Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
houdios
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-20-2006, 16:47 | posts: 2

i have been running atitool for over an hour now, and it still says no errors should I just press abort?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Joshiii
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire X850XT
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: ASUS A8N-SLI
Memory: 2048MB DDR SDRAM (400mhz)
Soundcard: Onboard soundcard; Cambridge Soundw
PSU: AOpen 350W
Default 03-28-2006, 14:33 | posts: 57 | Location: Holland

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakke
yes. It does! Probably with Creative and Matrox cards too.

Creative doesn't make their own videocard chipsets...
They use nVidia chipsets.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Roger_D25
Ancient Guru
 
Roger_D25's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX980Ti
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4Gz H20
Mainboard: Gigibyte Z87X-UD5H-CF
Memory: Mushkin 991982 8GB
Soundcard: Corsairs Software
PSU: Corsairs AX1200i
Default 03-31-2006, 02:14 | posts: 4,379 | Location: New Hampshire

Hey Guys,
I just recently got a new 7900GT (believe me if I could have afforded it I would have gotten the X1900XT or XTX so I'm no fanboy). Alright with that out of the way, I usually use RivaTuner because I'm comfortable with it but unfortunetly it doesn't support the new 7900 series cards. I've heard of people using ATI Tool with their Nvidia cards but do you get full-funtionality when using Nvidia cards? I hope so because this program looks awesome, I expecially like the overclocking (while testing for artifacts) options it has! I hope to hear back from someone soon as I'd love to DL and install it soon. Thanks guys, your help is much appreciated!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
mito
Master Guru
 
mito's Avatar
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 280 SLI
Processor: q9650
Mainboard: evga 790i ftwd
Memory: 4gb mushkin pc1600
Soundcard: _\|/_ auzentech x-fi pre
PSU: pc power silencer quad 75
Default 04-16-2006, 15:17 | posts: 160 | Location: ontario

When will ATI Tool support the x1000 series?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
jj_frap
Newbie
 
Videocard: x800 GTO 256 MB GDDR3 @ 517/569
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3000+
Mainboard: ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2
Memory: 1 GB PC3200 DDR-SDRAM
Soundcard: Creative Labs Audigy 2 ZS + P5400
PSU: Nikao Net 450W
Default 04-19-2006, 01:55 | posts: 24 | Location: Ontario

Quote:
Originally Posted by mito
When will ATI Tool support the x1000 series?
The beta version does.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
laszlo462
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Mobility Radeon X1400
Processor: Intel CoreDuo T2500
Mainboard: Intel
Memory: 1Gb
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-26-2006, 15:09 | posts: 1 | Location: Racine, WI

I know this is probably a bad idea, but I was curious. I was attempting to OC the X1400 Mobility in my Inspiron using ATITool, but whenever a clock speed is changed, it just blacks out the screen. I let it sit for a few minutes, and nothing happened. I have to do hard boot to get the system back. Is this just because it is a mobile card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
witek
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 9000PRO 64MB
Processor: Intel Celeron 2.6
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR 767MB
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-29-2006, 20:06 | posts: 3 | Location: Poland

Hey i have a gigabyte radeon 9000pro(the one whit a radiator) i have started the ATItool i started finding the max core after 5 munutes it said that it i overheating so i aborted the test the screen turned black and i got some messege from the CCC and he asked me do i want to send the a raport or no i said no and everything i working but the core set to default back. What dose that mean should i leave it for these 20min. or dida i do good and that is the most of my graphic card. P.S. Sorry form my english.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Trenchdog73
Master Guru
 
Trenchdog73's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 290x Tri-x
Processor: i7 6700k
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z170X-Gaming
Memory: 16gb Gskill ddr4 3000
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 05-07-2006, 16:48 | posts: 420 | Location: Chicago

