Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
docis3.0 router missing LED setting in config..
Old
  (#1)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default docis3.0 router missing LED setting in config.. - 04-20-2017, 02:11 | posts: 13,758 | Location: Proxima \/82

I have this modem/wifi router
http://www.speedguide.net/routers/ub...p-gateway-3710


So I turned off modem light in its browser config and today when I pressed hw factory reset key it turned it on again, but now when I go to its config its not there anymore.. what to do?



Turn off/on modem, hw reset again?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 4G
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: XonarDG+HD595
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 04-20-2017, 02:29 | posts: 2,742 | Location: Ibaraki, Japan

Could of be a bug. If you plan on resetting it agan, might as well check latest firmware for it.

If led bothers you, just cover it with tape.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Red face 04-20-2017, 13:15 | posts: 13,758 | Location: Proxima \/82

Well it turns out my ISP decided to remove this option. Meh.. nvm.


Case closed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-20-2017, 14:00 | posts: 1,646 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

As always solution is simple

Open the modem/WiFi router, then either...
 Click to show spoiler



...or even better:
 Click to show spoiler



...on LEDs you want to shutup permanently, just one leg on desired LEDs and job done.

But as swerek just said there are even more faster solutions... Steal some dark nail polisher from gf and paint the LEDs from outside the modem/router case.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-21-2017, 04:43 | posts: 7,367 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sverek View Post
Could of be a bug. If you plan on resetting it agan, might as well check latest firmware for it.

If led bothers you, just cover it with tape.
rofl I use electrical tape to cover almost all the leds on my devices in some form.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.