Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Donor WU's keeps showing 0 problem
Old
  (#1)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 1080ti h20 w/XOC Bios
Processor: Dual Xeon E5-2678@2.9-3.4
Mainboard: Asus d10pe-d8 ws
Memory: 64GB Samsung 2133@2205
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Dual Psu-1200W/760W Srail
Default Donor WU's keeps showing 0 problem - 02-06-2016, 18:44 | posts: 2,528

Hello, I just recently went back to folding @ home the other day and I just completed roughly 7 WU or Work Units, If I look the team I just made up, the Certificate shows the proper amounts of WU being completed but soon as I click on the Donor's name, now it says on the certificate 0?

I also learned that if you make a donor name it must be only letters or numbers in order for the donor's Wu's to be shown properly on the certificate, is this true?

Thanks for helping.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 02-06-2016, 19:27 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

got the name and team name?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 1080ti h20 w/XOC Bios
Processor: Dual Xeon E5-2678@2.9-3.4
Mainboard: Asus d10pe-d8 ws
Memory: 64GB Samsung 2133@2205
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Dual Psu-1200W/760W Srail
Default 02-06-2016, 20:06 | posts: 2,528

Trying just all letters on my user name, I'll report back soon.

Jeezus Khrist, still says 0, good lord..

Last edited by A M D BugBear; 02-07-2016 at 00:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 02-06-2016, 20:43 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

Certificate page will take a while to update
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 1080ti h20 w/XOC Bios
Processor: Dual Xeon E5-2678@2.9-3.4
Mainboard: Asus d10pe-d8 ws
Memory: 64GB Samsung 2133@2205
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Dual Psu-1200W/760W Srail
Default 02-07-2016, 00:17 | posts: 2,528

Quote:
Originally Posted by iancook221188 View Post
Certificate page will take a while to update
Yeah the site says 1 hr.

Interestingly enough, I just created a new donor's name and folded 5 WU's, the certificate now says I folded only 2, guess its working now but it needs to be updated.

I read some forums about this issue, Some people been waiting for weeks,months,etc and still have not gone passed WU 0, wow.

UPDATE:

Still says 2 on the new donor's name.

Whats interesting is that when I view my team list, and If I click on the donor's name from there, the WU portion, it shows the correct WU thats been completed, if I go into my donor's certification part, For some reason unknown, the WU shows 0.

Well thanks for your help.

Last edited by A M D BugBear; 02-07-2016 at 02:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 1080ti h20 w/XOC Bios
Processor: Dual Xeon E5-2678@2.9-3.4
Mainboard: Asus d10pe-d8 ws
Memory: 64GB Samsung 2133@2205
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Dual Psu-1200W/760W Srail
Default 02-11-2016, 16:35 | posts: 2,528

Just to let you all know, Under my main Donor's name: Still shows WU completed = 0, however when I check Team list, then from there I click on the same donor's name, it shows the correct WU this time, the url link is basically almost the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
Processor: AMD FX8320 / 4200MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Mushkin DDR3-2400MHz
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 02-22-2016, 21:59 | posts: 1,120 | Location: Hawkes Bay

Do you not use a Passkey when folding


ii
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 1080ti h20 w/XOC Bios
Processor: Dual Xeon E5-2678@2.9-3.4
Mainboard: Asus d10pe-d8 ws
Memory: 64GB Samsung 2133@2205
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Dual Psu-1200W/760W Srail
Default 03-21-2016, 19:41 | posts: 2,528

Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
Do you not use a Passkey when folding

I do and I just made a new donor name and its been working perfectly now.

Thanks for reply.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.