (250w) on the F4 bios? Same max TDP so im assuming as this seems to be the only update in this bios its not worth flashing (unless im not using the boost )
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-20-2017, 08:07 | posts: 2,359 | Location: UK

never mind its obvious when you look at it same max TDP ha ha
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mikev190
Master Guru
 
mikev190's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 1080Ti AMP! OC
Processor: RYZEN 7 1700X
Mainboard: Asus ROG Crosshair VI
Memory: 16gb Vengeance LPX 3200
Soundcard: Corsair VOID Wireless
PSU: Super Flower Leadex 850w
Default 05-20-2017, 08:29 | posts: 195 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie123 View Post
never mind its obvious when you look at it same max TDP ha ha
Are you happy with your Gigabyte Aorus? I'm about to order and Overclockers have 40 off it. What boost clocks does it do out of the box for you?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-20-2017, 09:12 | posts: 2,359 | Location: UK

Yes mine arrived yesterday from overclockers 708 including postage.

Out the box it settled at 1934 . I have a 48mhz oc on the core now it settles at 2012mhz (125% power)

The Auros software is a bit clunky i used it to set led's then uninstalled , afterburner is much better . Let me know how you get on

Oh one quick thing , its heavy , i mean id heard it was heavy but nothing prepared me for how heavy
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
shamus21
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 0
Processor: 0
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 0
Default 05-20-2017, 11:18 | posts: 59

Do not use the Gigabyte Auros overclocking software just to buggy. You can get the xtreme from the Forest for the same price as non extreme 679.00 and in stock at time of posting need to be quick they sell out fast that said they do restock next day. It is an impressive cooler and very heavy, Re-paste the GPU with some Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut Thermal Paste after burn in.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Tyrchlis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus TUF Z270 Mark 1
Memory: 32Gb DDR4 3200mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 05-21-2017, 05:39 | posts: 65

I have the non-Extreme and cannot praise it enough, and the Extreme is only better. It is hands down the best video card I've ever owned for features to play with.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-21-2017, 08:39 | posts: 2,359 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrchlis View Post
I have the non-Extreme and cannot praise it enough, and the Extreme is only better. It is hands down the best video card I've ever owned for features to play with.
What are these features you talk of? Mine has no features? ........

Well it has led's .... but they dont work properly because the software is buggy and the fan stop light permanently illuminates green no matter what
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Gromuhl'Djun
Ancient Guru
 
Gromuhl'Djun's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti
Processor: i7 3770K 4.4
Mainboard: Gb GA-Z77D3H
Memory: 16GB DDR1866
Soundcard: Omni 5.1
PSU: Corsair RM750i
Default 05-21-2017, 16:36 | posts: 5,402 | Location: The lowlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikev190 View Post
Are you happy with your Gigabyte Aorus? I'm about to order and Overclockers have 40 off it. What boost clocks does it do out of the box for you?
Well it does 1911 out of the box. Got the memory on 12ghz easily.

The cooler is a bit too noisy for my tastes. But I'm used to my kraken G10+Corsair H75 combination with constant low fan speed.

When games aren't that demanding of the GPU (like Skyrim SE) you'll get almost no noise, but with more demanding games like the Witcher 3, Dishonored 2, Deus Ex MD, the fan speed ramps up quite a bit.
Nowhere near as noisy as a lot of other coolers, but by no means silent.

So now my G10+H75 is installed on my Aorus 1080ti. Near silence, better temps and better performance.

Oh, if you get this card DON'T, I stress DON'T use the Aorus software. It's buggy as hell, I would get hard crashes, not even blue screens but the pc would just lock up at times.
Uninstalled the software: everything was fine again. I use MSI afterburner for overclocks and monitoring which works fine.

Last edited by Gromuhl'Djun; 05-21-2017 at 16:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Tyrchlis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus TUF Z270 Mark 1
Memory: 32Gb DDR4 3200mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 05-28-2017, 05:43 | posts: 65

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie123 View Post
What are these features you talk of? Mine has no features? ........

Well it has led's .... but they dont work properly because the software is buggy and the fan stop light permanently illuminates green no matter what
I've had no such experience, to be honest. The Aorus Graphics Engine software has worked flawlessly for me, lighting was easy to set, and even the overclocking section seems to work just fine for me. I've had no problems at all with it. I have Asus AI, Corsair Link, and Aorus Graphics Engine all running in the background together happily. I was worried about allowing all of them to run together, however am now almost a month into this machine and have not had any problems at all that I didn't cause myself.

As you can see below, all LED lighting set to matching shade of blue to match my LED ram. I briefly considered leaving the Aorus logo to color shifting mode, but prefer solid blue to match everything.

