Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#2376)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 04-26-2017, 20:35 | posts: 6,845

Quote:
Originally Posted by ljubinko View Post
Is there a way to force dx9 games to working with RadeonPro?
Which program is giving you trouble? I can't seem to make RP work on fullscreen anymore in the Creators Update with 17.4.3.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2377)
ljubinko
Newbie
 
ljubinko's Avatar
 
Videocard: asus r7 250 1gb ddr5
Processor: i3 3240
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: other
Default 04-27-2017, 09:21 | posts: 5

I'm having trouble to launch crysis 1 with radeonpro double vsync option driver 17.3.1, i'm on creators update.

Last edited by ljubinko; 04-27-2017 at 09:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2378)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 04-27-2017, 18:50 | posts: 6,845

Quote:
Originally Posted by ljubinko View Post
I'm having trouble to launch crysis 1 with radeonpro double vsync option driver 17.3.1, i'm on creators update.
You get a black screen if the game is set to launch on Full screen, correct? Does it work with borderless mode?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2379)
ljubinko
Newbie
 
ljubinko's Avatar
 
Videocard: asus r7 250 1gb ddr5
Processor: i3 3240
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: other
Default 04-27-2017, 19:29 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
You get a black screen if the game is set to launch on Full screen, correct? Does it work with borderless mode?
Game is run via radeonpro profile but i don't see OSD i don't know it is double vsync working, other than that Crysis warhead run fine with OSD and 30fps cap with double vsync enabled, and PrMinisterGR what is best method to cap fps to 30 without lag or stuttering radeon pro or RTSS on amd cards. Thanks.

Last edited by ljubinko; 04-27-2017 at 19:35.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2380)
BVOne
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 8850M / 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4200U
Mainboard: DELL Inspiron 5537
Memory: DDR3 /8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptops PSU
Default 05-01-2017, 00:29 | posts: 1

Hello,
I tryed to force MSAA for some old games (UT99, Quake3, Freelancer) through the RadeonPro on my laptop with discrete Radeon HD 8850M and Crimson 16.11, but setting any value has no effect for the games. Is there any fix or workaround for that issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2381)
Meccs
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon RX 480 GAMING X 8G
Processor: i5 4750
Mainboard: Asrock B85M Pro4
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Ad Lib ;)
PSU: BeQuiet
Default 07-03-2017, 16:38 | posts: 25

I have a question regarding Vsync. If you enable it and the game doesn't have triple buffering and your frame rate drops below 60, does it automatically display at 30 fps? If so, would that show on the frame rate counter? Because I have never seen this happen in a game and I play quite a few games on my big Tv where I enable Vsync all the time since it doesn't support Freesync.

And would there be a way to avoid this with Dynamic Vsync from RadeonPro?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2382)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 07-03-2017, 21:36 | posts: 4,409 | Location: USA

yes.

unless you are in windowed mode which is subject to the desktop manager. DWM has triple buffering built in.

All UWP games are also subject to DWM.

Last edited by The Mac; 07-03-2017 at 21:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2383)
Meccs
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon RX 480 GAMING X 8G
Processor: i5 4750
Mainboard: Asrock B85M Pro4
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Ad Lib ;)
PSU: BeQuiet
Default 07-04-2017, 07:35 | posts: 25

Ok, I've got it to work with AC Syndicate.

Dynamic VSync has a problem though. If I enable it the frame rate stays at 59 for some reason which causes stuttering. I can reproduce this when I just enable VSync and Triple Buffering and check the "Lock frame rate up to monitor's refresh rate" which seems also to limit it to 59 too. Yet when I have just VSync and Tripple Buffer the frame rate goes to 60 and everything is butter smooth.

Dynamic VSync disables VSync as it should, it's just that if it hits the limit of the monitor and enables VSync it sets the frame rate limited to 59 (that is what I assume) and stutters/hitches.
Very strange... anything I can do about this?

Also what is the difference between "Dynamic Frame Rate Control" vs "Lock frame rate up to monitor's refresh rate" except that one let's me set this manually?

Last edited by Meccs; 07-04-2017 at 18:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2384)
Chastity
Master Guru
 
Chastity's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro 390 BP
Processor: Intel i7 950@4GHz
Mainboard: Rampage III Black X58
Memory: 6GB Dominators 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi USB HD
PSU: CM Silent Gold 1200
Default 07-04-2017, 21:22 | posts: 576

VSync will cause fps drops that drop in multiples of 15 frames. 60-45-30 for example. Personally, I prefer to disable VSync, and use RTSS to cap framerates to 60/75, depending on my desired resolution.

For example, I play SWTOR, and the game engine's FSAA options and VSync handling is rather dated. So instead, I use VSR to run the game at 1620p (50% larger than 1080p) and disable all FSAA ingame. I was getting some annoying VSync drops down to 30, and it would stay there. So I disabled VSync, and set RTSS to 60. Does the same thing as Dynamic VSync. (AMD's FRTC doesn't work)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2385)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 07-04-2017, 23:05 | posts: 6,845

That would be the same as Dynamic Vsync if you have a Freesync monitor, right? Else you still get tearing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2386)
Meccs
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon RX 480 GAMING X 8G
Processor: i5 4750
Mainboard: Asrock B85M Pro4
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Ad Lib ;)
PSU: BeQuiet
Default 07-05-2017, 08:31 | posts: 25

My question was when VSync is enabled and it is at the maximum frame rate (i.e. at 60). When I just enable VSync in RadeonPro it is performing like it should, very smooth at 60 yet when I enable Dynamic VSync in RadeonPro it is hitching at 60. It disables VSync when below 55-ish frames but the VSync, when enabled, performs differently for some reason.

This is weird but I tested this multiple times.

Edit: Yes, Dynamic VSync limits my frame rate to 59 for some reason. Normal VSync doesn't. Tested with multiple FPS counters. I don't understand this.

Last edited by Meccs; 07-05-2017 at 13:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2387)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE R9 390 NITRO
Processor: amd fx 8350@4.5 ghz
Mainboard: gigabyte 990xa-ud3
Memory: 16gb ram ddr3 1866mhz
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: ANTEC EDGE 650W
Default 07-05-2017, 11:27 | posts: 465 | Location: italy

Hello, i see radeon pro still works, but is there a way to make it detect my gpu on the spoof gpu id tab? the strange thing is on the overdrive tab my gpu is detected (r9 390). I read you can use nvidia shadows algorithm on amd, on games that are more nvidia friendly

A screen should clear things:http://imgur.com/a/6bRef
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2388)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 07-06-2017, 16:49 | posts: 4,409 | Location: USA

spoof id has been non-functional for along time.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.