Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc.
Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc. In this section you can discuss general purpose application that run over your GPU, like transcoding, Physics simulation etc.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Help NVIDIA Inspector not displaying info at start up
Old
  (#1)
roak
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Unhappy Help NVIDIA Inspector not displaying info at start up - 02-05-2016, 07:28 | posts: 4

Hey everyone,

I need some help. I just installed Nvidia inspector and when i tried to launch the .exe, it did launch..however the main screen was simply blank with greyed out boxes and the number 7316 on the title where is Nvidia Inspector 1.9.7.3 is supposed to be..

My main goal was to limit my fps in skyrim but idk what the problem here is.
i even installed this app on my laptop and got the same issue.

can anyone help me out please??

thank you..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 02-05-2016, 07:32 | posts: 6,855 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

If it's true what's written in your sig, you've got a Radeon (AMD) graphics card. Those won't work since Nvidia Inspector changes calues in Nvidia drivers. It doesn't work with AMD drivers as far as I'm aware of it.

Maybe you should give RadeonPro a try? Sorry, not familiar with latest AMD environment.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
roak
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Default 02-05-2016, 07:42 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantaskarsef View Post
If it's true what's written in your sig, you've got a Radeon (AMD) graphics card. Those won't work since Nvidia Inspector changes calues in Nvidia drivers. It doesn't work with AMD drivers as far as I'm aware of it.

Maybe you should give RadeonPro a try? Sorry, not familiar with latest AMD environment.
it is true...my graphics card is a PowerColor Radeon R9 380 4gb pcs+

omg im an idiot wow.. thanks for the quick reply.

random question but will simply deleting the nvidia inspector folder be enough to remove it safely from my pc? sorry im pretty ignorant with pcs

Last edited by roak; 02-05-2016 at 07:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 02-05-2016, 08:24 | posts: 6,855 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

I'd go for the safe route and uninstall it via the windows controll panel, just to make sure.
NP mate, just give RadeonPro a try. Though I can't help you with it, there's lots of friendly AMD powered gurus around
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
roak
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Default 02-05-2016, 08:29 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantaskarsef View Post
I'd go for the safe route and uninstall it via the windows controll panel, just to make sure.
NP mate, just give RadeonPro a try. Though I can't help you with it, there's lots of friendly AMD powered gurus around
I will, skyrim fps limiter is being a pain to setup as well.

Also I don't know why but NVIDIA inspector is not there in my progams and feaures page. I manually just put it in the receyle bin and trashed it.. did i goof
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 02-05-2016, 08:48 | posts: 6,855 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

If it's not there I'd say it's safe to just erase it. Haven't uninstalled it so far so I wouldn't know
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
roak
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Default 02-05-2016, 10:47 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantaskarsef View Post
If it's not there I'd say it's safe to just erase it. Haven't uninstalled it so far so I wouldn't know

Done! thanks again and incase anyone with the same issue as me is reading this...
RadeonPro is great. I first set my fps to 60 but even at that, some things would be goofy at times. so i lowered it to 50 and it seems totally fine. i think i will experiment some more with it.

side note: used radeon pro for less than an hr but i noticed that everytime you launch skyrim after restarting/booting your pc, you have to go back to radeon pro and make sure its on or something to limit the fps. i just launch the .exe and click on the skyrim profile i made for it.

if i figure out anything else, ill edit this post or something for future reference
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.