Last edited by Tyrchlis; 05-28-2017 at 05:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Tyrchlis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus TUF Z270 Mark 1
Memory: 32Gb DDR4 3200mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 05-28-2017, 05:52 | posts: 65

I want to repeat this. The Aorus Graphics Engine software works flawlessly for me. ALL functions. No crashes, no lockups, no problems whatsoever. It runs 24 hours in the background alongside all of my other hardware utilities and never causes any issues.

Your mileage may vary, but I would point out that I have NOTHING overclocked other then the factory overclocks going on. I do however use the custom fan settings for a better fan curve, and the LED settings, and have overclocked the GPU just for playing around a couple times, but set it right back to factory OC mode. But my CPU itself is at stock. Just saying...

Every one of you complaining about Gigabyte Aorus Graphics Engine software crashing show an overclocked CPU in your system specs. Hmmmmm....

*wags finger at all of you* You CPU overclockers DID remember your Prime95 discipline, didn't you? Nothing less then 8 hours small FFTs for multiplier overclocks?

Last edited by Tyrchlis; 05-28-2017 at 05:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Tyrchlis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus TUF Z270 Mark 1
Memory: 32Gb DDR4 3200mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 05-28-2017, 06:04 | posts: 65

Gromuhl'Djun - 3770K@4.6 Ghz

Archie123 - 5930K@4.4 Ghz

Just saying, you two both seem to have some high clocked CPUs there. What seems stable on everything else may be revealing a flaw on this software. I only say this cause there is nothing special about my machine that should make it run this stable and you guys NOT be able to except one point I can see... CPU overclocking. Exactly WHY a simple graphics clock utility should do this, I dunno. But it can't be ignored that I'm not the only one I know using the same utility flawlessly.

I've now talked two friends through builds using the same setup. Neither one is having any problems with the software in question. Neither one has an overclocked CPU either.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 05-28-2017, 08:21 | posts: 2,359 | Location: UK

Well .... I didnt say i was getting any lockups , the software is as buggy as hell just google it , your obviously one of the lucky ones The last version DID have an issue with circling the led's it didnt work. The latest version that came out last week fixes the circling issue , i know because i tried it. Why release software you have to install to get the most out of a gpu? why not have the bios set to "OC" mode out of the box? Afterburner is hands down a better solution (my humble opinion) My oc isnt the issue , if the software was stable they wouldnt be bringing out so many updates
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Gromuhl'Djun
Ancient Guru
 
Gromuhl'Djun's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti
Processor: i7 3770K 4.4
Mainboard: Gb GA-Z77D3H
Memory: 16GB DDR1866
Soundcard: Omni 5.1
PSU: Corsair RM750i
Default 05-30-2017, 22:08 | posts: 5,402 | Location: The lowlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrchlis View Post
Gromuhl'Djun - 3770K@4.6 Ghz

Archie123 - 5930K@4.4 Ghz

Just saying, you two both seem to have some high clocked CPUs there. What seems stable on everything else may be revealing a flaw on this software.
Could be indeed. I had to go back to 4.4ghz as I discovered that the overclock wasn't very stable. Odd, as a 1 hour prime95 small fft's didn't have any errors. Now it did... So it could be that that was the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Tyrchlis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus TUF Z270 Mark 1
Memory: 32Gb DDR4 3200mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 06-10-2017, 20:39 | posts: 65

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie123 View Post
Well .... I didnt say i was getting any lockups , the software is as buggy as hell just google it , your obviously one of the lucky ones The last version DID have an issue with circling the led's it didnt work. The latest version that came out last week fixes the circling issue , i know because i tried it. Why release software you have to install to get the most out of a gpu? why not have the bios set to "OC" mode out of the box? Afterburner is hands down a better solution (my humble opinion) My oc isnt the issue , if the software was stable they wouldnt be bringing out so many updates
No real luck to it, honestly. Put your CPU at stock, and I mean ALL settings to stock on CPU, though XMP supported memory speeds are safe. Try that and then tell me your experiencing the same thing. If so, then something is up compatibility wise causing the issue for people like you, it's some other software YOU have installed that I do not. However, I'm betting you now that you won't set your CPU to stock totally, no voltage tweaks, Intel stock settings across the board, to test this theory. You don't want to believe me on this, I understand. However, I stand by my assertion, it's your overclock, until you test stock. And then I assert clearly that its some app YOU have loaded that I do not, causing incompatibility and we could logically eliminate it if we took the time to do so...

Edit: The latest version of the software is fine, people are throwing a fit because some common software OR their overclock is causing a ruckus and they don't want to dig into it, easier to just use something else instead and falsely blame the software. Honestly, overclock or incompatibility to other app, nothing else makes sense. If after everything else you'd like me to do a system processes compare with you so we can nail down the offender, we can do so together, I do not mind helping out. But color cycling has worked since out of the box for me through 3 versions I've tried. Maybe I missed the broken version with color cycling broken? It's possible...

