Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc.
Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc. In this section you can discuss general purpose application that run over your GPU, like transcoding, Physics simulation etc.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Do i have sufficient juice?
Old
  (#1)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default Do i have sufficient juice? - 12-14-2016, 05:22 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

Hey guys my psu is AcBel iPower 510 (PC7013).I have a phenom ii x6 @ 3.8 @ 1.4V and 3x2 GB DDR 2 800 Mhz kingstone memory and a 120 mm case fan.So if i buy GTX 1060 or RX 470 does my psu have enough juice to feed either of them?
Thanks for help.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
chispy
Ancient Guru
 
chispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080Ti @ 2126/6156 H2O
Processor: Ryzen 1700x @ 4102Mhz H2O
Mainboard: Asus CH VI Hero x370 AM4
Memory: DDR4-16GB @ 3555Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: eVGA Supernova G2-1300w
Thumbs up 12-14-2016, 13:18 | posts: 7,813 | Location: In Paradise :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sina View Post
Hey guys my psu is AcBel iPower 510 (PC7013).I have a phenom ii x6 @ 3.8 @ 1.4V and 3x2 GB DDR 2 800 Mhz kingstone memory and a 120 mm case fan.So if i buy GTX 1060 or RX 470 does my psu have enough juice to feed either of them?
Thanks for help.

You should be fine with that power supply unit on any of those 2 graphics card as it will provide sufficient voltage and amperage for the whole system including the vga of your choice , be it RX-470 or GTX-1060. That psu provides 2x 12v rails @ 18amps. each on the PCI-E 6+2pin.


http://www.acbel.com/eng/Product.asp...sd=31&&pid=183

http://outervision.com/power-supply-calculator

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages..._review,5.html

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages..._review,7.html







Last edited by chispy; 12-14-2016 at 13:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 12-14-2016, 17:36 | posts: 9,610 | Location: USA

No, get rid of that bad power supply.

A Phenom X6 at 1.4v will use near 200 watts alone.

With a 1060 or 470 that leaves nothing left on the 12v side.

Again, you should replace that PSU regardless; It's a very crappy group regulated one with terrible ripple and among other things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Nitro Tri-X OC+
Processor: i7 3930k@ 4.1 H100
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Memory: HyperX 1866 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DXG X-540 5.1
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 12-14-2016, 17:58 | posts: 2,276 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
No, get rid of that bad power supply.

A Phenom X6 at 1.4v will use near 200 watts alone.

With a 1060 or 470 that leaves nothing left on the 12v side.

Again, you should replace that PSU regardless; It's a very crappy group regulated one with terrible ripple and among other things.
X100000 agreed.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Zooke
Member Guru
 
Zooke's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X SLI @ 1475
Processor: 4790k @ 5GHz 24/7
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: G-Skill 2133 32Gb
Soundcard: ATH-700X
PSU: AX1500i
Default 12-14-2016, 18:40 | posts: 117 | Location: UK

Not many PSU's will actually do what they say on the box. And even if they can get there, they are not going to like running at 90-100% for a few hours while you game.

No-one wants to sound elitist here given the PSU's of the members who have replied, but a solid PSU running at 50-60% will last forever so long as it lasts a day. Don't buy another cheap one to go with your nice new kit, you will regret it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default 12-15-2016, 14:31 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

Thanks all of u for the answer.I bought an Asus rx 470 and a 680w psu.After few hours i had a new problem.One of my memory slots already stoped working thats y i only have 6gb memory.Last night another slot stoped.Damn now i have 4gb single channel memory which uis awefull.Btw i checked my cpu a few pins where bent so i carefully fix them with a credit card and tip of a knife but nothing has changed.I know my platform is weak but i cant affors an i5/i7 platform right now.So my only option is buy a used am3/am3+ ddr3 motherboard but hey is the problem i mean faulty slots comes from my motherboard itsel?Or the faulty bent cpu?Thanks already

Last edited by sina; 12-15-2016 at 14:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 12-15-2016, 14:54 | posts: 17,744 | Location: 127.0.0.1

^^ Reseat everything, could have knocked something while fitting PSU/GPU
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 12-15-2016, 18:45 | posts: 9,610 | Location: USA

Faulty slots are usually mobo, but can be CPUs fault.

