Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Anyone familiar with Ophcrack in here?
Old
  (#1)
ruyeszky
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8G
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Kintax
Default Anyone familiar with Ophcrack in here? - 04-19-2017, 08:52 | posts: 2

I burned Ophcrack LiveCD to a USB thumb drive to change the password of my computer. I managed to load it during setup, but it runs two hours and got en error saying "table not found". What is the problem with this software? any good alternatives for windows 10 password reset?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-19-2017, 09:10 | posts: 1,667 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruyeszky View Post
I burned Ophcrack LiveCD to a USB thumb drive to change the password of my computer. I managed to load it during setup, but it runs two hours and got en error saying "table not found". What is the problem with this software? any good alternatives for windows 10 password reset?
Here you go, few minutes job:






I've tried this myself few months ago on some small netbook running Win10 Home 32bit and procedure above worked without a problem.

Last edited by CrazY_Milojko; 04-19-2017 at 09:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-19-2017, 11:02 | posts: 3,507 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
Here you go, few minutes job:






I've tried this myself few months ago on some small netbook running Win10 Home 32bit and procedure above worked without a problem.
He could copy cmd.exe into utilman.exe instead of renaming cmd.exe into utilman.exe. But the trick is impressively simple! Cool.

Last edited by mbk1969; 04-19-2017 at 11:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mmicrosysm2
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8 MB SDRAM
Processor: Cyrix 133 MHz
Mainboard: Packard Bell
Memory: 16MB EDO
Soundcard: Sound Blaster 16
PSU: 150 Watt AT
Default 04-19-2017, 14:01 | posts: 141

Does this work for a non Local account?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-19-2017, 14:51 | posts: 3,507 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmicrosysm2 View Post
Does this work for a non Local account?
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...(v=ws.11).aspx

Not clear. It has option /domain (which forces to work with domain controller) and it shows domain users. But I am at work (domain network). What will be at home network I don`t know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ruyeszky
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8G
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Kintax
Default 04-20-2017, 02:47 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
Here you go, few minutes job:






I've tried this myself few months ago on some small netbook running Win10 Home 32bit and procedure above worked without a problem.
Thank u very much. I am reading through the guidelines.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-20-2017, 12:57 | posts: 1,667 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmicrosysm2 View Post
Does this work for a non Local account?
Haven't tried that, just did that successfuly once on local W10 account, but I have a feeling procedure above will be no go for non-local W10 account. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Jamilter
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32
Processor: AMD Phenom
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Teacher
Default 04-25-2017, 11:25 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruyeszky View Post
I burned Ophcrack LiveCD to a USB thumb drive to change the password of my computer. I managed to load it during setup, but it runs two hours and got en error saying "table not found". What is the problem with this software? any good alternatives for windows 10 password reset?
try to update your ophcrack and download the latest version from:

if the issue still exist, change another password rest tool like ntpassword, or uukeys windows password mate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-25-2017, 11:29 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

I use Hirens Boot CD
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
software, troubleshooting, windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.