I'm not the only person I know using this card and software just fine. I can get more then just me to post videos of it working, no glitches, no problems, no failures at all. This right here is the advantage of building a overclockers rig and running it at stock with only FACTORY overclocks allowed. Stability to make a legitimate call. If you tell me you have tested the latest version on factory-stock settings, then we can compare what else we have running and I will bet you MONEY that we find something on your system that is causing it that I don't have running.

I'm not lucky. I'm exact.

Last edited by Tyrchlis; 06-10-2017 at 20:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
XcroN
Master Guru
 
XcroN's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti Aorus xtreme
Processor: i7 6900K 4.0 Ghz|H100i V2
Mainboard: Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB HyperX 3000Mhz
Soundcard: HD 650 + Essence STX II
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 06-19-2017, 21:09 | posts: 325 | Location: Israel

I have a weird case of BSOD's on my aorus xtreme with AB with TDP at 150%.
Checked the dump file and it was pointed to AB.
Even after clean OS install (Win10 CU).
Could be that latest AB beta does not fully support 1080 ti TDP?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Tyrchlis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus TUF Z270 Mark 1
Memory: 32Gb DDR4 3200mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 06-20-2017, 00:34 | posts: 65

Quote:
Originally Posted by XcroN View Post
I have a weird case of BSOD's on my aorus xtreme with AB with TDP at 150%.
Checked the dump file and it was pointed to AB.
Even after clean OS install (Win10 CU).
Could be that latest AB beta does not fully support 1080 ti TDP?
Not sure, am not using the beta. Am using latest full release and it supports the full range all the way up to 150% without problems on my 1080 Ti non-Extreme, so I'm thinking beta problems are beta problems...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
XcroN
Master Guru
 
XcroN's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti Aorus xtreme
Processor: i7 6900K 4.0 Ghz|H100i V2
Mainboard: Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB HyperX 3000Mhz
Soundcard: HD 650 + Essence STX II
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 06-20-2017, 09:27 | posts: 325 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrchlis View Post
Not sure, am not using the beta. Am using latest full release and it supports the full range all the way up to 150% without problems on my 1080 Ti non-Extreme, so I'm thinking beta problems are beta problems...
What AB Version are you using? Creators update?
I don't know if it's related but i'm using F4 Bios on my extreme version of the card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 06-20-2017, 18:49 | posts: 2,359 | Location: UK

So your blaming my cpu overclock an the LED issue i was having with my card? Or that the Gigabyte software is buggy because of my cpu oc even though afterburner is stable?

Even though Gigabyte continue to release software that as a new user you have to install to get the ADVERTISED clock speeds instead of giving you them out of the box? And you still continue to defend it? The fact that the monitoring software DOESN'T go over 2000mhz even when your card does , if your card drops to a slower speed the entire timeline drops to the same clock making it impossible to see whats going on , and ALL that is down to my CPU overclock? The software is junk
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Tyrchlis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus TUF Z270 Mark 1
Memory: 32Gb DDR4 3200mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default Today, 01:02 | posts: 65

Quote:
Originally Posted by archie123 View Post
So your blaming my cpu overclock an the LED issue i was having with my card? Or that the Gigabyte software is buggy because of my cpu oc even though afterburner is stable?

Even though Gigabyte continue to release software that as a new user you have to install to get the ADVERTISED clock speeds instead of giving you them out of the box? And you still continue to defend it? The fact that the monitoring software DOESN'T go over 2000mhz even when your card does , if your card drops to a slower speed the entire timeline drops to the same clock making it impossible to see whats going on , and ALL that is down to my CPU overclock? The software is junk
I'm telling you that me, and a ton of other users I've helped set it up are using it fine. I'm also telling you the only common denominator is your unwillingness to even test this question which honestly makes me wonder. You will feel super stupid if I post up a video of the program working on ALL options brilliantly, after multiple updates and over a month of steady running in the background without a SINGLE problem.

Yes, your overclock is the cause. Your refusal to even test speaks volumes enough. However, if you WOULD test it, and it turns out to NOT be the overclock, I'd be willing to go through your processes list and find the thing causing your incompatibility with you if you need me to. It's clear it's one or the other causing it and you won't even test. This tells me everything I need to know on the matter.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Tyrchlis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080Ti
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus TUF Z270 Mark 1
Memory: 32Gb DDR4 3200mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default Today, 01:08 | posts: 65

Yanno what, nevermind. Go on thinking what you will and not being able to use your LEDs on your card. It would take so little troubleshooting, but you've made up your mind before even really trying to figure it out because the thought that your OC isn't stable doesn't sit well. Not my problem. I will continue enjoying a fully working card with fully working software.

Last edited by Tyrchlis; Today at 01:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.