Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Dual Channel Question
Old
  (#1)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 @ 2,088/11,008
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 3003Mhz CL16
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default Dual Channel Question - 05-07-2017, 13:25 | posts: 560

I've a simple question that i hope someone can answer.

Dual channel is when you put 2 sticks of ram in dimm 1 and 2 and the
speed of the sticks combines and becomes twice as fast.(i guess it works
something like raid 0 for disks)

But what happens if the cpu supports dual channel only and you put 4 sticks
of ram? Does it combine the speed of dimm 1 and 2 = meaning its double
and combines the speed of dimm 3 and 4 = meaning double again but
its not like.. quadruple the speed its only double for the double doubles..
i know a lot of doubles but i hope someone will get it .
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
basco
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 560tfII
Processor: 2500k
Mainboard: ud4
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300sfx-bequiet
Default 05-07-2017, 13:31 | posts: 107 | Location: austria

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/every...architectures/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 @ 2,088/11,008
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 3003Mhz CL16
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 05-07-2017, 13:40 | posts: 560

Quote:
Originally Posted by basco View Post
Just checked that out but i don't see where it mentions what will happen if
4 sticks are in. Only about two.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
RandomDriverDev
Banned
 
Videocard: 1080 / 8GB and 1060 / 6GB
Processor: Xeon
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: SeaSonic
Default 05-07-2017, 17:14 | posts: 111

each channel is attached to two slots using a thing called interweaving
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Humanoid_1
Master Guru
 
Humanoid_1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X 3840
Processor: X5680 on H20 ^_^
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 32GB G.Skill TridentX2400
Soundcard: XFiGamer Pro/MordantShort
PSU: Antec 650 Platinum
Default 05-07-2017, 17:15 | posts: 762 | Location: Out There!

It will still be dual channel bandwidth wise.

Some motherboard and RAM combinations will cause slightly slower memory timings and in most situations make no discernible difference to you. Other times the memory timings remain unchanged too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 05-07-2017, 17:32 | posts: 1,160

Dual channel works on pairs of sticks. Usually slot 1 + 3, and 2 + 4.

Slots are color coded (like some are white, some are black.) To get dual channel, you need to put the sticks in the same colored slots. If you only have 2 RAM sticks and put them in slot 1 and 2 which are colored differently, dual channel will NOT work.

If you have 4 RAM sticks and you fill all the RAM slots, then you have two dual channel pairs.

So bottom line: dual channel works regardless of whether you're using 2 or 4 RAM sticks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 @ 2,088/11,008
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 3003Mhz CL16
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 05-07-2017, 21:00 | posts: 560

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
Dual channel works on pairs of sticks. Usually slot 1 + 3, and 2 + 4.

Slots are color coded (like some are white, some are black.) To get dual channel, you need to put the sticks in the same colored slots. If you only have 2 RAM sticks and put them in slot 1 and 2 which are colored differently, dual channel will NOT work.

If you have 4 RAM sticks and you fill all the RAM slots, then you have two dual channel pairs.

So bottom line: dual channel works regardless of whether you're using 2 or 4 RAM sticks.
This is what i needed to hear, thanks <3
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.