Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Do not buy these modems- everyone is defective.
Old
  (#1)
the9quad
Maha Guru
 
the9quad's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti MSI Gaming-X
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 32GB G.SkillTridentX 2400
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR DGX/Sennheiser
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 1200W
Default Do not buy these modems- everyone is defective. - 12-17-2016, 15:15 | posts: 837 | Location: Carolina Beach, North Carolina

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2016/12..._firmware_fix/
https://www.pcper.com/news/General-T...ng-fix-your-la

oh and if you read the posts on dslreports you can see that the issue keeps getting worse, and the fixes arent working.


Below is a list of devices that are affected other than the Arris 6190. They all have the Intel/Puma 6 chipset and should be avoided until a fix is available.

Arris:

TM1602A TG1642 TG1662A TG1672A TG2472G TG2492 (Virgin Media Hub 3)
TM1602G TG1662G TG1672G
TG1662S

DG1642 DG1660A DG1662G DG1670A DG2460A DG2470A
DG1670A/ACT
DTG1682G
MG2402
SB6190

AVM:

FRITZ!Box 6460 FRITZ!Box 6490

Cisco:

XG1-V3 DPC 3848 DPC 3848V DPC 3939
DPC3941B / DPC3941TÂ (commonly - Comcast Xfinity XB3)

Compal:

CH7465-LG (Arris TG2492LG / Virgin Media Hub 3) CH7466

Hitron:

CDA Series: CDA-32372 CDA-3-35
CDE Series: CDE-32372
CGN3 Series: CGN3, CGN3ACR,CGN3AMF, CGN3AMR, CGN3ACSMR
CGNM Series: CGNM-2250 CGNM-3552
CGNDM Series:
CGNV Series: CGNV4

Linksys:

CM3016 CM3024 CG7500

Netgear:

CG4500 CG4500TM C6300 C6300BD (Telstra Gateway Max - Australia) CM700

Samsung:

Home Media Server

SMC:

D3G2408
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
JamesFox
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2GB
Processor: intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master
Default 12-30-2016, 06:04 | posts: 7

It will helps people a lot. Thanks for sharing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 12-30-2016, 06:25 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Wow, I am unlucky to have been on an Arris DG1670A for the last 2 years and an SB6190 for years before that? We literally have some kind of internet issue every night. I gave up on it a long time ago and figured they were busted at a firmware/hardware level.

Seems my luck is finally turning around for internet devices, since Google Fiber is a month away from being installed on my street!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Hootmon
Maha Guru
 
Hootmon's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G
Processor: 6600K@4.6/Corsair H115i
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-E
Memory: 16GB DDR4@2600
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z @ 5.1
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2
Default 12-30-2016, 14:17 | posts: 1,221 | Location: New Hampsha'

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
Google Fiber is a month away from being installed on my street!
Bastard!

Erm...

Congratulations!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 12-30-2016, 20:55 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hootmon View Post
Bastard!

Erm...

Congratulations!
Haha, I understand. My friend on the other side of my same city has had Google Fiber for 14 months now, rubbing the gigabit goodness in my face all the time. From 2003 to 2010 I had AT&T ADSL that had terrible sync issues, would drop completely if there was the slightest bit of rain and never played well with my Xbox 360. From 2010 to the end of this year (hoping to switch to Google Fiber in 01/2017) we have had a single option for internet. TWC, or Spectrum as they are now called. Better reliability than my previous AT&T service, but not great considering all of the issues related to the routers/modems they force upon you.

Everybody in town that I know with Google Fiber says the router/network box is very high quality and resolved many niggling issues they previously had with other ISP's. Fingers crossed! I do find it ironic that they *finally* acknowledge and set out to fix these issues just as I'm leaving a company that uses the affected hardware... such is life.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
potatochobit
Member Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290X
Processor: FX8320
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: HT OMEGA
PSU: 750w
Default 02-10-2017, 22:23 | posts: 47 | Location: TEXAS

I have a netgear CM600

am I safe bro? that only applies to the CM700?
btw, is it even possible to update the firmware on a modem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: Oppo 205, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 02-10-2017, 22:52 | posts: 10,114 | Location: United states of Kingdom

Quote:
Do not buy these modems- everyone is defective.
But... I'm not defective!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-10-2017, 23:08 | posts: 9,396 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by potatochobit View Post
I have a netgear CM600

am I safe bro? that only applies to the CM700?
btw, is it even possible to update the firmware on a modem?
Yes you can, much like a router.

Some can only be updated by the ISP though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
the9quad
Maha Guru
 
the9quad's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti MSI Gaming-X
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 32GB G.SkillTridentX 2400
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR DGX/Sennheiser
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 1200W
Default 02-12-2017, 01:28 | posts: 837 | Location: Carolina Beach, North Carolina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Yes you can, much like a router.