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_D
sakke, from all ive seen, it measures the actual speed (IE: 596MHz=1192MHz) my Radeon 9800Pro@XT reads 365MHz = 730MHz
sorry, I know this is back a page :0) so 625.91 on my x850pro = 1251.82? how?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
tEh_HyBrId
Member Guru
 
tEh_HyBrId's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire X1800XT 256mb @ 685/1764
Processor: Intel Prescott P4 3.4 GHz 550J & HT
Mainboard: MSI MS-7046
Memory: CRUCIAL DDR 2x 512mb (PC3200)
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition Audio
PSU: Q-TEC 650W Triple Fan
Default 05-08-2006, 17:03 | posts: 102 | Location: United Kingdom

Because it is running GDDR3 memory...you double it, dunno why, just do..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Trenchdog73
Master Guru
 
Trenchdog73's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 290x Tri-x
Processor: i7 6700k
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z170X-Gaming
Memory: 16gb Gskill ddr4 3000
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 05-08-2006, 17:57 | posts: 420 | Location: Chicago

Quote:
Originally Posted by tEh_HyBrId
Because it is running GDDR3 memory...you double it, dunno why, just do..
lol ok, I guess my card is a hell of alot faster then i thought, some one should tell my frame rates to double as well
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
iseedeadpeople
Master Guru
 
iseedeadpeople's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVga 8800 Ultra OC
Processor: Intel XEON X3220
Mainboard: GIGABYTE P35-DQ6
Memory: Ballistix Tracer DDR1066 (2x1gb)
Soundcard: Xi-Fi Fatal1ty FPS/Z-5500's
PSU: STF60
Default 05-08-2006, 20:29 | posts: 436 | Location: 92807

I just got my PC up and running yesterday morning (first build) anyway I have ATI x1900xtx with 6.3 Driver, I downloaded ATI tool to see OC capability of this bad boy, I click on scan for artifact = 0 error 3d test = impressive, find max core vertical lines and black screen...what seems to be the problem?thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Problems with Catalyst 6.5
Old
  (#37)
radeonninjaxt
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Problems with Catalyst 6.5 - 05-25-2006, 20:07 | posts: n/a

Hi, I dont think alot of people are aware of this but the new 6.5's do not work correctly with the ATI TOOL overclocking utility. Any game that has AVI, MPG, or any video file when it plays it will automatically downclock your video card back to stock specs regardless of the fact that the ATI services responsible for the 2d-3d switch are disabled

This really freakin sucks and it completetly defeats the purpose of me going to the 6.5's. CCC's overclocking feature also sucks compared to ATI TOOLS. I hope that a new version of ATI TOOL will come out soon and fix this crap.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
akhandyman
Newbie
 
akhandyman's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 1900XTx 512mb PCI-Ex16
Processor: Intel C2D E6600@3.2Ghz
Mainboard: DFI LT X48-T2R
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2 9500 Dual Channel
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatality
PSU: Silverstone 1000W
Default 08-14-2006, 23:27 | posts: 18 | Location: Tok, Alaska

Isn't Catalyst 6.7 out now? Should ATItool work with the new drivers? BTW ... being a video card newb, should I use 0.24 or the beta 0.25 ver14? I was using the BETA ver10 until I realized that it was a few months old ... haven't yet loaded up the latest BETA ver yet, just thought I'd ask ... also, is the ATI x850XT better than the x800XT?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Octavean
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX960 / GTX670 / GTX760
Processor: 5820K/ 3930K/ i5 2500k
Mainboard: X99A / P9X79 D/ P8P67 P
Memory: 8GB / 32GB/ 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: 700W / 750W / 650W
Default 09-09-2006, 18:17 | posts: 1,085

Does anyone know if the beta ATITool will work in Vista Beta 2 or RC1 with an X1900 class card (using ATI's new Vista RC1 drivers)???

