Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Driver stops working
Old
  (#1)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default Driver stops working - 07-05-2014, 17:43 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

Every time I turn off my F@H client my driver stops working for about 5 seconds. Screens go blank and then it comes back on. Anyone else have this happen?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 07-05-2014, 21:37 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

witch client version and driver are you using? it not normal for me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 07-06-2014, 01:55 | posts: 19,869 | Location: US East Coast

I have that issue if I fold on my 660's with SLI enabled. I found if I disabled SLI, it didn't happen.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Babel-17
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7-2600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill Photon 550 watt
Default 07-06-2014, 04:49 | posts: 95

Are you running at stock speeds and voltages? I underclock for prolonged folding and I'm used to getting the issue you mention if (out of forgetfulness) I start up a video using a player that is configured for hardware acceleration. Also, though only on occasion, if I shut off, and then later turn on, my monitor while folding.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 07-06-2014, 07:30 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

Sorry for such a late response, I'm using the latest drivers and running stock everything. My overclocking experiences have never ended well so I don't try to anymore. Im not sure on my client I'll have to check when I get back home. Posting from the ipad away from home ATM. Thanks in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 07-06-2014, 16:22 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

could be as sykozis said, have you got SLI on or off? when folding i have it off and turned on for gaming
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 07-06-2014, 20:09 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

I've never thought about turning it off when not gaming. I've always left it on and forgot about it. Did the same thing with the 690's which never had the problem.

I'll definitely try that when I get home later tonight.

Thanks again folks.

Using version 7.3.6

Last edited by Graek; 07-07-2014 at 04:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 07-08-2014, 05:26 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

Well I guess Im gonna have to make it a point to remember to turn sli on and off which is annoying but whatever.

Thanks for the advice!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Dual ASUS Turbo GTX 1070
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.6 {1.4}
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,700 MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: ST75F-GS 850Watts
Default 07-08-2014, 16:59 | posts: 1,357

Weird since the SLI being enabled/disabled shouldn't have any effect on folding, at least that's the common situation. However, as a quick test, can you monitor what VRAM usage is when SLI is enabled/disabled and you are folding?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 07-09-2014, 03:18 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

If you mean system memory its at 3.46gb if I check the performance through the task manager.

If thats not what you meant I apologize Ive never done more with F@H then install, set it and forget it. heheh Well turn it off whenever I wanna play some games as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Dual ASUS Turbo GTX 1070
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.6 {1.4}
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,700 MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: ST75F-GS 850Watts
Default 07-09-2014, 19:45 | posts: 1,357

Sorry for not explaining clearly. I didn't mean RAM (Random Access Memory used by the system), rather I meant VRAM (Video Random Access Memory used by the GPU) which you can easily find out from GPU-Z (http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/) since this information isn't shown in Task Manager.

My suspicion is that when the amount of VRAM is less than what F@H needs, it throws an error. Considering that in SLI, the VRAM is mirrored, it would seem possible that you may have insufficient VRAM. Do note that Windows and increasing number of applications are using the GPU and so far, there isn't any priority system (or even paging/swapping system) so running out of VRAM is a real possibility when running multiple applications. Moreover, different F@H Projects may use varying amount of VRAM so the situation is tricky.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 07-10-2014, 00:13 | posts: 19,869 | Location: US East Coast

I've found it's just easier to disable SLI for folding on my 660's.....when I have them installed anyway.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 07-11-2014, 20:06 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
Sorry for not explaining clearly. I didn't mean RAM (Random Access Memory used by the system), rather I meant VRAM (Video Random Access Memory used by the GPU) which you can easily find out from GPU-Z (http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/) since this information isn't shown in Task Manager.

My suspicion is that when the amount of VRAM is less than what F@H needs, it throws an error. Considering that in SLI, the VRAM is mirrored, it would seem possible that you may have insufficient VRAM. Do note that Windows and increasing number of applications are using the GPU and so far, there isn't any priority system (or even paging/swapping system) so running out of VRAM is a real possibility when running multiple applications. Moreover, different F@H Projects may use varying amount of VRAM so the situation is tricky.
Thanks for the quick explanation.

In sli it says Memory used is 948MB.

And I cant tell you what its like not in sli because after I checked the memory I shut the client down again and this time my driver stopped working for good. Posting this from my laptop. Hopefully I just have to reinstall.

I will just disable sli before I begin folding. EverytimeI mess around with this stuff it never ends well. lol

Last edited by Graek; 07-11-2014 at 22:24. Reason: Spelling errors
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Dual ASUS Turbo GTX 1070
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.6 {1.4}
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,700 MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: ST75F-GS 850Watts
Default 07-11-2014, 23:06 | posts: 1,357

1 GB out of 3 GB or 6 GB (going from your system information in your profile) does seem higher than normal unless you have other applications running in the background.

Sorry to hear that you are having issues with SLI. It has been a very long time since I came across donors having issues with SLI. Generally, SLI being enabled/disabled doesn't effect their system. Not sure why that is. The only similarity between sykozis and your set-up is the Kepler GPUs.

Does changing the driver version have any impact on the issue or not (make sure that you select clean installation)? Was there anything specific that you did after which this error started? Does this error occur if you fold only on GPU 0 and not on GPU 1? What about if you fold only on GPU 1 but not on GPU 0?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 07-11-2014, 23:16 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

335.23 is the driver im using for my 780s and when folding the mem usage is 245mb sli disabled though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 07-12-2014, 01:50 | posts: 19,869 | Location: US East Coast

If I only ran F@H on 1 GPU, I was fine with SLI enabled. I only had issues when folding on both GPUs with SLI enabled.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 07-13-2014, 04:03 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

Ive never mess with the settings honestly. Gpu 1 and 2 and the cpu are what shows up on the web control page.

I will look up how to test the settings recommended to try this coming week. My nephews are here for the weekend so its gonna be very little pc time for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Dual ASUS Turbo GTX 1070
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.6 {1.4}
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,700 MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: ST75F-GS 850Watts
Default 07-15-2014, 04:38 | posts: 1,357

Don't worry, it is very easy:
1) Right click the F@H icon in the notification tray
2) Select "Advanced Control" (do note that you have have Web Control and Advanced Control open at the same time)
3) Select the GPU slot and right click it
4) From the menu select "Finish"
5) Once the WU finishes, it will not download any other WU while the other GPU continues to fold find
6) If you want to resume folding, right click the GPU Slot
7) From the menu select "Fold"
8) GPU starts folding again

Easy as a pie
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
giant85
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4GB
Processor: Intel Coire
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 4GB
Default 09-22-2014, 04:39 | posts: 6

Glad to realize I'm not the only one who's been facing this problem !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
TeX_UK
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 FE
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / H100i
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Memory: 32GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Asus ROG Xonar Phoebus
PSU: 1500W Enermax Platimax
Default 09-23-2014, 08:23 | posts: 1,936 | Location: Geordie Land

Giving the gpu's a little extra voltage stops this happening,at least it does for me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
slimpsy
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor Fury X
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 1000W
Default 08-07-2015, 22:14 | posts: 7

Are amd cards still the go-to for multi gpu folding?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 08-08-2015, 06:51 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

bit on the power hungry side but they should get some good numbers
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.