Only one way to test that out.

BTW what 680w power supply did you get
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default 12-16-2016, 15:27 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Faulty slots are usually mobo, but can be CPUs fault.

Only one way to test that out.

BTW what 680w power supply did you get
Its GREEN
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default 12-16-2016, 17:18 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Faulty slots are usually mobo, but can be CPUs fault.

Only one way to test that out.

BTW what 680w power supply did you get
Could be from the ram itself?Cause my modules aint geniue.They r somehow fake kingstone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 12-16-2016, 19:13 | posts: 9,610 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sina View Post
Its GREEN
Need exact model number and brand. The colour of it doesn't say anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sina View Post
Could be from the ram itself?Cause my modules aint geniue.They r somehow fake kingstone.
Take a picture of the module.. Never heard of fake ram
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default 12-21-2016, 20:20 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Need exact model number and brand. The colour of it doesn't say anything.

Take a picture of the module.. Never heard of fake ram
Actually green is a brand of psu google it green psu.
Well that ram and mb was a mess.I got an ASRock am3+ mb with 2x4 gb crusial ram now every thing working great.Btw thanks man for ur help and hey rx 470 is some kind of bitch in overclocking.

Last edited by sina; 12-21-2016 at 20:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
ladcrooks
Member Guru
 
Videocard: DECIDING
Processor: RYZEN 1700
Mainboard: GA-AB350M-GAMING 3
Memory: KINGS Fury Black 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic P Series 760w
Default 12-30-2016, 20:20 | posts: 77

not fond of a mr magoo make, even more so with Chinese lettering . Cheap imports, cheap parts. I maybe wrong!

Seasonic has always been my choice - psu is the heart of the system, why be cheap in that area, 600 watts is enough.

Last edited by ladcrooks; 12-30-2016 at 20:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
insp1re
Newbie
 
insp1re's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 4GB
Processor: i7 2600k 4.6ghz@1.38v H20
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty z68
Memory: HyperX 1600@1.56
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty Champion
PSU: Corsair TX 850Watt
Default 03-05-2017, 21:50 | posts: 27 | Location: 127.0.0.1

never heard of green psu's, still if its cheap it probably wont be pushing 680 it says on the side at all. I'd look for at least a bronze certified psu from a decent vendor. Be rippling all over the place.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
bensmooth
Member Guru
 
bensmooth's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 GTX TI 6GB
Processor: i7-5820K S-Binned/Lapped
Mainboard: MSI X99A Godlike EATX
Memory: 64GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Asus ST 7.1 & Waterfall S
PSU: Evga GQ 1000W
Default 03-08-2017, 02:29 | posts: 76 | Location: Krypton

cheap parts only seek to kill everything it touchs with vibration, shock, shortting out etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Forkinator
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Classified
Processor: i7 5930k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X99 Pro USB 3.1
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 03-17-2017, 19:10 | posts: 13

With a PSU, its just not worth it to go cheap. It could possibly destroy your components.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
judi
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX1050/4gb
Processor: AMD Phenom
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 500w
Default 07-18-2017, 11:30 | posts: 10

Talking from personal experience. Dont ever buy cheap and used PSU ever. Always go for best quality when it comes to PSU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: MSI X370Gaming Pro Carbon
Memory: DDR3-3733@3333 C15 16 GB
Soundcard: Onboard ALC1220 Nahimic 2
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 07-18-2017, 11:47 | posts: 6,453 | Location: Australia

Old thread and not really relevant now no doubt, but look at the picture in Chispy's reply. At the bottom it says your need to switch it according to region. I would go as far as to say any power supply where you need to manually switch the voltage is either ancient or cheap quality using grossly outdated technology.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.