Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc.
Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc. In this section you can discuss general purpose application that run over your GPU, like transcoding, Physics simulation etc.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AMD + NVIDIA on the same Motherboard ?!
Old
  (#1)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default AMD + NVIDIA on the same Motherboard ?! - 09-21-2014, 19:48 | posts: 2,318 | Location: Qatar

can i install 2 cards on my motherboard but only connect the one i need to the PSU whenever i want then work with it safely ??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-21-2014, 19:53 | posts: 17,546 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Yep
___________

You could have them both powered up and working together too if you wanted

PhysX won't work with the nVidia card unless you use hacked drivers, but other than that, it should be fine iirc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 09-21-2014, 20:01 | posts: 2,318 | Location: Qatar

great



i shall try it 2nite
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 09-22-2014, 00:39 | posts: 19,886 | Location: US East Coast

If both cards use 6 or 8 pin PCIe power connectors, you might have some issues disconnecting power from a card.


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Yecnot
Maha Guru
 
Yecnot's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 270 2GB
Processor: Xeon W3570 3.6GHz
Mainboard: T3500 K095G
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: ADI1894A
PSU: EVGA 430w
Default 09-22-2014, 02:49 | posts: 862 | Location: Memphis CDC Quarantine

The two drivers wouldn't conflict?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Atreyix
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-x
Processor: Intel i5 6600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 850w g2
Default 08-22-2015, 06:31 | posts: 11

DX12 Can use both cards. BUT, It will need to be coded in the game. Which probably won't be seen for sometime now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
chinobino
Maha Guru
 
chinobino's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti Lightning
Processor: 6700K @ 4.3 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Memory: 4x4GB Corsair DDR3-2800
Soundcard: Creative Tactic3D Alpha
PSU: ENERMAX REVO 85+ 1250W
Default 08-22-2015, 11:12 | posts: 945

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
can i install 2 cards on my motherboard but only connect the one i need to the PSU whenever i want then work with it safely ??
I haven't tested this for a while but last time I accidentally left the PCI-e power cables off an nvidia card the PC didn't boot.

The GTX280 had LEDs that came up red when the power wasn't plugged in (and the PC refused to boot).

One of my earlier Nvidia cards (maybe 7800GS ?) used to screech when no power was plugged in (had a little piezo crystal on it).

If you leave the card in the PCI-E slot it can only get up to 75 W of power, so if the card needs more than that to boot I suspect it won't...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
TheGenesisz
Newbie
 
Videocard: 16GB 1600*2Mhz
Processor: I7-4700HQ
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Onbroad
Default 03-17-2016, 08:25 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atreyix View Post
DX12 Can use both cards. BUT, It will need to be coded in the game. Which probably won't be seen for sometime now.
DX12 Only!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 03-17-2016, 08:27 | posts: 6,733 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yecnot View Post
The two drivers wouldn't conflict?
Yeah wondering about the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
samm00
Newbie
 
Videocard: 3G
Processor: I3
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550
Default 03-17-2016, 09:01 | posts: 34

cool stuff


http://venturebeat.com/2016/03/13/st...rds-in-one-pc/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 03-17-2016, 09:09 | posts: 6,733 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

Quote:
The one negative Wardell sees is overclockers, who “will not have a good time with DX12.” But that’s just a small niche of the overall PC market.
Is it? Don't think so... haven't been running components at stock in gaming rigs for many years now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Sir Galahad
Master Guru
 
Sir Galahad's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Classified
Processor: 4690K 4.5GHz 1.25v H110
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Memory: 16GB Corsair VenPro 2400
Soundcard: Creative SB ZXR+Sen HD560
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 03-27-2016, 17:09 | posts: 441 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinobino View Post
One of my earlier Nvidia cards (maybe 7800GS ?) used to screech when no power was plugged in (had a little piezo crystal on it).

The XFX 7950GT XXX Edition in my retro XP gaming machine does boot up just fine without the extra power but I get a message saying that he performance has been reduced until the power is reconnected. Basically it runs at a 500mhz core clock rather than 610mhz.

But yeah, every other NVidia card I've had will simply refuse to boot unless it has all of it's supplementary power connectors connected.
Some of the newer ones come up with a post message saying "PCI-E power not connected please shutdown and reboot" or something like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
CalculuS
Maha Guru
 
CalculuS's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6950 Asus DC2U
Processor: I7 920 4.1ghz 1.3v
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz/CL8
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: EVGA 500W
Default 03-27-2016, 17:15 | posts: 2,729 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinobino View Post
I haven't tested this for a while but last time I accidentally left the PCI-e power cables off an nvidia card the PC didn't boot.

The GTX280 had LEDs that came up red when the power wasn't plugged in (and the PC refused to boot).

One of my earlier Nvidia cards (maybe 7800GS ?) used to screech when no power was plugged in (had a little piezo crystal on it).

If you leave the card in the PCI-E slot it can only get up to 75 W of power, so if the card needs more than that to boot I suspect it won't...
My GT 6800 does that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 03-28-2016, 02:06 | posts: 19,886 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yecnot View Post
The two drivers wouldn't conflict?
Depends on the version of Windows. If Vista or older, you might have some issues. If Win7 or newer, they'll co-exist just fine.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 04-17-2016, 18:45 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

AMD drivers and NVIDIA drivers will never conflict based on the underlying OS rather than the question if they share common files. Which is not the case.

You can get a hybrid physx mod setup. You can google it.
Does only work on XP, Vista and 7. No W10.
And it requires you to downgrade your NVIDIA drivers tho.
So if you think a primary AMD adapter with a secondary PhysX adapter is worth it. Then you can try it out.
Everything else of your question (if you can plug in only the card you want to use at a time) has been answered as far as i see.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
karnizero
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 1080 strix oc 8gb
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus sabertooth p67
Memory: 12gb corsair 2000mhz
Soundcard: Asus xonar d2x + 7.1
PSU: Coolermaster 1200w
Default 07-18-2016, 16:21 | posts: 8 | Location: Barcelona

Sorry to resurrect an old post, but I was looking for hybrid nvidia+amd with a GTX 1080 and a R9 290 and physx enabled (nvidia drivers disable physx if the see an AMD card), both cards are working fine but physx is disabled.

I googled around and tried to do it in W10 with no luck... Physx is not available on any card.

Someone got it to work???

Edit: I would like to know if that's possible with new nvidia drivers... I don't think (very) old drivers would work fine with GTX 1080.

thx!

Last edited by karnizero; 07-18-2016 at 16:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 07-29-2016, 18:49 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by karnizero View Post
Sorry to resurrect an old post, but I was looking for hybrid nvidia+amd with a GTX 1080 and a R9 290 and physx enabled (nvidia drivers disable physx if the see an AMD card), both cards are working fine but physx is disabled.

I googled around and tried to do it in W10 with no luck... Physx is not available on any card.

Someone got it to work???

Edit: I would like to know if that's possible with new nvidia drivers... I don't think (very) old drivers would work fine with GTX 1080.

thx!

i had this some years ago.
as i said in my previous post directly above yours. no windows 10!
if you google "hybrid physx mod setup" you will find tuts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Sizzor
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4 GB
Processor: core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300 w
Default 08-15-2016, 07:09 | posts: 23

With Dx12 you can use both AMD and Nvidia on the same system, the only game supports this feature is Ashes of the Singularity.
you check here more features of Dx 12
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.