Last edited by Octavean; 09-09-2006 at 18:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
AXS
Master Guru
 
AXS's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4800 UPCC
Processor: E2160: 3000 Mhz
Mainboard: P35 NEO2-FR
Memory: 996580
Soundcard: X-Fi XM & FC-861
PSU: CMPSU-520HX 520W
Default 09-10-2006, 12:09 | posts: 245

ATITool 0.25 Beta 15 is out

* Add support for X1900 GT, X1800 GTO, X1950 XTX and others
* Fixed wrong memory clock on NVIDIA G7x
* On ATI cards with 2D/3D modes ATITool will automatically switch to 3D Mode until a dystem restart
* Changed ATI clock setting method
* BIOS dump will work on all X1000 cards now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Octavean
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX960 / GTX670 / GTX760
Processor: 5820K/ 3930K/ i5 2500k
Mainboard: X99A / P9X79 D/ P8P67 P
Memory: 8GB / 32GB/ 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: 700W / 750W / 650W
Default 09-11-2006, 14:37 | posts: 1,085

That’s cool,…!!!

Great, now does anyone know if “ATITool 0.25 Beta 15” will work in Vista RC1?!?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
AXS
Master Guru
 
AXS's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4800 UPCC
Processor: E2160: 3000 Mhz
Mainboard: P35 NEO2-FR
Memory: 996580
Soundcard: X-Fi XM & FC-861
PSU: CMPSU-520HX 520W
Default 09-11-2006, 22:47 | posts: 245

beta 15 uses the driver to set clocks.
problems:
- smallest step 9 mhz -> breaks find max
- limited to ccc overdrive limit -> breaks serious overclocking
- doesnt work on second crossfire card -> breaks overclocking for crossfire
- more or less bugged depending on ati driver version -> creates dependance on ati + breaks overclocking
- changing memory clock autotunes memory timings and nothing i can do
- switch to 3d mode sets voltages from driver, overrides atitool setting -> breaks voltage adjustments

You nerver know unles you try (it's not stable at the moment, Wizz is working on it).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Octavean
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX960 / GTX670 / GTX760
Processor: 5820K/ 3930K/ i5 2500k
Mainboard: X99A / P9X79 D/ P8P67 P
Memory: 8GB / 32GB/ 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: 700W / 750W / 650W
Default 09-12-2006, 04:14 | posts: 1,085

Cool,...

Its a bit much to ask I know,...
   
Reply With Quote
Greetings from México
Old
  (#44)
ingdelamora
Newbie
 
ingdelamora's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Talking Greetings from México - 10-08-2006, 07:08 | posts: 1

Just to say Hi, i live near to west coast in mexico, on a great rainforest little town, and depending on the last 5 meters of Internet Services...

I own only an ATI 9000, - he he, little old, uh? -, I know that I don't know the best way to make my card really useful, I am tryng to learn...

Just a question, how do I put my technical info, video card, audio card, etc... well, is my first time, if somebody please help me...

Ind advance thank You

Marco

Last edited by ingdelamora; 10-08-2006 at 07:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
AXS
Master Guru
 
AXS's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4800 UPCC
Processor: E2160: 3000 Mhz
Mainboard: P35 NEO2-FR
Memory: 996580
Soundcard: X-Fi XM & FC-861
PSU: CMPSU-520HX 520W
Default 12-11-2006, 12:39 | posts: 245

ATiTool 0.26 is out: http://www.techpowerup.com/atitool/

Changes in this version:

* Full support for all ATI and NVIDIA cards. Only X1950 Pro overclocking is not supported.
* To overclock ATI X1k cards, you do not need to disable the services in Windows
* Fan settings can be saved to a profile
* New logo added
* Memory timings can be saved to a profile
* Number of active vertex shaders/stream processors on NVIDIA added
* Log file default maximum size is 2.5 MB
* BIOS dump works on X1000 Series
* Thermal monitoring defaults to on
* Voltage control for several X1800 and X1900 cards
* Control over Adaptive Anti-Aliasing
* New settings tab "Driver Tweaks"
* Current Draw monitoring for several ATI cards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 05-22-2008, 03:17 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Thanks i was looking for something like this. One question, would you scan for artifacts, how come your GPU heats up and GPU loads goes up too? What is scanning for artifacts anyway?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Masterzior
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati radion 3470 Hd
Processor: dunno
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dunno
Default 07-25-2009, 19:15 | posts: 1

-Bump- Hope this takes away the atikmdag errors on vista
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.