Some can only be updated by the ISP though.
CM600 is safe, and no you cannot update your router firmware almost 100% of the time. The ISP will update your router. Even people who are beta testing firmware for the fix of the PUMA6 have to wait for the ISP to push the beta firmware to them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-12-2017, 04:33 | posts: 9,396 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by the9quad View Post
CM600 is safe, and no you cannot update your router firmware almost 100% of the time. The ISP will update your router. Even people who are beta testing firmware for the fix of the PUMA6 have to wait for the ISP to push the beta firmware to them.
Router or modem?

Most routers are upgradeable.

If you mean modem, it depends.
I've had some ciscos that are upgradeable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
the9quad
Maha Guru
 
the9quad's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti MSI Gaming-X
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 32GB G.SkillTridentX 2400
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR DGX/Sennheiser
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 1200W
Default 02-12-2017, 06:23 | posts: 837 | Location: Carolina Beach, North Carolina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Router or modem?

Most routers are upgradeable.

If you mean modem, it depends.
I've had some ciscos that are upgradeable.
I meant modem. And I believe any home modem you get is not going to let you upgrade the firmware anymore. ISPs control that pretty tight.

Last edited by the9quad; 02-12-2017 at 06:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 02-12-2017, 06:28 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by the9quad View Post
I meant modem. And any home modem you get is not going to let you upgrade the firmware anymore. ISPs control that pretty tight.
I've been begging TWC/Spectrum to push some Puma6 fixes my way for months now with no luck. I've been stuck with an Arris DG1670A for almost 2 years and it has sucked terribly the entire time. Google Fiber pushed our area back "one last time" to the first half on March, so until then I assume I'm just out of luck.

@the9quad - I know you recently moved to a new ISP and fiber service. What modem and/or router are you using now and how is it working out so far?

EDIT - Here is a test on dslreports that helps figure out if your Puma6 chipset is causing problems. Here is my test with a single computer on in my home, wired ethernet CAT5E straight to the router at 3 A.M., so the internet in my neighborhood shouldn't be all that busy. I'm on a 300/20 plan and YouTube videos at 720p regularly buffer and my inbox takes 30~ seconds to load. Guru3D runs like a snail, yet is fine at my friends house. Roll on, Google Fiber!

http://www.dslreports.com/tools/puma6

Here is my awful result of said test. My grandma (87 year old widow) with 2/0.5 ADSL gets all freaking green boxes day and night on this test with her 11 year old Siemens (Seimens?) modem.....

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by BuildeR2; 02-12-2017 at 06:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
the9quad
Maha Guru
 
the9quad's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti MSI Gaming-X
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 32GB G.SkillTridentX 2400
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR DGX/Sennheiser
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 1200W
Default 02-12-2017, 17:25 | posts: 837 | Location: Carolina Beach, North Carolina

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
I've been begging TWC/Spectrum to push some Puma6 fixes my way for months now with no luck. I've been stuck with an Arris DG1670A for almost 2 years and it has sucked terribly the entire time. Google Fiber pushed our area back "one last time" to the first half on March, so until then I assume I'm just out of luck.

@the9quad - I know you recently moved to a new ISP and fiber service. What modem and/or router are you using now and how is it working out so far?

EDIT - Here is a test on dslreports that helps figure out if your Puma6 chipset is causing problems. Here is my test with a single computer on in my home, wired ethernet CAT5E straight to the router at 3 A.M., so the internet in my neighborhood shouldn't be all that busy. I'm on a 300/20 plan and YouTube videos at 720p regularly buffer and my inbox takes 30~ seconds to load. Guru3D runs like a snail, yet is fine at my friends house. Roll on, Google Fiber!

http://www.dslreports.com/tools/puma6

Here is my awful result of said test. My grandma (87 year old widow) with 2/0.5 ADSL gets all freaking green boxes day and night on this test with her 11 year old Siemens (Seimens?) modem.....

 Click to show spoiler
AT&T gives you a Pace 5268ac gateway, I guess it is decent it has mumimo and some other semi-advanced features.

On my end, I have it pretty much bypassed as far as internet service goes. It doesn't do any routing. It really only does the handshake with AT&T, then shoots everything to a second network on a static ip (5 static ips are ~$15, but i got them for free). All actual routing is done with a Ubiquiti USG-PRO-4, and out to some Orbi APs.

On the IPTV side, the pace sends the U-Verse signal out to the receivers, and AP's that they supply (I think they are just some consumer Cisco receivers).

So I end up with two separate networks one for the gigabit internet being routed by the USGPro, and another for IPTV being handled by the Pace.

Works ok for now, but when the USG gets IGMPv3 snooping, I am going to try and get everything on the same network.

The internet is great, not sure how I feel about U-verse tv though, sometimes it looks better than cable, sometimes not.

As far as bufferbloat goes, I get an A not an A+ because when it runs the test the upload goes so far above 1Gbps that it saturates for a second. I guess that is not a bad problem to have.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-18-2017, 18:28 | posts: 7,337 | Location: USA

was this issue fixed? with newer firmware? cause I got a Arris Model (TM1602A) from optimum sent to me when I upgraded to 200mbit my current modem is a Model TM822G

Old Modem does 200mbit fine thought, So i not sure I want to change it out
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.