Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
VMWare Workstation Pro 12.5.5
Old
  (#1)
Guru01
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG STRIX 1070 OC
Processor: i7-7700k
Mainboard: ASUS Prime Z270-AR
Memory: Corsair LPX 8GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: Razer ManO'War 7.1 HS
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default VMWare Workstation Pro 12.5.5 - 04-22-2017, 21:18 | posts: 99

Been using this for almost 3-4 months. I've even updates it from 12.5.1 to what the latest version is. I have setup 4-5 different os' few months ago and all of them were working with the internet, now i relaunched the vmware pro workstation and none of the os' are allowing me to get on the internet. I have setup bridged for all of the os' and they were working before. Just don't know what to do, any insight?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-22-2017, 21:25 | posts: 982

DNS issue, probably. Try to ping an IP (not a domain) from within a guest OS. If it works, then you need to setup the DNS server manually within each guest.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Guru01
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG STRIX 1070 OC
Processor: i7-7700k
Mainboard: ASUS Prime Z270-AR
Memory: Corsair LPX 8GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: Razer ManO'War 7.1 HS
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 04-22-2017, 21:55 | posts: 99

The laptop that i'm using has WIFI setup for the internet. All of the os' within VMWare all have cat5 internet setup for some odd reason, but they worked before. I tried pinging ipv4 address and dns with no success within one of the os' of the vmware, but it works with the laptops wifi when it returns with success pinging. I even tried pluggin in a cat5 with no success for windows 7 vmware to access the internet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Fender178
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 FTW 2113/8996
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Pro
Memory: Gskill Ares 32Gb 2133
Soundcard: RealTek AC1150
PSU: Corsair AX 860W
Default 04-22-2017, 22:48 | posts: 3,249 | Location: Pennsylvania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru01 View Post
The laptop that i'm using has WIFI setup for the internet. All of the os' within VMWare all have cat5 internet setup for some odd reason, but they worked before. I tried pinging ipv4 address and dns with no success within one of the os' of the vmware, but it works with the laptops wifi when it returns with success pinging. I even tried pluggin in a cat5 with no success for windows 7 vmware to access the internet.
What is your network settings for Wmare Bridged mode or NAT? if its bridged mode then try NAT. I had similar issue with an XP VM and I had no network then after switching bridged to NAT then it worked.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Guru01
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG STRIX 1070 OC
Processor: i7-7700k
Mainboard: ASUS Prime Z270-AR
Memory: Corsair LPX 8GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: Razer ManO'War 7.1 HS
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 04-22-2017, 23:34 | posts: 99

It doesn't matter if i use Bridged mode or NAT. Neither one allows me to get on the internet. Besides i'm getting this error as well. 'Failed to connect virtual device Ethernet0' The network bridge on device vmnet0 is not running etc...etc.." It must of changed something when i went through the upgrade from 12.5.1 to 12.5.5.

Last edited by Guru01; 04-22-2017 at 23:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 04-23-2017, 05:10 | posts: 2,794 | Location: Argentina

Did you update Windows?
Maybe the Creators update broke the network driver/services of VMWare. For me, it did.
Just, relaunch the latest VMware installer and use the repair option.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-23-2017, 14:17 | posts: 982

Yep, try a repair or re-install of VMware.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
missyoselin1
Newbie
 
Videocard: intel
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Intel
Default 04-25-2017, 20:11 | posts: 5

thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.