Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & Ultra High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & Ultra High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
30foot HDR Capable HDMI
Old
  (#1)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 30foot HDR Capable HDMI - 02-03-2017, 00:16 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Does anyone know of a good 30 foot HDMI cable that can handle HDR? My Monoprice HDMI 2.0 30 foot redmere cable can't manage to send an HDR signal even at 1080p. So what are my options for cables that have been verified to be fast enough at those lengths?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080Ti/980TiSC PhysX
Processor: i7 6850K 4.5 Ghz 1.34 v
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTWK
Memory: Corsair 3200mhz LPX 32GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 02-03-2017, 01:07 | posts: 5,251 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathloki View Post
Does anyone know of a good 30 foot HDMI cable that can handle HDR? My Monoprice HDMI 2.0 30 foot redmere cable can't manage to send an HDR signal even at 1080p. So what are my options for cables that have been verified to be fast enough at those lengths?
The make HDMI to Ethernet it ain't cheap though...

https://www.amazon.com/Atlona-AT-UHD...-UHD-EX-70-2PS

You can also search on Amazon, there are several that 'claim' to be capable of 18gbs at 30 feet.

Last edited by HeavyHemi; 02-03-2017 at 01:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 02-03-2017, 01:48 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
The make HDMI to Ethernet it ain't cheap though...

https://www.amazon.com/Atlona-AT-UHD...-UHD-EX-70-2PS

You can also search on Amazon, there are several that 'claim' to be capable of 18gbs at 30 feet.
Yeah that's the thing, all kinds of cables claim to be 18gbps capable but frequently don't measure up. Is HDMI to Ethernet capable of 18gbps?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080Ti/980TiSC PhysX
Processor: i7 6850K 4.5 Ghz 1.34 v
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTWK
Memory: Corsair 3200mhz LPX 32GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 02-03-2017, 05:28 | posts: 5,251 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathloki View Post
Yeah that's the thing, all kinds of cables claim to be 18gbps capable but frequently don't measure up. Is HDMI to Ethernet capable of 18gbps?
It claims it is. Ha ha. You'll have to do some research and see if you can get some real answers. For now, it isn't something I have to worry about. And hopefully, by the time I do, they will have something easier or cheaper.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Angrycrab
Master Guru
 
Angrycrab's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan XP EVGA Hybrid Kit
Processor: i7 7700k @ 5.1GHz 24/7
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Apex
Memory: GSkill 16GB@4133MHz CL17
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: Corsair 850watt
Default 02-04-2017, 12:27 | posts: 276

Any cable with sufficient bandwidth can send HDR signals no such thing as HDR specific HDMI cables. Look for HDMI 2.0a cables or Highspeed labeled HDMI cables In that length. They should work.

https://www.amazon.com/Fusion4K-High...00SEJPGDK?th=1


Source:
https://www.cnet.com/news/do-you-nee...ables-for-hdr/

Last edited by Angrycrab; 02-04-2017 at 12:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 02-04-2017, 19:55 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angrycrab View Post
Any cable with sufficient bandwidth can send HDR signals no such thing as HDR specific HDMI cables. Look for HDMI 2.0a cables or Highspeed labeled HDMI cables In that length. They should work.

https://www.amazon.com/Fusion4K-High...00SEJPGDK?th=1


Source:
https://www.cnet.com/news/do-you-nee...ables-for-hdr/
Yeah, I understand this, but many cables that claim to be HDMI 2.0a capable or 18gbps capable can't handle that full bandwidth. I have owned such cables. I had a 6 foot monoprice HDMI 2.0a cable in which I couldn't get a picture when I turned on HDMI UHD Color on my tv. Swapped the cable for another brand and voila, it worked. I'm hoping to find someone that has used a longer run cable and managed an HDR picture with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Angrycrab
Master Guru
 
Angrycrab's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan XP EVGA Hybrid Kit
Processor: i7 7700k @ 5.1GHz 24/7
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Apex
Memory: GSkill 16GB@4133MHz CL17
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: Corsair 850watt
Default 02-04-2017, 22:08 | posts: 276

