Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Failure to get work order assignment
Old
  (#1)
hamltnblue
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 1080 STRIX
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus Z270E
Memory: 16 Gig Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w
Default Failure to get work order assignment - 02-01-2017, 00:15 | posts: 52 | Location: Springfield PA

Hello
Just checked my client.
The GPU is running and the CPU just says ready.
When I checked the log I see the following:
00:12:00:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
00:12:01:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
00:12:01:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
00:12:01:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
00:12:01:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
Any Ideas?
CPU is a 7770K
GPU is a 1080.
Both clients had been working fine up till now.
Thanks
Jim
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
hamltnblue
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 1080 STRIX
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus Z270E
Memory: 16 Gig Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w
Default 02-01-2017, 01:36 | posts: 52 | Location: Springfield PA

I waited until the GPU finished it's WU and began running the next one. The CPU WU was still showing Ready.
Shut down FAH and re-started. CPU WU is now running.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Brasky
Maha Guru
 
Brasky's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080 Strix
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: AsRock Z77e-ITX
Memory: G-Skill Sniper 2133 16gb
Soundcard: Littering and...?
PSU: Silverstone 450
Default 02-03-2017, 23:08 | posts: 2,014 | Location: BBQ Capital of the World

any improvement?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hamltnblue
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 1080 STRIX
Processor: Core i7 7700K
Mainboard: Asus Z270E
Memory: 16 Gig Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w
Default 02-04-2017, 00:54 | posts: 52 | Location: Springfield PA

Yes.
I commented on the folding at home page.
Turns out that the current version has a problem
If you have a 4 core processor and run the control panel at full, the cpu will display 7 for 7 threads. When at 7 the problem will show randomly.
If you set to medium it will set to 6 and have no problem. The next version will correct this to leave a full core open and set to 6.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.