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathloki View Post
Yeah, I understand this, but many cables that claim to be HDMI 2.0a capable or 18gbps capable can't handle that full bandwidth. I have owned such cables. I had a 6 foot monoprice HDMI 2.0a cable in which I couldn't get a picture when I turned on HDMI UHD Color on my tv. Swapped the cable for another brand and voila, it worked. I'm hoping to find someone that has used a longer run cable and managed an HDR picture with it.
If they claim to be 18gbps capable and don't work that means they are defective cables and you should return them. I never used cables longer than the standard 10ft but I'm using the ones with ethernet support from Copartner.
They do the job pretty well.
gl.
http://en.copartner.com.tw/front/bin/home.phtml

Last edited by Angrycrab; 02-04-2017 at 22:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 02-04-2017, 22:33 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angrycrab View Post
If they claim to be 18gbps capable and don't work that means they are defective cables and you should return them. I never used cables longer than the standard 10ft but I'm using the ones with ethernet support from Copartner.
They do the job pretty well.
gl.
http://en.copartner.com.tw/front/bin/home.phtml
I don't think this is necessarily true that they're defective if they can't manage the full 18gbps. It's more that there's a lot of false advertising.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
flameguard
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gtx970
Processor: 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: 9.1.2 Atmos
PSU: 520w
Default 02-08-2017, 07:02 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathloki View Post
Does anyone know of a good 30 foot HDMI cable that can handle HDR? My Monoprice HDMI 2.0 30 foot redmere cable can't manage to send an HDR signal even at 1080p. So what are my options for cables that have been verified to be fast enough at those lengths?
I have a 33ft cable passing 18gbs 4:4:4 2160p from the pc to a 79" lg.

You will need an ethereal hdm-ga1, will even work with cheap cables but I'd recommend a reasonable gauge cable.

Remarkable device. It will solve all your problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Mda400
Master Guru
 
Mda400's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 1519/7906mhz
Processor: i7-4790k @ 4.7ghz 1.29v
Mainboard: Asus z97-E LGA 1150
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 2400mhz
Soundcard: LG LHB326 Receiver (HDMI)
PSU: Ultra X4 1050w (76A 12v)
Default 05-25-2017, 21:05 | posts: 608 | Location: Minnesota

This depends on if you see a picture or not, but if you are using a long cable and it shows the HDR picture but its corrupted/flickering, disable audio (if you can on the device you are using) to rule out if the cable is the reason.

Running the highest video mode supported by HDMI 2.0 does not leave room for audio at the same time and since HDR was tacked on in a later letter revision, it could cause this too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 05-25-2017, 21:58 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mda400 View Post
This depends on if you see a picture or not, but if you are using a long cable and it shows the HDR picture but its corrupted/flickering, disable audio (if you can on the device you are using) to rule out if the cable is the reason.

Running the highest video mode supported by HDMI 2.0 does not leave room for audio at the same time and since HDR was tacked on in a later letter revision, it could cause this too.
Wow really good point. I never even thought of that. Most of the time I don't get a picture but have had it show up all noisey a couple of times so maybe that's enough to get me over the hump.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 05-25-2017, 22:21 | posts: 2,374 | Location: Qatar

i was having those issues even with expensive cables

Monoprice solved that problem completely

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

i have the 25ft long cable , 4k/60fps/HDR no issues
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 05-25-2017, 22:23 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
i was having those issues even with expensive cables

Monoprice solved that problem completely

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

i have the 25ft long cable , 4k/60fps/HDR no issues
Yeah I knew there were some 25 foot options out there but unfortunately I need that 5 extra feet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 05-30-2017, 18:01 | posts: 3,806 | Location: UK

I have a couple of cheap 15 feet HDMI cables that i use for 4k from the PC to the 4k TV, they work perfectly in 4k as long as i disable the audio via the HDMI and use my PC speaker system instead, which i do anyway, works a treat.

The two HDMI cables are joined together with a simply HDMI female to female joiner that i got for 99p from ebay.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 05-30-2017, 19:10 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by XP-200 View Post
I have a couple of cheap 15 feet HDMI cables that i use for 4k from the PC to the 4k TV, they work perfectly in 4k as long as i disable the audio via the HDMI and use my PC speaker system instead, which i do anyway, works a treat.

The two HDMI cables are joined together with a simply HDMI female to female joiner that i got for 99p from ebay.
I can manage 4k60 fine with my 30 foot cable it's just when I turn on HDMI UHD Color so that HDR will work is where I run into issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 05-31-2017, 12:31 | posts: 3,806 | Location: UK

Just out of curiosity what device are you sending the HDR to, a HDR 4k TV or PC monitor?

If TV have you tried both 4:4:4, 4:2:2 and 4:2:0 on the TV to see if that helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 05-31-2017, 15:05 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by XP-200 View Post
Just out of curiosity what device are you sending the HDR to, a HDR 4k TV or PC monitor?

If TV have you tried both 4:4:4, 4:2:2 and 4:2:0 on the TV to see if that helps.
4k TV. When I set the video card to 4:2:0 when 10 or 12 bit is enabled at 1080p there's some kind of messed up looking weird chromatic aberration going on so 4:4:4 is the only option. In any case at 4k if HDMI UHD color is on I still get no picture no matter what color depth or sampling I have set.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Glidefan
Don Booze
 
Glidefan's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 | 8600M GS
Processor: i7 6700 | C2D T5550
Mainboard: MSI Z170A
Memory: 16GB| 4096MB
Soundcard: SB Z | ALC 888
PSU: Aurora 600w | 90w AC
Default 05-31-2017, 15:10 | posts: 12,316 | Location: Solar System, Earth, Med, Cyprus

My guess is that you might need to check into a repeater if you want lots of bandwidth.
I'm no expert, but the faster you shoot stuff down a cable, then the shorter it needs to be, especially for serial connections as you will get some bounce back.
That's why USB3.1 cables should be shorter. At least that's how i understand it.
It's not just a wire that will transfer the electricity but also that the electronics are expecting stuff to come at a specific rate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 06-01-2017, 12:24 | posts: 3,806 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathloki View Post
4k TV. When I set the video card to 4:2:0 when 10 or 12 bit is enabled at 1080p there's some kind of messed up looking weird chromatic aberration going on so 4:4:4 is the only option. In any case at 4k if HDMI UHD color is on I still get no picture no matter what color depth or sampling I have set.
I think this is definatly a cable issue, i am going to see if i can get 4k60 4:4:4, 4:2:2 UHD with HDR, with the Xbox one HDMI cable, because with the cable i am using would only work in 4k60 4:2:0.

I have two Xbox one offical cables, i will join them and see if they do all of the above, at least if it works you got some idea of a cable that wil do it.

Oh and i will only be able to test static HDR as i have a 970.

Well they worked perfectly, 4k60 4:4:4, 4:2:2 UHD dynamic range on full, BUT, my 970 can't do full HDR i think, but i know the Xbox slim worked on all these setting when i tried streaming some HDR content via Netflix, and it did look fantastic, and the HDR thing popped up to tell me HDR was working, and you could see it, same with FH3 and Gears on the Xb1 slim, but these games are upscaled to 4k, so i am usure if thats till counts, but i would say that at least these cables can seem to do the job. ha

Last edited by XP-200; 06-01-2017 at 14:23. Reason: update
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 06-01-2017, 14:23 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by XP-200 View Post
I think this is definatly a cable issue, i am going to see if i can get 4k60 4:4:4, 4:2:2 UHD with HDR, with the Xbox one HDMI cable, because with the cable i am using would only work in 4k60 4:2:0.

I have two Xbox one offical cables, i will join them and see if they do all of the above, at least if it works you got some idea of a cable that wil do it.

Oh and i will only be able to test static HDR as i have a 970.
I know it's a cable issue. I tested my XB1 cable and it worked just fine. The problem lies in finding a working 30 foot cable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
XP-200
Ancient Guru
 
XP-200's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 970 Strix
Processor: Intel i7-4770 @ 3.40ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-K
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1333
Soundcard: VIA HD Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600w+80
Default 06-01-2017, 14:25 | posts: 3,806 | Location: UK

Buy 5 and join them together.

Well i am buying one more, 3 is enough for me to reach from PC to 4k TV.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
wrathloki
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 Ti G1 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming7
Memory: 32GB Ripjaws V 2800mhz
Soundcard: HT Omega eClaro
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 G2
Default 06-01-2017, 15:00 | posts: 1,282 | Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by XP-200 View Post
Buy 5 and join them together.

Well i am buying one more, 3 is enough for me to reach from PC to 4k TV.
I very much doubt that will work. But if it does, let me know.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.